Men Medals, in order
Plushenko, Lambiel, Weir 4 – 6, no order
Joubert, Lysacek, Sandhu 7 – 12. no order
Buttle, Klimkin, Li, Van Der Perrin, Takahashi, Savoie
Ladies Medals, in order
Slutskaya, Cohen, Arakawa 4 – 6, no order
Suguri, Liashenko, Kwan 7 – 12. no order
Ando, Rochette, Kostner, Sebestyen, Gedevanishvili, Sokolova
Pairs Medals, in order
Totmianina& Marinin, Shen & Zhao, Savchenko & Szolkowy 4 – 6, no order
Pang & Ton, Zhang & Zhang, Petrova & Tikhonov 7 – 12. no order
Zagorska & Siudek, Obertas & Slavnov, Inouie & Baldwin, Pla & Bonheur, Marcoux & Buntin, Hinamann & Parchem
Dance Medals, in order
Navka & Kostomarov, Belbin & Agosto, Drobiazko & Vanagas 4 – 6, no order
Denkova & Stavijski, Grushina & Goncharov, Chait & Sakhnovsky 7 – 12. no order
Delobel & Schoenfelder, Dubreuil & Lauzon, Gregory & Petukhov, Domnina & Shabalin, Grebenkina & Arzojan, Wing & Lowe
This is tougher than it looks ... one thing for sure though, the Olympics is always full of surprises and upsets. :yes:
Ladies: Medals, in order
Slutskaya, Cohen, Kostner
4 – 6, no particular order
Suguri, Arakawa, Sokolova
7 – 12. no particular order
Kwan, Rochette, Ando, Liashenko, Meissener, Poykio
Men: Medals, in order
Plushenko, Lambiel, Sandhu
4 – 6, no particular order
Buttle, Weir, Lysacek
7 – 12. no particular order
Joubert, Takahashi, Klimkin, Li, Van Der Perrin, Savoie
Pairs: Medals, in order
Totmianina & Marinin, Savchenko & Szolkowy, Shen & Zhao,
4 – 6, no particular order
Petrova & Tikhonov, Zhang & Zhang, Obertas & Slavnov
7 – 12. no particular order
Zagorska & Siudek, Pang & Tong, Inouie & Baldwin, Dube & Davison, Marcoux & Buntin, Hinzmann & Parchem
Dance: Medals, in order
Navka & Kostomarov, Belbin & Agosto, Drobiazko & Vanagas
4 – 6, no order
Dubreil & Lauzon, Denkova & Stavijski, Grushina & Goncharov
7 – 12. no order
Delobel & Schoenfelder, Chait & Sakhnovsky, Gregory & Petukhov, Domnina & Shabalin, Grebenkina & Arzojan, Wing & Lowe
hi everybody, i'm new here...actually i've been reading this forum since 2001 but only in competition time ( i can only watch euros, worlds and olys.) and i haven't posted before...by the way i was a yagudin fan!!!
and my predictions
men:
medals plushenko, joubert, lambiel (in order)
buttle, weir, lysacek, takahashi, sandhu, klimkin, li, dambier, savoie ( no order)
these are my predictions but i'm sure it won't happen that way!!! i'm waiting surprises especially in ice dance and ladies...i can't believe only 4 days to pair sp!!!
MEN
Podium-Lambiel, Plushenko, Buttle
4-6: Sandhu, Weir, Lysacek
7-12: Joubert, Dambier (or whoever the #2 French guy is), Takahashi, Chienjiang Li, Lindemann, van der Perren.
DANCE
Podium-Navka/Kostamorov, Grushina/Goncharov, Drobiazko/Vanagas
4-6: Belbin/Agosto, Dubreil/Lauzon, Deloebel/Schoenfelder
7-12: Fusar-Poli/Margaglio, Chait/Sakhnovsky, Domnina/Shabalin, Faiella/Scali, Gregory/Petukhov, and I'm torn between Wing/Lowe and the Kerrs.