Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4
Results 46 to 47 of 47

Thread: Help for FS-watching newbie

  1. #46
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,609
    I think I was where you're currently at last year (a casual/fair-weather fan transformed into a more serious/studious one), but for all intents and purposes, I'm where you're at. I'm going to focus on programs under the COP because they interest me more. I'll edit in more when I'm less lazy.

    2008-2009
    Patrick Chan's short program (@ 4CC)
    Evan Lysacek's long program (@ worlds)

    Yu Na-Kim's short program (@ worlds)

    Savchenko/Szolkowy's short program (@ worlds)

    Delobel/Schoenfelder's free dance (If you're in Canada, you can see their performance at the grand prix final online through the CBC, otherwise, here's the French Masters). Let me know if you want the the CBC version – I can't direct link it because of how it's embedded.
    Virtue/Moir's free dance (@ worlds)
    Samuelson/Bates original dance (@ worlds)
    Davis/White/s free dance (@ worlds)
    Shibutanis' free dance (@ junior worlds)

    2007-2008

    Jeff Buttle's long program (@ worlds)
    Daisuke Takahashi's short program (@ worlds)

    Carolina Kostner's short program (@ worlds)
    Yu Na Kim's long program (@ worlds)
    Mao Asada's long program (@ worlds)

    Zhang/Zhang's short program (@ worlds)
    Dube/Davison's long program (@ worlds)

    Virtue/Moir's free dance (@ worlds)
    Virtue/Moir's original dance (@ Skate Canada)
    Delobel/Schoenfelder free dance (@ worldsl)

    2006-2007

    Daisuke Takahashi's long program
    Stephan Lambiel's long program

    Yu-Na Kim's short program (@ worlds)
    Carolina Kostner's short program (@ worlds
    Mao Asada's long program (@ worlds)

    Shen/Zhao's short program

    Denkova/Staviski's free dance
    Dubreuil/Lauzon's free dance
    Virtue/Moir's free dance ( @ worlds)


    2005-2006

    Brian Joubert's long program (@ worlds)
    Stephane Lambiel's long program (@ worlds)

    Shizuka Arakawa's long program (@ Olympics)

    Totmiannia/Marinnin's long program (@ Olympics)

    Navka/Kostomorov's free dance (@ Olympics)
    Dubrueil/Lauzon's free dance (@ worlds)
    Virtue/Moir's free dance (@ junior worlds)
    Delobel/Schoenfelder's free dance (@ Olympics)
    Drobiazko/Vanagas' free dance (@ worlds)

  2. #47
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    123
    Hope it's not too late to add my definitive faves:

    1. Mishkutenok/Dmitriev 1994 Olympics free skate
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0Qpc2SSeEjA

    Also must see: Mishkutenok/Dmitriev 1992 Worlds free skate (or Olympics)

    2. Berezhnaya/Sikharulidze 2002 Olympics tech program
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AB2lyUWrEcE

    3. Berezhnaya/Sikharulidze 2002 Olympics free program
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7RRgDeC-2UY

    4. Gordeeva/Grinkov 1994 Olympics pair free
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dZshHnjJQ-0

    5. Michelle Kwan 1996 Worlds free
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GKmUW...eature=related

    Also MK's 1998 nationals Lyra Angelica

    6. Chen Lu 1996 Worlds Free
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZCRao...eature=related

    Also worth seeing: Chen Lu 1998 Olympics Free Skate, 1995 Worlds free skate

    Other definitives:
    Olympic programs of Plushenko, Yagudin, Kulik

    Gordeeva and Grinkov 1994 Porgy and Bess program
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=of0C0HfQJC4

    For another comeback Philippe Candeloro 1998 Olympic long program
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aDb3fuvslfc

    Happy viewing!

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •