Figure Skating Pro-AM Competitions (1995-1999)

[1999 Masters of Figure Skating] [1999 Grand Slam] [1998 Masters of Figure Skating] [1998 Grand Slam] [1995 Starlight Challenge] [1995 Metropolitan Open]


1999 Masters of Figure Skating
October 16, 1999 ~ Green Bay, Wisconsin

Ladies:
1. Michelle Kwan, A Day in the Life, Kissing You
2. Maria Butyrskaya, Scene D’Amour, Habenera
3. Yuka Sato, The Islay Maiden, Summertime
4. Ekaterina Gordeeva, Night Hawk’s Dream, Fragile
5. Angela Nikodinov, Eyes Wide Shut, Dust in the Wind

Men:
1. Todd Eldredge, Wilkommen, The Glory
2. Alexei Yagudin, Nutrocker, Broken Arrow
3. Kurt Browning, American in Paris, Antares
4. Brian Orser, Swing, Swing, Swing, Ebb Tide

Pairs:
1. Evgenia Shishkova & Vadim Naumov, Summer of ’42, Verdi opera Il Trovatore
2. Kyoko Ina & John Zimmerman, Truman Show,  At the Beginning
3. Xue Shen & Hongbo Zhao, Firebird, Mulan


Grand Slam Super Teams of Skating
September 25 & 26, 1999 ~ Kitchener, Ontario

Eligible ladies
1. Maria Butyrskaya, Scene D’Amour, Habenera
2. Nicole Bobek, Mask Of Zorro, Blondie medley
3. Yulia Soldatova, Heart in the Arts, Russian Waltz
4. Sarah Hughes, Serenade, Yesterday/I Saw Her Standing There/Good Night

Eligible men
1. Yevgeni Plushenko, Sabre Dance, Slavonic Dances
2. Alexei Yagudin, Nutrocker, Broken Arrow
3. Alexei Urmanov, Gregorian Variation, Swan Lake/Sleeping Beauty
4. Michael Weiss, Van Halen Selections, On the Waterfront

Combined Team Final Standings (Eligible)
1. Hughes/Plushenko
2. Butyrskaya/Weiss, Bobek/Urmanov
4. Soldatova/Yagudin

Pro ladies
1. Tara Lipinski, Second Element, Dreamcatcher, Second Element
*2. Ekaterina Gordeeva, Fragile, Tango/Il Postino, Night Hawk’s Dream
3. Yuka Sato, Summertime,  I        Make Him Feel Good, Hat Full of Stars
4. Katarina Witt, Rescue Me, Heat of Berlin, Angel
*2 and 3 may be switched

Pro men
1. Kurt Browning, Summertime, Antares, Rag/Gidon/Time
2. Brian Orser, Dear Father, Swing, Swing, Swing, Ebb Tide
3. Philippe Candeloro, Guerrilleros, Braveheart, Guerrilleros
4. Viktor Petrenko, Michael Jackson , Django, Michael Jackson medley

Combined Team Final Standings (Pro)
1. Lipinski/Candeloro
2. Sato/Browning
3. Gordeeva/Orser
4. Witt/Petrenko


1998 Masters of Figure Skating
November 14, 1998 ~ Boise, Idaho

Ladies
1. Michelle Kwan, The Fate of Carmen, East of Eden
2. Yuka Sato, Round About, Hat Full of Stars
3. Nicole Bobek, Zorro, I Will Survive/Natural Woman/Respect
4. Chen Lu, Adios Nonino, Black Magic Woman

Men
1. Todd Eldredge, Wilkommen, Il Mare Calmo Della Sera
2. Aleksei Urmanov, Toccata and Fugue, Latin American Tango
3. Brian Orser, Swing Swing, Swing, Dear Father
4. Ilia Kulik, Jumpin’ Jack, Cool

Pairs
1. Elena Berezhnaya & Anton Sikharulidze, Happy Valley, Concerto for Coloratura
2. Evgenia Shishkova & Vadim Naumov, Ave Maria, Figaro
3. Radka Kovarikova & Rene Novotny , Da Funk, Mon Dieu
4. Jamie Salé & David Pelletier, Night Train/Coney Island, Romania/L’Argent Suivre du    Freifach


First Union Grand Slam of Skating
September 25-26, 1998 ~ Charleston, South Carolina

Ladies
1. Michelle Kwan, Dante’s Prayer, East of Eden, Dante’s Prayer
2. Maria Butyrskaya, Forever Tango, Otonal, Forever Tango
3. Yuka Sato, Sozo, Hat Full of Stars
4. Chen Lu, Peel Me A Grape, Butterfly Lovers
5. Nicole Bobek, Evita
6. Josée Chouinard, Poeme
7. Irina Slutskaya, Piano Concerto in G Minor
8. Caryn Kadavy, Reverie

Men
1. Todd Eldredge, Il Mare Calmo Della Sera, Gethsemane, Il Mare Calmo Della Sera
2. Ilya Kulik, Tango, Pagliacci, Tango
3. Kurt Browning, That’s Entertainment!, Serenade to Sonia
4. Evgeny Plushenko, Two Step Nadia, Vangelis medley
5. Victor Petrenko, Harlem Nocturne
6. Eric Millot, Out There
7. Scott Davis, The Mission
8. Takeshi Honda, I Believe I Can Fly


1995 Starlight Challenge
October 30, 1995 ~ New York City, NY
Skaters competed under the stars at the rink in Central Park in this pro-am    competition.

Ladies
1. Nicole Bobek, Don Juan De Marco, Evita
2. Katarina Witt, Goodbye Montana, Remembrances from Schindler’s List
3. Rosalynn Sumners, Kumbalawe, Hello Dolly

Men
1. Kurt Browning, Bonzo’s Montreux, Hey Pachuco
2. Scott Hamilton, Sabre Dance, Hungarian Rhapsody
3. Todd Eldredge, Swing Kids, Chaplin

Pairs
1. Jenni Meno & Todd Sand, Blue Danube, Be My Love
2. Radka Kovarikova & Rene Novotny , Romeo and Juliet, La Forza del Destino
3. Isabelle Brasseur & Lloyd Eisler, Hungarian Dance No. 5, Welcome to My World

Dance
1. Oksana Grishuk & Evgeni Platov, Espana Coni, Mambo Jambo/Muchachita/Mambo No. 5
2. Anjelika Krylova & Oleg Ovsiannikov, Espana Coni, Russian folk music
3. Renee Roca & Gorsha Sur, Scott and Fran’s Paso Doble, Fever/Harlem Nocturne


1995 Metropolitan Open (AKA Best of the Best)
September 22, 1995 ~ East Rutherford, New Jersey

Ladies
1. Nicole Bobek, Don Juan De Marco, Pocahontas
2. Michelle Kwan, Romanza, East of Eden
3. Chen Lu, Spring Breeze, Last Emperor
Wd. Katarina Witt

Men
1. Scott Hamilton, In the Mood, Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
2. Paul Wylie, La Valse, JFK
3. Todd Eldredge, The King and I, Gethsemane

Pairs
1. Jenni Meno & Todd Sand, Blue Danube, Nessun Dorma
2. Radka Kovarikova & Rene Novotny , Romeo and Juliet, New York New York
3. Elena Bechke & Denis Petrov, Limelight, You Don’t Bring Me Flowers