Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Mens figure skating- Make your own podiums

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    4,147

    Mens figure skating- Make your own podiums

    Based on the performances at each event what do you think should have been the final results at Mens Olympic and World competitions. Here are mine:

    2010 Worlds:

    Gold- Takahashi
    Silver- Brezina
    Bronze- Abbott


    2010 Olympics:

    Gold- Lysacek
    Silver- Takahashi
    Bronze- Lambiel

    Plushenko bumped off the podium by 4s for choreography and transitions


    2009 Worlds:

    Gold- Lysacek
    Silver- Chan
    Bronze- Verner


    2008 Worlds:

    Gold- Buttle
    Silver- Weir
    Bronze- Joubert


    2007 Worlds:

    Gold- Takahashi
    Silver- Joubert
    Bronze- Lambiel


    2006 Worlds:

    Gold- Joubert
    Silver- Lambiel
    Bronze- Oda


    2006 Olympics:

    Gold- Plushenko
    Silver- Lambiel
    Bronze- Buttle


    2005 Worlds:

    Gold- Lambiel
    Silver- Buttle
    Bronze- Weir


    2004 Worlds:

    Gold- Plushenko
    Silver- Joubert
    Bronze- Lambiel


    2003 Worlds:

    Gold- Plushenko
    Silver- Goebel
    Bronze- Honda


    2002 Worlds:

    Gold- Plushenko
    Silver- Abt
    Bronze- Goebel


    2002 Olympics:

    Gold- Yagudin
    Silver- Goebel
    Bronze- Plusenko (6th or 7th in SP, 2nd in LP)


    2001 Worlds:

    Gold- Plushenko
    Silver- Eldredge
    Bronze- Yagudin


    2000 Worlds:

    Gold- Yagudin
    Silver- Weiss
    Bronze- Stojko (majorly lucked out with qualifying group draw and was held up in SP)


    1999 Worlds:

    Gold- Yagudin
    Silver- Plushenko
    Bronze- Weiss


    1998 Worlds:

    Gold- Eldredge (5th in SP, 1st in LP)
    Silver- Zagarodniuk (3rd in SP, 2nd in LP)
    Bronze- Yagudin (1st in SP, 3rd in LP)


    1998 Olympics:

    Gold- Kulik
    Silver- Candelero
    Bronze- Stojko


    1997 Worlds:

    Gold- Stojko
    Silver- Eldredge
    Bronze- Zagarodniuk


    1996 Worlds:

    Gold- Kulik
    Silver- Galindo
    Bronze- Eldredge


    1995 Worlds:

    Gold- Stojko
    Silver- Eldredge
    Bronze- Candelero


    1994 Worlds:

    Gold- Stojko
    Silver- Candelero
    Bronze- Urmanov


    1994 Olympics:

    Gold- Stojko
    Silver- Urmanov
    Bronze- Petrenko (1st or 2nd in LP)


    1993 Worlds:

    Gold- Browning
    Silver- Urmanov
    Bronze- Stojko (held up majorly in SP)


    1992 Worlds:

    Gold- Petrenko
    Silver- Stojko
    Bronze- Browning (way too many mistakes)


    1992 Olympics:

    Gold- Petrenko
    Silver- Bowman
    Bronze- Wylie


    1991 Worlds:

    Gold- Petrenko
    Silver- Browning
    Bronze- Eldredge


    1990 Worlds:

    Gold- Petrenko
    Silver- Browning
    Bronze- Bowman
    Last edited by pangtongfan; 11-11-2010 at 03:24 AM.

  2. #2
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    384
    Quote Originally Posted by pangtongfan View Post
    Based on the performances at each event what do you think should have been the final results at Mens Olympic and World competitions. Here are mine:

    2002 Worlds:

    Gold- Plushenko
    Silver- Abt
    Bronze- Goebel
    Plushenko didn´t compete in 2002 Worlds.

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    4,147
    Sorry I meant Yagudin.

  4. #4
    Trixie Schuba's biggest fan! blue dog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    2,079
    1992 Olympics
    G- Wylie
    S- Petrenko
    B- Bowman

  5. #5
    leave no stone unturned seniorita's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    5,580
    2002 Worlds:

    Gold- Plushenko
    Silver- Abt
    Bronze- Goebel
    Plush would be delighted to earn a medal for Worlds he didnt even attend.

    And as much as I love Lambiel, putting him on the podium of Vancouver with these two performances is not much realistic, there was a handful of skaters skating cleaner that day. He got already high marks for a performance he has himself said was disapointing. he didnt skate like Euros.

    Agree about putting him on podium in 2004 worlds though.

  6. #6
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    911
    2010 WC
    Takahashi
    Joubert
    Abbott

    2010 Olympics
    Plushenko
    Lysacek
    Takahashi

    2009 WC
    Lysacek (Only because it's Los Angeles)
    Joubert
    Verner

    2008 WC
    Joubert
    Buttle
    Weir

    2007 WC
    Joubert
    Takahashi
    Verner

    2006 WC
    Joubert (actully, he was the winner without QR)
    Lambiel
    Lysacek

    2006 Olympics
    Plushenko
    Lambiel
    ...no one deserves another medal

    2005 WC
    no change

    2004 WC
    Plushenko
    Joubert
    Lambiel

    2003 WC
    no change

    2002 WC
    no change
    Honda's bronze was a little generous, but the home factor always counts

    2002 Olympics
    Yagudin
    Goebel
    Plushenko
    I think Goebel would've won silver if he had a world medal
    Last edited by NMURA; 11-11-2010 at 05:49 AM.

  7. #7
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,198
    Quote Originally Posted by pangtongfan View Post
    Based on the performances at each event what do you think should have been the final results at Mens Olympic and World competitions. Here are mine:

    2010 Olympics:

    Gold- Lysacek
    Silver- Takahashi
    Bronze- Lambiel
    I am an ardent Lambiel fan and would gladly sacrifice the requisite number of small children and animals to have the skategods award him another Olympic medal, but I can't see how you can believe that Lambiel deserved bronze in 2010. He gave two rather weak performances which were a shadow of what he was capable of, technically and performance-wise, and was, even in my diehard fan opinion, over-marked and lucky to be in fourth place.

  8. #8
    "Hold an edge and look sexy!" museksk8r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Storybrooke, Maine
    Posts
    3,674
    2010 Worlds:

    Gold- Takahashi
    Silver- Joubert
    Bronze- Abbott


    2010 Olympics:

    Gold- Takahashi
    Silver- Plushenko
    Bronze- Lysacek


    2009 Worlds:

    Gold- Lysacek
    Silver- Chan
    Bronze- Verner


    2008 Worlds:

    Gold- Buttle
    Silver- Joubert
    Bronze- Weir


    2007 Worlds:

    Gold- Takahashi
    Silver- Joubert
    Bronze- Lambiel


    2006 Worlds:

    Gold- Lambiel
    Silver- Joubert
    Bronze- Oda


    2006 Olympics:

    Gold- Lambiel (no 3Axel attempts and fell on 3Lutz in LP, but should have won it on PCS, spins, and footwork levels + GOEs)
    Silver- Plushenko (doubled flip, where is his choreography, transitions, and musical interpretation? Spins and footwork are not up to Lambiel's level, IMO. I thought Evgeni offered many fantastic jumps, but Stephane offered some fantastic jumps and a fantastic overall performance in both programs, which IMO were better than Evgeni's.)
    Bronze- Buttle


    2005 Worlds:

    Gold- Lambiel
    Silver- Buttle
    Bronze- Lysacek


    2004 Worlds:

    Gold- Plushenko
    Silver- Joubert
    Bronze- Lambiel


    2003 Worlds:

    Gold- Plushenko
    Silver- Goebel
    Bronze- Honda


    2002 Worlds:

    Gold- Yagudin
    Silver- Goebel
    Bronze- Abt


    2002 Olympics:

    Gold- Yagudin
    Silver- Goebel
    Bronze- Plushenko


    2001 Worlds:

    Gold- Plushenko
    Silver- Eldredge
    Bronze- Yagudin


    2000 Worlds:

    Gold- Yagudin
    Silver- Weiss
    Bronze- Stojko


    1999 Worlds:

    Gold- Yagudin
    Silver- Plushenko
    Bronze- Weiss


    1998 Worlds:

    Gold- Yagudin
    Silver- Eldredge
    Bronze- Zagarodniuk


    1998 Olympics:

    Gold- Kulik
    Silver- Stojko
    Bronze- Candeloro


    1997 Worlds:

    Gold- Stojko
    Silver- Eldredge
    Bronze- Yagudin


    1996 Worlds:

    Gold- Eldredge
    Silver- Kulik
    Bronze- Galindo


    1995 Worlds:

    Gold- Stojko
    Silver- Eldredge
    Bronze- Candeloro


    1994 Worlds:

    Gold- Stojko
    Silver- Candeloro
    Bronze- Zagarodniuk


    1994 Olympics:

    Gold- Urmanov
    Silver- Stojko
    Bronze- Candeloro


    1993 Worlds:

    Gold- Browning
    Silver- Urmanov
    Bronze- Stojko


    1992 Worlds:

    Gold- Petrenko
    Silver- Browning
    Bronze- Stojko


    1992 Olympics:

    Gold- Petrenko
    Silver- Wylie
    Bronze- Barna
    Last edited by museksk8r; 11-11-2010 at 09:12 AM.

  9. #9
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3,008
    2010 Worlds:

    Gold- Takahashi
    Silver- Joubert
    Bronze- Abbott


    2010 Olympics:

    Gold- Plushenko
    Silver- Takahashi
    Bronze- Lysacek


  10. #10
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    3,558
    2010 Olympics
    Lysacek
    Takahashi
    Plushenko

    2009 Worlds
    Lysacek
    Chan
    Verner

    2004 Worlds
    Plushenko
    Joubert
    Lambiel

    1998 Olympics
    Kulik
    Candeloro
    Stojko

    1996 Worlds
    Kulik
    Eldredge
    Galindo

    1994 Olympics
    Urmanov
    Candeloro
    Stojko
    Last edited by Jaana; 11-11-2010 at 01:49 PM.

  11. #11
    leave no stone unturned seniorita's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    5,580
    I am an ardent Lambiel fan and would gladly sacrifice the requisite number of small children and animals to have the skategods award him another Olympic medal,
    that made me laugh so much!loved it!

    Quote Originally Posted by museksk8r View Post
    2006 Olympics:

    Gold- Lambiel
    Silver- Plushenko ...

    You see, me I did sacrifice the right amount of children and goats and chickens, so he won!

  12. #12
    Skating is art, if you let it be. Blades of Passion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Hollywood, CA
    Posts
    3,966
    2010 Worlds
    1. Daisuke Takahashi
    2. Brian Joubert
    3. Patrick Chan

    2010 Olympics
    1. Daisuke Takahashi
    2. Takahiko Kozuka
    3. Evgeni Plushenko
    (Johnny Weir in 4th, Evan Lysacek in 5th...I"ve talked about my placements here ad nauseam, so I'll refrain from writing a giant detailed opinion in this space unless someone really hasn't heard it before. Basically, though, Takahashi and Kozuka not only had the most technically difficult programs but were also FAR ahead of everyone else in terms of their overall presentation/artistry. Therefore, even with a fall they were still better than the rest. Lysacek is in 5th because, despite skating basically clean and doing all the required moves, his program was awful and his edge quality is below that of most every other top skater and there was hardly any emotion in his performance)

    2009 Worlds
    1. Evan Lysacek
    2. Patrick Chan
    3. Brian Joubert

    2008 Worlds
    1. Jeffrey Buttle
    2. Brian Joubert
    3. Daisuke Takahashi (was screwed over by his clean Triple Lutz being worth 0 points because of a really stupid rule)

    2007 Worlds
    1. Daisuke Takahashi
    2. Brian Joubert
    3. Stephane Lambiel (too bad he bombed in the SP...I rank him 1st in the LP)

    2006 Worlds
    1. Stephane Lambiel
    2. Brian Joubert
    3. Nobunari Oda

    2006 Olympics
    1. Evgeni Plushenko
    2. Stephane Lambiel
    3. Matt Savoie (best Transitions of the competition, soulful skating...ignored by the judges)

    2005 Worlds
    1. Stephane Lambiel
    2. Jeffrey Buttle
    3. Johnny Weir (so much better than Lysacek in the LP)

    2004 Worlds
    1. Evgeni Plushenko
    2. Brian Joubert
    3. Stefan Lindemann (he should have been 1st in the SP! That was an all-time great performance. Better choreography than Plushenko and one of the best Quad-Triple combinations ever)

    2003 Worlds
    1. Evgeni Plushenko
    2. Timothy Goebel
    3. Takeshi Honda

    2002 Worlds
    1. Alexei Yagudin
    2. Timothy Goebel
    3. Alexander Abt

    2002 Olympics
    1. Alexei Yagudin
    2. Timothy Goebel
    3. Evgeni Plushenko

    2001 Worlds
    1. Evgeni Plushenko
    2. Alexei Yagudin
    3. Todd Eldredge

    2000 Worlds
    1. Alexei Yagudin
    2. Elvis Stojko
    3. Michael Weiss

    1999 Worlds
    1. Alexei Yagudin
    2. Evgeni Plushenko
    3. Michael Weiss
    (Also, Laurent Tobel deserved 6th in the LP. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UzpT8vn4ZzQ . In terms of technical merit it's the best he has ever done! The only problem was underrotating the second 3Axel. I wanted to spotlight this performance since I do the same for his 1997 turn...I think the overall performance in 1997 is better but that giant hitchkick he adds here is cool!)

    1998 Worlds
    1. Alexei Yagudin
    2. Todd Eldredge
    3. Evgeni Plushenko

    1998 Olympics
    1. Ilia Kulik
    2. Elvis Stojko
    3. Philippe Candeloro

    1997 Worlds
    1. Elvis Stojko
    2. Todd Eldredge
    3. Viacheslav Zagorodniuk
    (Laurent Tobel deserved to place 2nd in the LP. I'm so not kidding! It's one of the most hilarious competitive programs of all time and his jumping, with 7 Triples including a 3Axel-3Toe, was honestly the second best of the night considering the mistakes everyone else made. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q6CcGLX5XMg)

    1996 Worlds
    1. Todd Eldredge
    2. Ilia Kulik
    3. Rudy Galindo

    1995 Worlds
    1. Elvis Stojko
    2. Todd Eldredge
    3. Eric Millot

    1994 Worlds
    1. Elvis Stojko
    2. Philippe Candeloro
    3. Alexei Urmanov

    1994 Olympics
    1. Elvis Stojko
    2. Philippe Candeloro
    3. Alexei Urmanov

    1993 Worlds
    1. Kurt Browning
    2. Elvis Stojko
    3. Alexei Urmanov

    1992 Worlds
    1. Viktor Petrenko
    2. Kurt Browning
    3. Elvis Stojko

    1992 Olympics
    1. Paul Wylie
    2. Viktor Petrenko (This has got to be the worst Gold-medal winning LP of modern times. His SP holds him up to 2nd...)
    3. Elvis Stojko

    1991 Worlds
    1. Kurt Browning
    2. Viktor Petrenko
    3. Christopher Bowman

    1990 Worlds
    1. Kurt Browning
    2. Viktor Petrenko
    3. Christopher Bowman

    1989 Worlds
    1. Kurt Browning
    2. Christopher Bowman
    3. Grzegorz Filipowski

    1988 Worlds
    1. Brian Boitano
    2. Brian Orser
    3. Kurt Browning

    1988 Olympics
    1. Brian Boitano
    2. Brian Orser
    3. Viktor Petrenko

    1987 Worlds
    1. Brian Orser
    2. Brian Boitano
    3. Christopher Bowman

    1986 Worlds
    1. Brian Boitano
    2. Brian Orser
    3. Vladimir Kotin

    1985 Worlds
    1. Alexander Fadeev
    2. Brian Orser
    3. Brian Boitano

    1984 Worlds
    1. Scott Hamilton
    2. Brian Orser
    3. Alexandr Fadeev

    1984 Olympics
    1. Brian Orser
    2. Brian Boitano
    3. Scott Hamilton (should have been 3rd in the SP and 4th in the LP...)

    1983 Worlds
    1. Scott Hamilton
    2. Brian Boitano
    3. Brian Orser

    1982 Worlds
    1. Scott Hamilton
    2. Norbert Schramm
    3. Brian Pockar

    1981 Worlds
    1. Scott Hamilton
    2. David Santee
    3. Igor Bobrin

    1980 Worlds
    1. Robin Cousins
    2. Jan Hoffmann
    3. Charles Tickner

    1980 Olympics
    1. Robin Cousins
    2. Jan Hoffmann
    3. Charles Tickner

  13. #13
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    384
    Quote Originally Posted by Blades of Passion View Post

    2010 Olympics
    1. Daisuke Takahashi
    2. Takahiko Kozuka
    3. Evgeni Plushenko
    (Johnny Weir in 4th, Evan Lysacek in 5th...I"ve talked about my placements here ad nauseam, so I'll refrain from writing a giant detailed opinion in this space unless someone really hasn't heard it before. Basically, though, Takahashi and Kozuka not only had the most technically difficult programs but were also FAR ahead of everyone else in terms of their overall presentation/artistry. Therefore, even with a fall they were still better than the rest. Lysacek is in 5th because, despite skating basically clean and doing all the required moves, his program was awful and his edge quality is below that of most every other top skater and there was hardly any emotion in his performance)
    I like your podium and I didn´t hear the giant detailed opinion before!!!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •