Legends Figure Skating Championships

Competitors in all disciplines performed three programs which were judged only by artistry.

[1998] [1997] [1996] [1995]


Jefferson-Pilot Financial Pro Championships
October 9-10, 1998 ~ Greenville, South Carolina

Ladies
1. Tara Lipinski, Gliding/If You Believe, The Second Element, The World Is New
2. Surya Bonaly, I care/Irna, The Mask of Zorro, Incantations
3. Elizabeth Manley, Legends of the Fall, Proud Mary, Uninvited
4. Tonia Kwiatkowski, Relax, Black Cat, It’s In His Kiss
5. Rory Burghart, Le Jazz Hot, Never Ever, Russian Fantasy

Men
1. Brian Boitano, The Prayer, Frank Sinatra medley, Shenendoah/They Call    The Wind Mariah
2. Rudy Galindo, Village People medley, Send in the Clowns, Rondo Capriccioso
3. Victor Petrenko, Romeo and Juliet, Harlem Nocturne, Django
4. Philippe Candeloro, Three Muskateers, Guerilleros, Saturday Night Fever medley
5. Viascheslav Zagorodniuk, Cristofori’s Dream, Men In Black, Greased Lightning
6. Igor Pashkevich, Caruso, instrumental guitar music, Saving Private Ryan

Pairs
1. Elena Leonova & Andrei Khvalko, Marching Season/Santorini, I Don’t Want To Miss A    Thing, Listen to Your Heart
2. Elena Bechke & Denis Petrov, Joue Jusqu’au Matin, Liebestraum, Whole Lotta Love
3. Mandy Wötzel & Ingo Steuer, Out of Africa, Mandy, Revolution
4. Radka Kovarikova & Rene Novotny , Time to Say Goodbye, Da Funk, Never Ever/Amazing Grace
5. Anita Hartshorn & Frank Sweiding, 1492: Conquest of Paradise, Titanic, TV Tunes

Dance
1. Pasha Grishuk & Alexander Zhulin, Smooth Operator, Principles of Lust/Find love,    Unbreak My Heart
2. Susanna Rahkamo & Petri Kokko, Midnight Blues, My Heart Will Go On, Jera
3. Marina Klimova & Sergei Ponomarenko, Carousel Waltz, Evergreen, Gone With The Wind
4. Lia Trovati & Russ Witherby, Burning Sky, Nessun Dorma, Caval Pata


1997 Legends Championships
September 19-20, 1997 ~ Little Rock, Arkansas

Ladies
1. Dorothy Hamill, Paquita, Tears Don’t Care, Smile/L-O-V-E
2. Denise Biellmann, Istanbul, La Wally, Down in the Hole
3. Caryn Kadavy, Foolish Games, One More Try, Mambo Italiano
4. Lisa-Marie Allen, First Impressions, Song Instead of a Kiss, Smoke Rings
5. Rosalynn Sumners, Valentine, Wedding Song, Beautiful Goodbye

Men
1. Rudy Galindo, Through the Eyes of Love, It’s a Sunshine Day/Keep    on/Brady Bunch, On Golden Pond
2. Robin Cousins, The Way We Were, Ain’t That A Kick in the Head, Busy Being Blue
3. Brian Orser, I Get A Kick out of You, The Story of My Life, La Vie en Rose
4. Jozef Sabovcik, Heaven Can Wait, Trapped, Secret Garden
5. Scott Williams, Bolero, Sweet Sixteen Bars, Smells Like Teen Spirit

Pairs
1. Anita Hartshorn & Frank Sweiding, Voices, Mustang Sally, 1492: Conquest of Paradise
2. Elena Valova & Oleg Vassiliev, None But the Lonely Heart, All Shook Up, The Goal
3. JoJo Starbuck & Kenneth Shelley, The Girl Hunt Ballet, Embraceable You, We’re A Couple of    Swells
4. Radka Kovarikova & Rene Novotny , Erin Shore/Toss the Feathers, Still In Love, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

Dance
1. Maya Usova & Alexander Zhulin, La Belle Dame Sans Regrets, Windmills in Your Mind/Love Story/Summer of 42, Falling Leaves
2. Susanna Rahkamo & Petri Kokko, Love Don’t Come Easy, La Strada, Beyond the Invisible
3. Michelle McDonald & Martin Smith, #1 Crush, You Don’t Know Me, Give Me One Reason
4. Natalia Bestemianova & Andrei Bukin, Romeo and Juliet, The Witch from La Tosca, Guitar


1996 Legends Championships
October 18-19, 1996 ~ Pensacola, Florida

Ladies
1. Katarina Witt, Goodbye Montana, Lemon Tree, Who
2. Dorothy Hamill, Getting To Know You, It’s In His Kiss, Trust Your Destiny To A Star
3. Rosalynn Sumners, Beautiful Goodbye, Fur Elise, Luck Be A Lady
4. Elizabeth Manley, Legends of the Fall, Yebo, The Power of the Dream
5. Elaine Zayak, I’m the Only One, No More I Love You’s, When You Take Me For a Buggy Ride

Men
1. Scott Hamilton, Steppin’ Out, Hair, I Love Me
2. Viktor Petrenko, Jesus To A Child, Breakfast at Tiffany’s, This Business of Love
3. Brian Orser, I Get A Kick out of You, Only the Very Best, Three    Hours Past Midnight
4. Gary Beacom, Do It, Springtime on the Mountain, Let It Go
5. Petr Barna, Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman?, It’s a Man’s Man’s    World, The Feeling Begins

Pairs
1. Barbara Underhill & Paul Martini, Tonight, Have You Ever Been in Love, One Night With You/Now Or Never
2. Anita Hartshorn & Frank Sweiding, 1492: Conquest of Paradise, Will You Be There, Sadeness
3. Radka Kovarikova & Rene Novotny , Romeo and Juliet, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, One More Try
4. Tai Babilonia & Randy Gardner, One Hand One Heart, Give Me One Reason, Love

Dance
1. Maya Usova & Alexander Zhulin, Red Flower, Prelude in C Minor, Fantasy in D Minor
2. Marina Klimova & Sergei Ponomarenko, Summertime, Spartacus, Romeo and Juliet
3. Renee Roca & Gorsha Sur, Si Hablo Espanol, Adagio in C Minor, Maria
4. Michelle McDonald & Martin Smith, Give Me One Reason, Slow    Sad Spanish Song, Glorybox


1995 Legends Championships
September ~ Huntington, West Virginia

Ladies
1. Elizabeth Manley, The Impossible Dream, Are You Ready For This?, This Can’t Be Love
2t. Dorothy Hamill, It’s A Wonderful World, Sugar Mom, Pie Jesu
2t. Rosalynn Sumners, All of Me,The Wedding Song, Hello Dolly
4. Elaine Zayak, As If We Never Said Goodbye, Reverie, Is It A Crime
5. Tiffany Chin, Perhaps, Perhaps, Perhaps, O Mio Babbino Caro from Madama Butterfly, Stay

Men
1. Scott Hamilton, Georgia on My Mind, Walk This Way, Hungarian Rhapsody  No. 2
2. Viktor Petrenko, This Business of Love, Do You Love Me, Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman
3. Brian Orser, Three Hours Past Midnight, Summertime/Nice Work if You Can Get It, Deeply Dippy
4. Paul Wylie, This is the Moment, Carmina Burana, JFK
5. Gary Beacom, ?, On Some Foggy Mountain Top

Pairs
1. Barbara Underhill & Paul Martini, Why’d you lie?, Have You Ever Been In    Love, Unchained Melody
2. Isabelle Brasseur & Lloyd Eisler, Tears In Heaven, C’est La Vie, Copacabana
3. Kitty & Peter Carruthers, Good Lovin’, Somewhere Out There, Here’s To Life
4. Calla Urbanski & Rocky Marval, Blues brothers, Music of the Night, I Feel Good

Dance
1. Maya Usova & Alexander Zhulin, Tango, Fantasy in D Minor, Blues 4 o’Clock
2. Marina Klimova & Sergei Ponomarenko, The Bride from Dracula, Captives of Love, Romeo and Juliet
3. Susie Wynne & Russ Witherby, Echoes of Ireland, Die Fliedermaus, Bie Mir Bist Du Schoen
4. Natalia Bestemianova & Andrei Bukin, Leonard Bernstein medley, Rasputin, Tales from The Vienna Woods