Page 1 of 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 149

Thread: Predictions

  1. #1
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    715

    Predictions

    The following are the entries for the senior grand prix final:

    Men
    Patrick Chan CAN
    Takahiko Kozuka JPN
    Johnny Weir USA
    Brian Joubert FRA
    Jeremy Abbott USA
    Tomas Verner CZE

    Ladies
    Yu-Na Kim KOR
    Joannie Rochette CAN
    Mao Asada JPN
    Carolina Costner ITA
    Yukari Nakano JPN
    Miki Ando JPN

    Pairs
    Savchenko/Szolkowy GER
    Zhang/Zhang CHN
    Kawaguci/Smirnov RUS
    Pang/Tong CHN
    Voloszohar/Morozov UKR
    Mukhortova/Trankov RUS

    Ice Dance
    Delobel/Schoenfelder FRA
    Domnina/Shabalin RUS
    Faiella/Scali ITA
    Khoklova/Novitski RUS
    Davis/White USA
    Belbin/Agosto USA

    What does everyone think...

  2. #2
    Throwing tomatoes at corrupt judges Audrey19's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    268
    Allright, here I go:

    Ladies:
    1. Mao Asada
    2. Yuna Kim
    3. Joannie Rochette since they were the strongest throughout the GP series

    Men:
    1. Brian Joubert
    2. Johnny Weir
    3. Jeremy Abott Although I would love Tomas to medal, but I don't see it happen...

    Pairs:
    1. Savchenko & Szolkowy
    2. Zhang & Zhang
    3. Pang& Tong

    Dance:
    very difficult to predict, but that's what I hope for:
    1. Delobel & Schoenfelder
    2. Belbin & Agosto
    3. Davis & White

  3. #3
    "Hold an edge and look sexy!" museksk8r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Storybrooke, Maine
    Posts
    3,674
    Men
    1. Patrick Chan CAN
    2. Takahiko Kozuka JPN
    3. Brian Joubert FRA
    4. Jeremy Abbott USA
    5. Johnny Weir USA
    6. Tomas Verner CZE

    Ladies
    1. Yu-Na Kim KOR
    2. Joannie Rochette CAN
    3. Mao Asada JPN
    4. Yukari Nakano JPN
    5. Carolina Kostner ITA
    6. Miki Ando JPN

    Pairs
    1. Savchenko/Szolkowy GER
    2. Zhang/Zhang CHN
    3. Kawaguchi/Smirnov RUS
    4. Pang/Tong CHN
    5. Volosozhar/Morozov UKR
    6. Mukhortova/Trankov RUS

    Ice Dance
    1. Delobel/Schoenfelder FRA
    2. Khokhlova/Novitski RUS
    3. Domnina/Shabalin RUS
    4. Davis/White USA
    5. Belbin/Agosto USA
    6. Faiella/Scali ITA
    Last edited by museksk8r; 11-30-2008 at 08:42 PM.

  4. #4
    Figure Skater Music Editor singerskates's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Windsor, ON CAN, at WFCU Centre for Spring Skating School
    Posts
    169

    Lightbulb

    Skate Result that I think will happen.

    Men
    1 Patrick Chan CAN
    2 Brian Joubert FRA
    3 Takahiko Kozuka JPN
    4 Johnny Weir USA
    5 Tomas Verner CZE
    6 Jeremy Abbott USA


    Ladies
    1 Yu-Na Kim KOR
    2 Joannie Rochette CAN
    3 Mao Asada JPN
    4 Miki Ando JPN
    5 Yukari Nakano JPN
    6 Carolina Costner ITA

    The Results that I Hope Will Happen

    Men
    1 Patrick Chan CAN
    2Johnny Weir USA
    3 Brian Joubert FRA
    4 Takahiko Kozuka JPN
    5 Tomas Verner CZE
    6 Jeremy Abbott USA


    Ladies
    1 Joannie Rochette CAN
    2 Yu-Na Kim KOR
    3 Mao Asada JPN
    4 Miki Ando JPN
    5 Carolina Costner ITA
    6 Yukari Nakano JPN

  5. #5
    Vancouver 2010, 247.23, Bronze
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2,989
    My predictions are rarely correct, still:

    Men:
    1. Brian Joubert
    2. Patrick Chan
    3. Takahiko Kozuka
    4. Johnny Weir
    5. Tomas Verner
    6. Jeremy Abbott

    Ladies:
    1. Mao Asada
    2. Yu-Na Kim
    3/4. Joannie Rochette
    4/3. Carolina Costner
    5. Miki Ando
    6. Yukari Nakano

    Pairs:
    1. Savchenko / Szolkowy
    2. Zhang / Zhang
    3. Kawaguchi / Smirnov
    4/5. Pang / Tong
    5/4. Volosozhar / Morozov
    6. Mukhortova / Trankov

    Ice Dance:
    1. Delobel / Schoenfelder
    2. Domnina / Shabalin
    3. Belbin / Agosto
    4. Khokhlova / Novitski
    5. Faiella / Scali
    6. Davis / White

  6. #6
    pour atteindre l'inaccessible étoile! 1795's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    wonderland
    Posts
    794
    Men:
    1. Brian Joubert
    2. Patrick Chan
    3. Takahiko Kozuka
    4. Johnny Weir
    5. Jeremy Abbott
    6. Tomas Verner


    Ladies:
    1. Yu-Na Kim
    2. Mao Asada
    3. Carolina Costner
    4. Joannie Rochette
    5. Miki Ando
    6. Yukari Nakano

    Pairs:
    1. Savchenko / Szolkowy
    2. Zhang / Zhang
    3. Kawaguchi / Smirnov
    4. Pang / Tong
    5. Volosozhar / Morozov
    6. Mukhortova / Trankov

    Ice Dance:
    #1. Delobel / Schoenfelder
    2. Domnina / Shabalin
    3. Davis / White
    4. Khokhlova / Novitski
    5. Belbin / Agosto
    6. Faiella / Scali

  7. #7
    Custom Title verysmuchso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    192
    Ladies only,
    Purely based on 'poetic justice (within the ISU saga)'
    I would say

    1. Yu-na (how can you deny it to this girl who could have got gold at the two last worlds, especially when the GF is in Korea)
    2. Joannie (I sense a very good vibe from her (smell and feel of success) and she's got a lot going for her this season)
    3. Mao (all her triple axel hype makes her look like a next-generation fuel-cell car which should perform far better than traditional ones, but not quite there yet)
    4. Carolina (Yawn, but I respect her, and more importantly, 'they' respect her)
    5. Yukari (another hugely underrated skater)
    6. Miki (well, what can I say?)

  8. #8
    On the Ice
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    40
    Ladies
    1. Mao Asada JPN
    2. Joannie Rochette CAN
    3. Yu-Na Kim KOR
    4. Miki Ando JPN
    5. Carolina Kostner ITA
    6. Yukari Nakano JPN

  9. #9
    Eville Eastern Bloc Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Editville
    Posts
    477
    Predictions:

    Men
    1. Brian Joubert FRA
    2. Johnny Weir USA
    3. Tomas Verner CZE
    4. Takahiko Kozuka JPN
    5. Jeremy Abbott USA
    6. Patrick Chan CAN

    Ladies
    1. Yu-Na Kim KOR
    2. Mao Asada JPN
    3. Yukari Nakano JPN
    4. Carolina Costner ITA
    5. Miki Ando JPN
    6. Joannie Rochette CAN

    Pairs
    1. Savchenko/Szolkowy GER
    2. Zhang/Zhang CHN
    3. Mukhortova/Trankov RUS
    4. Kawaguci/Smirnov RUS
    5. Pang/Tong CHN
    6. Voloszohar/Morozov UKR


    Ice Dance

    1. Khoklova/Novitski RUS
    2. Domnina/Shabalin RUS
    3. Delobel/Schoenfelder FRA
    4. Faiella/Scali ITA
    5. Belbin/Agosto USA
    6. Davis/White USA
    Last edited by Germanice; 12-01-2008 at 12:20 AM.

  10. #10
    Dreaming and dancing Bennett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Watching the sunset
    Posts
    2,793
    Men... I do not know. Everyone looks so good and so wonderful.....

    Gold: Either Joubert (if his LP has improved) or Tomas (unless nerves get the best of him).

    Silver: Either Weir (if he is nearly clean. it seems that he needs to increase base value to get Silver or Gold) or PatChan (if he suddenly becomes consistent on 3A);

    Bronze: Either Kozuka or Abbott


    Ladies
    1./2. Yu-Na Kim KOR (she seemed to be nearly perfect at the last events).

    2./1. Mao Asada JPN (she is very unpredictable, but I put her here because she did well at 4CC in Korea after skating well at Nationals in Japan last season. yet, I still believe that Yuna has a much better chance)

    3. Joannie Rochette CAN (I wish she takes Gold, but it does not seem to happen unless Yuna and Mao mess up)

    4. Carolina Costner ITA (I'd wish if she is on the podium, but too many more consistent competitors here. I'd love to see her clean someday, somewhere though)

    5. Yukari Nakano JPN (She is consistent, but does not seem to have the quality in her techniques comparable to a clean Yuna, a clean Mao, a clean Joannie, and a clean Caro, except for her superb spins)

    6. Miki Ando JPN (Her major strength is her jumps. Her recent tendency to get DG on her 3R in her combo really hurts her).
    Last edited by Bennett; 12-01-2008 at 10:24 AM.

  11. #11
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    392
    MEN
    1. Patrick Chan
    2. Takahiko Kozuka
    3. Brian Joubert
    4. Johnny Weir
    5. Jeremy Abbott
    6. Tomas Verner

    LADIES
    1. Yuna Kim
    2. Mao Asada
    3. Joannie Rochette
    4. Miki Ando
    5. Carolina Kostner
    6. Yukari Nakano

    PAIRS
    1. Zhang/Zhang
    2. Savchenko/Szolkowy
    3. Kawaguchi/Smirnov
    4. Pang/Tong
    5. Volosozhar/Morozov
    6. Mukhortova/Trankov

    DANCE
    1. Delobel/Schoenfelder
    2. Domnina/Shabalin
    3. Belgin/Agosto
    4. Khokhlova/Novitski
    5. Davis/White
    6. Faiella/Scali

  12. #12
    it's olympic season :D bethissoawesome's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    NYC; Tokyo
    Posts
    495
    I'm just going to put in ladies for now...

    1. Yu-Na Kim
    2. Mao Asada
    3. Miki Ando
    4. Carolina Kostner
    5. Joannie Rochette
    6. Yukari Nakano

    I think Mao will also skate a slightly different program during the GPF, she will replace the 3T with 3Lz and then possible add a 3T to her final double axel. I highly doubt she will only skate a 6 triple program instead of a 7.

  13. #13
    Custom Title ks777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    2,129
    Ladies

    1. Yuna Kim
    2. Joannie Rochette
    3. Mao Asada
    4. Miki Ando
    5. Yukari Nakano
    6. Caroline Kostner


    Men

    1. Brian Joubert
    2. Patrick Chan
    3. Takahiko Kozuka

  14. #14
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    345
    Ladies: Kim, Asada, Rochette, Nakano, Ando, Kostner

    Men: Chan, Weir, Joubert, Kozuka, Abbott, Verner

    Dance: Del/Sch, K/N, B/A, D/W, Dom/Sha, F/S

    Pair: Z/Z, S/S, P/T,K/S, V/M, M/T

    Good luck to all

  15. #15
    On the Ice
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    27
    My predictions:
    Men: Joubert, Chan, Weir, Kozuka, Abbot, Verner (Tomas hates to skate first. And he will skate first)
    Ladies: Kim, Asada, Rochette, Nakano, Kostner, Ando
    Pairs: Zhangs, Savchenko/Szolkowy, Pang/Tong, Kawaguchi/Smirnov, VolosozharMorozov, Mukhortova/Trankov (why, Jessica, why?)
    Dance: Delobel/Schoenfelder, Domnina/Shabalin, Belgin/Agosto, Khokhlova/Novitski, Davis/White, Faiella/Scali
    Last edited by Daena; 12-01-2008 at 04:20 AM.

Page 1 of 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •