Results 1 to 15 of 41

Thread: FAVORITE PROGRAMS for 2010-2011 Season

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Custom Title christinaskater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Sydney, Australia, Australia
    Posts
    1,467

    FAVORITE PROGRAMS for 2010-2011 Season

    Miki Ando LP: 4 Continents
    Mirai Nagasu 4 continents
    Alissa Czisny GPF LP
    Mao Asada 4 Continents LP
    Carolina Koster World LP

  2. #2
    Custom Title christinaskater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Sydney, Australia, Australia
    Posts
    1,467
    Takahiko Kozuka Worlds LP
    Patrick Chan Canadian nationals LP

  3. #3
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    207
    Carolina Kostner LP
    Takahiko Kozuka LP
    Patrick Chan SP
    Daisuke Takahashi EX
    Alissa Czisny LP

  4. #4
    - * - blue_idealist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,749
    I'm just going to list my favourites in general, not by competition:

    - Tomas Verner SP
    - Shawn Sawyer LP
    - Daisuke Takahashi LP
    - Jeremy Abbott LP
    - Kanako Murakami SP
    - Ksenia Makarova SP
    - Rachael Flatt East of Eden SP
    - Alena Leonova LP
    - Volosozhar/Trankov SP and LP
    - Savchenko/Szolkowy SP
    - Gerboldt/Enbert SP and LP
    - Moore-Towers/Moscovitch SP and LP
    - Hausch/Wende LP
    - Cappellini/Lanotte SD
    - Weaver/Poje FD
    - Crone/Poirier FD
    - Virtue/Moir FD
    - Pechalat/Bourzat FD
    - Kerrs SD and FD
    - Bobrova/Soloviev FD
    - Khokhlova/Andreev FD
    - Tobias/Stagniunas SD and FD
    - Zhiganshina/Gaszi SD

    There's probably more for dance, but I think I've listed enough lol

  5. #5
    Tripping on the Podium
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    58
    Carolina Kostner (both SP and LP)
    Adam Rippon (Rachmaninov LP)
    Shubitani's Free Dance
    Patrick Chan (both SP and LP)
    Florent Amodio SP
    Takahashi SP "Mambo"

  6. #6
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,609
    I'm actually writing mine up, but a question to toss out there: there were programs earlier this season that I didn't care for but as soon as they were clean, I fell in love with. Is that common for you, or do you tend know what your favourite programsa re before you actually see them performed "perfectly".

  7. #7
    Banned janetfan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    6,889
    Just off the top of my head I liked Chan's SP more than his LP. Sorry, but I would rather have seen him skate to Carmen, Scheherazade, or just about anything other than Phantom.

    I liked Mirai's LP but not her SP.

    I liked both of Caro's programs and even with mistakes thought the effect was beautiful.

    I loved Kozuka's LP but thought his SP was substandard.
    I did not care at all for Amodio's LP.

    Gachinsky's LP music was an interesting choice . I don't think he is very musical yet so picking a difficult piece and having him "react" to it as opposed to" interpreting" it was a clever idea (or more likely accidental ).

    Alissa had a beautiful LP and I liked the SP of Tomas alot.

    My thoughts are all subjective and not meant to reflect what judges would consider as the best.

  8. #8
    Medalist
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    82
    Volosozhar/Trankov LP
    Patrick Chan SP
    Takahiko Kozuka LP
    Daisuke Takahashi LP
    Bazarova/Larionov LP
    Savchenko/Szolkowy SP
    Bobrova /Soloviev LP and SD
    Capellini/Lanotte SD and LP
    Crone Poirier FD
    Virtue/Moir FD
    Weaver/Poje SD
    Pechalat/Bourzat FD
    Ksenia Makarova SP
    Miki Ando LP
    Carolina Kostner LP

  9. #9
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    322
    Ladies only for now:

    Alena Leonova LP
    Rachael Flatt SP
    Mao Asada LP

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •