Golden Skate

Figure Skating Challenge of Champions

This competition, like the World Pro Championships, was started by Dick Button. It consists of the skaters performing only one program, then skating in a gala and is usually held in a different country each year. There was no ice dance in the 1998 event and no competitions have been held since 1998.

[1998] [1997] [1996] [1995] [1994] [1993] [1992] [1991] [1990] [1989] [1988] [1986] [1985]

1998 Equal Challenge of Champions
November 6, 1998 ~ Sunrise, Florida

Ladies
1. Yuka Sato, Hat Full of Stars, Crazy People (Exh)
2. Katarina Witt, I Belong To Me, It’s a Man’s Man’s World (Exh)
3. Nicole Bobek, Mask Zorro, I Will Survive/ Natural Woman/Respect (Exh)
4. Angela Nikodinov, My Heart Will Go On, Spice Up Your Life (Exh)
5. Oksana Baiul, Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, My All (Exh)

Men
1. Alexei Yadugin, The Revisionist’s Tale, Lawrence of Arabia (Exh)
2. Rudy Galindo, Rondo Capriccioso, Annies’ Song (Exh)
3. Michael Weiss, Mulan, When a Man Loves a Woman (Exh)
4. Eric Millot, The Sarabande, La Copa de La Vida (Exh)

Pairs
1. Oksana Kazakova & Artur Dmitriev, Passacaglia, Bolero (Exh)
2. Elena Leonova & Andrei Khvalko, Marching Season/Santorini, I Don’t Want to Miss A Thing (Exh)
3. Radka Kovarikova & Rene Novotny , Mon Dieu, Da Funk (Exh)
4. Kyoko Ina & John Zimmerman, Don Quixote, Phantom of the Opera (Exh)


1997 Equal Challenge of Champions
November 8, 1997 ~ Tampa, Florida

Ladies
1. Denise Biellmann, La Wally, Samba de Janeiro (Exh)
2. Kristi Yamaguchi, La Cumparsita, I Have a Love (Exh)
3. Yuka Sato, La Bayadere, Higher (Exh)
4. Ekaterina Gordeeva, Three Preludes, Generique, devant la garage (Exh)

Men
1. Paul Wylie, Sleepers, Tough Me (Exh)
2. Viktor Petrenko, Tosca, Parisienne Walkways (Exh)
3. Rudy Galindo, Morning Has Broken, The Sound of Silence (Exh)
4. Gary Beacom, Don’t let me be Misunderstood, You Got Me Dancin’ (Exh)

Pairs
1. Isabelle Brasseur & Lloyd Eisler, Because You Loved Me, Miss Otis Regrets (Exh)
2. Radka Kovarikova & Rene Novotny , Carmen Suite, Erin Shore/Toss the Feathers (Exh)
dnf. Calla Urbanski & Rocky Marval, Take Me as I Am
W.D. Elena Bechke & Denis Petrov

Dance
1. Maya Usova & Alexander Zhulin, Windmills in Your mind/Love Story/Summer of 42, La Belle Dame Sans Regrets (Exh)
2. Renee Roca & Gorsha Sur, Time to Say Goodbye, Perhaps, Perhaps, Perhaps (Exh)
3. Amy Webster & Ron Kravette, The Jet Song, Somewhere (Exh)


1996 Nutrasweet Challenge of Champions
December 19, 1996 ~ Innsbruck, Austria

Ladies
1. Denise Biellmann, Lullaby, On the Run (Exh)
2. Ekaterina Gordeeva, The Umbrellas of Cherbourg, Elegie in E Flat Minor (Exh)
3. Yuka Sato, Runaway, Angel Standing By (Exh)
4. Katarina Witt, Lemon Tree, Who (Exh)

Men
1. Rudy Galindo, On Golden Pond, I, Pagliacci (Exh)
2. Jozef Sabovcik, Heaven Can Wait, War (Exh)
3. Viktor Petrenko, Jesus To A Child, I’m Too Sexy (Exh)
4. Petr Barna, Sing Sing Sing

Pairs
1. Elena Bechke & Denis Petrov, Blue Danube Waltz, Kalinka (Exh)
2. Radka Kovarikova & Rene Novotny , Symphony No. 5, Still in Love (Exh)
3. Anita Hartshorn & Frank Sweiding, 1492: Conquest of Paradise, Will You Be There? (Exh)
4. Anushka Glaeser & Axel Rauschenbach

Dance
1. Jayne Torvill & Christopher Dean , Take Five, Hat Trick (Exh)
2. Maya Usova & Alexander Zhulin, Windmills in your mind/Love Story/Summer of 42, Red Flower (Exh)
3. Susanna Rahkamo & Petri Kokko, Carmen Suite (Me and Jose), Love Don’t Come Easy (Exh)
4. Susie Wynne & Russ Witherby, Echoes of Ireland, Don’t Let the Sun Go Down On Me (Exh)


1995 Nutrasweet Challenge of Champions
December 14, 1995 ~ London, England

Ladies
1. Yuka Sato, Sozo, Turn the Beat Around (Exh)
2. Denise Biellmann, Survival Celebration/Power of American Natives
3. Katarina Witt, Remembrances, Dream With Your Name On It (Exh)
4. Caryn Kadavy, Rachmaninov’s Concerto No. 2

Men
1. Paul Wylie, Schindler’s List, How About You? (Exh)
2. Viktor Petrenko, Christmas Tree, Do you love me? (Exh)
3. Robin Cousins, Falling in Love With You Again, Pourquois me reveiller? (Exh)
4. Kurt Browning, Hey Pachuco, Lightning Crashes (Exh)

Pairs
1. Isabelle Brasseur & Lloyd Eisler, Tears In Heaven
2. Calla Urbanski & Rocky Marval, Take Me As I Am
3. Elena Bechke & Denis Petrov, You Don’t Bring Me Flowers
4. Radka Kovarikova & Rene Novotny , The Force of Destiny Overture

Dance
1. Jayne Torvill & Christopher Dean , Bridge Over Troubled Water, Cecelia (Exh)
2. Maya Usova & Alexander Zhulin, Fantasy in D Minor
3. Natalia Annenko & Genrich  Sretenski, The Heart Asks Pleasures First
4. Susanna Rahkamo & Petri Kokko, Vision


1994 Freshlook Challenge of Champions
Tokyo, Japan

Ladies
1. Midori Ito, The Rose of Pain, Part of Your World (Exh)
2. Yuka Sato, If We Could Hold On Together, I Can’t Help Falling in Love (Exh)
3. Kristi Yamaguchi, Madame Butterfly, Doop Doop (Exh)
4. Katarina Witt, Where Have All the Flowers Gone, Yellow (Exh)

Men
1. Viktor Petrenko, Caruso, Cult of Snap(Exh)
2. Paul Wylie, The Mission, Prelude, Fugue, & Riffs(Exh)
3. Kurt Browning, Blues Berry Hill, What a Wonderful World (Exh)
4. Mazakazu Kagiyama, Rambo II & III

Pairs
1. Ekaterina Gordeeva & Sergei Grinkov, Reverie, Vocalise (Exh)
2. Isabelle Brasseur & Lloyd Eisler, Grease medley, Patricia the Stripper (Exh)
3. Elena Bechke & Denis Petrov, Kalinka
4. Calla Urbanski & Rocky Marval, The Music of the Night

Dance
1. Maya Usova & Alexander Zhulin, Tango by Astor Piazzolia
2. Natalia Annenko & Genrich  Sretenski, Winter Dream, Prayer For the Dying Soul (Exh)
3. Judy Blumberg & Jim Yorke, I Will Always Love You, I Hate to See October Go (Exh)


1993 Durasoft Colors Challenge of Champions
December, 1993 ~ Toronto, Ontario

Ladies
1. Kristi Yamaguchi, Fantasie Impromptu/I’m Always Chasing Rainbows
2. Denise Biellmann, Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5
3. Midori Ito, Skater’s Waltz
4. Elizabeth Manley, Die Fledermaus

Men
1. Paul Wylie, Henry V
2. Robin Cousins, Rachmaninov Concerto No.2, 2nd mvmt.
3. Brian Orser, Moondance
4. Petr Barna, Recuerdos de la Alhambra

Pairs
1. Barbara Underhill & Paul Martini, Fly Me to the Moon
2. Elena Bechke & Denis Petrov, ?
3. Elena Valova & Oleg Vassiliev, None But the Lonely Heart
4. Christine Hough & Doug Ladret, Are You Gonna Go My Way

Dance
1. Marina Klimova & Sergei Ponomarenko, Dracula
2. Natalia Annenko & Genrich  Sretenski, Unforgettable
3. Judy Blumberg & Jim Yorke, Makin’ Whoopee
4. Michelle McDonald & Martin Smith, jazz music


1992 Durasoft Colors Challenge of Champions
Los Angeles, California

Ladies
1. Kristi Yamaguchi, Blue Danube Waltz
2. Denise Biellmann, A Day in the Life
3. Rosalynn Sumners, Classical music
4. Jill Trenary, I Will Always Love You

Men
1. Paul Wylie, Why God Why
2. Viktor Petrenko, Malaguena
3. Brian Boitano, Nessun Dorma
4. Brian Orser, Still Got the Blues

Pairs
1. Kitty & Peter Carruthers, Here’s To Life
2. Elena Valova & Oleg Vassiliev, The Story of My Life
3. Natalia Mishkutenok & Artur Dmitriev, Liebestraum
4. Elena Bechke & Denis Petrov, Yellow Submarine

Dance
1. Marina Klimova & Sergei Ponomarenko, Tchaikovsky’s Fifth Symphony
2. Natalia Annenko & Genrich  Sretenski, Adagiatto
3. Natalia Bestemianova & Andrei Bukin, Rock Around the Clock
4. Klara Engi & Attila Toth, The Feeling Begins


1991 Challenge of Champions
Oslo, Norway

Ladies
1. Debi Thomas, Back in Business
2. Denise Biellmann, Le Jazz Hot
3. Rosalynn Sumners
4. Anna Kondrashova

Men
1. Brian Boitano, Nessun Dorma
2. Brian Orser, Havana/Historia de un Amor
3. Scott Hamilton, Georgia on My Mind
4. Robin Cousins, You Really Got Me

Pairs
1. Ekaterina Gordeeva & Sergei Grinkov, Maria
2. Larisa Selezneva & Oleg Makarov, Money Makes the World Go Round
3. Kitty & Peter Carruthers, Sun and Moon
4. Elena Valova & Oleg Vassiliev

Dance
1. Natalia Bestemianova & Andrei Bukin, Rasputin
2. Natalia Annenko & Genrich  Sretenski, Adagiatto
3. Susie Wynne & Joseph Druar
4. Renee Roca & Gorsha Sur


1990 Challenge of Champions
Barcelona, Spain

Ladies
1. Denise Biellmann, tango
2. Debi Thomas, Why Don’t You Do Right?
3. Rosalynn Sumners, Wishing You Were Somehow Here Again
4. Elizabeth Manley, Jump On the Line

Men
1. Brian Boitano, Just Out of Reach
2. Brian Orser
3. Robin Cousins, Barcelona
4. Gary Beacom, Beethoven’s 9th

Pairs
1. Barbara Underhill & Paul Martini, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
2. Ekaterina Gordeeva & Sergei Grinkov, Jesus Christ Superstar
3. Larisa Selezneva & Oleg Makarov, Outerspace Lovers
4. Kitty & Peter Carruthers, Part of Your World
5. Elena Valova & Oleg Vassiliev

Dance
1. Jayne Torvill & Christopher Dean , Echos of Ireland
2. Olga Volozhinskaya & Alexander Svinin, Carmen
3. Natalia Annenko & Genrich  Sretenski, Fallen Idols/Ahkhnaten Neferti
4. Susie Wynne & Joseph Druar


1989 Challenge of Champions
Moscow, Russia

Ladies
1. Denise Biellmann, Blue Danube
2. Debi Thomas
3. Rosalynn Sumners, Mount of the Holy Cross
4. Elaine Zayak

Men
1. Brian Boitano
2. Brian Orser, Otchi-tchor-ni-ya
3. Gary Beacom, Wilburn & Davern piece
4. Scott Hamilton, Hamilton Fantasy

Pairs
1. Kitty & Peter Carruthers
2. Elena Valova & Oleg Vassiliev
3. Elena Kvitchenko & Rashid Kadyrkaev

Dance
1. Natalia Bestemianova & Andrei Bukin
2. Natalia Annenko & Genrich  Sretenski
3. Tracy Wilson & Rob McCall
4. Judy Blumberg & Michael Seibert


1988 Challenge of Champions
Paris, France

Ladies
1. Denise Biellmann, Money Tree
2. Rosalynn Sumners
3. Debi Thomas, Spartacus
4. Elaine Zayak
5. Dorothy Hamill, One Moment in Time

Men
1. Brian Boitano, Carousel Waltz
2. Brian Orser, Lassiter/Harlem Nocturne
3. Scott Hamilton, Hamilton Fantasy

Pairs
1. Jill Watson & Peter Oppegard, Firebird
2. Kitty & Peter Carruthers
3. Lea Ann Miller & Bill Fauver, Don Quixote
4. Barbara Underhill & Paul Martini, Genesis medley

No dance competition was held.


1986 Challenge of Champions
Paris, France

Ladies
1. Rosalynn Sumners, Swan Lake
2. Dorothy Hamill, General Tom Thumb
3. Denise Biellmann, Heaven And Hell
4. Linda Fratianne

Men
1. Scott Hamilton, Kiss
2. Robin Cousins, Country
3. Norbert Schramm
4. Toller Cranston

Pairs
1. Barbara Underhill & Paul Martini
2. Ludmila & Oleg Protopopov
3. Lea Ann Miller & Bill Fauver, Toro
4. JoJo Starbuck & Kenneth Shelley

No dance competition was held.


1985 Challenge of Champions
Paris, France

Ladies
1. Dorothy Hamill, In The Mood
2. Linda Fratianne, The Trolley Song
3. Denise Biellmann
4. Rosalynn Sumners

Men
1. Robin Cousins, Horizon
2. Scott Hamilton, Amazing Grace
3. Toller Cranston, I, Pagliacci
4. Norbert Schramm, Babe

Pairs
1. Kitty & Peter Carruthers, Jesus Christ Superstar
2. Barbara Underhill & Paul Martini, Starlight Express
3. Ludmila & Oleg Protopopov, Swan Lake
4. Tai Babilonia & Randy Gardner, Slaughter On 10th Avenue

No dance competition was held.