Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Lake Placid IDC July 27th to July 30th

  1. #1
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    14,305

  2. #2
    Custom Title periperi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    201
    Do you have to pay/have tickets in order to enter? I'm not familiar with club competitions at all, so I thought I'd ask.

  3. #3
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    14,305
    Competitors pay to compete

    Entry fees:
    Juvenile-Senior, Adult Events
    $100 First Event
    $55 Second Event
    $45 Each Subsequent Event
    Pre-Juvenile, Open Dance, Shadow Dance and Solo Dance Events
    $95 First Event
    $50 Second Event
    $40 Each Subsequent Event
    *ENTRY FEES ARE PER PERSON!
    There is an additional $40 late entry fee if you want to compete after the normal closure for entries.


    At some club competitions (like Liberty), there is no charge for the audience. However at Lake Placid, there is typically a small fee to see the event. I have not been to LPIDC since 2005, but back then there were day passes that went for under $10.

  4. #4
    Custom Title periperi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    201
    Quote Originally Posted by dorispulaski View Post
    Competitors pay to compete



    There is an additional $40 late entry fee if you want to compete after the normal closure for entries.


    At some club competitions (like Liberty), there is no charge for the audience. However at Lake Placid, there is typically a small fee to see the event. I have not been to LPIDC since 2005, but back then there were day passes that went for under $10.
    Ok, thanks.

  5. #5
    Tripping on the Podium
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    57
    Does anybody have the results for junior and senior short dance?

  6. #6
    Constable , Costume Police colleen o'neill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,779
    They're in Doris' first link , above.

  7. #7
    Custom Title Joesitz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    20,185
    Hubbell/Donohue - a new team. They may make a statement at US Nats.

  8. #8
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    14,305
    From looking at the scores, the couple to watch for at US Nationals would be Lichtman & Copley. Also if Olson & Cown managed 48.65 with 2 deductions, they are also a team to watch.


    Senior Short Dance "A"


    1 Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue
    Detroit SC 50.24 26.65 23.59 6.11 5.68 6.04 5.79 5.86 0.00 #2
    2 Anastasia Olson / Jordan Cowan
    Detroit SC / All Year FSC 48.65 28.86 21.79 5.46 5.29 5.50 5.46 5.50 2.00 #8
    3 Anastasia Cannuscio / Colin McManus
    University of DE FSC / SC Of Boston 45.22 26.79 19.43 4.82 4.79 4.82 5.07 4.79 1.00 #4
    4 Ginna Hoptman / Pavel Filchenkov
    Ice Works SC / Ice Works SC 43.37 24.71 18.66 4.75 4.43 4.71 4.64 4.75 0.00 #9
    5 Tarrah Harvey / Keith Gagnon
    Centre of Excellence Vancouver / White Rock South Surrey SC 42.63 24.71 17.92 4.64 4.46 4.39 4.57 4.36 0.00 #1
    6 Shannon Wingle / Timothy McKernan
    Arctic FSC 42.34 22.29 20.05 5.00 4.89 5.04 5.18 4.96 0.00 #6
    7 Larissa van As / Troy Shindle
    Inlet SC / Inlet SC 35.48 19.93 15.55 3.96 3.89 3.82 4.00 3.79 0.00 #10
    8 Anoushka Ritchie-Hervieux / Philippe Masse
    goulbourn / CPA Pointe-aux-Trembles 30.83 15.86 14.97 3.79 3.68 3.75 3.68 3.79 0.00 #7
    9 Katherine Pilgrim / Alexander Lorello
    University of DE FSC / University of DE FSC 29.41 14.13 15.28 3.89 3.71 3.93 3.93 3.68 0.00 #5




    Senior Short Dance "B"

    1 Charlotte Lichtman, Arctic FSC
    Dean Copely, All Year FSC 53.06 31.71 21.35 5.36 5.21 5.36 5.46 5.29 0.00 #9
    2 Isabella Cannuscio, University of DE FSC
    Ian Lorello, University of DE FSC 47.19 25.51 21.68 5.43 5.29 5.32 5.57 5.46 0.00 #4
    3 Sarah Arnold, Detroit SC
    Justin Trojek, Detroit SC 45.87 25.79 20.08 5.18 4.89 5.04 5.21 4.82 0.00 #2
    4 Meredith Zuber, University of DE FSC
    Kyle Herring, University of DE FSC 41.72 23.50 18.22 4.68 4.43 4.54 4.54 4.57 0.00 #3
    5 Brittany Schmucker, Tulsa FSC
    Adam Munday, Stars FSC of TX 37.67 20.56 17.11 4.39 4.14 4.21 4.46 4.18 0.00 #6
    6 Kristen Nardozzi, Stars FSC of TX
    Robert Cuthbertson, Stars FSC of TX 36.54 19.86 17.68 4.57 4.36 4.21 4.54 4.39 1.00 #10
    7 Melissande Dumas, CPA Laval
    David McKay Perry, Minto SC 30.03 14.34 15.69 4.07 3.96 3.89 4.04 3.71 0.00 #5
    WD Carina Glastris, Skokie Valley SC Kevin Allison, Skokie Valley SC -
    WD Lynn Kriengkrairut, All Year FSC Logan Giulietti-Schmitt, Ann Arbor FSC -
    WD Lindsay Klein, Cantiague FSC Dmitriy Serebrenik, unknown -


    Junior Short Dance "A"

    1 Lauri Bonacorsi / Travis Mager
    Peninsula SC / Ice Works SC 48.71 28.44 20.27 5.14 4.71 5.18 5.11 5.14 0.00 #3
    2 Victoria Hasegawa / Connor Hasegawa
    CP Olympique / CP Olympique 48.51 29.57 18.94 4.75 4.64 4.71 4.75 4.79 0.00 #7
    3 Kaitlin Hawayek / Michael Bramante
    Detroit SC / Detroit SC 46.50 28.28 18.22 4.46 4.36 4.61 4.61 4.68 0.00 #11
    4 Abby Carswell / Simon Tanguay
    Scarboro FSC / Ahuntsic 43.44 27.28 17.16 4.36 4.14 4.46 4.25 4.25 1.00 #2
    5 Madeline Heritage / Nathaniel Fast
    Portland ISC / Portland ISC 42.03 24.57 18.46 4.71 4.61 4.36 4.71 4.64 1.00 #4
    6 Rachel Parsons / MIchael Parsons
    WA FSC / WA FSC 41.89 24.22 19.67 5.00 4.75 5.04 5.07 4.75 2.00 #6
    7 Laurence Fournier-Beaudry / Yoan Breton
    CPA St-Lambert / CPA St-Jean 40.30 25.30 19.00 4.86 4.68 4.86 4.82 4.57 4.00 #13
    8 Alicia Fortin / Matt Kleffman
    Owen Sound SC / Owen Sound SC 38.14 22.50 15.64 4.04 3.75 4.00 3.86 3.89 0.00 #1
    9 Sarah Coward / Avidan Brown
    Pond FSC / Pond FSC 37.09 21.22 15.87 4.18 3.82 3.96 4.00 3.89 0.00 #10
    10 Marieve Cyr / Benjamin Brisebois
    Club de Patinage de Deux-Rives / Ahuntsic 35.15 18.93 16.22 4.29 4.00 3.89 4.14 3.96 0.00 #15
    11 Sarah Clarke / Steven Clarke
    Gloucester FSC / Gloucester FSC 32.73 18.43 14.30 3.89 3.54 3.61 3.61 3.29 0.00 #14
    12 Jenna Dzierzanowski / Vinny Dispenza
    Panthers FSC / Panthers FSC 31.83 18.50 13.33 3.50 3.21 3.21 3.39 3.32 0.00 #12
    13 Ramona Wright / Nicholas Taylor
    St. Moritz Ice SC 26.66 14.40 12.26 3.36 3.00 2.96 3.14 2.89 0.00 #5



    Junior short dance "B"

    1 Alexandra Aldridge / Daniel Eaton
    Detroit SC / Detroit SC 52.74 31.00 21.74 5.43 5.39 5.46 5.39 5.50 0.00 #12
    2 Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter
    Peninsula SC / WA FSC 45.34 27.14 19.20 4.75 4.64 4.86 4.86 4.86 1.00 #8
    3 Jessica Mancini / Tyler Brooks
    Broadmoor SC / Broadmoor SC 44.42 26.00 18.42 4.75 4.57 4.71 4.57 4.46 0.00 #10
    4 Andreanne Poulin / Marc-Andre Servant
    Club de Patinage de Deux-Rives / Club de Patinage de Deux-Rives 44.22 24.85 20.37 5.04 4.89 5.18 5.14 5.18 1.00 #5
    5 Danvi Pham / Vu Pham
    WA FSC / WA FSC 42.76 24.36 18.40 4.57 4.57 4.57 4.71 4.57 0.00 #13
    6 Danielle Gamelin / Alexander Gamelin
    SC of NY / SC of NY 42.59 22.86 19.73 4.82 4.75 4.86 5.00 5.14 0.00 #2
    7 Elisabeth Paradis / Francois-Xavier Ouellette
    CPA Loretteville / CPA Les Lames D'Argent de Laval 41.47 23.65 17.82 4.54 4.39 4.32 4.64 4.39 0.00 #6
    8 Cassandra Jeandell / Damian Dodge
    University of DE FSC
    39.62 22.93 16.69 4.14 4.18 4.14 4.18 4.21 0.00 #14
    9 Amanda Bertsch / Sam Kaplun
    Ann Arbor FSC / All Year FSC
    38.27 22.21 17.06 4.29 4.14 4.14 4.43 4.29 1.00 #15
    10 Cortney Mansour / Daryn Zhunussov
    Kazakhstan Ice Skating Federation / Kazakhstan Ice Skating Federation 36.51 20.08 16.43 4.14 4.00 4.07 4.25 4.07 0.00 #4
    11 Josyane Cholette / Simon Proulx Senecal
    CPA Ste Julie / Club de Patinage Artistique de Saint-Hubert 36.47 20.22 18.25 4.46 4.29 4.68 4.61 4.71 2.00 #9
    12 Elliana Pogrebinsky / Ross Gudis
    Peninsula SC / WA FSC 32.80 17.35 17.45 4.57 4.25 4.32 4.43 4.25 2.00 #1
    13 Danielle Calthorpe / Paul Dredge
    Pond FSC / Pond 32.24 17.97 14.27 3.61 3.46 3.46 3.71 3.57 0.00 #7
    14 Mackenzie Reid / Joseph Johnson
    WI FSC / Broadmoor SC 31.69 15.44 16.25 4.21 3.93 4.11 3.93 4.11 0.00 #3
    15 Vanessa Wade / JoeBen Wilson
    All Year FSC / Stars FSC of TX 24.13 10.77 13.36 3.46 3.32 3.21 3.46 3.25 0.00 #11
    Last edited by dorispulaski; 07-29-2011 at 03:44 AM.

  9. #9
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    3,581
    Quote Originally Posted by dorispulaski View Post
    From looking at the scores, the couple to watch for at US Nationals would be Lichtman & Copley. Also if Olson & Cown managed 48.65 with 2 deductions, they are also a team to watch.
    Just going by the numbers, I'd put Hubbell/Donohue on the "team to watch" list as well, since they have the highest PCS, and are also a new team and therefore probably have the most room for improvement. I'd be curious whether the fact that their TES is lower than the other teams you mention is in the base mark (choice of elements or levels awarded) or grades of execution, or both.

  10. #10
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    14,305
    It's hard to know; I've never seen Lake Placid post protocols publicly, although of course, the competitors get copies.

    The FD results are up. Cannuscio & Lorello won it by the tiniest of margins over Hubbell & Donohue. If I had to guess, I'd guess H&D had speed but had it at the expense of difficulty:

    Senior FD

    1 Isabella Cannuscio / Ian Lorello
    University of DE FSC / University of DE FSC 76.12 42.48 34.64 5.89 5.46 5.79 5.82 6.11 1.00 #19
    2 Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue
    Detroit SC 76.11 38.20 37.91 6.36 6.04 6.39 6.39 6.61 0.00 #17
    3 Anastasia Olson / Jordan Cowan
    Detroit SC / All Year FSC 70.88 37.00 33.88 5.71 5.32 5.71 5.93 5.79 0.00 #4
    4 Tarrah Harvey / Keith Gagnon
    Centre of Excellence Vancouver / White Rock South Surrey SC 68.92 37.21 32.71 5.57 5.14 5.57 5.50 5.68 1.00 #15
    5 Anastasia Cannuscio / Colin McManus
    University of DE FSC / SC Of Boston 67.08 35.13 31.95 5.39 5.04 5.36 5.39 5.64 0.00 #8
    6 Charlotte Lichtman / Dean Copely
    Arctic FSC / All Year FSC 64.54 32.86 33.68 5.71 5.57 5.43 5.68 5.68 2.00 #14
    7 Shannon Wingle / Timothy McKernan
    Arctic FSC 64.49 32.66 31.83 5.29 5.14 5.36 5.36 5.50 0.00 #9
    8 Ginna Hoptman / Pavel Filchenkov
    Ice Works SC / Ice Works SC 63.70 35.71 27.99 4.68 4.57 4.46 5.00 4.68 0.00 #5
    9 Sarah Arnold / Justin Trojek
    Detroit SC / Detroit SC 62.94 34.21 29.73 5.07 4.71 4.93 5.11 5.11 1.00 #6
    10 Larissa van As / Troy Shindle
    Inlet SC / Inlet SC 60.00 34.26 25.74 4.36 4.04 4.29 4.54 4.39 0.00 #18
    11 Anoushka Ritchie-Hervieux / Philippe Masse
    goulbourn / CPA Pointe-aux-Trembles 58.07 33.94 24.13 4.14 3.79 4.04 4.14 4.14 0.00 #1
    12 Meredith Zuber / Kyle Herring
    University of DE FSC / University of DE FSC 57.03 28.73 28.30 4.68 4.54 4.82 4.79 4.89 0.00 #12
    13 Brittany Schmucker / Adam Munday
    Tulsa FSC / Stars FSC of TX 56.83 31.85 24.98 4.29 4.11 4.14 4.25 4.04 0.00 #2
    14 Katherine Pilgrim / Alexander Lorello
    University of DE FSC / University of DE FSC 52.02 28.25 24.77 4.07 3.96 4.11 4.39 4.25 1.00 #16
    15 Melissande Dumas / David McKay Perry
    CPA Laval / Minto SC 46.65 22.58 24.07 4.14 3.96 3.89 4.07 4.00 0.00 #7
    16 Kristen Nardozzi / Robert Cuthbertson
    Stars FSC of TX / Stars FSC of TX 45.95 22.85 23.10 3.89 3.75 3.68 4.11 3.89 0.00 #10
    17 Janine A. Halstead / Robert Knopf
    SC of NY / SC of NY 44.21 23.10 21.11 3.61 3.39 3.46 3.64 3.57 0.00 #13
    18 Carina Glastris / Kevin Allison
    Skokie Valley SC / Skokie Valley SC 35.57 14.23 22.34 3.75 3.57 3.61 3.93 3.86 1.00 #3

    I'm so thrilled to see McNamara / Carpenter win this. They were utterly charming at Nationals.
    McNamara is only 12, so I don't think they are eligible for the JGP till next year?

    Junior FD "A"


    1 Lorraine McNamara, Peninsula SC
    Quinn Carpenter, WA FSC 67.97 35.95 32.02 5.25 5.14 5.50 5.46 5.50 0.00 #11
    2 Kaitlin Hawayek, Detroit SC
    Michael Bramante, Detroit SC 64.77 35.00 30.77 5.04 4.96 5.29 5.36 5.14 1.00 #9
    3 Lauri Bonacorsi, Peninsula SC
    Travis Mager, Ice Works SC 63.28 31.71 31.57 5.43 5.04 5.32 5.21 5.43 0.00 #4
    4 Laurence Fournier-Beaudry, CPA St-Lambert
    Yoan Breton, CPA St-Jean 62.59 33.78 29.81 5.11 4.79 5.00 5.04 5.00 1.00 #15
    5 Rachel Parsons, WA FSC
    MIchael Parsons, WA FSC 61.45 31.93 29.52 5.14 4.86 4.79 4.93 4.86 0.00 #3
    6 Amanda Bertsch, Ann Arbor FSC
    Sam Kaplun, All Year FSC 60.39 34.14 26.25 4.39 4.25 4.50 4.46 4.36 0.00 #7
    7 Sarah Coward, Pond
    Avidan Brown, Pond FSC 55.98 29.23 26.75 4.57 4.39 4.43 4.50 4.43 0.00 #17
    8 Victoria Hasegawa, CP Olympique
    Connor Hasegawa, CP Olympique 54.98 29.64 26.34 4.46 4.21 4.32 4.57 4.50 1.00 #2
    9 Marieve Cyr, Club de Patinage de Deux-Rives
    Benjamin Brisebois, Ahuntsic 51.53 26.63 25.90 4.46 4.14 4.32 4.50 4.25 1.00 #6
    10 Madeline Heritage, Portland ISC
    Nathaniel Fast, Portland ISC 51.34 25.55 27.79 4.68 4.68 4.36 4.82 4.57 2.00 #5
    11 Alicia Fortin, Owen Sound SC
    Matt Kleffman, Owen Sound SC 47.28 26.29 22.99 3.89 3.79 3.71 4.00 3.79 2.00 #8
    12 Abby Carswell, Scarboro FSC
    Simon Tanguay, Ahuntsic 43.77 21.21 23.56 4.04 3.86 3.79 4.07 3.89 1.00 #1
    13 Jenna Dzierzanowski, Panthers FSC
    Vinny Dispenza, Panthers FSC 43.72 23.56 20.16 3.43 3.25 3.32 3.50 3.36 0.00 #13
    14 Ramona Wright, St. Moritz Ice SC
    Nicholas Taylor, SC of Wilmington 40.17 21.79 19.38 3.39 3.04 3.25 3.46 3.11 1.00 #12
    15 Sarah Clarke, Gloucester FSC
    Steven Clarke, Gloucester FSC 39.99 21.96 20.03 3.54 3.32 3.32 3.29 3.18 2.00 #16
    16 Rachel Musselwhite, Skokie Valley SC
    Christian Wilson, 35.23 16.66 19.57 3.57 3.14 3.11 3.36 3.14 1.00 #10
    WD Raegan King, Rory Ross-Docherty,

    It looks like Aldridge/Eaton really put in a performance! -

    And Junior FD "B"

    1 Alexandra Aldridge, Detroit SC
    Daniel Eaton, Detroit SC 71.07 37.22 33.85 5.57 5.43 5.82 5.82 5.75 0.00 #2
    2 Danvi Pham, WA FSC
    Vu Pham, WA FSC 60.89 31.70 29.19 4.71 4.82 4.89 5.04 4.93 0.00 #11
    3 Andreanne Poulin, Club de Patinage de Deux-Rives
    Marc-Andre Servant, Club de Patinage de Deux-Rives 60.27 30.22 30.05 5.18 4.57 5.11 5.14 5.32 0.00 #1
    4 Cassandra Jeandell, University of DE FSC
    Damian Dodge, 60.24 32.35 27.89 4.46 4.36 4.89 4.75 5.04 0.00 #15
    5 Elliana Pogrebinsky, Peninsula SC
    Ross Gudis, WA FSC 56.83 29.28 27.55 4.57 4.46 4.61 4.71 4.71 0.00 #4
    6 Danielle Gamelin, SC of NY
    Alexander Gamelin, SC of NY 54.65 27.68 28.97 4.93 4.79 4.57 5.00 4.86 2.00 #3
    7 Jessica Mancini, Broadmoor SC
    Tyler Brooks, Broadmoor SC 52.59 26.61 25.98 4.61 4.25 4.07 4.50 4.21 0.00 #6
    8 Josyane Cholette, CPA Ste Julie
    Simon Proulx Senecal, Club de Patinage Artistique de Saint-Hubert 47.76 25.56 22.20 3.96 3.43 3.86 3.71 3.68 0.00 #8
    9 Elisabeth Paradis, CPA Loretteville
    Francois-Xavier Ouellette, CPA Les Lames D'Argent de Laval 47.03 24.07 24.96 4.21 4.11 3.86 4.29 4.36 2.00 #7
    10 Cagla Demirsal,
    Berk Akalin, 44.76 23.80 21.96 3.75 3.68 3.61 3.61 3.61 1.00 #10
    11 Danielle Calthorpe, Pond FSC
    Paul Dredge, Pond 41.26 21.12 21.14 3.61 3.46 3.57 3.64 3.36 1.00 #13
    12 Catherine Culhane, Minto SC
    Simon Mondor, Club de Patinage de Deux-Rives 37.29 18.59 18.70 3.43 2.93 3.07 3.25 2.96 0.00 #14
    13 Vanessa Wade, All Year FSC
    JoeBen Wilson, Stars FSC of TX 36.05 17.40 19.65 3.39 3.25 3.25 3.29 3.18 1.00 #16
    WD Cortney Mansour, Kazakhstan Ice Skating Federation
    Daryn Zhunussov, Kazakhstan Ice Skating Federation -
    WD Mackenzie Reid, WI FSC
    Joseph Johnson, Broadmoor SC -
    WD Joylyn Yang, Seattle SC
    Jean-luc Baker, Seattle SC -

  11. #11
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    14,305
    The following notice was posted:

    **All coaches, competitors and officials are invited to attend a discussion regarding the short dances following the conclusion of the short dances in the Conference Center at Lake Placid. The discussion will be led by Halina Poltarek, Chair of the ISU Ice Dance Technical Committee and Bob Horen, member of the ISU Ice Dance Technical Committee.**
    That should have been a very interesting discussion; I hope we get to hear some of the main points that were made.

  12. #12
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    209
    A big thing that came out of the short dance meeting is that the information on the short dance protocols will be expanded to include how skaters performed key features of the rumba sequences (seniors) or cha cha congelado sequences (junior).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •