Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 78

Thread: Predictions

  1. #1
    Former figure skater and HUGE figure skating fan. n_halifax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    625

    Predictions

    I have been lurking for forever but haven't really been posting much on skating message boards in the past few years like I used to... Thought it would be fun to get in on the discussion about upcoming events... I'm posting my predictions for Euros and would love to hear your thoughts on these and your own predictions as well. Rest assured these are not who I WANT to necessarily see place in these placements but what I could POTENTIALLY see happening.

    Men:

    1. Evgeny Plushenko (RUS)
    2. Brian Joubert (FRA)
    3. Stephane Lambiel (SUI)
    4. Tomas Verner (CZE)
    5. Michal Brezina (CZE)
    6. Samuel Contesti (ITA)
    7. Sergei Voronov (RUS)
    8. Yannick Ponsero (FRA)
    9. Alban Preaubert (FRA)
    10. Stefan Lindemann (GER)/Javier Fernandez (SPN)/Kevin Dan Ver Perren (BEL)/Kristoffer Berntsson (SWE)/Adrian Schultheiss (SWE)

    Ladies:

    1 Sarah Meier (SUI)
    2 Kiira Korpi (FIN)
    3 Laura Lepisto (FIN)
    4 Alena Leonova (RUS)
    5. Julia Sebestyen (HUN)
    6. Elene Gedevanishvili (GEO)
    7. Jenna McCorkell (GRB)
    8. Elena Glebova (EST)
    9. Tugba Karademir (TUR)
    10. Susanna Pokyio (FIN)/Sarah Hecken (GER)/Caroliina Kostner (ITA)/Sonia Lafuente (SPN)/Ksenia Makarova (RUS)/Valentina Marchei (ITA)/Viktoria Helgesson (SWE)

    Pairs:

    1. Savchenko and Szolkowy (GER)
    2. Mukhortova and Trankov (RUS)
    3. Kavaguti and Smirnov (RUS)
    4. Volosozhar and Morozov (UKR)
    5. Barazova and Larionov (RUS)
    6. Kostenko and Talan (UKR)
    7. James and Bonheur (FRA)
    8. Kemp and King (GRB)
    9. Canac and Coia (FRA)
    10. Hausch and Wende (GER)/Della Monica and Kocon (ITA)/Sergejeva and Glebov (EST)/Risseeuw and Paxton (GRB)

    Ice Dance:

    1. Delobel and Schoenfelder (FRA)
    2. Domnina and Shabalin (RUS)
    3. Kerr and Kerr (GRB)
    4. Faiella and Scali (ITA)
    5. Pechalat and Bourzat (FRA)
    6. Cappellini and Lanotte (ITA)
    7. Khloklova and Novitski (RUS)
    8. Zaretski and Zaretski (ISR)
    9. Carron and Jones (FRA)
    10. Beier and Beier (GER)/Hoffmann and Zavozin (HUN)/Bobrova and Soloviev (RUS)/Coomes and Buckland (GRB)/Zadorozhniuk and Verbillo (UKR)/Mallory and Rand (EST)

  2. #2
    GoldExpress reynycpr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Manhattan Valley, NY
    Posts
    391
    I'll give it a shot:

    Men:
    1. Evgeny Plushenko (RUS)
    2. Brian Joubert (FRA)
    3. Stephane Lambiel (SUI)
    4. Samuel Contesti (ITA)
    5. Tomas Verner (CZE)

    Pairs:
    1. Savchenko and Szolkowy (GER)
    2. Kavaguti and Smirnov (RUS)
    3. Mukhortova and Trankov (RUS)

    Ladies:
    1. Alena Leonova (RUS)
    2. Laura Lepisto (FIN)
    3. Sarah Meier (SUI)
    4. Kiira Korpi (FIN)
    5. Julia Sebestyen (HUN)
    6. Carolina Kostner (ITA)
    7. Ksenia Makarova (RUS)
    8. Elena Glebova (EST) (would be nice if she had that Skate America FS here in front of the home crowd)
    9. Valentina Marchei (ITA)
    10. Susanna Pokyio (FIN)
    11. Sarah Hecken (GER)
    12. Elene Gedevanishvili (GEO)
    13. Tugba Karademir (TUR)
    14. Jenna McCorkell (GRB)

    Ice Dance:
    1. Domnina and Shabalin (RUS)
    2. Delobel and Schoenfelder (FRA)
    3. Faiella and Scali (ITA)
    4. Kerr and Kerr (GRB)
    5. Pechalat and Bourzat (FRA)
    6. Khloklova and Novitski (RUS)
    Last edited by reynycpr; 01-03-2010 at 04:12 AM. Reason: to add Makarova

  3. #3
    Tripping on the Podium Yschntä's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    55
    I think and also hope that Sarah Meier wins the ladies event, second Laura Lepisto and third Carolina Kostner.
    For the men, I think Plushenko will get gold, then Lambiel and then Joubert, because Lambiels expression on the ice is much better than Jouberts...

  4. #4
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    704
    Men:

    1. Evgeny Plushenko (RUS)
    2. Stephane Lambiel (SUI)
    3. Brian Joubert (FRA)
    4.Michal Brezina (CZE)
    5. Samuel Contesti (ITA)
    6. Yannick Ponsero (FRA)
    7. Tomas Verner (CZE)
    8.Sergei Voronov (RUS)
    9. Alban Preaubert (FRA)
    10.Kevin Dan Ver Perren (BEL)

    Would absolutely love it if Ponsero wins it, or for that matter if he wins medal of any kind, but looks highly unlikely. Verner is another big head case so don't know how he will perform. Hopefully Javier Fernandez will do well.


    Ladies:

    1. Alena Leonova (RUS)
    2 Laura Lepisto (FIN)
    3Julia Sebestyen (HUN)
    4 Ksenia Makarova (RUS)
    5. Kiira Korpi (FIN)
    6.Susanna Pokyio (FIN)
    7.Valentina Marchei (ITA)
    8.Caroliina Kostner (ITA)
    9.Elene Gedevanishvili (GEO)
    10. Sarah Meier (SUI)

    Pairs:

    1. Savchenko and Szolkowy (GER)
    2. Mukhortova and Trankov (RUS)
    3. Kavaguti and Smirnov (RUS)
    4. Volosozhar and Morozov (UKR)
    5. Barazova and Larionov (RUS)
    6.James and Bonheur (FRA)
    7. Kemp and King (GBR)
    8. Canac and Coia (FRA)
    9.Della Monica and Kocon (ITA)
    10. Sergejeva and Glebov (EST)

    Ice Dance:

    1. Domnina and Shabalin (RUS)
    2.Delobel and Schoenfelder (FRA)
    3. Pechalat and Bourzat (FRA)
    4. Khloklova and Novitski (RUS)
    5.Kerr and Kerr (GBR)
    6.Faiella and Scali (ITA)
    7.Cappellini and Lanotte (ITA)
    8. Zaretski and Zaretski (ISR)
    9. Bobrova and Soloviev(RUS)
    10.Hoffmann and Zavozin (HUN)

    It will come down to how fit both D/S are; if not it is very well set for P/B to win it, after all they the bronze medalist from Grand Prix finals.
    Last edited by life684; 01-03-2010 at 04:37 AM.

  5. #5
    Medalist
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    79
    I'll give it a try...

    Men
    1. Evgeni Plushenko (no matter how he performs he will be pushed there by the judges)
    2. Brian Joubert
    3. Michal Brezina
    4. Stephane Lambiel
    5. Yannick Ponsero
    6. Tomas Verner
    7. Samuel Contesti
    8. Sergei Voronov
    9. Alban Preaubert
    10. Kristoffer Berntsson

    Ladies
    1. Alena Leonova
    2. Laura Lepisto
    3. Kiira Korpi
    4. Ksenia Makarova
    5. Sarah Meier
    6. Julia Sebestyen
    7. Elene Gedevanishvili
    8. Valentina Marchei
    9. Carolina Kostner
    10. Susanna Poykio

    Pairs
    1. Savchenko & Szolkowy
    2. Kavaguti & Smirnov
    3. Mukhurtova & Trankov
    4. Volosozhar & Morozov
    5. Bazarova & Larionov
    6. Canac & Coia
    7. Morand & Dorzas
    8. James & Bonheur
    9. Della Monica & Kocon
    10. Kemp & King

    Ice dance
    1. Domnina & Shabalin (if they show up, it might be the same case as Plushy)
    2. Delobel & Shoenfelder (see above)
    3. Pechalat & Bourzat
    4. Faiella & Scali
    5. Khoklova & Novitski
    6. Kerr & Kerr
    7. Cappellini & Lanotte
    8. Zaretski & Zaretski
    9. Bobrova & Soloviev
    10. Hoffmann & Zavozin

  6. #6
    Medalist
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    98
    My non-specialist try

    Men
    1. Pljushenko (not my favourite, but he should still win)
    2. Joubert
    3. Contesti
    4. Lambiel
    5. Ponsero
    6. Brezina
    7. Voronov
    8. Verner
    9. Preaubert
    10. Berntsson

    Ladies
    1. Lepistö
    2. Leonova
    3. Marchei
    4. Korpi
    5. Sebestyen
    6. Makarova
    7. Kostner (unfortunately I think she won't have enough time)
    8. Meier
    9. Pöykiö
    10. Gedevanishvili

    Pairs
    1. Savchenko & Szolkowy
    2. Kavaguti & Smirnov
    3. Mukhurtova & Trankov
    4. Volosozhar & Morozov
    5. Bazarova & Larionov
    6. Canac & Coia
    7. Morand & Dorzas
    8. James & Bonheur
    9. Della Monica & Kocon
    10. Kemp & King

    Ice dance
    1. Faiella & Scali
    2. Pechalat & Bourzat
    3. Kerr & Kerr
    4. Delobel & Schoenfelder
    5. Domnina & Shabalin
    6. Khokhlova & Novitski
    7. Cappellini & Lanotte
    8. Zaretski & Zaretski
    9. Bobrova & Soloviev
    10. Hoffmann & Zavozin

  7. #7
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    226
    Let's see... this is what I think will happen:

    Men:
    1- Plushenko
    2- Joubert
    3- Lambiel
    4- Verner
    5- Contesti
    6- Preaubert
    7- Voronov
    8- Brezina
    9- Ponsero
    10- Fernandez

    I'd love Lambiel winning, but I think he'll struggle with some jumps. Fernandez's 10th position is more a wish, I hope he'll get it, so we can get 2 spots for Bern 2011


    Ladies:
    1- Kostner
    2- Leonova
    3- Marchei
    4- Meier
    5- Lepisto
    6- Makarova
    7- Korpi
    8- Sebestyen
    9- Poykio
    10- Gedevanishvili

    I really hope Marchei will beat Kostner, because I want to see her in Vancouver, but I think Caro will react, and her PCS help her a lot

    Pairs:
    1- Savchenko/Szolkowy (If Alyona is enough healthy for competing)
    2- Mukhortova/Trankov
    3- Kavaguti/Smirnov
    4- Volosozhar/Morozov
    5- Bazarova/Larionov
    6- Kemp/King
    7- Della Monica/Kocon
    8- James/Bonheur
    9- Canac/Coia
    10- Morand/Dorsaz


    Ice dancing:
    1- Delobel/Schoenfelder
    2- Domina/Shabalin
    3- Faiella/Scali
    4- Khokhlova/Novitski
    5- Pechalat/Bourzat
    6- Kerrs
    7- Cappellini/Lanotte
    8- Zaretskis
    9- Bobrova/Soloviev
    10- Zadorozhniuk/Verbillo

    I trully think that some of this skaters will dissapear of the entries list, above all, the russian pairs. I'd love to see the Kerrs winning another medal, but it'll be rather improbable

  8. #8
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    145
    My wish (maybe not realistic) for top 5 ladies:

    1. Kiira Korpi
    2. Sarah Meier
    3. Laura Lepistö
    4. Carolina Kostner
    5. Ksenia Makarova

  9. #9
    Custom Title MikiAndoFan#1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    2,864
    Ladies
    1. Carolina Kostner
    2. Laura Lepistö
    3. Sarah Meier
    4. Elene Gedevanishvili
    5. Alena Leonova
    6. Elena Glebova
    7. Valentina Marchei
    8. Kiira Korpi
    9. Jenna McCorkell
    10. Tuğba Karademir

    Men
    1. Stéphane Lambiel
    2. Brian Joubert
    3. Evgeni Plushenko
    4. Samuel Contesti
    5. Tomáš Verner
    6. Michal Březina
    7. Yannick Ponsero
    8. Javier Fernández
    9. Alban Préaubert
    10. Kevin van der Perren

    Pairs
    1. Aliona Savchenko & Robin Szolkowy
    2. Maria Mukhortova & Maxim Trankov
    3. Yuko Kavaguti & Alexander Smirnov
    4. Tatiana Volosozhar & Stanislav Morozov
    5. Adeline Canac & Maximin Coia

    Ice Dance
    1. Federica Faiella & Massimo Scali
    2. Oksana Domnina & Maxim Shabalin
    3. Sinead Kerr & John Kerr
    4. Isabelle Delobel & Olivier Schoenfelder
    5. Jana Khokhlova & Sergei Novitski
    6. Nathalie Péchalat & Fabian Bourzat
    7. Anna Cappellini & Luca Lanotte
    8. Alexandra Zaretski & Roman Zaretski
    9. Anna Zadorozhniuk & Sergei Verbillo
    10. Nora Hoffmann & Maxim Zavozin
    Last edited by MikiAndoFan#1; 01-03-2010 at 02:19 PM.

  10. #10
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    704
    Quote Originally Posted by MikiAndoFan#1 View Post


    Pairs
    1. Aliona Savchenko & Robin Szolkowy
    2. Maria Mukhortova & Maxim Trankov
    3. Yuko Kavaguti & Alexander Smirnov
    4. Tatiana Volosozhar & Stanislav Morozov
    5. Lubov Iliushechkina & Nodari Maisuradze
    Iliushechkina & Maisuradze lost to Bazarova and Larionov at the Russian nationals and it is them who are going to be the third Russian team

  11. #11
    Custom Title MikiAndoFan#1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    2,864
    Quote Originally Posted by life684 View Post
    Iliushechkina & Maisuradze lost to Bazarova and Larionov at the Russian nationals and it is them who are going to be the third Russian team
    I was positive Lubov and Nodari won the bronze at Nationals! Guess I was wrong.



    Thanks!

  12. #12
    "Hold an edge and look sexy!" museksk8r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Storybrooke, Maine
    Posts
    3,674
    I've made a New Year's resolution not to make predictions anymore. No jinxing from me from now on.

    I hope everyone skates amazingly and I hope that everyone's placements are deserved, but then again, this is figure skating.

  13. #13
    Rinkside
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1

    My prediction Europeans 2010 Men

    Men
    1. Evgeni Plushenko
    2. Sergei Voronov
    3. Michail Brezina
    4.Samuel Contesti
    5. Tomas Verner
    6. Adrian Schultheiss
    7. Alban Preaubert
    8. Stephane Lambiel
    9. Kevin van der Perren
    10. Kristoffer Berntsson

    I think Joubert still isn´t ready to compete, but I hope he will in Vancouver

  14. #14
    The King has arrived - no questions! plushyta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    323
    Quote Originally Posted by Ivana View Post
    I'll give it a try...

    Men
    1. Evgeni Plushenko (no matter how he performs he will be pushed there by the judges)
    no matter how he performs he will be... better than other!

  15. #15
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Texas, United States
    Posts
    4,961
    I really want Tomas Verner to medal but he is so frustrating to watch! He always does gorgeous 4t-3t, 3a, 3a-2t then pops all the easy jumps at the end! Why Tomas, why? If he does all his jumps I think he could get silver

Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •