Results 1 to 15 of 28

Thread: Projected entries

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Former figure skater and HUGE figure skating fan. n_halifax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    625

    Entries

    I am working on a VERY thorough list of projected and known entries for this event... if anyone can help me in two ways before I get it finished it would be greatly appreciated.

    1. Because of a lack of published Nationals results, etc. there are several countries I really have no clue who (if anyone) they will send in each discipline. Does anyone have any speculation or confirmed information about who will be sent by India, Kazahkstan, Mongolia, Korea, Singapore, Thailand or Uzbekistan?

    2. If you know of any 100% CONFIRMED entries by any country please post them here. My list will be up later today...
    Last edited by n_halifax; 01-20-2010 at 10:33 PM.

  2. #2
    Former figure skater and HUGE figure skating fan. n_halifax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    625

    Confirmed Entries

    Confirmed entries:

    MEN

    AUS Mark Webster (Current silver medallist)
    AUS Matthew Precious (Current bronze medallist)
    AUS Nicholas Fernandez (4th place at Nationals)

    BRA Kevin Alves (Top ranked skater from his country)
    CAN Kevin Reynolds (current National bronze medallist)
    CAN Shawn Sawyer (4th place at Nationals)
    CAN Joey Russell (5th place at Nationals)

    CHN Wu Jialiang (4th place at nationals, 2 time former National champion, 2 time World and 4 time 4 Continents competitor)
    CHN Jinlin Guan (5th place at Nationals)
    CHN Nan Song (7th place at Nationals)

    HKO Hau Yin Lee
    HKO Hon Lam To (2009/2010 JGP experience)

    JPN Kento Makamura (7th place, Nationals)
    JPN Tatsuki Machida (4th place, Nationals)
    JPN Yasuharu Nanri (5th place, Nationals)

    KAZ Denis Ten (top mens skater from this country)
    KAZ Azbal Rakhimgaliev (presumable second ranked skater from this country)
    KOR Min-Seok Kim (former and current national champion)
    KOR Min-Seok Seo
    MEX Humberto Contreras (Current national champion)
    MEX Luis Hernandez (Current silver medallist)

    NZL Cameron Hems (Current national champion)
    TPE Stephen Li-Chung Kuo (Current national champion)
    TPE Wun-Chang Shih (competed at the 4CC last season)
    TPE Charles Shou-San Pao (last season's national champion)

    USA Ryan Bradley (4th place at Nationals)
    USA Adam Rippon (5th place at Nationals)
    USA Brandon Mroz (6th place at Nationals)


    LADIES

    AUS Cheltzie Lee (Current national champion)
    AUS Phoebe Di Tommaso (Current 4th place at nationals, 3rd highest ranking AUS senior at nationals)

    BRA Alessia Baldo (currently active 2009/2010 internationally)
    BRA Elene Rodrigues (first skater from her country to compete at the World Junior Championships, in 2008)
    BRA Simone Pastusiak
    CAN Myriam Samson (current national bronze medallist)
    CAN Diane Szmiett (current 4th place at Nationals)
    CAN Amelie Lacoste (current 5th place at Nationals)
    CHN Yan Liu (Current national champion)
    CHN Binshu Xu (14th place at Nationals, lots of international experience)
    HKO Tanami Ono (competed 2009 Worlds, current National champion)
    HKO Tiffany Packard Yu (current National silver medallist)
    HKO Tze Ching Li
    JPN Mao Asada (Current national champion)
    JPN Akiko Suzuki (Current silver medallist)
    JPN Haruko Imai (6th place at Nationals)

    MEX Ana Cecilia Cantu (Current national champion)
    MEX Mary Jo Reyes (Current silver medallist)
    MEX Priscila Alavez (Current junior champion)
    PHI Mericien Venzon (Current national champion, represented The Philippines at the 2009/2010 Nebelhorn Trophy)
    PHI Lauren Ko (Current silver medallist)
    PHI Gracielle Jeanne Tan (Current bronze medallist, former National champion)
    KOR Min-Jung Kwak (senior National silver medallist)
    KOR Chae-Hwa Kim (4th place, Nationals)
    KOR Na-Young Kim (5th place, Nationals)

    SIN Sarah Paw Si Ying (active internationally 2009/2010)
    SAF Abigail Pietersen (Current national champion, exceeded required score at Nationals of 78.30 so pretty much a lock)
    SAF Lejeanne Marais (Current silver medallist, exceeded required score at Nationals of 78.30 so pretty much a lock)
    THA Charissa Tansomboon (represented Thailand as its only senior lady competing internationally for the last two years at 4CCs and Worls, presumably back again during this season?)
    THA Sandra Khopon (Current silver medallist at Nationals)
    THA Taryn Jurgensen (Current bronze medallist at Nationals)
    TPE Melinda Wang (Current national champion)
    TPE Chaochih Liu (did not compete in Senior ladies at the Chinese Taipei Nationals but DID represent the country at the 2009/2010 Nebelhorn Trophy and placed in the top 20)
    TPE Crystal Kiang (twice a competitor at the 4CCs)
    USA Amanda Dobbs (6th place at Nationals)
    USA Alexe Gilles (9th place at Nationals)
    USA Caroline Zhang (11th place at Nationals)
    UZB Anastasia Gimazetdinova (top ranked skater from this country)


    PAIRS

    CAN Meagan Duhamel and Craig Buntin (current National bronze medallists)
    CAN Mylene Brodeur and John Mattatall (current 4th place at Nationals)
    CAN Kristen Moore-Towers and Dylan Moscovitch (current 5th place at Nationals)
    CHN Dan Zhang and Hao Zhang (2006 Olympic medallists, one of China's top three pairs teams, participation confirmed in an article)
    CHN Huibo Dong and Yiming Wu (Current silver medallists)
    CHN Yue Zhang and Lei Wang (Current bronze medallists)

    JPN Narumi Takahashi and Mervin Tran (Current national champions)
    TPE Amanda Sunyoto-Yang and Darryll Sulindro-Yang (Last year's national champions, did not compete this year at Nationals but at 2009/2010 Nebelhorn Trophy)
    USA Keauna McLaughlin and Rockne Brubaker (5th place at Nationals, former National champions)
    USA Caitlin Yankowskas and John Coughlin (6th place at Nationals)
    USA Marissa Castelli and Simon Shnapir (10th place at Nationals)


    ICE DANCE

    AUS Danielle O'Brien and Gregory Merriman (Current national champions)
    AUS Maria Borounov and Evgeni Borounov (Current silver medallists at Nationals)

    CAN Kaitlyn Weaver and Andrew Poje (Current bronze medallists at Nationals)
    CAN Kharis Ralph and Asher Hill (4th place at Nationals)
    CAN Allie-Hann McCurdy and Michael Coreno (5th place at Nationals)
    CHN Xiaoyang Yu and Chen Wang (Current national champions)
    CHN Xintong Huang and Xun Zheng (Current silver medallists)
    CHN Xueting Guan and Meng Wang
    MEX Corenne Bruhns and Andrew Lavrik

    USA Madison Chock and Greg Zuerlein (5th place at Nationals)
    USA Madison Hubbell and Keiffer Hubbell (6th place at Nationals)
    USA Jane Summersett and Todd Gilles (7th place at Nationals)
    Last edited by n_halifax; 01-24-2010 at 01:22 PM. Reason: Confirmed all official entries

  3. #3
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Strasbourg
    Posts
    116
    Nice job

    Some more info :

    Yan Han, Sui Wenjing / Han Cong, Li Zijun, Zhu Qiuying are too young to participate at 4CC.
    Prilepko and Lau too.

    I've read that Hirai/Mizutani are not sending. Only Reed/Reed will compete for Japan in ice dance.

    Some results of Philippines Nat's are here : http://pagesperso-orange.fr/planetep...lippines10.htm
    Venzon, Ko and Tan are the women top3.

    Singapore and Malaysia have traditionnaly their championship in the second part of the season.

    And for North Korea, I really doubt that they will send skaters to the South...

  4. #4
    Medalist
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    79
    Thank you for the list. Great job.

    New Zealand will send only Alexandra Rout & Cameron Hems.
    http://www.nzisa.com/news/Communication%20044.pdf

  5. #5
    Former figure skater and HUGE figure skating fan. n_halifax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    625
    Thank you both for your assistance! I will make edits accordingly

  6. #6
    Former figure skater and HUGE figure skating fan. n_halifax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    625
    Are the Japanese mens, pairs and dance entries confirmed by the Japanese federation or just the ladies? I've heard the same list of entries for all 4 disciplines from several people, just wondering if it is for sure or not...

  7. #7
    Former figure skater and HUGE figure skating fan. n_halifax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    625
    Quote Originally Posted by Nirti View Post
    And for North Korea, I really doubt that they will send skaters to the South...
    You were right! So sad to think a country would avoid a major international event for political reasons. It is 2010 after all...

  8. #8
    :) aftertherain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,340
    Quote Originally Posted by n_halifax View Post
    It is 2010 after all...
    And in the eyes of any government, it doesn't mean a thing.

    Shame. =/

  9. #9
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Strasbourg
    Posts
    116
    Castile/Okolski are out, replaced by Castelli/Shnapir.

    Reed/Reed (Japan) are out too...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •