Results 1 to 15 of 110

Thread: official entries

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Former figure skater and HUGE figure skating fan. n_halifax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    625

    Entries

    The 2010 World Junior Figure Skating Championships will be held in The Hague, Netherlands from March 8-14... Countries who have qualified 3 entries are:

    Men: China, USA
    Ladies: Russia, USA
    Pairs: Canada, Russia, USA
    Ice Dancing: Canada, Russia, USA

    Countries who have qualified 2 entries are:

    Men: Canada, Czech Republic, Kazahkstan, Russia
    Ladies: Germany, Georgia, Slovakia, Sweden
    Pairs: China, Japan, Switzerland
    Ice Dancing: Czech Republic, France, Italy

    Please post any information you have about confirmed (or unconfirmed entries) in this thread and I will work on making a list of projected entries...
    Last edited by n_halifax; 01-12-2010 at 09:37 PM. Reason: Changed to reflect upcoming announcements of confirmed entries

  2. #2
    Former figure skater and HUGE figure skating fan. n_halifax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    625
    Confirmed entries from the New Zealand Ice Skating Association's communique:

    Allie Rout – Junior Ladies
    Cameron Hems – Junior Men
    Ayesha Campbell / Shane Speden – Junior Ice Dance

  3. #3
    Former figure skater and HUGE figure skating fan. n_halifax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    625
    ... and confirmed entries from the ISA website for Australia:

    MEN: Matthew Precious (sub: Brendan Kerry)
    LADIES: Cheltzie Lee (sub: Jaimee Nobbs)

  4. #4
    Medalist
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    79
    Switzerland as posted on the website of Swiss federation:

    ladies: Romy Bühler
    Substitut: Virginie Clerc, Anastassia Kistler

  5. #5
    Former figure skater and HUGE figure skating fan. n_halifax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    625
    Quote Originally Posted by Ivana View Post
    Switzerland as posted on the website of Swiss federation:

    ladies: Romy Bühler
    Substitut: Virginie Clerc, Anastassia Kistler
    Thank you Ivana! I have started working on a list for this event and will have something posted in a few hours with any luck...

  6. #6
    Former figure skater and HUGE figure skating fan. n_halifax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    625
    Here is a possible list of projected entries for the 2010 World Junior Figure Skating Championships in The Hague, Netherlands... I have compiled this list based on the eligible ISU members and national results that are available, keeping in mind that certain countries have not yet held national championships and many countries send junior age eligible senior ranked competitors. Please help confirm/correct this list with any information you may have.

    Skaters in BOLD are confirmed entries, skaters not in bold but without a star by their name are pretty much locks and skaters with stars by their names are purely speculative. Country names without a skater listed are listed as such simply because I haven't had time to research those spots yet... Please help if you can.

    MEN

    ARM Sarkis Hayrapetyan* (competed last year at this event, is still eligible but not seeing any international experience this season)
    AUS Matthew Precious (senior National bronze medallist)
    AUT Mario-Rafael Ionian (senior National bronze medallist and junior National champion)
    AZB TBA
    BEL Jorik Hendrickx (junior National champion)
    BIH Amel Burikovic (junior National champion)
    BLS Mikhail Koroliuk* (2009/2010 JGP and international experience, far and away highest scoring junior mens skater in this country) or Aliaksei Mialokhin* (another internationally competitive skater active this season)
    BRA Kevin Alves* (presumably?, top mens skater representing this country, competed in this year's JGP representing Brazil)
    BUL Pavel Savinov* (international experience this season and age eligible)
    CAN Liam Firus (junior National champion)
    CAN Samuel Morais (junior National silver medallist)
    CHN Yan Han* (senior National champion, too young to compete internationally as a senior)
    CRO Ivor Mikolčević* (junior National champion)
    DPR TBA
    CHN Yan Han (senior National champion)
    CHN Wenbo Zang* (junior National champion)
    CZE TBA* (the Czech Republic has specific jump requirements that have to be completed twice in a season by junior skaters in order for them to be eligible - along with their results at Junior Nationals - for a chance to compete at this event. At this time, 4 men are eligible. Contenders include Petr Bidar and Marco Zakouril)
    CZE TBA* (the Czech Republic has specific jump requirements that have to be completed twice in a season by junior skaters in order for them to be eligible - along with their results at Junior Nationals - for a chance to compete at this event. At this time, 4 men are eligible. Contenders include Petr Bidar and Marco Zakouril)
    EST Viktor Romanenkov (senior National champion)
    FIN Viktor Zubik* (junior National champion) or Bela Papp* (international experience on the JGP circuit this season)
    FRA Morgan Cipres (4th place at senior Nationals)
    GEO Beka Shankulashvili* (competed at last year's World Juniors and still barely age eligible but not really seeing any international experience THIS season)
    GER Daniel Dotzauer (senior National bronze medallist)
    GRB Harry Mattick (junior National champion)
    HOL Boyito Mulder (senior National champion)
    IRE Vivian John Parnell-Murphy* (2009/2010 JGP exposure)
    ISR TBA
    ITA Ruben Errampali* (senior Nationals, 5th place)
    HOL Boyito Mulder (senior National champion)
    HUN Kristof Forgo (junior National champion)
    HKO Hau Yin Lee* (junior National champion), Vincent Ip* (junior National silver medallist) or Lap Kan Lincoln Yuen* (junior National bronze medallist)
    JPN Yuzuru Hanru (junior National champion)
    KAZ Denis Ten (senior National champion, confirmed)
    KAZ Azbal Rakhimgaliev (age eligible, confirmed)

    KOR Lee June-Hyoung* (junior National champion)
    LAT Arturus Ganzela* (junior National champion)
    LUX Jerry Hilgert* (only known active junior skater from this country, if he is sent?)
    LIT Saulius Ambrulevicius* (lots of international experience and age eligible, highest ranked junior man from Lithuania in total points) or Arturas Ganzela* (the only entry and thus winner in junior men at the Latvian Figure Skating Championships this season)
    MNE TBA
    NOR Simon Bergersen (junior National champion)
    NZL Cameron Hems (senior National champion)
    PHI John Samuel Minas (junior National champion, is of age to compete)
    POL Kamil Bialas* (senior National silver medallist)
    PUE Andrew Huertas* (if this spot is even used at all)
    ROM Zolt Kosz* (junior National champion) or Vlad Ionescu* (speculative)
    RUS TBA
    RUS TBA
    SER TBA
    SLV Kristof Brezar* (barely age eligible and listed at competing the pre-novice age category, I doubt any Slovenian mens entry will even be sent...)
    SPN Javier Raya (junior National champion)
    SUI Stephane Walker (5th, senior Nationals)
    SWE Alexander Majorov* (senior National bronze medallist)
    SVK Peter Reitmayer* (senior National champion) or Jakub Strobl* (alternate for Slovakia at Europeans, age eligible and lots of international experience)
    TPE Jui Shu Chen (junior National champion)
    TUR Salih Bahadir Aydin* or Ali Demiboga* (both represented Turkey at 2009/2010 JGP events and are age eligible to participate)
    UKR TBA
    USA Grant Hochstein (7th place at senior Nationals)
    USA Armin Mahbanoozadeh (8th place at senior Nationals)
    USA Ross Miner (injured and withdrew at Nationals, but former U.S. Junior Champion)

    UZB TBA

    LADIES

    AND Ariana Tarrado Ribes* (internationally competitive on JGP circuit for Andorra this season)
    ARM TBA
    AUS Cheltzie Lee (senior National champion)
    AUT Victoria Hübler (junior National champion)
    AZB Maria Leonov* (only known eligible junior ladies competitor from Azerbaijan?)
    BIH Naida Aksamija (almost certainly, she is Bosnia and Herzegovina's top ladies skater, is age eligible and has competed internationally as a junior this season), Ema Lipovscak (junior national champion) or Doroteja Simunic* (junior national silver medallist)
    BEL Ira Vannut (junior National champion)
    BLS Kseniya Bakusheva* (highest ranking currently active Junior ladies skater from Belarus, competed in 2009/2010 JGP events)
    BRA TBA
    BUL Stefanie Pechlaner* or Monika Petrova* (most probable candidates, purely based on age and JGP experience this season)
    CAN Diane Szmiett* (4th place, senior Nationals), Eri Nishimura* (junior National champion) or Kate Charbonneau*
    CHN Li Zijun (junior National champion and senior National silver medallist, too young to compete internationally as a senior)
    CRO Helena Mađarević* (junior National champion), Mirna Libric* (senior National champion) or Nika Zafran* (international experience this season)
    CZE TBA* (the Czech Republic has specific jump requirements that have to be completed twice in a season by junior skaters in order for them to be eligible - along with their results at Junior Nationals - for a chance to compete at this event. At this time, 2 women are eligible)
    DEN Karina Johnson* (senior National champion)
    DPR TBA
    EST Johanna Allik* (senior National silver medallist)
    FIN Beata Papp* (junior National champion), Cecilia Törn* or Alisa Mikonsaari* (front runners for the position)
    FRA Lena Marrocco (senior National champion)
    GER Julia Pfrengle (senior National bronze medallist)
    GER Isabel Drescher (4th place, senior Nationals)

    GEO Elene Gedevanishvili* (is still technically age eligible but I don't know if she still plans on competing at Junior Worlds or not? as she will be at premiere senior events all season)
    GEO TBA
    GRE Georgia Glastris* (age eligible and best international scores this season)
    GRB Charlotte Robbins (junior National champion)
    HOL Manouk Gijsman (senior National champion)
    HUN Fanni Forgo (junior National champion)
    HKO Sumiko Yamada* (junior national champion), Charlotte Chan* (junior national silver medallist) or Yong Yeu Lau* (junior national bronze medallist)
    IND Hounsh Munshi* (JPG experience this season) or Candida Damietta Fernandes* (JGP experience this season)
    IRE Clara Peters* (purely speculative but very well possible)
    ISR Sofia Bardakov* (highest ranking age eligible ladies skater in Israel, JGP and other international experience) or Rebecca Skolnick* (competed internationally during 2009/2010 JGP circuit)
    ITA Alice Garlisi* (senior National bronze medallist)
    JPN Kanako Murakami (junior National champion)
    KAZ Kristina Prlipenko (confirmed)
    KOR Lee Hojung* (junior National champion)
    LAT Zanna Pugaca* (senior National champion), Alina Fjodorova* (junior National champion) or Anna Biguna* (international experience this season, placed well at Nationals)
    LIT Rimgaile Meskaite* (junior national silver medallist, international experience at the Golden Bear competition, finished over ten places ahead of Beatrice Rozinskaite, the top Lithuanian senior skater) or Beatrice Rozinskaite* (national and international success, age eligible, top senior skater from Lithuania)
    LUX Ophelia Ludovicy* (only known active junior skater from this country, if she is sent?)
    MAS Raya M. Willoughby* (junior National champion, if she is sent)
    MEX Priscila Alavez (junior National champion)
    MNE TBA
    NOR Anne Line Gjersem (junior National champion)
    NZL Alexandra Rout (senior National champion)
    PHI Mericien Venzon (senior National champion) or Lauren Ko* (senior National silver medallist)
    POL Aneta Michalek (senior National champion)
    PUE Diana Reina (the only one of the three Puerto Rican ladies currently competing that is age eligible)
    ROM Anca Ionescu* (junior National champion), Sabina Paquier* or Sabina Mariuta* (speculative)
    RUS TBA
    RUS TBA
    RUS TBA
    SAF Nadia Geldenhuys* (junior National champion, met the minimum required score of 61.80 at Nationals) or Anette Lande* (junior National silver medallist, met the minimum required score of 61.80 at Nationals)
    SER Mila Petrovic* (2009/2010 JGP exposure representing her country) or Jasmina Uzunovic* (2009/2010 fall international exposure representing her country)
    SIN Anja Chong* or Brittany Lau* (top skaters in Singapore right now that are age eligible, if anyone is sent)
    SLV Patricia Glescic* (junior National champion)
    SPN Celia Robledo* (junior National champion)
    SVK Monicka Simancikova* (best international score this season)
    SVK Alexandra Kunova* (senior National silver medallist) or Karolina Sykorova* (senior National bronze medallist)
    SWE Joshi Helgesson* (senior National silver medallist)
    SWE Isabelle M. Olsson* (junior National champion)
    SUI Romy Buhler (senior National bronze medallist)
    THA Sandra Khopon* or Taryn Jurgensen* (both represented Thailand at JGPs this season, are eligible in terms of age and their total scores were quite close to each other at these events)
    TUR Birce Atabey* (age eligible, 2009/2010 JGP experience and representing Turkey at the 2010 Europeans)
    TPE Tiffany Wu (junior National champion)
    UKR TBA
    USA Ashley Wagner (senior National bronze medallist)
    USA Christina Gao (5th place, senior Nationals)
    USA Agnes Zawadzki (junior National champion)

    UZB TBA

    PAIRS

    ARM TBA
    AUT Stina Martini and Severin Kiefer (junior National champions)
    AZB TBA
    CAN Margaret Purdy and Michael Marinaro (junior National champions)
    CAN Tara Hancherow and Sébastien Wolfe (junior National silver medallists)
    CAN Katherine Bobak and Matthew Penasse (junior National bronze medallists)
    CHN Sui Wenjing and Han Cong* (senior National champions, too young to compete internationally as seniors)
    CHN Xiaoyu Yu and Yang Jin* (junior National champions)
    CZE Klara Kadlecova and Petr Bidar ("nearly nominated", they are the only current junior pair from the Czech Republic, they only have to participate in the Czech Junior Nationals to qualify)
    DPR TBA
    EST Natalia Zabijako and Sergei Muhhin (senior National champions)
    GEO TBA
    GER Juliana Gurdzhi and Alexander Völler (junior National champions)
    GRB Catherine Clement and James Hunt (junior National champions)
    HUN Anna Khnychenkova and Mark Magyar (junior National champions)
    HKO Rie Aoi and Wen Xiong Guo* (speculative)
    ISR TBA
    ITA TBA
    JPN Narumi Takahashi and Mervin Tran (senior National champions)
    POL Elizabeth Harb and Patryk Szalasny* (senior National silver medallists, if age eligible) or Magdalena Klatka and Radoslaw Chruscinski* (senior National bronze medallists, are age eligible)
    RUS TBA
    RUS TBA
    RUS TBA
    SWE Michelle Lundberg and Richard Lundberg (junior National champions)
    TPE TBA
    UKR TBA
    USA Felicia Zhang and Taylor Toth (junior National champions)
    USA Britney Simpson and Nathan Miller (junior National silver medallists)
    USA Brynn Carman and AJ Reiss (5th place in the junior category at Nationals)

    UZB TBA

    ICE DANCE

    ARM TBA
    AUT Sonja Pauli and Tobias Eisenbauer (junior National champions)
    AZB TBA
    BLS Viktoria Kovaleva and Yurii Bieliaiev* or Leslia Valadzenkava and Vitali Vakunov* (in terms of total scores, both teams are in a virtual deadlock)
    BUL Kristina Tremasova and Dimitar Lichev* (JGP experience this season and age eligible)
    CAN Kharis Ralph and Asher Hill (4th place, senior Nationals)
    CAN Alexandra Paul and Mitchell Islam (junior National champions)
    CAN Olivia Martins and Alvin Chau*( (junior National silver medallists) or Abby Carswell and Andrew Doleman* (junior National bronze medallists)
    CHN Yiyi Zhang and Nan Wu* (junior National champions)
    CZE Gabriela Kubova and Dmitry Kiselev (junior National champions)
    CZE Karolina Prochazkova and Michal Ceska* (injured, have to prove they are ready with a "reasonable result" at the Bavarian Open)
    DEN Katelyn Good and Nikolaj Sorensen* (senior National champions)
    DPR TBA
    EST Irina Shtork and Taavi Rand (senior National champions)
    FIN Oksana Klimova and Sasha Palomäki (senior National champions)
    FRA Gabriella Papadakis and Guillaume Cizeron
    FRA Geraldine Bott and Neil Brown

    GEO TBA
    GER Stefanie Frohberg and Tim Giesen (junior National champions)
    GRB Charlotte Aiken and Josh Whidborne (junior National champions)
    GRE Nikki Georgiadis and Graham Hockley* (the country's top senior dance team and they ARE still age eligible)
    ISR TBA
    ITA Lorenza Alessandrini and Simone Vaturi (junior National champions)
    ITA Sofia Sforza and Francesco Fioretti* (junior National silver medallists)
    JPN Misato Komatsubara and Kokoro Mizutani (junior National champions)
    LIT Alissandra Aronow and Aleksandr Pirogov* (2009/2010 international experience on the JGP)
    NZL Ayesha Campbell and Shane Speden (did not compete at New Zealand Nationals but JGP experience, confirmed by their federation)
    POL Anastasia Vykhodtseva and Jan Moscicki* (might just barely be age eligible, are Poland's senior National champions in ice dancing)
    ROM Harmony Risca and Chase Brogan* (still unknown if all the paperwork is ready and what status they have)
    RUS TBA
    RUS TBA
    RUS TBA
    SPN Sara Hurtado and Adria Diaz (junior National champions)* (not definite)
    SUI Ramona Elsener and Florian Roost (senior National champions, confirmed by the Swiss federation)
    SVK Nikola Visnova and Lukas Csolley (senior National champions, competing as Seniors at Europeans but both are still very much age eligible)
    TPE TBA
    UKR TBA
    USA Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani (junior National champions)
    USA Rachel Tibbetts and Collin Brubaker (junior National silver medallists)
    USA Piper Gilles and Zachary Donohue (junior National bronze medallists)

    UZB Maria Popkova and Viktor Kovalenko* (2009/2010 JGP and fall international exposure, age eligible)
    Last edited by n_halifax; 02-10-2010 at 06:48 PM. Reason: Added more NEW information

  7. #7
    Former figure skater and HUGE figure skating fan. n_halifax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    625
    Updated the list with the U.S. entries.

  8. #8
    Custom Title LeCygne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    606
    Quote Originally Posted by n_halifax View Post
    Updated the list with the U.S. entries.
    What, Ashley is going to Junior Worlds??

  9. #9

  10. #10
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    beijing
    Posts
    1,910
    Ashley Wagner: According to usfigureskating.org, she has pulled out of Junior Worlds. Anybody know why? (Kiri Baga, 1st alternate will take her place)

  11. #11
    Custom Title Morning Glory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    in the Lavender Garden
    Posts
    455
    Quote Originally Posted by bigsisjiejie View Post
    Ashley Wagner: According to usfigureskating.org, she has pulled out of Junior Worlds. Anybody know why? (Kiri Baga, 1st alternate will take her place)
    In the "Projected entries" thread, Chemistry66 gave us the explanation.

    Quote Originally Posted by Chemistry66 View Post
    Just Google-searched Ashley Wagner and came up with this:

    http://figureskatersonline.com/news/...h-seasons-end/

    Basic premise seems to be that she's not injured or anything, but just came to the conclusion that training her Senior level programs as an alternate for Worlds was a better plan. Seems also that she wasn't adjusting well to her shortened LP and was having issues getting back to the Junior mindset.
    That's good she is not injured.

  12. #12
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    454
    Quote Originally Posted by bigsisjiejie View Post
    Ashley Wagner: According to usfigureskating.org, she has pulled out of Junior Worlds. Anybody know why? (Kiri Baga, 1st alternate will take her place)
    According to Post #90 (page 6) of the "Projected Entries" thread, it looks like she was having trouble with the shortened Junior (3'30") program and generally adjusting back to the junior mindset. She's apparently more intent on focusing on polishing her Senior program in case Mirai/Rachael withdraw from Worlds (heaven forbid!).

    ADMINS: This thread really should be merged with the other thread.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •