Golden Skate

Canadian Open Figure Skating Championships

The annual Canadian Pro Championships became an “open” event to eligible skaters in 1998, hence the change from Canadian Professional Championships to Canadian Open.

[2002] [2001] [2000] [1999] [1998] [1997] [1996] [1995] [1994]


2002 Sears Canadian Open
December 5-7, 2002 ~ Red Deer, Alberta

Ladies
1. Sasha Cohen, Malaguena, Romeo and Juliet
2. Jennifer Robinson, Symphonie Moderne, Teach me Tiger
3. Viktoria Volchkova, Music by Saint-Preux, Memory
4. Angela Nikodinov, Just For You, Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
5. Jennifer Kirk, The Princess Diaries, Selections by ABBA

Pairs
1. Jamie Salé & David Pelletier, Jalousie, Lovin’, Squeezin,’ Touchin’
2. Yuka Sato & Jason Dungjen, Rachmaninoff’s Piano Concerto No. 2, Since I Fell For You
3. Jacinthe Larivière & Lenny Faustino, Where’s Bubba, Bad to the Bone/Goody Two Shoes

Men
1. Alexei Yagudin, Played-A-Live, Ancient Lands
2. Todd Eldredge, Freedom Battle, Channel One Suite
3. Jeffery Buttle, Conspiracy Theory, Gelsomina
4. Takeshi Honda, Leyenda, Moulin Rouge


2001 Sears Canadian Open
November 30 – December 1, 2001 ~ Ottawa, Ontario

Ladies
1. Josée Chouinard, Harlem Nocturne, Avec le Temps
2. Jennifer Robinson, Street scene, Simple Gifts/Appalachian Spring
3. Nicole Bobek, Captain Corelli’s Mandolin, Casa Diva
4. Victoria Volchkova, Moonlight Sonata, Memory
5. Lu Chen, Indonesian music, Sparkling Diamonds
6. Nicole Watt, Sicilienne/Harp concerto, Snow Queen

Pairs
1. Kyoko Ina & John Zimmerman, Shine On You Crazy Diamond, Battle Hymn of Republic
2. Kristy Wirtz & Kris Wirtz, Daphne et Chloe, The Prayer
3. Oksana Kazakova & Artur Dimitriev, Charade, Spente Le Stelle

Men
1. Brian Orser, Concertio di Aranjuez, Somewhere in Time
2. Emmanuel Sandhu, A-Gusta/Crazy/Played-A-Live, Purple Rain
3. Kurt Browning, Linus and Lucy, Elevation
4. Elvis Stojko, Lion, Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story
5. Todd Eldredge, Jumpin’ Jack, Glory
6. Steven Cousins, Shine on You Crazy Diamond, Tom Jones medley


2000 Sears Canadian Open
December 1, 2000 ~ Hamilton, Ontario

Ladies
1. Josée Chouinard, Harlem Nocturne, Humouresque
2. Michelle Kwan, East of Eden, Beautiful World
3. Sarah Hughes, Vocalise, Bye Bye Blackbird
4. Jennifer Robinson, Moon Ghosts, The Summer Knows
5. Lu Chen, Take Five, Within You, Without You
6. Surya Bonaly, Orochi, March with Me

Men
1. Alexei Yagudin, Etude Op. 10, No. 12 in C Minor, The Gladiator
2. Kurt Browning, Bedlam Ballroom, Don’t Fence Me In
3. Todd Eldredge, Exotica/Phantom Menace, The 13th Warrior
4. Brian Orser, Concierto de Aranjuez/Spanish Dance, Against All Odds
5. Emmanuel Sandhu, The Freedom Rider/Back to the Apple, Journey of Man/Strobe’s Nanafushi
6. Steven Cousins, Shine On You Crazy Diamond,  Belfast Child

Pairs
1. Jamie Salé & David Pelletier, Come Rain or Shine, La Vie En Rose
2. Kristy Wirtz & Kris Wirtz, Concierto de Aranjuez, Will You Be There for Me
3. Kyoko Ina & John Zimmerman, The Truman Show, My Baby You
4. Yuka Sato & Jason Dungjen, Adagio Sostenuto, Free Yourself


1999 Sears Canadian Open
December 4, 1999 ~ Mississauga, Ontario

Ladies
1. Josée Chouinard, Kid From Red Bank, My Drag
2. Jennifer Robinson, The Summer Knows, Passacaglia
3. Angela Nikodinov, Eyes Wide Shut, The Mummy
4. Karen Preston, Shulie-A-Bop, Il Postino
5. Surya Bonaly, Sing, Sing, Sing/An American in Paris, Tu Quieres Volver
6. Elizabeth Manley, Dragon, Pie Jesu
7. Diana Poth, Still Got the Blues, Gipsy Kings and Santa Esmeralda Number

Men
1. Todd Eldredge, Wilkommen, The Thirteenth Warrior
2. Elvis Stojko, L’oiseau/Black Moon/Nouvelle Experience, Lion
3. Brian Orser, Swing Swing Swing, Ebb Tide
4. Kurt Browning, Antares, Play That Funky Music
5. Steven Cousins, Cool Jazz, It’s About That Walk

Pairs
1. Elena Berezhnaya & Anton Sikharulidze, Radetzky March, Te Vas
2. Kristy Sargeant & Kris Wirtz, Samba Pa Ti, All the Way
3. Jenni Meno & Todd Sand, Fantasie Impromptu, Baby Did a Bad Bad Thing

Dance
1. Shae-Lynn Bourne & Victor Kraatz, You are My Home/Copa de la Vida, Hotel California
2. Maya Usova & Evgeni Platov, Historia de un Amour/Copa de la Vida, Spente Le Stelle
3. Megan Wing & Aaron Lowe, Senorita Sexy/La Playa/Volver a Verte, Nomads/Ayisigi/O Sensin


1998 Sears Canadian Open
December 5, 1998 ~ Kitchener, Ontario

Ladies
1. Nicole Bobek, Mask Of Zorro, I Will Survive/Natural Woman/Respect
2. Josée Chouinard, Embraceable You, Prima Donna
3. Karen Preston, Canon in D, Certainly
4. Tonia Kwiatkowski, Madame Butterfly, It’s In His Kiss
5. Elizabeth Manley, Legends of the Fall, Uninvited

Men
1. Kurt Browning, An American in Paris, Rag-Gidon-Time
2. Michael Weiss, Right Here Right Now/Jump/Summer Nights, When A Man Loves A Woman
3. Brian Orser, Swing Swing Swing, Dear Father
4. Steven Cousins, Cool Jazz, Cowgirl
5. Eric Millot, Tosca, Little Drummer Boy
6. Jeff Langdon, Tango Blues, Up A Lazy River

Pairs
1. Mandy Wötzel & Ingo Steuer, Out of Africa, Mandy
2. Kristy Sargeant & Kris Wirtz, Violin Concerto, 3rd Movement, Stardust/Fly Me To The Moon
3. Evgenia Shishkova & Vadim Naumov, Ave Maria, Largo al Factotum
4. Kyoko Ina & John Zimmerman, Don Quixote, The Phantom of the Opera

Dance
1. Maya Usova & Evgeni Platov, Padam Padam, Moonlight Sonata
2. Shae-Lynn Bourne & Victor Kraatz,  Seachran Charn Tsiail, Riverdance
3. Barbara Fusar-Poli & Maurizio Margaglio, Since I Met You Baby, Dracula/Interview    With the Vampire


1997 Canadian Pro Championships
December 5-6, 1997 ~ Kitchener, Ontario

Ladies
1. Josée Chouinard, Downtown, The Sweater
2. Caryn Kadavy, Climb Every Mountain, Foolish Games
3. Yuka Sato, Waltz of the Flowers, That Girl
4. Rosalynn Sumners, You Can’t Take That Away From Me, Mouth
5. Elizabeth Manley, L-O-V-E, I Want to Be a Cowboy’s Sweetheart

Men
1. Kurt Browning, Antares, Are You Lonesome Tonight
2. Brian Orser, La Vie en Rose, The Story of My Life
3. Rudy Galindo, Morning Has Broken, Send In The Clowns
4. Gary Beacom, Coming Back to You, Love Loves You Too
dnf. Jozef Sabovcik, Alone You Breathe

Pairs
1. Isabelle Brasseur & Lloyd Eisler, Emotional Girl, Celebration/That’s the Way I Like It
2. Barbara Underhill & Paul Martini, Concerto in F, Way Over Yonder
3. Radka Kovarikova & Rene Novotny, Un Sospiro, Time to Say Goodbye


1996 Canadian Pro Championships
December 6-7, 1996 ~ Ottawa, Ontario

Ladies
1. Caryn Kadavy, Toccata and Fugue, It’s All Coming Back to me Now
2. Denise Biellmann, Lullaby, Lick It
3. Elizabeth Manley, I Will Survive, Legends of the Fall
4. Josée Chouinard, Comme Ci Comme Ca, Fur Ludwig
5. Rosalynn Sumners, My Favorite Things, Beautiful Goodbye
6. Karen Preston, Satin Doll, L’hymne a l’amour/An Affair to Remember

Men
1. Kurt Browning, Serenade to Sonia, Summertime
2. Jozef Sabovcik, Sarajevo medley, Heaven Can Wait
3. Gary Beacom, Lullaby of the Leaves, Soul of a Man
4. Brian Orser, Summertime/Nice Work if You Can Get It, I Get a Kick Out of You

Pairs
1. Elena Bechke & Denis Petrov, Blue Danube Waltz, Lady and the Hooligan
2. Isabelle Brasseur & Lloyd Eisler, Please Clarify, Flip Flop and Fly
3. Barbara Underhill & Paul Martini, Oh Darling, Not A Day Goes By
4. Calla Urbanski & Rocky Marval, Blues Brothers, Take Me As I Am


1995 Canadian Pro Championships
December, 1995 ~ Hamilton, Ontario

Ladies
1. Yuka Sato, Spartacus, Someone Like You
2. Elizabeth Manley, The Impossible Dream, Are You Ready For This?
3. Denise Biellmann, Prelude, Push It/Let the Beat Control Your Body
4. Caryn Kadavy, Piano Concerto No.2, At Last
5. Karen Preston, The Seaboy Blues, The Wind that Shakes the Barley
6. Rosalynn Sumners, Cirque du Soleil, Remember Me This Way

Men
1. Kurt Browning, That’s Entertainment, Brick House
2. Scott Hamilton, One For My Baby, Hair
3. Aleksandr Fadeev, Pas de deux, Oblivion
4. Jozef Sabovcik, Desperado, Trapped
5. Mark Mitchell, Concerto for Saxophone, Born to be Alive/Super Freak/YMCA
6. Gary Beacom, Bird on a Wire, Modern World

Pairs
1. Barbara Underhill & Paul Martini, Fly Me to the Moon, One Night With You/Now or Never
2. Isabelle Brasseur & Lloyd Eisler, I’ll Be There For You, C’est la vie
3. Radka Kovarikova & Rene Novotny , Romeo and Juliet, The Force of Destiny Overture
4. Christine Hough & Doug Ladret, The Story of the Blues, My Sharona


1994 Canadian Pro Championships
December 2-3, 1994 ~ Hamilton, Ontario

Ladies
1. Josée Chouinard, An American in Paris, Moon River
2. Denise Biellmann, Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, Bacchianus Brasilieras
3. Yuka Sato, Lawrence of Arabia, If We Hold On Together
4. Elizabeth Manley, The Impossible Dream, Swing Kids
5. Rosalynn Sumners, Sleeping Beauty, The Wedding Song
6. Elaine Zayak, Out of Africa/Robin Hood, I’m the Only One

Men
1. Scott Hamilton, Walking the Dog/Sabre Dance, Cuban Pete
2. Mark Mitchell, Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini, Soon
3. Kurt Browning, St. Louis Blues, All Alone
4. Robin Cousins, Alone, Satans L’il Lamb
5. Brian Orser, Toreador from Carmen, Dear Father

Pairs
1. Ekaterina Gordeeva & Sergei Grinkov, Crazy For You, Vocalise
2. Isabelle Brasseur & Lloyd Eisler, Grease medley, Patricia the Stripper
3. Christine Hough & Doug Ladret, Is It A Crime?, Are You Gonna Go My Way
4. Elena Valova & Oleg Vassiliev, Herman’s Waltz, None But the Lonely Heart