Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Skate Croatia

  1. #1
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    1,094

    Skate Croatia

    Amazing! The US Team of Matthews/Zavozin is in first place in the ICE DANCE competition, after winning both the CD and the OD over Orlova/Bolotin (RUS) and Spelta/LaNotte (ITA). If they can finish at least 2nd in the FD, they will probably make the final.

    1 MATTHEWS / ZAVOZIN USA 1.0 1 1
    2 ORLOVA / BOLOTIN RUS 2.0 2 2
    3 SPELTA / LA NOTTE ITA 3.0 3 3
    4 GMIZINA / LOBANOV RUS 4.0 4 4
    5 VIRTUE / MOIR CAN 5.0 5 5
    6 CARRON / DEZUTTER FRA 6.0 6 6
    7 NAGY / ELEK HUN 7.0 7 7
    8 THIELKE / RABE GER 8.0 8 8
    9 HAJKOVA / VINCOUR CZE 9.4 10 9
    10 GEORGIEVA / TIKHONRAVOV UKR 9.6 9 10
    11 KOOB-DODDY / ANTONELLI USA 11.6 11 12
    12 JONAS / SOLYA HUN 11.8 13 11
    13 MAJOR / ILLES CRO 13.2 12 14
    14 SHELTSINA / JAPARIDZE GEO 13.8 15 13
    15 KRYSZTOFIAK / WITCZAK POL 14.6 14 15

  2. #2
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    1,094
    WOW!

    The US won ALL FOUR gold medals at Croatia.

    Men:
    1. Evan Lysacek USA
    2. Alban Preaubert FRA
    3. Sergei Dobrin RUS

    Ladies:
    1. Danielle Kahle USA
    2. Myriane Samson CAN
    3. Elena Naumova RUS

    Ice Dance
    1. Matthews/Zavozin USA
    2. Orlova/Bolotin RUS
    3. Spelta/LaNotte ITA

    Most surprising of all was the Pairs:
    1. Varraux/Pelletier USA
    2. Howerton/Pottenger USA
    3. Kuzmina/Evdokimov RUS

  3. #3
    Keepin' it real gsk8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2,788
    Here are full results:

    Men

    1 Evan LYSACEK USA 1.5 1 1
    2 Alban PREAUBERT FRA 3.5 3 2
    3 Sergei DOBRIN RUS 4.0 2 3
    4 Julien LeFEVRE FRA 6.5 5 4
    5 Maxim-Billy FORTIN CAN 8.0 6 5
    6 Tomas JANECKO CZE 8.0 4 6
    7 Adam Samuel ARONOWITZ USA 10.5 7 7
    8 Nikita MIKHAILOV RUS 12.0 8 8
    9 Ryan ARNOLD CAN 14.5 9 10
    10 Moris PFEIFHOFER SUI 16.0 14 9
    11 Marc GIRONELLA ESP 17.0 10 12
    12 Maciej LEWANDOWSKI POL 17.5 13 11
    13 Norman KECK GER 19.5 11 14
    14 Marco FABRI ITA 21.5 17 13
    15 Ivan DIMITROV BUL 22.0 12 16
    16 Boris MARTINEC CRO 22.5 15 15
    17 Erguven ALI TAYFUN TUR 25.0 16 17
    18 Tomislav BISCAN CRO 27.0 18 18
    19 Edward Ka-Yin CHOW HKG 27.5 19 18
    20 Josip GLUHAK CRO 30.0 20 20
    21 Marc CASAL AND 31.5 21 21
    22 Jacobo MONTEMAYOR MEX 33.0 22 22

    Ladies

    1 Danielle KAHLE USA 2.0 2 1
    2 Myriane SAMSON CAN 4.0 4 2
    3 Elena NAUMOVA RUS 4.5 1 4
    4 Angelina TURENKO RUS 5.5 5 3
    5 Erica ARCHAMBAULT USA 7.5 3 6
    6 Signe RONKA CAN 8.0 6 5
    7 Elene GEDEVANISHLI GEO 12.5 9 8
    8 Laura LEPISTO FIN 13.0 8 9
    9 Josephine RINGDAHL SWE 15.0 16 7
    10 Fleur MAXWELL LUX 15.5 11 10
    11 Cecilia BIERICH SWE 16.5 7 13
    12 Laura FERNANDEZ ESP 17.5 13 11
    13 Giorgia CARROSSA ITA 19.0 10 14
    14 Bianka PADAR HUN 21.0 18 12
    15 Sonia RADEVA BUL 22.0 14 15
    16 Caterina GABANELLA ITA 22.0 12 16
    17 Michelle CANTU MEX 25.5 17 17
    18 Celine LACOUR FRA 27.5 19 18
    19 Zeljka KRIZMANIC CRO 29.5 15 22
    20 Bettina HEIM SUI 30.0 22 19
    21 Ilona SENDEREK POL 31.5 23 20
    22 Eun-Sun JUN KOR 33.0 24 21
    23 Dora STRABIC CRO 33.5 21 23
    24 Claire MUYSELAAR NED 35.0 20 25
    25 Kaja OTOVIC SLO 37.5 27 24
    26 Nikky ZEEBROEK BEL 39.0 26 26
    27 Laura DOWNING AUS 39.5 25 27
    28 Ines PAVLEKOVIC CRO 42.0 28 28
    29 Salur DUYGU TUR 43.5 29 29

    Pairs

    1 Andrea VARRAUX / David PELLETIER USA 2.5 3 1
    2 Amy HOWERTON / Steven POTTENGER USA 3.0 2 2
    3 Anastasia KUZMINA / Stanislav EVDOKIMOV RUS 3.5 1 3
    4 Meeran TROMBLEY / Jordan FRENETTE CAN 6.0 4 4
    5 Daylan HOFFMAN / Cody HAY CAN 7.5 5 5
    6 Ekaterina ROGOZINA / Pavel SLIUSARENKO RUS 9.5 7 6
    7 Rebecca HANDKE / Daniel WENDE GER 10.0 6 7

    Dance

    1 Morgan MATTHEWS / Maxim ZAVOZDIN USA 2.0 1 1 1
    2 Olga ORLOVA / Maxim BOLOTIN RUS 4.0 2 2 2
    3 Camilla SPELTA / Luca La NOTTE ITA 6.0 3 3 3
    4 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 9.0 5 5 4
    5 Olga GMYZINA / Ivan LOBANOV RUS 9.0 4 4 5
    6 Pernell CARRON / Edouard DEZUTTER FRA 12.0 6 6 6
    7 Zsuzsanna NAGY / Gyorgy ELEK HUN 14.0 7 7 7
    8 Rina THIELEKE / Sascha RABE GER 16.0 8 8 8
    9 Olena GEORGIYEVA / Mykhaylo TYKHONRAVOV UKR 18.6 9 10 9
    10 Kamila HAJKOVA / David VINCOUR CZE 19.4 10 9 10
    11 Adrienne KOOB-DODDY / Robert ANTONELLI USA 22.6 11 12 11
    12 Marina SHELTSINA / Otar JAPARIDZE GEO 25.8 15 13 12
    13 Kitty JONAS / Adam SOLYA HUN 25.8 13 11 14
    14 Joanna KRYSZTOFIAK / Bartlomiej WITCZAK POL 27.6 14 15 13
    15 Andrea MAYOR / Dejan ILLEŠ CRO 28.2 12 14 15

  4. #4
    Custom Title Joesitz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    20,185
    I can't believe USA wins ALL disciplines!

    Keep your eye on Evan Lysacek!!

    Joe

  5. #5
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    151

    results

    Here are the results of free dance:
    1 Morgan MATTHEWS / Maxim ZAVOZDIN USA -they had Bolero for they free, and It was very nice to watch, and they look and skate like Bourn/Kraatz-ok costumes but they really remind me on "March with me"-by the way -they cleanly won!
    2 Olga ORLOVA / Maxim BOLOTIN RUS- music was well known, over-used Carmen, I expected more of them but it was good program, but music is way over used! They should use something new and "fresh"
    3 Camilla SPELTA / Luca La NOTTE ITA- one more Arabian program, but they have future, it needs polishing, costumes fited the music
    4 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN -Russian folk music- I loved it! This couple have it all, speed, elegance, very good elements. Crowd loved them!
    5 Olga GMYZINA / Ivan LOBANOV RUS
    6 Pernell CARRON / Edouard DEZUTTER FRA -terrible costumes, program fits them nicely and it was well skated, all they need it other costumes!
    7 Zsuzsanna NAGY / Gyorgy ELEK HUN
    8 Rina THIELEKE / Sascha RABE GER
    9 Olena GEORGIYEVA / Mykhaylo
    TYKHONRAVOV UKR
    10 Kamila HAJKOVA / David VINCOUR CZE
    11 Adrienne KOOB-DODDY / Robert ANTONELLI USA
    12 Marina SHELTSINA / Otar JAPARIDZE GEO
    13 Joanna KRYSZTOFIAK / Bartlomiej WITCZAK POL
    14 Kitty JONAS / Adam SOLYA HUN
    15 Andrea MAYOR / Dejan ILLE CRO

    It was fun to watch the competition, Americans won clearly, Orlova and Bolotin s free dance is not on their level, at least wath I have heard about them.

    ciao, dunja

Similar Threads

  1. More tapes for copy and trade
    By Koshka in forum 2012-13 Figure Skating archives
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-12-2005, 02:58 PM
  2. Tapes for copy and trade
    By Koshka in forum 2012-13 Figure Skating archives
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-30-2005, 04:43 AM
  3. Tape cillection for copy and trade
    By Koshka in forum 2012-13 Figure Skating archives
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-26-2005, 03:06 AM
  4. Skating Tapes for copying and trade!
    By Koshka in forum 2012-13 Figure Skating archives
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-05-2005, 10:19 PM
  5. I invite people needing a skating fix during the off-season...
    By R.D. in forum 2003-04 Figure Skating archives
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-02-2004, 04:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •