Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: podium predictions!

  1. #1
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Texas, United States
    Posts
    4,959

    podium predictions!

    Yay, the first competition of the JGP series is only a month away and the list of competitors has finally been posted!

    MEN
    1 Kevin ALVES BRA
    2 Andrei ROGOZINE CAN
    3 Viktor ZUBIK FIN
    4 Simon HOCQUAUX FRA
    5 Romain PONSART FRA
    6 Thomas SOSNIAK FRA
    7 Franz STREUBEL GER
    8 Harry MATTICK GBR
    9 Saverio GIACOMELLI ITA
    10 Ryuju HINO JPN
    11 Takuya KONDOH JPN
    12 Rayn Zhi Jwen YEE MAS
    13 Zsolt KOSZ ROU
    14 Stanislav KOVALEV RUS
    15 Mark SHAKHMATOV RUS
    16 Victor BUSTAMANTE ESP
    17 Noah SCHERER SUI
    18 Suchet KONGCHIM THA
    19 Max AARON USA
    20 Jason BROWN USA

    LADIES
    1 Vanessa GRENIER CAN
    2 Amanda SUNYOTO-YANG TPE
    3 Sindra KRIISA EST
    4 Cecilia TÖRN FIN
    5 Lenaelle GILLERON-GORY FRA
    6 Yretha SILETE FRA
    7 Anais VENTARD FRA
    8 Jessica FÜSSINGER GER
    9 Kirsty RICHARDSON GBR
    10 Maria TSAKIRIS GRE
    11 Rebecca SKOLNICK ISR
    12 Caterina ANDERMARCHER ITA
    13 Kana MURAMOTO JPN
    14 Roannasari OSHIKAWA JPN
    15 Alina FJODOROVA LAT
    16 Raya M. WILLOUGHBY MAS
    17 Manouk GIJSMAN NED
    18 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR
    19 Sabina MARIUTA ROU
    20 Anna OVCHAROVA RUS
    21 Polina SHELEPEN RUS
    22 Kai Jing LEONG SIN
    23 Nika CERIC SLO
    24 Celia ROBLEDO ESP
    25 Malin MAGNUSSON-RUF SWE
    26 Tina STÜRZINGER SUI
    27 Taryn JURGENSEN THA
    28 Sila SAYGI TUR
    29 Anastasia KONONENKO UKR
    30 Nina JIANG USA
    31 Yasmin SIRAJ USA

    ICE DANCE
    1 Carolyn MACCUISH / Tyler MORRIS CAN
    2 Gabriela KUBOVA / Dmitri KISELEV CZE
    3 Geraldine BOTT / Neil BROWN FRA
    4 Sofia GASSOUMI / Arnaud PASZTORY FRA
    5 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA
    6 Sarah COWARD / Michael COWARD GBR
    7 Evgenia KOSIGINA / Nikolai MOROSHKIN RUS
    8 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS
    9 Xenia CHEPIZHKO / Sergei SHEVCHENKO UKR
    10 Lolita YERMAK / Alexander LIUBCHENKO UKR
    11 Alexandra ALDRIDGE / Daniel EATON USA
    12 Anastasia CANNUSCIO / Colin MCMANUS USA

    My predictions:

    Men -

    1.) Jason Brown
    2.) Max Aaron
    3.) Takuya Kondoh

    I'm not too familiar with most of the male competitors but from what I have seen of the two Americans going, they seem pretty strong.

    Ladies -

    1.) Polina Shelepen
    2.) Anna Ovcharova
    3.) Yasmin Siraj

    I think these will likely be the medalists, with the possibility of Nina Jiang or Yretha Silete medaling, but I'm less sure about the order. Last I heard Polina Shelepen was injured, but if she's back in form with 3-3s intact, she'll be tough to beat, Yasmin hasn't been the most consistent with her jumps this season but was fantastic at nationals in the winter and could surprise and win it all, Anna I haven't heard much about recently so I don't know how her condition is or how her jumps are looking, if she's added a 3-3 to her arsenal, etc - that being said, if she's having an on night I think she could definitely win gold here.

    Not so sure about pairs and dance.

  2. #2
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3,703

    Re: podium predictions!

    I would be surprised if the ladies wasn't exactly in that order.

    With the men Rogozine did pretty good at Jr worlds. I think maybe Rogozine, Shahkmatov and probably one of the Americans.

  3. #3
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Texas, United States
    Posts
    4,959

    Re: podium predictions!

    Quote Originally Posted by gmyers View Post
    I would be surprised if the ladies wasn't exactly in that order.

    With the men Rogozine did pretty good at Jr worlds. I think maybe Rogozine, Shahkmatov and probably one of the Americans.
    I hope Anna wins, I think she totally can, but it seems like she comes in 2nd a lot and Shelepen has lots of tech in her programs to give her an edge. If Shelepen is replaced by one of the alternates though - Roza or Sofia - then I think Anna's chances of winning increase even more.

  4. #4
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    2,049

    Re: podium predictions!

    If Shelepen competes:
    1. Ovcharova
    2. Shelepen
    3. Siraj

    If she doesn't:
    1. Ovcharova
    2. Biryukova (if she competes)/Siraj
    3. Oshikawa

    Men:
    1. Brown
    2. Aaron
    3. Kovalev

    Dance is extremely up in the air, so I'm going to hold my predictions on those until I do my personal analysis

  5. #5
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    161

    Re: podium predictions!

    japanese skater roannna-sari oshikawa also have the potential to get a medal.
    she is artistic and also have nice jumps after she have trained with B.Orser although her jumps are not constant.

  6. #6
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    653

    Re: podium predictions!

    OK, let's try!
    Ladies:
    1. Shelepen (doesn't really need 3-3 to win, 2A-3T will be enough)
    2. Ovcharova (can win the SP, but I'm not sure about FS)
    3. Siraj/Oshikawa (never saw her, but her scores from summer competition are higher than Siraj's)

    Men:
    1. Rogozine
    2. Aaron
    3. Kovalev
    only because they all have 3A

    Dance:
    1-2. Stepanova/Bukin (strong and very interesting team, but very young and will compete at the JGP for the first time) or Cannuscio/McManus (already been at the JGP and have more experience)
    3. Kubova/Kiselev

  7. #7
    Rinkside
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    11
    Andre rogozine 1st for Canada !

  8. #8
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Texas, United States
    Posts
    4,959
    Now with Anna out and Shelepen definitely in, I change my predictions.

    1.) Polina Shelepen
    2.) Roza Sheveleva
    3.) Nina Jiang

  9. #9
    Custom Title Kutien's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    272
    Ladies:
    1. Shelepen
    2. Yasmin Siraj
    3. Roza Sheveleva

    Men:
    1. Jason Brown
    2. Andrei Rogozine
    3. Max Aaron

    Dance: Don`t know =)
    1. Evgenia KOSIGINA / Nikolai MOROSHKIN
    2. Alexandra Aldridge / Daniel Eaton
    3. Geraldine Bott / Neil Brown

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •