Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

Thread: Coupe de Nice

  1. #1
    On the Ice
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    40

    Coupe de Nice

    Entries:

    Senior Pairs
    1 Adeline CANAC / Maximin COIA FRA
    2 Mari VARTMANN / Florian JUST GER
    3 Marika ZANFORLIN / Federico EGLI ESPOSTI ITA
    4 Elizabeth HARB / Patriyk SZALASNY POL
    5 Ksenia OZEROVA / Alexander ENBERT RUS
    6 Katerina KOSTENKO / Roman TALAN UKR



    Senior Ladies:
    1 Belinda SCHÖNBERGER AUT
    2 Miriam ZIEGLER AUT
    3 Kaat VAN DAELE BEL
    4 Alessia BALBO BRA
    5 Martina BOCEK CZE
    6 Karina Sinding JOHNSON DEN
    7 Johanna ALLIK EST
    8 Minna PARVIAINEN FIN
    9 Candice DIDIER FRA
    10 Gwendoline DIDIER FRA
    11 Léna MARROCCO FRA
    12 Sarah HECKEN GER
    13 Sandy HOFFMANN GER
    14 Katharina HÄCKER GER
    15 Karly ROBERTSON GBR
    16 Valentina MARCHEI ITA
    17 Haruka IMAI JAP
    18 Kana MURAMOTO JAP
    19 Erle HARSTAD NOR
    20 Kathryn MAGNO PHI
    21 Ksenia DORONINA RUS
    22 Ksenia MAKAROVA RUS
    23 Marina SEEH SRB
    24 Viktoria HELGESSON SWE
    25 Angelica OLSSON SWE
    26 Viviane KÄSER SUI
    27 Anastasia KONONENKO UKR
    28 Natalia POPOVA UKR
    29 Tatyana KHAZOVA USA
    30 Chelsea MORROW USA



    Senior Men
    1 Aleksandr KAZAKOV BLR
    2 Justus STRID DEN
    3 Ari-Pekka NURMENKARI FIN
    4 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN
    5 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA
    6 Yannick PONSERO FRA
    7 Alban PREAUBERT FRA
    8 Michael BIONDI GER
    9 Daniel DOTZAUER GER
    10 Matthew PARR GBR
    11 Fabio MASCARELLO ITA
    12 Takuya KONDOH JAP
    13 Keijl TANAKA JAP
    14 Konstantyn TUPIKOV POL
    15 Artur GACHINSKIY RUS
    16 Konstantin MENSHOV RUS
    17 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP
    18 Javier RAYA ESP
    19 Anton TRUVE SWE
    20 Laurent ALVAREZ SUI
    21 Stéphane WALKER SUI
    22 Michael SOLONOSKI USA
    23 Jason WONG USA



    Senior Dance
    1 Katelyn GOOD / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN
    2 Henna LINDHOLM / Ossi KANERVO FIN
    3 Chloé IBANEZ / Marien DE LA ASUNCION FRA



    For juniors and results, go here:
    http://www.nice-figure-skating-cup.c...ults/index.htm
    Last edited by myinterest; 11-05-2009 at 08:00 PM. Reason: Updated entries list

  2. #2
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    102
    but Valentina Marchei? i thought she will compete here

  3. #3
    Rinkside
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    9
    Valentina said she was competing in Nice.. is the list maybe not updated?

  4. #4
    On the Ice
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    40
    I would think that's probably right. There was no update date on the website itself (unlike ISU entries lists), now the link I gave above can't be accessed anymore, so it seems very likely that this was only a preliminary and probably quite old version of the entries list.

    OK, apparently I can't access the website of the French federation at all, so it's not just the page with the participants that didn't open for me.

  5. #5
    The Zamboni Rocks!!! sillylionlove's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    East of the Pacific, West of the Atlantic, South of Canada and North of Mexico
    Posts
    1,873
    I don't think that Jenna McCorkell is competing here either since she got two Grand Prix Assignments!!

  6. #6
    Rinkside
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    9
    Is there a results link/page for this event? I saw one page with an inactive link and wasn't sure if that was it.

  7. #7
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    good place in the middle
    Posts
    150
    Quote Originally Posted by sillylionlove View Post
    I don't think that Jenna McCorkell is competing here either since she got two Grand Prix Assignments!!
    Ponsero and Preaubert also have 2 GP assignments. So maybe it's not a mistake.
    Anyway, icenetwork has an article about the event (from yesterday):
    Yannick Ponsero, who has placed fifth at both of his assignments in the 2009 Grand Prix of Figure Skating Series, is the favorite to win gold. His countryman, Alban Preaubert, won the bronze last week at the Ice Challenge in Austria and is scheduled to compete in two weeks at Skate Canada, so it would not be surprising to see him withdraw from this event
    Nothing there about Marchei though.

  8. #8
    On the Ice
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    40
    Results page:
    http://www.nice-figure-skating-cup.c...ults/index.htm
    I'll update my first post in a moment.

  9. #9
    Rinkside
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    9
    Thanks for the link. Yes, Valentina is definitely doing it.

  10. #10
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    704
    Pairs Sp
    1 Ksenia OZEROVA / Alexander ENBERT
    RUS 47.08 29.56 19.52 5.10 4.70 4.80 5.05 4.75 2.00 #1
    2 Mari VARTMANN / Florian JUST
    GER 45.66 27.02 18.64 4.85 4.55 4.55 4.70 4.65 0.00 #5
    3 Adeline CANAC / Maximin COIA
    FRA 43.92 24.80 20.12 5.10 4.80 4.90 5.15 5.20 1.00 #2
    4 Katerina KOSTENKO / Roman TALAN
    UKR 40.14 21.86 18.28 4.75 4.45 4.50 4.65 4.50 0.00 #4
    5 Elizabeth HARB / Patriyk SZALASNY
    POL 39.48 22.44 18.04 4.65 4.35 4.50 4.55 4.50 1.00 #6
    6 Marika ZANFORLIN / Federico EGLI ESPOSTI
    ITA 39.00 21.96 17.04 4.30 4.05 4.25 4.35 4.35 0.00 #3

    Ozerova/Enbert leads, but their score is very juniorish for them to challenge for that third Olympic spot. Hopefull Canic and Coia can do well in LP.

    MEN's SP

    1 Alban PREAUBERT
    FRA 73.88 42.08 31.80 6.30 6.00 6.45 6.40 6.65 0.00 #3
    2 Artur GACHINSKIY
    RUS 65.45 36.00 29.45 6.15 5.35 6.05 5.90 6.00 0.00 #7
    3 Chafik BESSEGHIER
    FRA 64.29 37.24 27.05 5.60 5.10 5.40 5.50 5.45 0.00 #11
    4 Konstantin MENSHOV
    RUS 60.89 31.34 30.55 6.15 5.70 6.05 6.30 6.35 1.00 #12
    5 Stéphane WALKER
    SUI 60.65 33.50 27.15 5.40 5.25 5.55 5.40 5.55 0.00 #18
    6 Daniel DOTZAUER
    GER 59.15 32.80 26.35 5.40 5.20 5.35 5.20 5.20 0.00 #8
    7 Yannick PONSERO
    FRA 59.15 28.40 31.75 6.65 6.05 6.15 6.50 6.40 1.00 #10
    8 Keijl TANAKA
    JAP 56.78 31.38 25.40 5.35 4.75 5.15 5.15 5.00 0.00 #20
    9 Takuya KONDOH
    JAP 56.04 28.24 27.80 5.90 5.30 5.65 5.50 5.45 0.00 #15
    10 Jason WONG
    USA 55.05 27.40 28.65 5.80 5.45 5.75 5.75 5.90 1.00 #13
    11 Javier FERNANDEZ
    ESP 53.75 29.30 25.45 5.15 5.00 5.00 5.20 5.10 1.00 #5
    12 Michael SOLONOSKI
    USA 53.10 26.60 27.50 5.70 5.25 5.50 5.50 5.55 1.00 #23
    13 Ari-Pekka NURMENKARI
    FIN 52.39 26.54 25.85 5.35 4.90 5.15 5.20 5.25 0.00 #22
    14 Matthew PARR
    GBR 51.18 28.38 23.80 4.90 4.55 4.75 4.80 4.80 1.00 #19
    15 Laurent ALVAREZ
    SUI 51.10 26.90 24.20 5.00 4.60 4.80 4.95 4.85 0.00 #4
    16 Aleksandr KAZAKOV
    BLR 50.77 26.62 24.15 5.15 4.60 4.75 4.95 4.70 0.00 #17
    17 Justus STRID
    DEN 49.82 27.22 22.60 4.65 4.40 4.55 4.55 4.45 0.00 #6
    18 Valtter VIRTANEN
    FIN 49.25 26.00 23.25 4.65 4.50 4.60 4.80 4.70 0.00 #21
    19 Javier RAYA
    ESP 49.23 26.88 23.35 4.70 4.50 4.60 4.75 4.80 1.00 #9
    20 Konstantyn TUPIKOV
    POL 47.64 25.14 23.50 4.95 4.55 4.50 4.85 4.65 1.00 #1
    21 Fabio MASCARELLO
    ITA 47.43 24.08 23.35 4.75 4.40 4.60 4.75 4.85 0.00 #2
    22 Anton TRUVE
    SWE 45.46 22.66 22.80 4.60 4.40 4.45 4.60 4.75 0.00 #16

    Preaubert ahead of Ponsero, doesn't look good for his prospects for Olympic spot, hope he can do well in LP. Gachinsky in second position is a surprise, but his score is about the same has he has score in Junior grand prix, so others were probably making mistakes.

    OD

    1) Chloé IBANEZ / Marien DE LA ASUNCION
    FRA 38.33 21.77 16.56 4.50 4.08 4.33 4.33 4.50 0.00 #1
    2 Henna LINDHOLM / Ossi KANERVO
    FIN 34.86 19.80 15.06 4.00 3.92 3.92 4.08 3.92 0.00 #2
    3 Katelyn GOOD / Nikolaj SORENSEN
    DEN 29.62 17.40 14.22 3.67 3.75 3.33 4.08 3.83 2.00 #3

    Sorry never heard of any of the teams, but to see a finish and danish team is heartening (ignoring the scores, of course).

  11. #11
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    102
    any news about Ladies?

  12. #12
    Rinkside
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    9
    Senior Ladies Short

    1 Ksenia MAKAROVA RUS 52.26
    2 Kana MURAMOTO JAP 51.50
    3 Haruka IMAI JAP 51.46
    4 Léna MARROCCO FRA 51.08
    5 Valentina MARCHEI ITA 50.72
    6 Katharina HÄCKER GER 47.80
    7 Karly ROBERTSON GBR 46.76
    8 Chelsea MORROW USA 45.66
    9 Ksenia DORONINA RUS 45.44
    10 Tatyana KHAZOVA USA 45.36
    11 Belinda SCHÖNBERGER AUT 43.52
    12 Gwendoline DIDIER FRA 43.22
    13 Anastasia KONONENKO UKR 41.50
    14 Angelica OLSSON SWE 41.34
    15 Natalia POPOVA UKR 41.18
    16 Sandy HOFFMANN GER 40.10
    17 Karina Sinding JOHNSON DEN 38.96
    18 Viviane KÄSER SUI 38.88
    19 Miriam ZIEGLER AUT 38.60
    20 Kaat VAN DAELE BEL 36.56
    21 Candice DIDIER FRA 35.90
    22 Johanna ALLIK EST 35.78
    23 Minna PARVIAINEN FIN 34.30
    24 Erle HARSTAD NOR 30.94
    25 Marina SEEH SRB 30.56
    26 Martina BOCEK CZE 28.76
    27 Kathryn MAGNO PHI 22.82
    WD Alessia BALBO BRA
    WD Sonia LAFUENTE ESP
    WD Sarah HECKEN GER
    Last edited by sunnyskate; 11-08-2009 at 01:06 AM.

  13. #13
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    704
    In case someone wanted to see the results

    Mens LP

    1 Javier FERNANDEZ
    ESP 130.58 67.88 63.70 6.10 6.00 6.45 6.55 6.75 1.00 #12
    2 Artur GACHINSKIY
    RUS 124.14 60.24 64.90 6.50 6.00 6.60 6.60 6.75 1.00 #21
    3 Konstantin MENSHOV
    RUS 121.44 59.04 62.40 6.40 6.00 6.10 6.45 6.25 0.00 #19
    4 Aleksandr KAZAKOV
    BLR 120.09 67.19 52.90 5.50 5.10 5.30 5.25 5.30 0.00 #7
    5 Chafik BESSEGHIER
    FRA 114.84 54.74 60.10 5.95 5.90 6.00 6.10 6.10 0.00 #20
    6 Alban PREAUBERT
    FRA 114.38 50.68 63.70 6.40 6.15 6.15 6.55 6.60 0.00 #22
    7 Keijl TANAKA
    JAP 112.68 58.48 54.20 5.75 5.30 5.45 5.45 5.15 0.00 #15
    8 Stéphane WALKER
    SUI 107.50 49.60 57.90 5.85 5.65 5.75 5.75 5.95 0.00 #18
    9 Daniel DOTZAUER
    GER 103.38 48.48 54.90 5.65 5.35 5.60 5.45 5.40 0.00 #17
    10 Konstantyn TUPIKOV
    POL 100.43 51.73 48.70 5.15 4.65 4.70 4.90 4.95 0.00 #3
    11 Javier RAYA
    ESP 99.18 50.88 48.30 4.80 4.50 4.90 4.95 5.00 0.00 #4
    12 Ari-Pekka NURMENKARI
    FIN 95.84 45.04 51.80 5.50 5.05 5.05 5.10 5.20 1.00 #10
    13 Jason WONG
    USA 93.66 39.36 55.30 5.80 5.35 5.30 5.60 5.60 1.00 #13
    14 Michael SOLONOSKI
    USA 93.21 38.21 55.00 5.75 5.35 5.35 5.50 5.55 0.00 #11
    15 Matthew PARR
    GBR 87.47 41.87 46.60 5.00 4.55 4.45 4.75 4.55 1.00 #9
    16 Justus STRID
    DEN 85.62 39.82 46.80 4.90 4.45 4.65 4.70 4.70 1.00 #6
    17 Takuya KONDOH
    JAP 84.83 35.43 53.40 5.80 5.30 5.15 5.25 5.20 4.00 #14
    18 Laurent ALVAREZ
    SUI 84.67 37.57 47.10 4.90 4.40 4.70 4.90 4.65 0.00 #8
    19 Valtter VIRTANEN
    FIN 81.89 39.39 44.50 4.45 4.25 4.40 4.65 4.50 2.00 #5
    20 Fabio MASCARELLO
    ITA 80.84 38.34 42.50 4.45 4.00 4.20 4.35 4.25 0.00 #2
    21 Anton TRUVE
    SWE 80.45 41.25 41.20 4.10 3.95 4.05 4.35 4.15 2.00 #1

    So happy for Javier for winning the FS, he also tried a 4t and it seems fell, otherwise it seems relatively clean skate. Gachinsky comes second of FS and 1st overall, he seems prepared to battle for a medal at JGPFs. Menshov tried 2 quad toes, got -goes for them , may be not a clean landing but no falls from menshov. preaubert blew it with axels and loop he also doubled a flip, he also seems to have lower than Gachinsky in Pcs, so he is clearly running out of favor of Judges.

    Ponsero withdrew from FS.

    Total scores
    1 Artur GACHINSKIY RUS 189.59 2 2
    2 Alban PREAUBERT FRA 188.26 1 6
    3 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 184.33 11 1
    4 Konstantin MENSHOV RUS 182.33 4 3
    5 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 179.13 3 5
    6 Aleksandr KAZAKOV BLR 170.86 16 4
    7 Keijl TANAKA JAP 169.46 8 7
    8 Stéphane WALKER SUI 168.15 5 8
    9 Daniel DOTZAUER GER 162.53 6 9
    10 Jason WONG USA 148.71 10 13
    11 Javier RAYA ESP 148.41 19 11
    12 Ari-Pekka NURMENKARI FIN 148.23 13 12
    13 Konstantyn TUPIKOV POL 148.07 20 10
    14 Michael SOLONOSKI USA 146.31 12 14
    15 Takuya KONDOH JAP 140.87 9 17
    16 Matthew PARR GBR 138.65 14 15
    17 Laurent ALVAREZ SUI 135.77 15 18
    18 Justus STRID DEN 135.44 17 16
    19 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 131.14 18 19
    20 Fabio MASCARELLO ITA 128.27 21 20
    21 Anton TRUVE SWE 125.91 22 21
    WD Yannick PONSERO FRA
    WD Michael BIONDI GER

  14. #14
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    704
    Pairs LP

    1 Adeline CANAC / Maximin COIA
    FRA 92.38 48.22 44.16 5.70 5.25 5.55 5.60 5.50 0.00 #4
    2 Ksenia OZEROVA / Alexander ENBERT
    RUS 86.47 45.19 43.28 5.80 5.25 5.20 5.55 5.25 2.00 #6
    3 Katerina KOSTENKO / Roman TALAN
    UKR 83.16 43.64 39.52 5.20 4.70 4.90 4.95 4.95 0.00 #3
    4 Elizabeth HARB / Patriyk SZALASNY
    POL 75.07 38.71 37.36 4.90 4.40 4.60 4.80 4.65 1.00 #2
    5 Mari VARTMANN / Florian JUST
    GER 73.82 37.94 38.88 5.35 4.70 4.60 4.90 4.75 3.00 #5
    6 Marika ZANFORLIN / Federico EGLI ESPOSTI
    ITA 71.34 36.46 34.88 4.50 4.00 4.35 4.60 4.35 0.00 #1

    i love Adeline , she is absolutely stunning.

    It seems they landed sbs 3s and 2a+2t, both doubled their her throw flip and had trouble in their throw 3s. Ozerova/enbert fell on their both sbs and had trouble with their throw elements.

    Final result
    1 Adeline CANAC / Maximin COIA FRA 136.30 3 1
    2 Ksenia OZEROVA / Alexander ENBERT RUS 133.55 1 2
    3 Katerina KOSTENKO / Roman TALAN UKR 123.30 4 3
    4 Mari VARTMANN / Florian JUST GER 119.48 2 5
    5 Elizabeth HARB / Patriyk SZALASNY POL 114.55 5 4
    6 Marika ZANFORLIN / Federico EGLI ESPOSTI ITA 110.34 6 6

    Ice Dancing- FD

    1 Chloé IBANEZ / Marien DE LA ASUNCION
    FRA 64.11 37.37 26.74 4.50 4.25 4.50 4.50 4.67 0.00 #3
    2 Henna LINDHOLM / Ossi KANERVO
    FIN 59.41 34.37 25.04 4.42 4.00 4.17 4.17 4.17

    final result
    1 Chloé IBANEZ / Marien DE LA ASUNCION FRA 102.44 1 1
    2 Henna LINDHOLM / Ossi KANERVO FIN 94.27 2 2
    WD Katelyn GOOD / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN

    Please note i have not seen the performance but have only seen the protocols, these are for people who want to know the result and would like to know what they did in their program but cant bother to check the protocols.
    Last edited by life684; 11-08-2009 at 10:42 AM.

  15. #15
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    704
    Quote Originally Posted by sunnyskate View Post
    Senior Ladies Short

    1 Ksenia MAKAROVA RUS 52.26
    that is a good score for Makarova. If she does well today she will be strong contender for second russian olympic spot. would love to see the protocols, whether she did 3t+3t combo.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •