Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Favourite programs of all time

  1. #1
    On the Ice
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    25

    Favourite programs of all time

    I am curious to see what your thoughts are. Here are mine:

    Dance - Torvill and Dean, Bolero
    Men - Kurt Browning, Casablanca
    Pairs - Gordeeva and Grinkov, Moonlight Sonata
    Ladies - Lu Chen, Butterfly Lovers

  2. #2
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    199
    Dance:
    Punsalan/Swallow : Oblivion Tango
    Drobiazko/Vanagas: Spente Le Stelle

    Pairs:
    Abitbol/Bernadis: Adam's Family (and I like their Kung-fu SP..hehe)

    Ladies:
    Lu Chen: Rachmanionff No. 2

    Men:
    Candelero: God Father

  3. #3
    Rinkside
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    6
    Men:
    Johnny Weir: I love any program he skates, but I absolutly love The Swan!
    Evan Lysacek: Carmen

    Ladies:
    Michelle Kwan: Lyra Angelica, Fields of Gold, A Song For You
    Kimmie Meissner: Queen of Sheba
    Shizuka Arakawa:You Raise Me Up
    Yu-Na Kim: this seasons LP

    Dance:
    Duebre/Lauzon(?): At Last
    Navka/Kostamorov: Carmen
    Belbin/Agosto: Thats Entertainment

    Pairs:
    Gordeeva/Grinkov: I like most of their professional programs, but I really like The Man I Love
    Berezhnaya/Sikharulidze: City Light, Thais
    Shen/Zao: Thais
    Zhang/Zhang: Offspring of Dragans, Kashmir
    Inoue/Baldwin: this seasons LP to Puccinni and last seasons SP and LP's

  4. #4
    Gotta Have Music iluvtodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    10,698
    Where do I begin? So many that I ...

    Todd - First Knight, The Glory, Il Mare Calmo de la Sera, 1492, Lord of the Rings, Independence Day
    Michelle - Salome, Lyra Angelica, Winter, Hands, Pocahontas, East of Eden
    Elvis - Dragon, 1492
    Brian O. - The Bolt (1988 Olympic free skate), The Story of My Life, Orange Colored Sky, I Get a Kick Out of You
    Shen & Zhao - Turandot, Nutcracker, this season's free skate
    Midori Ito - her 1988 Olympic free skate, her 1992 Olympic "Rain" exhibition
    Paul - JFK, Carmina Burana, Schindler's List, Apollo 13, Henry V, Go the Distance (even though Michael Bolton sings it , I still love this song)
    Kurt - Casablanca, Don't Fence Me In, That's Entertainment, Brick House, Serenade to Sonia
    Brian B. - 1988 Olympic free skate, Carousel Waltz, Shenandoah/They Call the Wind Maria, his Frank Sinatra medley (we have a picture of him doing his glorious spread eagle)
    G&G - The Man I Love, Moonlight Sonata
    Fumie -Jupiter
    B&K - Riverdance
    Roca & Sur - Perhaps, Perhaps, Perhaps, The Prayer
    Kristi - Doop, Doop, It's Oh, So Quiet
    Matt Savoie - Ragtime, Adagio, The Mission
    Jenni & Todd - I'm Your Man, True Companion
    Kevin van der Perren - Robin Hood, Pirates of the Caribbean
    Yuka - her 1994 Worlds free skate, Hatful of Stars
    Caryn Kadavy - It's All Coming Back to Me
    Torvill & Dean - Bolero, Hat Trick
    Scott - I Love Me
    Viktor P. - Mambo #5:

    Ensemble pieces - SOI - Fun & Games (1998)
    SOI - Funeral For a Friend/ In My Life (1994 - 10
    year anniversary tribute to the 1984 Sarajevo
    Olympics)
    COI - Bolero finale (2000)
    Last edited by iluvtodd; 01-13-2007 at 08:17 AM.

  5. #5
    Medalist
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Somewhere in time
    Posts
    90
    Kwan - East of Eden

    Yagudin - Winter

    Curry - Don Quixote

    Mishketounek & Dmitriev - Rachmaninoff

    Wylie - Henry V

    Rosenthal - SP & LP from 2006 Nationals

    Weir - Dr. Zhivago 2004 Nationals & 2005 SP

    Duchenays (sp?) - Jungle Dance 1988 LP & Missing 1990 LP

    Shen & Zhao - Turandot
    Last edited by Eliza; 01-29-2007 at 04:00 PM. Reason: how could I forget Johnny?

  6. #6
    - * - blue_idealist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,773

    favourites

    Most of these tend to be exhibition/professional programs since I tend to find those more interesting..

    Kurt Browning - the clown one

    Marie-Claude Savard-Gagnon/Luc Bradet - That Thing You Do

    Nicole Bobek - 70s medley (Respect, I Will Survive, etc.)

    Bourne and Kraatz - Riverdance, Seachran, Hey Big Spender, Michael Jackson medley

    Belbin and Agosto - Elvis Presley medley

    Jamie Sale/David Pelletier - Love Story

    Isabelle/Paul Duschesnay - Jungle one.. I don't know the exact name

    Rudy Galindo - YMCA lol

  7. #7
    - * - blue_idealist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,773

    I forgot...

    Mandy Woetzel/Ingo Steur - "Let's Dance" exhibition number

  8. #8
    On the Ice
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    34
    Michelle Kwan--East of Eden and Lyra Angelica
    Sasha Cohen--Romeo and Juliet
    G&G--Moonlight Sonata and Reverie
    Yagudin--Gladiator and Man in the Iron Mask
    Ilia Kulik--Rhapsody in Blue
    B&S--2002 Short Program

  9. #9
    Rinkside
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    15
    G&G - Vocalise, Man I Love
    M&D - Liebestraum, 1994 Olympics Exhibition
    B&S - Charlie Chaplin, Meadowland, Lady Caliph
    Ilia Kulik - Tchaikovsky at 2003 Ice Wars, Revolution - 1998 Olympic Short Program
    Paul Wylie - Apollo 13 in Celebration of a Life
    Kurt Browning - Casablanca, Brickhouse, That's Entertainment
    Klimova & Ponomarenko - Bach at 1992 Olympics
    Bourne & Kraatz - Michael Jackson Medley
    Lu Chen - Rachmaninoff Piano Concierto #2 at1995 Worlds and Mariah Carey exhibition at 1998 Olympics
    Dube & Davison - Damien Rice - Blower's Daughter (instrumental) Long Program
    Midori Ito - 1993 World Pro Championships, Memory by Barbara Streisand
    Kulik and Gordeeva - Casi Un Bolero
    Viktor Petrenko - Caruso, "Have you ever really loved a woman" sung by Bryan Adams
    Brian Boitano - Music of the Night
    Michelle Kwan - Winter, Fields of Gold
    Shen & Zhao - Turandot
    Shishkova & Naumov - Ave Maria
    Steigler & Steigler - 1995 US Olympic Festival Short Program
    Woetzel & Steuer - In Memory, Who Wants to Live Forever
    Last edited by Muse; 01-29-2007 at 04:39 AM.

  10. #10
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    1,243
    eligible
    -Michelle Kwan = Concierto de Aranjuez, The Feeling Begins, Tosca
    -Sasha Cohen = Malaguena, Dark Eyes, Romeo and Juliet
    -Irina Slutskaya = Totentanz, Serenade
    -Shizuka Arakawa = Turandot
    -Midori Ito = 1988 SP
    -Brian Boitano = 1988 SP
    -Lu Chen = Last Emperor
    -Totmianina/Marinin = Romeo and Juliet
    -Shen/Zhao = Turandot
    -Torvill/Dean = Bolero, Summertime

    pro
    -Kurt Browning = Nyah
    Last edited by gio; 01-30-2007 at 05:19 PM.

  11. #11
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    558
    My Pics of all best Ladies Programs:

    Vanessa Gusmeroli - Legends of the fall FP 2000 and 2001 - WOW
    Zuzzana Swzwed - The Teacher FP 1997 - WOW
    Olga Markova - Harlem Nocturne SP 1994 & 95
    Angela Nikodinov - Eyes Wide Shut SP 2000
    Maria Butryskaya - Scene d'Amour SP 2000 & 2001
    Elena Liashenko - Illumination SP 2003
    Galina Efremenko (nee Maniachenko) - Schindlers List SP 2001 & 02 WOW
    Susanna Poykio - Violin Concerto by F Peyer FP 2002 WOW
    Susanna Poykio - Romeo and Juliet FP 2005 & 06
    Susanna Poykio - Munich FP 2007
    Nancy Kerrigan - Born on the Fouth of July FP 1991 & 92
    Laetitia Hubert - The Piano SP 1998
    Sarah Meier - Bolero for Violin & Orchestra LP 2006
    Joannie Rochette - Metamorphoses and other plays SP 2004 WOW
    Lucinda Ruh - Lawrence of Arabia FP 1999 Best spins ever
    Josee Chouinard - La fille mar gardee SP 1994
    Lu Chen - Piano Concerto 1 & 2 LP 1996 WOW
    Lu Chen - Butterfly Lovers LP 1998
    Yan Liu - My Parents LP 2006
    Galina Efremenko - Star of Death SP 2006
    Alissa Czisny - Sabrina LP 2007
    Sarah Meier - Concerto d aranjuez SP 2007

  12. #12
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    558
    and the winner is!! for ladies all best short or free program of all time, well it was hard but

    Gold

    Angela Nikodinov - music from giovanni SP 2001

    Silver

    Susanna Poykio - Munich FP 2007

    Bronze (there was a tie)

    Lu Chen - Piano Concerto 1 & 2 Rachmaninov FP 1996
    Zuzanna Szwed - The Teacher FP 1997

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •