Golden Skate

World Team Figure Skating Championships

Each year until 2003, this competition was sponsored by Northwest Mutual Life insurance and was held in the United States. The competition consisted of teams from the US, Canada, Russia, and a combined European team competing in technical and artistic programs for the highest score. The first year the competition was held (1994), scores were tallied by combining the scores of the men/pairs and ladies/dance. After 1994, scoring became individual. The pairs did not compete in 1996 and there was no ice dance event in 1997, 1998, or 2003. The 2003 event was not an ISU sanctioned event, making it a professional competition only.

[2005] [2004] [2003] [1998] [1997]  [1996] [1995] [1994]


2005 World Team Challenge
December 4, 2005 ~ London, ON

1. Canada
Jennifer Robinson, If it Wasn’t for Love, The Beat Goes On/Feeling Groovy
Kurt Browning, Peace Frog, Rag Gidon Time
Jamie Salé & David Pelletier, I Wanna Know What Love Is, Elite Syncopations

2. Russia
Maria Butyrskaya, Color of the Night, The Young Girls of Rochefort medley
Alexei Yagudin, Overcome, Sway
Elena Berezhnaya & Anton Sikharulidze, You are so Beautiful, Chaplin/The Kid medley

3. United States
Caryn Kadavy, Nella Fantasia, Feeling Good
Todd Eldredge,  Bolero, Alexander’s Ragtime Band
Kyoko Ina & John Zimmerman, Vertigo, You’re Beautiful

4. Europe
Oksana Baiul, Otonal, It’s a Wonderful World
Steven Cousins, Come Back to Bed, Belfast Child
Radka Kovarikova & Rene Novotny , Unchained Melody, Romeo and Juliet


2004 World Team Challenge
December 10, 2004 ~ Winnipeg, MB

1. Canada
Jennifer Robinson, Tupelo, Simple Gifts
Kurt Browning, Time in a Bottle, The Feeling Begins
Jamie Salé & David Pelletier, Radar Love, Over the Rainbow

2. Russia
Maria Butyrskaya, Harem Overture, Abba Medley
Alexei Yagudin, Winter, Moon Over Bourbon Street
Elena Berezhnaya & Anton Sikharulidze, If I Could, Dance Mix

3. United States
Caryn Kadavy, Melodrama, Amazing Grace
Todd Eldredge, Hymne A L’Amour, Forever More
Kyoko Ina & John Zimmerman, Harder to Breathe, I’m For Real

4. Europe
Oksana Baiul, Golden Eye/Die Another Day, Russian Dance/My Prerogative
Jozef Sabovcik, You Won’t Be Mine, The Promise
Lucie Stadelmann & Ian Jenkins, Summertime, La Strada


2003 World Team Challenge
December 4, 2003 ~ Vancouver, BC

1. Canada
Josée Chouinard, Like A Lover, Mein Herr
Kurt Browning, MoondanceDing Dong Daddy
Jamie Salé & David Pelletier, Crying, Who Wants to Live Forever

2. Russia
Maria Butyrskaya, Tango, The Power of Bhangra
Alexei Yagudin, Played-A-Live, Memorial
Elena Berezhnaya & Anton Sikharulidze, Polyushke Poyle (Meadowlands)Let Me Fall

3. United States
Nicole Bobek, Where Do I Begin, Dust in the Wind
Todd Eldredge, When You Come Back To Me Again, Flamenco
Kyoko Ina & John Zimmerman, American Trilogy, Look At Little Sister

4. Europe
Oksana Baiul, Ain’t It Funny, Swan Lake
Steven Cousins, Wicked Game, Disco Science
Radka Kovarikova & Rene Novotny , Hero, Music


1998 NWML World Team Championships
October 22, 1998 ~ Milwaukee, Wisconsin

1. Russia
Maria Butyrskaya, St. James Infirmary Blues, Forever Tango
Alexei Yagudin, Lawrence of Arabia, The Revisionist’s Tale
Oksana Kazakova & Artur Dmitriev, Passacaglia, Bolero

2. United States
Nicole Bobek, Angel, I Will Survive/Natural Woman/Respect
Todd Eldredge, Gethsemane, Il Mare Calmo Della Sera
Kyoko Ina & John Zimmerman, Don Quixote, Phantom of the Opera

3. Canada
Josée Chouinard, It Hurt So Bad, Prima Donna
Kurt Browning, Lightning Crashes, Antares
Kristy Sargeant & Kris Wirtz, Violin Concerto, 3rd Movement (Tchaikovsky),    Duke Ellington Medley

4. Europe
Katarina Witt, Man of La Mancha, Angel
Steven Cousins, Love Rears Its Ugly Head, Belfast Child
Mandy Wötzel & Ingo Steuer, Out of Africa, Revolution


1997 NWML World Team Championships
October 31, 1997 ~ Milwaukee, Wisconsin

1. Canada
Josée Chouinard, Any Man of Mine, Poeme
Kurt Browning, Serenade to Sonia, Summertime
Isabelle Brasseur & Lloyd Eisler, Please Clarify, Miss Otis Regrets

2. United States
Kristi Yamaguchi, La Cumparsita, Hijo de la Luna
Paul Wylie, On the Waterfront, Go The Distance
Calla Urbanski & Rocky Marval, Batman and Robin/Batman, Working for the weekend/    T-R-O-U-B-L-E

3. Europe
Katarina Witt, Don’t Cry for Me Argentina, I Am Wondering
Jozef Sabovcik, Alone You Breathe, The Angel Song
Radka Kovarikova & Rene Novotny , Erin Shore/Toss the Feathers, Carmen

4. Russia
Ekaterina Gordeeva, Smile, Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5
Alexandr Fadeev, Hommage a Piazzolla, Surrender/Wild in the    country/Jailhouse Rock/Don’t be cruel
Elena Bechke & Denis Petrov, Lady and the Hooligan, Romance


1996 NWML World Team Championships
September 13, 1996 ~ Milwaukee, Wisconsin

1. Europe
Katarina Witt, Goodbye Montana, I’m the Only One
Jozef Sabovcik, Sarajevo Medley, Heaven Can Wait
Jayne Torvill & Christopher Dean , Sarabande, Red Hat

2. United States
Kristi Yamaguchi, The Seasons, The Colour of My Love
Scott Hamilton, One for My Baby, Walk This Way
Renee Roca & Gorsha Sur, Something Else, Maria

3. Canada
Josée Chouinard, Comme Ci Comme Ca, No Quiero Saber
Kurt Browning, That’s Entertainment, Here I Am/She’s Hot to Go
Michelle McDonald & Martin Smith, Give Me One Reason, Glorybox

4. Russia
Ekaterina Gordeeva, Giselle, Elégie in E-flat Minor
Aleksandr Fadeev, Pas de Deux, Elvis Presley medley
Natalia Bestemianova & Andrei Bukin, Rock Around the Clock, Jewish folk dance


1995 NWML World Team Championships
October 20, 1995 ~ Milwaukee, Wisconsin

1. Europe
Katarina Witt, Summertime, I Belong to Me
Jozef Sabovcik, Desperado, Trapped
Radka Kovarikova & Rene Novotny , Romeo and Juliet, All I Ask of You
Jayne Torvill & Christopher Dean , Bridge Over Troubled Water, Cecilia

2. United States
Kristi Yamaguchi, Reflections of Passion, Heartbreak Hotel
Paul Wylie, Carmina Burana, This is the Moment
Calla Urbanski & Rocky Marval, Hell’s Bells/Black Moon/Cirque du Soleil, The Impossible Dream
Susie Wynne & Russ Witherby, Bei Mir Bist du Schoen, Echoes of Ireland

3. Russia
Anna Kondrashova, Willkommen, ?
Aleksandr Fadeev, Hommagge a Piazzolla, Bohemian Rhapsody
Elena Bechke & Denis Petrov, When You Tell Me That You Love Me, Spartacus
Maya Usova & Alexander Zhulin, Tango, L’oiseau    de Feu

4. Canada
Karen Preston, The Seaboy Blues, The Wind that Shakes the Barley
Kurt Browning, Don’t Let the Sun Go Down On Me, Masks and Morning Dance
Isabelle Brasseur & Lloyd Eisler, Welcome to My World, Copacabana
Michelle McDonald & Martin Smith, I Wanna Fall in Love


1994 NWML World Team Championships
December 6, 1994 ~ Amherst, Massachusetts

1. Russia
Anna Kondrashova, jazz, The Swan
Aleksandr Fadeev, The Lost River/Dance of the Ffirehunters, Mephistopheles from Faust
Ekaterina Gordeeva & Sergei Grinkov, Crazy For You, The Man I Love
Maya Usova & Alexander Zhulin, Blues 4 o’Clock, Fantasy in D minor

2. United States
Kristi Yamaguchi, Fantasie-Impromptu/I’m Always Chasing Rainbows, The Power of Love
Paul Wylie, Henry V, Carmina Burana
Calla Urbanski & Rocky Marval, Blues Brothers medley, The Music of the Night
Susie Wynne & Russ Witherby, Bei Mir Bist Due Scheoen, Don’t Let the Sun Go Down On Me

3. Europe
Katarina Witt, Solo, Yellow
Robin Cousins, Alone, The Impossible Dream
Anuschka Glaser & Axel Rauschenbach, The Cotton Club, Schindler’s List
Jayne Torvill & Christopher Dean , Let’s Face the Music and Dance, January Stars

4. Canada
Josée Chouinard, An American in Paris, Moon River
Kurt Browning, St. Louis Blues, All Alone
Isabelle Brasseur & Lloyd Eisler, Hopelessy Devoted to You/We go Together, Patricia the Stripper
Michelle McDonald & Martin Smith, Cajun music, Blue Prelude