Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: Predictions

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Forum translator Ptichka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,430

    Predictions

    Even knowing the complete pointlessness of this, we just can't pass on the chance to make this wild guess, right? I'll start:

    MEN
    1. Takahashi
    2. Schultheiss
    3. Abbott
    4. Denis Ten
    5. Van Der Perren
    6. Amodio
    7. Mura
    8. Sawyer

    LADIES
    1. Asada
    2. Murakami
    3. Flatt
    4. Kostner
    5. Korpi
    6. Zhang
    7. Gedevanishvili
    8. Wagner

    PAIRS
    1. Pang & Tong
    2. Bazarova & Larionov
    3. Denney & Barrett
    4. Hausch & Wende
    5. Zhang & Wang

    DANCE
    1. Davis & White
    2. Cappellini & Lanotte
    3. Shibutani & Shibutani
    4. Reed & Reed
    5. Ilinykh & Kastapalov (low prediction due to some ot TT's criticism of their training)
    6. Weaver & Poje

  2. #2
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    2,616
    They are having a prediction contest over at FSUniverse. Here are my entries.
    ( Cut-and-paste is our friend. )

    Pairs

    1. Qing PANG / Jian TONG (CHN)
    2. Caydee DENNEY / Jeremy BARRETT (USA)
    3. Vera BAZAROVA / Yuri LARIONOV (RUS)
    4. Narumi TAKAHASHI / Mervin TRAN (JPN)
    5. Maylin HAUSCH / Daniel WENDE (GER)
    6. Stefania BERTON / Ondrej HOTAREK (ITA)

    Ice Dance
    I'm not sure who other than Meryl and Charlie can win.

    1. Meryl DAVIS / Charlie WHITE (USA)
    2. Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI (USA)
    3. Elena ILINYKH / Nikita KATSALAPOV (RUS)
    4. Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE (CAN)
    5. Cathy REED / Chris REED (JPN)
    6. Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE (ITA)

    Men
    Jeremy Abbott and Daisuke have both won the Final before.

    1. Jeremy ABBOTT (USA)
    2. Daisuke TAKAHASHI (JPN)
    3. Kevin VAN DER PERREN (BEL)
    4. Jeremy TEN (CAN)
    5. Florent AMODIO (FRA)
    6. Ross MINER (USA)

    Ladies
    Mao is fairly certain to win. Caroline is usually top U.S. lady in ISU competition, the question is where to put her. I think the U.S. girls will finish above the Europeans, who have been struggling the past few years.

    1. Mao ASADA (JPN)
    2. Caroline ZHANG (USA)
    3. Ashley WAGNER (USA)
    4. Rachael FLATT (USA)
    5. Carolina KOSTNER (ITA)
    6. Kanako MURAKAMI (JPN)

  3. #3
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    851
    Men
    Takahashi 235
    Abbott 215
    Hanyu 210
    Mura 200
    Denis Ten 195

    Ladies
    Asada 180
    Murakami 170
    Zhang 165
    Flatt 160
    Korpi 155

    Pairs
    Pang/Tong 180
    Bazarova/Larionov 175
    Denney/Barrett 160
    Takahashi/Tran 155

    Ice Dance
    Davis/White 160
    Ilinykh/Katsalapov 155
    Cappellini/Lanotte 145
    Shibutanis 140

  4. #4
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    672
    Men
    Daisuke Takahashi
    Jeremy Abbott
    Yuzuru Hanyu
    Denis Ten
    Florent Amodio

    Ladies
    Mao Asada
    Kiira Korpi
    Kanako Murakami
    Carolina Kostner
    Ashley Wagner

    Pairs
    Pang Qing / Tong Jian
    Vera Bazarova / Yuri Larionov
    Caydee Denney / Jeremy Barrett
    Narumi Takahashi / Mervin Tran
    Caitlin Yankowskas / John Coughlin

    Ice Dancing
    Meryl Davis / Charlie White
    Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte
    Elena Ilinykh / Nikita Katsalapov
    Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani
    Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje

  5. #5
    Addicted to handsome, artistic male skaters ;-)
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The home of Jeff, Kurt & Shawn!
    Posts
    1,164
    This is my guess for the men's podium:

    1. Takahashi
    2. Abbott
    3. Schultheiss

    I have a soft spot for Sawyer, so all I ask is that he finishes in the Top 5.

    In Ice Dance, I expect Davis & White will win gold, and Weaver & Poje will be on the podium.

    ETA: Lol, I ended up being totally wrong about Schultheiss!
    Last edited by siberia82; 11-18-2010 at 04:17 PM.

  6. #6
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Texas, United States
    Posts
    4,933
    I'm just going to predict the complete results for men and ladiezzz

    Ladies:

    1.) Mao Asada
    2.) Kanako Murakami
    3.) Carolina Kostner
    4.) Rachael Flatt
    5.) Kiira Korpi
    6.) Ashley Wagner
    7.) Caroline Zhang
    8.) Elene Gedevanishvilli
    9.) Viktoria Helgesson
    10.) Lena Marrocco
    11.) Jenna McCorkell
    12.) Diane Szmiett

    Men:

    1.) Daisuke Takahashi
    2.) Jeremy Abbott
    3.) Yuzuru Hanyu
    4.) Denis Ten
    5.) Florent Amodio
    6.) Adrian Schultheiss
    7.) Kevin Van Der Perren
    8.) Ross Miner
    9.) Takahiko Mura
    10.) Shawn Sawyer
    11.) Jeremy Ten
    12.) Jialiang Wu

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •