Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 107

Thread: Absolute Dream Podiums

  1. #1
    Rinkside
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1

    Absolute Dream Podiums

    Men:

    1. Joubert
    2. Lambiel
    3. Buttle

    Ladies:

    1. Asada
    2. Kim
    3. Korpi
    4. Kostner
    5. Nakano
    6. Ando

    Dance:

    1. Delobel/Schoenfelder
    2. Khoklova/Novitski
    3. Kerr/Kerr

    Pairs:

    1. Zhang/Zhang
    2. Pang/Tong
    3. Savchenko/Szolkowy
    4. Kawaguchi/Smirnov
    5. Volosozhar/Morozov
    6. Dube/Devison

  2. #2
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,207
    Ladies

    1. Czisny
    2. Yu - Na
    3. Wagner

  3. #3
    Beliver in Sasha's Perfect Program Tinymavy15's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    LA
    Posts
    4,989
    Ladies:

    Mao Asada
    Yu-Na Kim
    An American Lady....anyone.

    Men:
    Lysacek
    Kozuka
    Rippon

    Pairs:
    S&S
    McLaughlin and Brubaker
    Dube and Davidson

    Dance:
    Belbin and Agosto
    Meryl and Charlie
    Virtue and Moir

  4. #4
    Custom Title rosee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    369
    Dance:
    Delobel/Schoenfelder
    Khoklova/Novitsky
    Virtue/Moir

    Mens:
    Verner
    Joubert
    Preaubert

    Ladies:
    Yuna
    Kostner
    Joannie

    Pairs:
    Dube/Davison
    Savchenko/Szolkowy
    Pang/Tong

    Quote Originally Posted by Jasper View Post
    Men:
    Gold - Buttle
    Silver - Lambiel
    Bronze - Chang
    Do you mean Chan? Or is there a fabulous skater named Chang that I haven't heard of?
    Last edited by Tonichelle; 01-09-2009 at 09:45 PM. Reason: merging

  5. #5
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    345
    My DREAM podium:

    Ladies: Yu Na, Ashley, Korpi
    Men: Abbott, Weir, Ponsero
    Dance: D/W(or B/A if they make it), P/B, K/K
    Pairs: Z/Z, Mc/B, S/S

    Everybody can dream, it's fun

  6. #6
    Ice Dance Obsessee lmarie086's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    College.
    Posts
    1,022
    Oooh I love making dream podiums!

    Dance: (this might not be so farfetched considering the way the season has gone)
    In any particular order: Virtue/Moir, Davis/White, and Kerr/Kerr or Pechalat/Bourzat.

    Men:
    Gold: Abbott
    Silver: Takahashi
    Bronze: Ponsero

    Ladies:
    Gold: Yu-Na
    Silver: Joannie
    Bronze: Ashley

    Pairs:
    Gold: Savchenko/Szolkowy (with clean performances!)
    Silver: Duhamel/Buntin
    Bronze: Pang/Tong or McLaughlin/Brubaker

  7. #7
    Forum translator Ptichka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,430
    Dance:
    1. Belbin & Agosto
    2. Kohkohlova & Novitski
    3. Virtue & Moir
    4. Domnina & Shabalin
    5. Davis & White
    6. Kerr & Kerr
    7. Delobel & Schoenfelder
    8. Pechalat & Bourzat
    9. Faiella & Scali
    10. Zaretski & Zaretski


    Pairs:
    1. Savchenko & Szolkowy
    2. Kawaguchi & Smirnov
    3. Pang & Tong
    4. Dube & Davison
    5. Mukhortova & Trankov
    6. Zhang & Zhang
    7. Volosozhar & Morozov
    8. McLaughlin & Brubaker
    9. Inouie & Baldwin
    10. Duhamel & Buntin

    Men:
    1. Joubert
    Weir
    2. Oda
    3. Verner
    4. Chan
    5. Kozuka
    6. Abbott
    7. Voronov
    8. Lysacek
    9. Ponsero
    10. Van Der Perren

    Ladies:
    1. Ando
    2. Asada
    3. Rochette
    4. Kim
    5. Flatt
    6. Suguri
    7. Korpi
    8. Kostner
    9. Lepisto
    10. Gedevanishvili
    Last edited by Ptichka; 02-09-2009 at 05:31 PM.

  8. #8
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    15,988
    Ptichka-Do you dislike D&W so much you want them to finish out of the top 10? Or did you just forget them?

    Since this is a dream, and not in any way reality-:

    Dance:

    Ben has a miraculous recovery. V&M, Delschoes, and Domshabs are healthy but not up to full strength yet.
    1. Belbin & Agosto (B&A win their first!)
    2. Khokhlova & Novitski (K&N get their first world silver!)
    3. Davis & White (D&W get their first world medal) US qualifies 3 teams
    4. Virtue & Moir
    5. Delobel & Schoenfelder
    6. Kerr & Kerr (Kerrs are seeded for the first time, just in time for Olympics!)
    7. Domnina & Shabalin Russia qualifies 3 teams
    8. Pechalat & Bourzat France qualifies 3 teams.
    9. Crone & Poirier - Canada qualifies 3 teams.
    10. Faiella & Scali - Italy qualifies 2 teams
    11. Capellini & Lanotte


    Pairs:
    1. Savchenko & Szolkowy
    2. Pang & Tong
    3. Inoue & Baldwin (I'd like to see them medal & retire)
    4. Zhang & Zhang - China gets 3 teams
    5. Mukhortova & Trankov-
    6. Volosozhar & Morozov
    7. Kawaguchi & Smirnov- Russia gets 3 teams
    8. Dube & Davison
    9. McLaughlin & Brubaker- US gets 3 teams
    10. Kemp & King - what fun to have the British in the top 10!

    Men:
    1. Weir - Wins his first world championship
    2. Oda- wins his first world medal
    3. Ryan Bradley- Lysachek does not get to go to Worlds. Ryan wins his first world medal, landing 4t3t beautifully in both SP &LP
    4. Verner
    5. Joubert
    6. Kozuka Japan gets 3 slots
    7. Abbott US gets 3 slots.
    8. Ponsero France gets 3 slots
    9. Voronov
    10. Chan

    Ladies:
    1. Kim
    2. Asada
    3. Flatt
    4. Ando Japan gets 3 slots
    5. Rochette
    6. Gedevanishvili
    7. Korpi
    8. Kostner
    9. Lepisto
    10. Bebe Liang US gets 3 slots
    Last edited by dorispulaski; 01-09-2009 at 07:32 PM.

  9. #9
    Custom Title Joesitz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    20,185
    I can accept the many "Dream" podiums, but I would question many of them for "Reality" podiums.

  10. #10
    Throwing tomatoes at corrupt judges Audrey19's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    268
    I love dream podiums!

    Men:
    1. Brian
    2. Tomas
    3. Johnny, or probably Jeremy
    and I so desperately want Adam to be on the world team

    Ladies:
    1. Mao
    2. Yuna
    3. Carolina

    Pairs:
    1. Aljona & Robin
    2. Pang & Tong
    3. Dube & Davison

    Dance:
    1. Isabelll & Olivier
    2. Tanith & Ben
    3. Meryl & Charlie (I really got to like them this season)

  11. #11
    Custom Title Pikachuusb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    450
    Hey, if we are dreaming, I guess I'll give it a shot:

    Ladies:

    1) Mirai Nagasu
    2) Caroline Zhang
    3) Mao Asada
    4) Fumie Suguri
    5) Yu-Na Kim
    6) Miki Ando
    7) Joannie Rochette
    8) Cynthia Phaneuff
    9) Kiira Korpi
    10) Sarah Meier

    Men:

    1) Johnny Weir
    2) Brian Joubert
    3) Kevin Van Der Perren
    4) Nobunari Oda
    5) Shawn Sawyer
    6) Ryan Bradley
    7) Patrick Chan
    8) Takahiko Kozuka
    9) Yannick Ponsero
    10) Jeremy Abbott

    Pairs:

    1) Savchenko & Szolkowy
    2) McLaughlin & Brubaker
    3) Kawaguchi & Smirnov
    4) Pang & Tong
    5) Zhang & Zhang
    6) Dube & Davison
    7) Duhamel & Buntin
    8) Castille & Okolski
    9) Mukhortova & Trankov
    10) Volosozhar & Morozov

    Ice Dance:

    1) Delobel & Schoenfelder
    2) Belbin & Agosto
    3) Davis & White
    4) Domnina & Shabalin
    5) Kerr & Kerr
    6) Virtue & Moir
    7) Khokhlova & Novitski
    8) Samuelson & Bates
    9) Pechalat & Bourzat
    10) Faiella & Scali
    11) Capellini & Lanotte

    Im sure Ive forgotten people but this is just a quick dream

  12. #12
    Forum translator Ptichka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,430
    Quote Originally Posted by dorispulaski View Post
    Ptichka-Do you dislike D&W so much you want them to finish out of the top 10? Or did you just forget them?
    Ooops... My original list had V&M twice; I then edited that out, while in reality I was going to put them as #5. The only elite dance teams I don't much like are Delobel & Schoenfelder and Faiella & Scali. Really like all the rest

    Edited my list now so it's perfect!
    Last edited by Ptichka; 01-11-2009 at 10:11 PM.

  13. #13
    "Hold an edge and look sexy!" museksk8r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Storybrooke, Maine
    Posts
    3,674
    Just doing my top 5 dream placements in each discipline.......

    Men:
    1. Jeremy Abbott
    2. Nobunari Oda
    3. Yannick Ponsero
    4. Patrick Chan
    5. Takahiko Kozuka

    Ladies:
    1. Joannie Rochette
    2. Yu-Na Kim
    3. Sarah Meier
    4. Carolina Kostner
    5. Mao Asada

    Pairs:
    1. Mukhortova/Trankov
    2. Savchenko/Szolkowy
    3. Pang/Tong
    4. Duhamel/Buntin
    5. Kawaguchi/Smirnov

    Ice Dance:
    1. Davis/White
    2. Virtue/Moir
    3. Kerr/Kerr
    4. Delobel/Schoenfelder
    5. Pechalat/Bourzat

  14. #14
    Tripping on the Podium
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    59
    Ladies
    1. Joannie
    2.Carolina
    3.? Not too thrilled about the ladies competition except for Joannie but I could go for Caroline winning with Joannie getting silver.

    Men
    1. Evan
    2. Patrick Chan
    3. Jeremy Abbott

    Pairs
    1. Dube/Davidson
    2. McLaughlin & Brubaker
    3. Duhamel/Buntin I'd love for them to win but I'd settle for a medal. I'm sure they would too.

    Ice Dance
    1. Belbin/Agusto
    2. Virtue/Moir
    3. Samuelson/Bates: Hey, they said DREAM podium, I'm dreaming

  15. #15
    Custom Title turtle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    203
    Dance:

    Virtue & Moir OR Davis & White
    Kerr & Kerr

    Men:

    Chan
    Abbott
    Jourbert

    Ladies:

    Lepisto
    Kim
    Asada

    Pairs:

    Have no favorites

Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •