Results 1 to 15 of 630

Thread: 2008-2009 Programs by Discipline

Threaded View

  1. #1
    Ice Dance Obsessee lmarie086's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    College.
    Posts
    1,022

    2008-2009 Programs by Discipline

    I thought it would just be easier to have one place where the new programs for the next season could be listed than to have them all over the place. Much easier to find IMO !

    Edit: I've been thinking to do this for awhile, but I will start to collect all the information posted in this thread and put it here so that it will be easier to find; there will also be no need to worry about reposts. So here it goes.
    __________________________________________________ ____


    MEN


    Evan Lysacek
    SP: "Bolero" Ravel
    LP: "Rhapsody in Blue" Gershwin

    Johnny Weir
    SP: "On the Wings of Time" by Saint-Preux
    LP: music from French-Canadian musical "Notre Dame de Paris"

    Stephane Lambiel,
    SP Summertime by Gershwin
    LP Astor Piazzolla Tango

    Ryan Bradley
    SP: Elvis Medley
    LP: Western Movie medley

    Alban Preaubert
    SP: "Exit Music (for a film)" - Radiohead cover by Brad Mehldau
    LP: "Kalinka" & "Les bateliers de la Volga" by Maxime Rodrigez

    Jeff Buttle
    SP: May in the Backyard, piano and strings composition by Ryuichi Sakamoto.
    LP: Ecologue by Gerald Finzi

    Stefan Lindemann
    SP : Musique au piano
    FP : Beetlejuice

    Patrick Chan
    SP: Roxanne by the Police
    LP: Piano Concerto by Rachmaninoff

    Nobunari Oda
    SP: Masked Ball by Verdi
    LP: Warsaw Concerto

    Kevin van der Perren
    SP: Night on a Bald Mountain
    LP: Safri Duo

    Daisuke Takahashi
    SP: Eye from Dreams on Ice/modern tango
    LP:

    Jeremy Abbott
    SP: Adagio in G Minor by Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
    LP : Eight Seasons Tangos by Astor Piazzolla (variations of Vivaldi's Four Seasons) as interpreted by Vanessa Mae

    Adam Rippon
    SP Music: "Storm" by Vanessa Mae (based on Vivaldi's Summer)
    FS Music: "Send In The Clowns" by Stephen Sondheim & "I Pagliacci" by Ruggero Leoncavallo

    Viktor Pfeifer
    SP: Blues for Klook;
    LP: Spente Le Stelle (perhaps combined with something else?)

    Shaun Rogers
    SP: Sweeney Todd soundtrack
    LP: The Grindhouse movie soundtrack

    Parker Pennington
    SP: Music composed by his coach

    Stephen Carriere
    SP: "Nothing Else Matters" by Metallica
    LP: "Firebird" by Stravinsky

    Andrei Griazev
    SP: Souvenir from Rio
    LP: The Godfather soundtrack

    Douglas Razzano
    SP: "Etude in D Sharp Minor Patetico" by Maksim
    LP: Red Violin

    Takahiko Kozuka
    SP: Take Five ( choreography by Yuka Sato)
    FS: Romeo ( choreography by Yuka Sato)

    Armin Mahbanoozadeh
    SP: "Dark Forest" by Ara Gevorgian
    LP: The Mummy soundtrack by Jerry Goldsmith

    Richard Dornbush (2nd year junior)
    SP Music: "La Virgen de la Macerena" by Bernardo Bautista Monterde and performed by Genaro Nunez (his Junior FS music last year)
    LP Music: Backdraft soundtrack by Hans Zimmer

    Alexander Johnson
    SP: "Fantasy for Violin and Orchestra" from the Ladies in Lavender soundtrack [performed] by Joshua Bell
    LP: "Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op 28" by Camille Saint-Saens and "Meditation" from Thais by Massenet

    Daniel O'Shea
    SP: Carmina Burana by Carl Orff, choreographed by Paul Wylie
    FS: We Are Marshall soundtrack by Christophe Beck, choreographed by Susie Wynne




    LADIES

    Mao Asada
    SP: Clair de Lune by Debussy
    LP: Masquerade by Khatchaturian

    Kimmie Meissner
    SP Music: "Un Ange"
    FS Music: Vivaldi's "Concerto Grosso No. 11 in D minor" performed by the BBC Philharmonic Orchestra and Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni's "Adagio in G minor" performed by the Eroica Trio Orchestra

    Ashley Wagner
    SP: Somewhere in Time
    LP: Spartacus

    Mirai Nagasu:
    SP Music: "Smile" by Charlie Chaplin
    FS Music: Excerpts from "Dom Pierre" and "Can Can"

    Bebe Liang
    SP music: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice" by Paul Dukas
    FS music: Selections from the Memoirs of a Geisha by John Williams

    Kiira Korpi
    SP :
    LP : "Agatha" by Kerkko Koskinen

    Laura Lepistö
    SP: music by Karl Jenkins
    LP:

    Jenni Vähämaa
    SP:
    LP: West Side Story, "an unusual version"

    Carolina Kostner
    SP: Tango
    LP: Swan Lake

    Caroline Zhang
    SP: La Bayadere
    LP: Sleeping Beauty

    Yu Na Kim
    SP: Danse Macabre
    LP: Scherazade


    Valentina Marchei
    SP : "La traviata"
    LP : "2046" / "Seigneur des Anneaux"

    Elena Glebova
    SP: 'Songs My Mother Taught Me' by Antonin Dvorak
    LP: 'Carmina Burana' by Carl Orff

    Rachael Flatt
    SP: Moon River & Rachmaninoff Concerto number 2
    LP: La Mer and En Bateau by Debussy

    Emily Hughes :
    SP: I've Got Rhythm
    LP: Gone with the Wind

    Yukari Nakano
    SP: “Romance” from “The Gadfly Suite” by D. Shostakovich
    LP: Giselle

    Fumie Suguri
    SP: "La Baiser"
    LP:

    Akiko Suzuki
    SP: Liszt's La Campanella
    LP: FS Music: "Heroes" and "Return with Honor" by William Joseph

    Mai Asada
    SP: "Somewhere in Time" Choreography: Kenji Miyamoto
    FS: "Sayuri" Choreography: Lea Ann Miller

    Na-Young Kim
    SP : Hwang Jin-Yi
    LP : romeo & juliet fantasy overture (Tchaikovsky)

    Katrina Hacker
    SP: On Golden Pond soundtrack by David Grusin
    FS: "Scheherazade" by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

    Alissa Czisny
    SP: Saint-Saens' "The Swan."
    LP: Dr. Zhivago

    Melissa Bulanhagui
    SP: "Memoirs of a Geisha" by John Williams
    LP: "Slow Dancing" by Bill Conte

    Becky Bereswill
    SP: "Carousel" performed by the BBC Concert Orchestra
    LP: Turandot's "Nessun Dorma" performed by the BBC Concert Orchestra

    Alexe Gilles
    SP: "The Girl with the Flaxen Hair" by Claude Debussy (violin version), choreographed by David Wilson
    LP: "Bongo" [choreographed by Catarina Lindgren]

    Angela Maxwell
    SP: "What Hands Can Do" by Beatsucht, Florian Lakenmacher and David Paulicke
    LP: Theme from Inuyasha soundtrack by Kaoru Wada

    Brittney Rizo
    SP: "The Giving" by Michael W. Smith
    LP: "Carmen's Fantasy"

    Kristine Musademba
    SP: "Within"
    LP: "Queen of Sheba"

    Amanda Dobbs
    SP: "Warsaw Concerto" performed by Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    FS: "Toccata and Fugue" by Vanessa Mae

    Marissa Secundy
    SP: "Take 5" by Dave Brubeck
    LP: Elizabeth: Golden Age soundtrack

    PAIRS

    Brooke Castile and Ben Okolski
    SP: selected songs from Memoirs of a Geisha
    LP: Clair de Lune

    Keauna McLaughlin/Rockne Brubaker
    SP: Malaguena
    LP: West Side Story

    Naomi Nari Nam & Themistocles Leftheris
    SP Music: "Bombay Awakes" by A.R. Rahman
    FS Music: "Samson and Delilah" by Saint-Saens

    Amanda Evora & Mark Ladwig
    SP: Santorini by Yanni
    LP: Pas de Deux by Tchaikovsky

    Tatiana Volosozhar & Stanislaus Morozov
    SP: SP 'An American Symphony' from Mr Holland's Opus.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hfx2WUDlpu0
    LP Pearl Harbor Soundtrack

    Aliona Savchenko and Robin Szolkowy
    SP Lost in Space
    LP Schindler's List and Adagio by Albinoni

    Qing Pang and Jian Tong
    SP: Blues
    LP: Tango Plus

    Dan Zhang and Hao Zhang
    SP: 'On wings of song' by Mendelssohn
    LP: "The Changjiang River" performed by X. KongSP: 'On wings of song' by Mendelssohn

    Brynn Carman and Knierim
    SP: A Russian folkdance
    LP: "City Slickers" soundtrack (modified version of their novice program

    Keauna McLaughlin/Rockne Brubaker
    SP: Malaguena
    LP: West Side Story

    Tiffany Vise/Derek Trent (IN bio):
    SP: "Sweet Remembrance of You" by William Joseph
    LP:

    Brittany Chase & Andrew Speroff:
    SP: "Soda Pop" (their Novice SP music last season)



    DANCE

    Sinead and John Kerr
    OD-'The boogie bumper' and 'Minnie the Moocher' by Big Bad Voodoo Daddy.
    FD-'Ruled by Secrecy' by Muse.

    Jennifer Wester/Daniil Barantsev
    OD
    FD: Requiem for a Dream

    Jane Summersett & Todd Gilles (USA)
    OD - "I'd Rather be Blue, Thinking of You" (Foxtrot) & Charleston from the movie "Funny Girl"
    FD - "La Scala" choreographed by Tom Dickson

    Vanessa Crone & Paul Poirier (CAN)
    OD - "The Sting" (movie soundtrack) by Scott Joplin
    FD - "A Perfect Day" by Yo-Yo Ma (cello)

    Lynn Kriengkrairut & Logan Giulietti-Schmidt (USA)
    OD - "Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy" & "I Want To Linger" by The Andrews Sisters

    Madison & Keiffer Hubbell (USA)
    OD - "Minnie the Moocher" by Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
    FD - "Sogniami" (Italian Vocal) (translated it means dream of me)

    Charlotte Maxwell & Nick Traxler (USA)
    OD - "Chicago" movie soundtrack
    FD - "We Will Rock You" by Queen

    Madison Chock & Greg Zuerlein
    OD - "Minnie the Moocher" & "The Dancing Fool"

    Piper Gilles & Zach Donahue
    OD - "Go Daddy Go" & "Flat Foot Flugi"

    Elyse Matsumoto & Patrick Mays
    OD - "Thoroughly Modern Mille" movie soundtrack


    Kim Navarro & Bremt Bommentre
    OD to a swing featured in the "Who Framed Roger Rabbit?" spundtrack
    FD might have an electronic dance music theme featuring Fatboy Slim music.

    Alexandra and Roman Zaretski
    OD: Summertime/Fosse
    FD: Jesus Christ Superstar
    Last edited by dorispulaski; 08-05-2008 at 06:23 AM. Reason: to place all the information in one place

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •