Golden Skate

Japan Open Figure Skating Championships

From 1997-2001 (no event was held in 1998), all four disciplines participated in the event. No events were held between 2002 and 2005. Beginning in 2006, the event was sanctioned by the ISU. The new scoring system (CoP) is now used and single skaters compete using a “team” format.

[2013] [2012] [2011] [2010] [2009] [2008] [2007] [2006] [2001] [2000] [1999] [1997]


2013 Japan Open
October 5, 2013 ~ Saitama, Japan

1. Team Japan
Takahiko Kozuka (JPN) (158.32) Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Daisuke Takahashi (JPN) (149.12) Beatles Medley
Mao Asada (JPN) (135.16) Piano Concerto No. 2
Kanako Murakami  (JPN) (102.15) Papa, Can You Hear Me?
Total: 544.85

2. Team North America
Jeremy Abbott (USA) (157.70) Exogenesis: Symphony Part 3
Jeffrey Buttle (CAN) (127.43) Adiós Nonino
Joannie Rochette (CAN) (123.99) Notre Dame de Paris
Ashley Wagner (USA) (119.77) Romeo and Juliet
Total: 528.89

3. Team Europe
Javier Fernández  (ESP) (176.991) Peter Gunn/Harlem Nocturne
Michal Brezina (CZE) (125.74) Sherlock Holmes
Adelina Sotnikova (RUS) (105.95)  Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Irina Slutskaya (RUS) (69.24) Tango Amore
Total: 477.84


2012 Japan Open
October 6, 2012 ~ Saitama, Japan

1. Team Japan
Daisuke Takahashi (JPN) (172.06) Pagliacci
Takahiko Kozuka (JPN) (165.08) Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Mao Asada (JPN) (122.04) Swan Lake
Akiko Suzuki (JPN) (110.07) O
Total: 569.25

2. Team North America
Jeffrey Buttle (CAN) (160.86) Piano Concerto in F sharp minor, Op. 20
Patrick Chan (CAN) (137.42) La Bohème
Ashley Wagner (USA) (123.57) Samson and Delilah
Agnes Zawadzki (USA) (89.95) Rhapsody in Blue
Total: 511.80

3. Team Europe
Evgeni Plushenko (RUS) (156.21) Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Michal Brezina (CZE) (151.53) The Untouchables
Alena Leonova (RUS) (107.94) Poeta
Elene Gedevanishvili (GEO) (94.84) Don Quixote
Total: 510.52


2011 Japan Open
October 1, 2011 ~ Saitama, Japan

1. Team North America
Patrick Chan (CAN) (159.93) Concierto de Aranjuez
Jeffrey Buttle (CAN) (138.33) Naqoyqatsi
Joannie Rochette (CAN) (112.74) Firebird
Alissa Czisny (USA) (107.64) Valse triste
Total: 518.64

2. Team Europe
Artur Gachinski (RUS) (152.71) Fahrenheit 451/Interview with a Vampire/The Red Violin
Florent Amodio (FRA) (138.25) Bésame Mucho
Elizaveta Tuktamysheva (RUS) (118.59) Bésame Mucho/Caravan
Alena Leonova (RUS) (108.39) Adagio for Strings/Requiem for a Dream
Total: 517.94

3. Team Japan
Takahiko Kozuka (JPN) (148.21) Fantasia for Nausicaa
Daisuke Takahashi (JPN) (130.79) Blues for Klook
Akiko Suzuki (JPN) (112.46) Die Fledermaus
Miki Ando (JPN) (88.11) Adagio
Total: 479.57


2010 Japan Open
October 2, 2010 ~ Saitama City, Japan

1. Team Japan
Daisuke Takahashi (JPN) (159.19) Invierno Porteño
Takahiko Kozuka (JPN) (150.71) Piano Concerto No. 1
Miki Ando (JPN) (115.02) Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 16
Mao Asada (JPN) (92.44) Liebesträume No. 3
Total: 517.36

2. Team North America
Adam Rippon (USA) (166.63) Piano Concerto No. 2
Jeffrey Buttle (CAN) (128.39) Glenn Gould medley
Joannie Rochette (CAN) (122.71) Samson and Delilah
Cynthia Phaneuf (CAN) (99.50) Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini
Total: 517.23

3. Team Europe
Evgeni Plushenko (RUS) (151.00) Tribute to Nijinsky
Michal Brezina (CZE) (134.90) An American in Paris
Sarah Meier (SUI) (92.73) Love in the Time of Cholera
Julia Sebestyen (HUN) (81.48) Raul di Blasio medley
Total: 460.11


2009 Japan Open
October 3, 2009 ~ Tokyo, Japan

1. Team Europe
Stephane Lambiel (SUI) (150.52), Otono Porteno
Samuel Contesti (ITA) (117.49),  Sikuriadas/Wara Bolivian/Cacharapaya
Laura Lepisto (FIN) (110.86), Adios Nonino & Fuga y Misterio
Elena Glebova (EST) (85.16), Capriccio Espagnol
Total: 464.03

2. Team North America
Jeffery Buttle (CAN) (142.26), Eclogue
Jeremy Abbott (USA) (132.87), Organ Symphony no.3
Joannie Rochette (CAN) (126.39), Samson and Delilah
Beatrisa Liang (USA) (62.38), New World Symphony and Symphonic Dances Op.45
Total: 463.90

3. Team Japan
Takahiko Kozuka  (JPN) (130.13), Guitar Concerto
Takeshi Honda (JPN)  (109.58), Concierto de Aranjuez
Mao Asada (JPN) (102.94), Prelude in C Sharp Minor Op.3 no.2 (“Bells of Moscow”)
Yukari Nakano (JPN)  (91.52), Firebird
Total: 434.17


2008 Japan Open
April 20, 2008 ~ Tokyo, Japan

1. Team Japan
Mao Asada  (JPN) (128.03), Fantaisie Impromptu
Daisuke Takahashi  (JPN) (127.23), Romeo and Juliet
Yukari Nakano (JPN) (121.86), Capriccio Espagnol
Takeshi Honda (JPN) (114.70), Tosca
Total: 491.82

2. Team Europe
Stephane Lambiel (146.49), Poeta
Adrian Schultheiss (132.90), music from Mr. and Mrs. Smith soundtrack
Sarah Meier (123.11) La Folia in Black & Red Autumn for violin and piano
Kiira Korpi (85.95), Phantasia
Total: 488.45

3. Team North America
Evan Lysacek (151.95), Tosca
Todd Eldredge (111.94), Lord of the Rings
Kimmie Meissner (109.50), Nessun Dorma
Mirai Nagasu (108.42), Excerpts from Coppelia
Total: 481.81


2007 Japan Open (Kinoshita-Group Cup)
April 29, 2007 ~ Tokyo, Japan

1. Team Japan
Nobunari Oda  (JPN) (150.59), Mission Impossible
Takahiko Kozuka  (JPN) (132.76), Piano Concerto No. 2
Miki Ando (JPN) (112.65), Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in E minor op. 64
Mao Asada (JPN) (101.47), Czardas
Total: 497.47

2. Team Europe
Brian Joubert (132.76), Metallica Medley
Alexei Yagudin (128.43), Gladiator
Sarah Meier (111.29), Pride and Prejudice
Kiira Korpi (98.63), Phantasia
Total: 471.11

3. Team North America
Jeffrey Buttle (140.73), Ararat
Todd Eldredge (117.52), Casino Royale
Joannie Rochette (107.78), Don Juan
Kimmie Meissner (92.78), Galicie Flamenco
Total: 458.81


2006 Japan Open (Kinoshita-Group Cup)
May 14, 2006 ~ Saitama, Japan

1. Team Japan
Takeshi Honda (JPN) (119.70), Tosca
Daisuke Takahashi (JPN) (141.10), Piano Concerto No. 2
Miki Ando (JPN) (104.56), Madame Butterfly
Mao Asada (JPN) (125.72), Nutcracker
Total: 491.08

2. Team North America
Jeffrey Buttle (139.40), Samson and Delilah
Emanuel Sandhu (130.90), Original Composition by Gorgon Cobb
Joannie Rochette (117.64), L’Hymne a l’amour
Alissa Czisny (85.40), La Bayadere
Total: 473.34

3. Team Europe
Alexei Yagudin (112.70), Man in the Iron Mask
Stephane Lambiel (141.80), Four Seasons
Sarah Meier (104.56), Bolero For Violin and Orchestra
Kiira Korpi (86.66), Fever/Blues Boys Tune/Shake It Up And Go
Total: 445.72


2001 Japan Open
January 4, 2001 ~ Tokyo, Japan

Ladies
1. Maria Butyrskaya, Scene D’amour, Habanera
2. Irina Slutskaya, Culture, Schindler’s List
3. Midori Ito, Voices of the Sky, Romeo & Juliet
4. Lu Chen, Take Five, It’s Not Right But It’s Ok
5. Yoshie Onda, Red, Operas of Verdi & Puccini

Men
1. Alexei Yagudin, Revolution Etude, Gladiator
2. Evgeny Plushenko, Bolero, Once Upon a Time in America
3. Todd Eldredge, 1492, Il Mare Calmo Della Sera
4. Takeshi Honda (JPN), Don Quixote, Concierto de Aranjuez
5. Alexei Urmanov, Georgian Variations, Prince of Egypt

Pairs
1. Elena Berezhnaya & Anton Sikhuralidze, Polyushke Poyle (Meadowlands), Smooth
2. Sarah Abitbol & Stéphane Bernadis, Ninja, Mask of Zorro
3. Kyoko Ina & John Zimmerman, The Truman Show, My Baby You
4. Yuko Kawaguchi & Aleksandr Markuntsov, ?, Humoresque

Dance
1. Barbara Fusar-Poli & Mauriziol Margaglio, Puttin on the Ritz/They Can’t Take That Away From Me, Adios Noninos
2. Margarita Drobiazko & Povilas Vanagas, Yes Sir, That’s My Baby/Dancin’ Fool, The Thread of Adriane
3. Shae-Lynn Bourne & Victor Kraatz, Jumpin’ Jack/Hey Big Spender, Mack the Knife


2000 Japan Open (Honda Odyssey Cup)
January 4, 2000 ~ Tokyo, Japan

Ladies
1. Michelle Kwan, A Day In The Life, Hands
2. Maria Butyrskaya, Scene D’Amour, Habanera
3. Surya Bonaly, Under Fire, Cuor Senza Sangue
4. Vanessa Gusmeroli, St. James Infirmary Blues/When the Saints Go Marching In, Legends of The Fall
5. Chisato Shiina, Heart of Budapest/Fiesta Flamenca, Cappricio Espagnol/Heart of Budapest/Gypsy Carnival

Men
1. Alexei Yagudin, Nutrocker, Broken Arrow
2. Todd Eldredge, Wilkommen, The 13th Warrior
3. Takeshi Honda (JPN), Violin Concerto in E Minor, Op.64, I Could Not Ask For More
4. Alexei Urmanov, Toccata and Fugue in D minor, Georgian Variations
5. Philippe Candeloro, Guerrilleros, Braveheart

Pairs
1. Oksana Kazakova & Artur Dmitriev, Charade, Classical Interpretation
2. Xue Shen & Hongbo Zhao, Firebird, Mulan
3. Yuka Sato & Jason Dungjen, Peter Gunn, Peace

Dance
1. Maya Usova & Evgeni Platov, Copa de la Vida/Historia de un Amour, Spente Le Stelle
2. Margarita Drobiazko & Povilas Vanagas, Historia de un Amor/Ritmo de Bom Bom, Sunrise at Alcatraz
3. Nakako Tsuzuki & Rinat Farkhoutdinov, Chaquita Bonita/Falling Into You, Time To Say Goodbye


1999 Japan Open
January 9 & 10, 1999 ~ Tokyo, Japan

Ladies
1. Michelle Kwan, Fate of Carmen, East of Eden
2. Maria Butyrskaya, St. James Infirmary Blues, Forever Tango
3. Irina Slutskaya, Les Feuilles Mortes, Passacaglia
4. Yuka Sato (JPN), Roundabout, Hat Full of Stars
5. Fumie Suguri (JPN), De Profundis/Wonderer Fantasie, Suites for Cello (Bach)
6. Caryn Kadavy, Oye Como Va, Seduces Me

Men
1.Yevgeni Plushenko, Hava Nagila, Crazy Bird
2. Alexei Yagudin, The Revisionist’s Tale, Lawrence of Arabia
3. Todd Eldredge, Wilkommen, Impossible Dream
4. Kurt Browning, An American in Paris, Rag/Gidon/Time
5. Takeshi Honda (JPN), Two Minute Warning, Heaven and Earth
6. Brian Orser, Swing, Swing, Swing, Dear Father

Pairs
1. Elena Berezhnaya & Anton Sikharulidze, Happy Valley, Concerto for Coloratura
2. Mandy Wötzel & Ingo Steuer, No Holly for Miss Quinn, Storm
3. Kyoko Ina & John Zimmerman, Don Quixote, At the Beginning

Dance
1. Maya Usova & Evgeni Platov, Padam Padam, Moonlight Sonata
2. Margarita Drobiazko & Povilas Vanagas, Valse Triste, Sunrise at Alcatraz
3. Nakako Tsuzuki & Rinat Farkhoutdinov, Viennese Waltz, medley of Space Music

1997 Japan Open (Honda Prelude Cup)
January 4-5, 1997 ~ Tokyo, Japan

Ladies
1. Michelle Kwan, Dream of Desdemona, Just    Around the Riverbend
2. Yuka Sato (JPN), Merry Widow, Afternoon of a Faun
3. Irina Slutskaya, The Phantom of The Opera, Delicado/Tico Tico
4. Surya Bonaly, La Gazza Ladra from Semiramide, The Wall
5. Katarina Witt, Goodbye Montana, Don’t Cry For Me Argentina
6. Nicole Bobek, Moiseyev Dances, Evita medley

Men
1. Ilya Kulik, Mephistopheles from Faust, Liebestraum
2. Philippe Candeloro, Mission Impossible, Napoleon
3. Todd Eldredge, Walk on the Wild Side, This is the Moment
4. Takeshi Honda (JPN), Tico Tico, Bugle Boy of Company B
5. Jozef Sabovcik, ?, War
6. Brian Orser, Swing Swing Swing, Summertime/Nice Work If You Can Get It

Pairs
1. Jenni Meno & Todd Sand, Fantasie-Impromtu, Nocturne from The Secret Garden
2. Marina Eltsova & Andrei Bushkov, Sixteen Tons, The Day When You Love Me
3. Kyoko Ina & Jason Dungjen, Kodo, I Will Always    Love You

Dance
1. Oksana Grishuk & Evgeni Platov, Libertango, A Cool  Wind is Blowing/The Feeling Begins
2. Susanna Rahkamo & Petri Kokko, Borsalino, Beyond the Invisible
3. Marina Anissina & Gwendal Peizerat, Le Docteur Petiot, I’m Sorry
4. Renee Roca & Gorsha Sur, Sing Sing Sing, I’ll Be Seeing You