Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Ice Challenge 2009, Graz Austria

  1. #1
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    673

    Ice Challenge 2009, Graz Austria

    This is the big event for the AUT federation this year (there will not be Karl Schafer Memorial). The entries list is HUUUGE : 33 men, 36 ladies, 13 pairs, 16 dance teams and not counting juniorss.. I hope we'll get some videos..

    http://www.ice-challenge.at/index.ph...mid=83&lang=de

    Top Contenders :

    Men : Verner, Preaubert, Lindemann, Othman and Razzano on his frist Senior B assignment..

    Ladies : Glebova, Dytrt, McCorkell, Murakami!!

    Pairs : YankowskasCoughlin, KempKing, and the debut of Berton/Hotarek

    Dance : CarronJones, BeierBeier, PajardiCaruso

  2. #2
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    16,166
    Thanks for posting this! I wondered what had happened to the Karl Schaefer memorial.

  3. #3
    On the Ice
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    49
    Tugba good luck my girl!!

  4. #4
    Rinkside
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    13
    http://www.slovakskating.org/results/2009/10/28/graz/

    Ice Dance - Compulsory Dance
    Tango Romantica

    1 Nora HOFFMANN / Maxim ZAVOZIN
    HUN 33.92 18.70 15.22 6.17 5.83 6.17 6.25 0.00 #15
    2 Trina PRATT / Chris OBZANSKY
    USA 29.42 15.91 13.51 5.50 5.17 5.50 5.50 0.00 #4
    3 Lynn KRIENGKRAIRUT / Logan GIULIETTI-SCHMITT
    USA 29.08 15.74 13.34 5.42 5.08 5.42 5.50 0.00 #1
    4 Christina BEIER / William BEIER
    GER 28.66 15.90 12.76 5.17 5.00 5.17 5.08 0.00 #7
    5 Christina CHITWOOD / Mark HANRETTY
    GBR 28.30 14.92 13.38 5.42 5.08 5.50 5.50 0.00 #3
    6 Pernelle CARRON / Lloyd JONES
    FRA 26.84 14.04 12.80 5.25 4.92 5.00 5.33 0.00 #14
    7 Nadezhda FROLENKOVA / Mikhail KASSALO
    UKR 25.42 13.60 11.82 4.92 4.33 4.83 4.92 0.00 #2
    8 Philippa TOWLER-GREEN / Philipp POOLE
    GBR 25.13 13.82 11.31 4.67 4.17 4.67 4.67 0.00 #9
    9 Tanja KOLBE / Sascha RAABE
    GER 24.58 13.57 11.01 4.50 4.17 4.50 4.50 0.00 #13
    10 Kamila HAJKOVA / David VINCOUR
    CZE 24.48 13.29 11.19 4.67 4.25 4.58 4.42 0.00 #12
    11 Kira GEIL / Dmytro MATSYUK
    AUT 23.61 12.83 10.78 4.42 4.00 4.50 4.42 0.00 #10
    12 Louise WALDEN / Owen EDWARDS
    GBR 22.39 12.13 10.26 4.25 3.75 4.33 4.17 0.00 #11
    13 Anastasia VYCHODTSEVA / Jan MOSCICKI
    POL 21.73 11.84 9.89 4.50 3.00 4.17 4.33 0.00 #6
    14 Penny COOMES / Nick BUCKLAND
    GBR 21.39 11.40 9.99 4.58 3.00 4.25 4.33 0.00 #8
    15 Linda KEIDER / Christoph KLIER
    AUT 14.47 7.50 6.97 3.17 2.00 3.17 3.00 0.00 #5


    Junior Ice Dance

    1 Stefanie FROHBERG / Tim GIESEN
    GER 29.36 16.15 13.21 5.44 5.00 5.38 5.38 0.00 #6
    2 Ramona ELSENER / Florian ROOST
    SUI 25.30 14.18 11.12 4.56 4.31 4.38 4.56 0.00 #4
    3 Maria NOSULYA / Evgeniy KHOLONIUK
    UKR 24.51 13.51 11.00 4.44 4.31 4.44 4.44 0.00 #8
    4 Sonja PAULI / Tobias EISENBAUER
    AUT 23.71 13.31 10.40 4.19 4.00 4.19 4.31 0.00 #5
    5 Shari KOCH / Christian NUECHTERN
    GER 23.62 13.50 10.12 4.31 3.63 4.13 4.19 0.00 #2
    6 Sofia GASSOUMI / Arnaud PASZTORY
    FRA 22.50 12.39 10.11 4.13 3.88 4.13 4.06 0.00 #9
    7 Anika VOGEL / Bennet PREISS
    GER 21.44 12.31 9.13 3.69 3.50 3.75 3.69 0.00 #3
    8 Kim SCHIFFNER / Sean BASLER
    GER 20.54 11.77 8.77 3.75 3.19 3.44 3.69 0.00 #1
    9 Elizaveta KRIVOVA / Nikita MITIUNIN
    RUS 20.39 11.47 8.92 3.75 3.13 3.81 3.69 0.00 #7
    10 Natalia JANCOSEK / Kyrill KONOVALOV
    SVK 17.72 9.64 8.08 3.50 2.88 3.31 3.25 0.00 #10

  5. #5
    Rinkside
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    13
    Men - Short Program
    1 Tomas VERNER
    CZE 72.50 35.90 36.60 7.35 7.10 7.35 7.40 7.40 0.00 #26
    2 Anton KOVALEVSKI
    UKR 70.20 37.40 32.80 6.40 6.35 6.75 6.65 6.65 0.00 #20
    3 Chafik BESSEGHIER
    FRA 69.34 40.64 28.70 5.80 5.40 6.00 5.70 5.80 0.00 #4
    4 Alban PREAUBERT
    FRA 69.20 36.10 33.10 6.65 6.35 6.55 6.70 6.85 0.00 #23
    5 Shaun ROGERS
    USA 67.52 38.52 29.00 6.20 5.60 5.80 5.75 5.65 0.00 #13
    6 Douglas RAZZANO
    USA 66.95 37.00 30.95 6.45 5.90 6.25 6.20 6.15 1.00 #10
    7 Stefan LINDEMANN
    GER 64.98 31.38 33.60 7.00 6.50 6.70 6.80 6.60 0.00 #27
    8 Hirokazu KOBAYASHI
    JPN 64.65 35.10 29.55 6.00 5.60 5.95 6.00 6.00 0.00 #29
    9 Jamal OTHMAN
    SUI 64.60 33.40 31.20 6.20 6.00 6.30 6.35 6.35 0.00 #31
    10 Alexander USPENSKI
    RUS 62.30 33.90 29.40 5.95 5.60 5.85 6.05 5.95 1.00 #7
    11 Tigran VARDANJAN
    HUN 60.55 32.10 28.45 5.65 5.30 5.70 5.85 5.95 0.00 #25
    12 Viktor PFEIFER
    AUT 60.35 32.70 27.65 5.60 5.25 5.50 5.60 5.70 0.00 #19
    13 Tomoyuki KORIYAMA
    JPN 57.03 30.18 26.85 5.65 5.05 5.45 5.45 5.25 0.00 #14
    14 Mikael REDIN
    SUI 56.02 32.42 23.60 4.90 4.50 4.70 4.80 4.70 0.00 #18
    15 Clemens BRUMMER
    GER 54.37 26.72 27.65 5.40 5.15 5.55 5.80 5.75 0.00 #11
    16 Pavel KASKA
    CZE 54.25 29.60 24.65 5.15 4.55 4.95 4.95 5.05 0.00 #3
    17 Mario Rafael IONIAN
    AUT 53.54 30.74 22.80 4.75 4.25 4.70 4.60 4.50 0.00 #22
    18 Damijan OSTOJIC
    BIH 51.77 27.82 23.95 4.95 4.40 4.95 4.85 4.80 0.00 #12
    19 David RICHARDSON
    GBR 51.63 28.18 24.45 4.65 4.60 4.85 5.10 5.25 1.00 #9
    20 Philipp TISCHENDORF
    GER 50.88 26.28 25.60 5.20 4.95 5.00 5.20 5.25 1.00 #8
    21 Boris MARTINEC
    CRO 48.77 26.02 22.75 4.80 4.20 4.65 4.60 4.50 0.00 #21
    22 Severin KIEFER
    AUT 46.37 26.12 21.25 4.35 4.05 4.40 4.25 4.20 1.00 #15
    23 Ruben ERRAMPALI
    ITA 44.85 21.50 23.35 4.75 4.35 4.70 4.85 4.70 0.00 #24
    24 Justus STRID
    DEN 44.05 23.30 20.75 4.40 3.90 4.15 4.25 4.05 0.00 #1
    25 Tomi PULKINEN
    SUI 42.93 20.88 22.05 4.45 4.15 4.35 4.60 4.50 0.00 #6
    26 Samuli TYYSKKA
    FIN 42.33 22.28 21.05 4.50 4.10 4.25 4.15 4.05 1.00 #28
    27 Manuel KOLL
    AUT 39.71 19.86 19.85 4.20 3.80 4.00 3.90 3.95 0.00 #5
    28 Marton MARKO
    HUN 39.25 21.80 17.45 3.65 3.30 3.55 3.55 3.40 0.00 #2
    29 Lasse SAAKSHLAHTI
    FIN 35.99 17.34 18.65 3.85 3.60 3.65 3.80 3.75 0.00 #17
    30 Eray OZBAL
    TUR 23.99 10.54 15.45 3.30 2.90 3.05 3.20 3.00 2.00 #16

    Ice Dance
    Result
    1 Nora HOFFMANN / Maxim ZAVOZIN HUN 163.87 1 2 1
    2 Lynn KRIENGKRAIRUT / Logan GIULIETTI-SCHMITT USA 155.87 3 1 2
    3 Christina BEIER / William BEIER GER 153.20 4 3 3
    4 Christina CHITWOOD / Mark HANRETTY GBR 150.15 5 4 4
    5 Trina PRATT / Chris OBZANSKY USA 146.06 2 7 5
    6 Pernelle CARRON / Lloyd JONES FRA 144.67 6 6 6
    7 Nadezhda FROLENKOVA / Mikhail KASSALO UKR 143.32 7 5 7
    8 Tanja KOLBE / Sascha RABE GER 136.35 9 10 9
    9 Penny COOMES / Nick BUCKLAND GBR 135.32 14 9 8
    10 Philippa TOWLER-GREEN / Philipp POOLE GBR 133.41 8 8 11
    11 Louise WALDEN / Owen EDWARDS GBR 125.96 12 11 12
    12 Kira GEIL / Dmytro MATSYUK AUT 123.29 11 14 10
    13 Linda KEIDER / Christoph KLIER AUT 80.70 15 15 13
    WD Kamila HAJKOVA / David VINCOUR CZE
    WD Anastasia VYCHODTSEVA / Jan MOSCICKI POL

  6. #6
    Rinkside
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    13
    Pairs - Short Program Result Details Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
    = TES
    + PCS
    + SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
    - StN.
    1 Caitlin YANKOWSKAS / John COUGHLIN
    USA 58.19 33.33 24.86 6.25 5.83 6.50 6.08 6.42 0.00 #2
    2 Chloe KATZ / Joseph LYNCH
    USA 57.13 32.33 24.80 6.25 5.83 6.42 6.25 6.25 0.00 #11
    3 Stefania BERTON / Ondrej HOTAREK
    ITA 53.15 31.53 21.62 5.33 5.17 5.67 5.42 5.42 0.00 #4
    4 Maylin HAUSCH / Daniel WENDE
    GER 52.20 28.86 23.34 6.00 5.42 6.25 5.75 5.75 0.00 #8
    5 Maria SERGEJEVA / Ilja GLEBOV
    EST 47.95 27.89 20.06 5.25 4.75 5.08 4.92 5.08 0.00 #3
    6 Stacy KEMP / David KING
    GBR 46.08 25.96 20.12 5.08 4.75 5.33 5.00 5.00 0.00 #9
    7 Tatiana NOVIK / Mikhail KUZNETSOV
    RUS 43.94 25.16 18.78 4.75 4.58 4.83 4.83 4.50 0.00 #7
    8 Mari VARTMANN / Florian JUST
    GER 43.36 25.10 19.26 5.08 4.58 4.58 4.92 4.92 1.00 #5
    9 Elizabeth Ann HARB / Patryk SZALASNY
    POL 36.55 19.57 16.98 4.25 4.08 4.33 4.33 4.25 0.00 #10
    10 Nicole GURNY / Martin LIEBERS
    GER 33.52 17.60 15.92 4.17 3.75 3.83 4.08 4.08 0.00 #1

  7. #7
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    102
    any news about senior ladies competitions?

  8. #8

  9. #9
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    102
    Quote Originally Posted by hauteor View Post
    thank's......i'm so happy for Valentina! Forza Vale!
    Last edited by Hiara80; 10-31-2009 at 05:56 PM.

  10. #10
    L'art pour l'art Medusa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2,752
    Looks like the hidden Czech appeared here - 3 popped jumps, Quad Toe not clean, edge call on Flip...

    He won this on reputation alone, Lindemann was much cleaner.

    Let's just hope that Verner simply didn't concentrate very well, because it's such a minor competition.

  11. #11
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    704
    Ladies LP
    1 Kanako MURAKAMI
    JPN 111.01 62.77 48.24 6.30 5.80 6.10 6.00 5.95 0.00 #24
    2 Valentina MARCHEI
    ITA 103.15 56.67 46.48 5.85 5.45 5.90 5.80 6.05 0.00 #22
    3 Amanda DOBBS
    USA 90.15 44.55 45.60 5.85 5.45 5.70 5.70 5.80 0.00 #26
    4 Elena GLEBOVA
    EST 88.29 45.37 43.92 5.65 5.30 5.55 5.50 5.45 1.00 #23
    5 Haruka IMAI
    JPN 83.14 44.38 41.76 5.30 5.00 5.20 5.35 5.25 3.00 #27
    6 Linnea MELLGREN
    SWE 81.84 46.00 35.84 4.65 4.30 4.45 4.55 4.45 0.00 #12
    7 Miriam ZIEGLER
    AUT 80.91 41.91 40.00 5.10 5.05 5.00 4.90 4.95 1.00 #21
    8 Anette DYTRT
    GER 78.95 37.19 43.76 5.60 5.15 5.45 5.55 5.60 2.00 #25
    9 Tugba KARADEMIR
    TUR 76.70 36.98 40.72 5.10 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.35 1.00 #18
    10 Manouk GIJSMAN
    NED 73.40 38.32 36.08 4.85 4.30 4.50 4.50 4.40 1.00 #14
    11 Anastasiya GIMAZETDINOVA
    UZB 73.09 33.97 39.12 5.25 4.65 4.70 5.05 4.80 0.00 #16
    12 Carolin GUELKE
    GER 72.61 35.57 37.04 5.00 4.40 4.60 4.70 4.45 0.00 #19
    13 Isabelle PIEMAN
    BEL 69.59 33.91 35.68 4.70 4.30 4.50 4.45 4.35 0.00 #13
    14 Nella SIMAOVA
    CZE 67.19 32.95 34.24 4.45 4.00 4.35 4.40 4.20 0.00 #17
    15 Henrikka HIETANIEMI
    FIN 66.36 33.72 32.64 4.25 3.85 4.05 4.15 4.10 0.00 #8
    16 Belinda SCHOENBERGER
    AUT 60.82 32.02 32.80 4.40 3.90 3.90 4.25 4.05 4.00 #15
    17 Nicole GRAF
    SUI 60.60 29.48 31.12 4.00 3.70 3.90 3.90 3.95 0.00 #9
    18 Mirna LIBRIC
    CRO 59.80 29.88 29.92 4.00 3.45 3.75 3.80 3.70 0.00 #6
    19 Aurelia BUCHS
    SUI 57.87 26.67 31.20 3.95 3.65 3.80 4.10 4.00 0.00 #11
    20 Bianka PADAR
    HUN 57.62 31.06 26.56 3.65 3.05 3.35 3.35 3.20 0.00 #1
    21 Svetlana ISSAKOVA
    EST 57.05 28.37 29.68 3.95 3.55 3.60 3.85 3.60 1.00 #4
    22 Dasa GRM
    SLO 56.62 27.82 28.80 3.95 3.30 3.70 3.60 3.45 0.00 #7
    23 Karla QUINN
    GBR 56.10 26.90 29.20 3.90 3.35 3.75 3.65 3.60 0.00 #2
    24 Teodora POSTIC
    SLO 54.58 23.90 33.68 4.55 3.90 4.00 4.40 4.20 3.00 #20
    25 Andrea KREUZER
    AUT 53.96 22.72 32.24 4.30 3.70 3.95 4.20 4.00 1.00 #10
    26 Katrina PHAN
    PHI 49.47 20.87 29.60 3.90 3.40 3.75 3.70 3.75 1.00 #5
    27 Kathryn MAGNO
    PHI 45.18 17.18 28.00 3.30 3.10 3.55 3.75 3.80 0.00 #3


    Ladies total

    1) Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 170.41 1 1
    2 Valentina MARCHEI ITA 157.79 3 2
    3 Amanda DOBBS USA 148.19 2 3
    4 Elena GLEBOVA EST 142.17 4 4
    5 Haruka IMAI JPN 135.62 5 5
    6 Anette DYTRT GER 128.45 6 8
    7 Miriam ZIEGLER AUT 128.21 8 7
    8 Tugba KARADEMIR TUR 123.64 9 9
    9 Anastasiya GIMAZETDINOVA UZB 121.43 7 11
    10 Linnea MELLGREN SWE 116.38 17 6
    11 Carolin GUELKE GER 115.91 12 12
    12 Nella SIMAOVA CZE 112.77 10 14
    13 Manouk GIJSMAN NED 112.16 15 10
    14 Isabelle PIEMAN BEL 109.17 14 13
    15 Belinda SCHOENBERGER AUT 100.78 13 16
    16 Teodora POSTIC SLO 99.02 11 24
    17 Henrikka HIETANIEMI FIN 98.02 21 15
    18 Mirna LIBRIC CRO 93.30 20 18
    19 Aurelia BUCHS SUI 92.53 16 19
    20 Nicole GRAF SUI 92.20 22 17
    21 Dasa GRM SLO 90.84 18 22
    22 Andrea KREUZER AUT 88.14 19 25
    23 Svetlana ISSAKOVA EST 87.29 23 21
    24 Bianka PADAR HUN 87.16 24 20
    25 Karla QUINN GBR 85.56 25 23
    26 Kathryn MAGNO PHI 72.34 26 27
    27 Katrina PHAN PHI 69.11 27 26


    Murakami beats Marchei, she is setting herself well for the Junior grand prix finals and junior Worlds and should Kostner be worried?

  12. #12
    L'art pour l'art Medusa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2,752
    Quote Originally Posted by life684 View Post
    Murakami beats Marchei, she is setting herself well for the Junior grand prix finals and junior Worlds and should Kostner be worried?
    Five Triples are not too shabby for Marchei, two clean Lutzes, one clean Lutz combination in the short program. She needs to fully concentrate on Europeans, if she kicks major butt there and of course beats Kostner, the Italian Federation should at least consider it.

  13. #13
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    320
    Wow. Kanako showed what I thought I saw. She is ready for senior.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •