Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 71

Thread: Ice Challenge in Graz, Austria (November 1-6, 2011)

  1. #16
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    2,616
    Over at IceNetwork, there is a Caroline article that doesn't want to load up, and a video interview that doesn't want to play. :sheesh:

  2. #17
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1,055
    good luck to all

  3. #18
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    16,196
    Jr Men SP

    1 Peter James HALLAM GBR 50.41 26.96 23.45 5.15 4.35 4.85 4.60 4.50 0.00 #5
    2 Kamil DYMOWSKI POL 45.29 23.04 23.25 4.75 4.30 4.80 4.60 4.80 1.00 #11
    3 Carlo Vittorio PALERMO ITA 42.98 22.08 20.90 4.35 3.85 4.30 4.25 4.15 0.00 #1
    4 Nicola TODESCHINI SUI 40.44 20.34 20.10 4.15 3.80 4.10 4.05 4.00 0.00 #7
    5 Cameron HEMMERT AUS 36.97 18.32 18.65 3.95 3.50 3.70 3.75 3.75 0.00 #6
    6 Vincent CUÉREL SUI 33.78 15.88 18.90 3.90 3.50 3.85 3.85 3.80 1.00 #2
    7 Mislav BLAGOJEVIC CRO 25.03 12.08 13.95 3.10 2.65 2.85 2.70 2.65 1.00 #8


    Jr Ladies SP (What a lot of them there are!)

    ]Result Details Pl. Name Nation TSS
    = TES
    + PCS
    + SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
    - StN.
    1 Kristina ZASEEVA RUS 50.36 27.28 23.08 6.00 5.65 5.90 5.70 5.60 0.00 #38
    2 Elin HALLBERG SWE 44.44 24.48 19.96 5.00 4.80 5.05 5.00 5.10 0.00 #2
    3 Laura RASZYKOVA CZE 40.72 23.96 16.76 4.30 3.90 4.30 4.25 4.20 0.00 #1
    4 Nicole SCHOTT GER 40.58 21.54 19.04 5.00 4.50 4.85 4.70 4.75 0.00 #37
    5 Katie POWELL GBR 40.00 19.96 21.04 5.15 5.05 5.40 5.25 5.45 1.00 #26
    6 Gabriella JOSEFSSON SWE 38.68 20.04 18.64 4.75 4.45 4.65 4.70 4.75 0.00 #18
    7 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 38.08 21.44 16.64 4.45 4.00 4.25 4.05 4.05 0.00 #28
    8 Emilia TOIKKANEN FIN 37.38 18.02 19.36 5.05 4.90 4.90 4.60 4.75 0.00 #41
    9 Jennifer PARKER GER 37.22 21.66 16.56 4.25 3.80 4.35 4.10 4.20 1.00 #15
    10 Caterina ANDERMARCHER ITA 36.62 18.90 18.72 4.95 4.55 4.75 4.60 4.55 1.00 #35
    11 Silvia MARTINELLI ITA 35.84 17.24 18.60 4.85 4.40 4.75 4.50 4.75 0.00 #11
    12 Timila SHRESTHA FIN 35.12 17.80 18.32 4.85 4.35 4.35 4.70 4.65 1.00 #17
    13 Juliette HÖHN GER 35.08 18.88 16.20 4.15 3.85 3.95 4.10 4.20 0.00 #31
    14 Jenny LIN AUT 34.48 19.60 15.88 4.25 3.80 4.00 4.00 3.80 1.00 #22
    15 Stina MARTINI AUT 34.30 17.14 17.16 4.40 4.00 4.30 4.40 4.35 0.00 #36
    16 Ksenya TABOLKINA RUS 34.20 18.84 16.36 4.40 3.90 4.05 4.05 4.05 1.00 #19
    17 Luisa WEBER GER 34.04 19.12 15.92 4.30 3.80 4.05 3.80 3.95 1.00 #33
    18 Viktoria CHIAPPA HUN 33.66 17.14 16.52 4.15 3.80 4.25 4.15 4.30 0.00 #25
    19 Laura FRITZSCHE GER 33.52 17.68 16.84 4.45 4.00 4.15 4.20 4.25 1.00 #12
    20 Anastassia KISTLER SUI 33.52 16.32 17.20 4.35 4.15 4.30 4.35 4.35 0.00 #21
    21 Andrina SIGRON SUI 33.50 17.10 16.40 4.25 3.90 4.15 4.05 4.15 0.00 #13
    22 Nanna FÖRSTER FIN 33.02 17.58 15.44 4.05 3.70 3.95 3.95 3.65 0.00 #3
    23 Anneli KAWELKE GER 32.70 17.30 16.40 4.40 3.85 4.10 4.10 4.05 1.00 #24
    24 Nina Larissa WOLFSLAST AUT 31.88 17.88 14.00 3.75 3.20 3.60 3.50 3.45 0.00 #6
    25 Justiina NIEMI FIN 31.50 16.50 16.00 4.25 3.80 3.90 4.05 4.00 1.00 #5
    26 Anne ZETZSCHE GER 30.64 15.96 15.68 4.25 3.75 3.90 3.90 3.80 1.00 #40
    27 Frances HOWELL GBR 28.84 13.52 16.32 4.25 3.80 4.05 4.15 4.15 1.00 #39
    28 Adela JELINKOVA CZE 28.56 15.20 15.36 4.05 3.55 3.70 3.95 3.95 2.00 #14
    29 Nika ZAFRAN CRO 28.40 14.96 13.44 3.50 3.15 3.35 3.45 3.35 0.00 #7
    30 Evelina ORASTE EST 27.62 13.38 15.24 4.10 3.70 3.85 3.75 3.65 1.00 #30
    31 Naja FERKOV SLO 27.48 15.88 12.60 3.25 2.75 3.25 3.25 3.25 1.00 #8
    32 Anna HOFMANN AUT 27.26 13.62 14.64 3.85 3.45 3.65 3.70 3.65 1.00 #16
    33 Lieselotte SWERTS BEL 26.40 12.76 14.64 3.85 3.55 3.60 3.70 3.60 1.00 #27
    34 Anais CLAES BEL 25.32 12.24 14.08 3.65 3.30 3.50 3.55 3.60 1.00 #4
    35 Anna PLANK AUT 24.86 12.18 13.68 3.55 3.30 3.40 3.35 3.50 1.00 #32
    36 Karolina ABDULKARIMOVA UKR 22.28 10.52 11.76 3.25 2.70 2.95 2.95 2.85 0.00 #20
    37 Ursa KRUSEC SLO 21.46 11.26 10.20 2.70 2.40 2.60 2.50 2.55 0.00 #29
    38 Izabela CERKUC CRO 19.82 9.26 11.56 3.10 2.55 2.85 3.05 2.90 1.00 #34

  4. #19
    Tanguera feraina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    2,149
    Quote Originally Posted by PolymerBob View Post
    Over at IceNetwork, there is a Caroline article that doesn't want to load up, and a video interview that doesn't want to play. :sheesh:
    Thanks for the pointer. The video loaded for me. It's an interview of her just after her SP and when asked for her thoughts on the LP, she said she wanted to skate a program that "she would be proud of."

    I'm guessing the Caroline article will load soon as well.

  5. #20
    Ice Dancing and Johnny Fan MissIzzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    765
    The results page hasn't been updated since Tuesday, but I've got the scores for the Junior Short Dance:

    1. Sophie JONES / Richard SHARPE GBR 44.48
    2. Yekaterina BUGROV / Vasili ROGOV ISR 43.48
    3. Ria SCHIFFNER / Julian SALATZKI GER 41.14
    4. Christine SMITH / Simon EISENBAUER AUT 34.34
    5. Jana CEJKOVA / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 30.37
    6. Margerita BELYAKOVA / Dmitriy VOLKOV RUS 30.31
    7. Mariya UKOLOVA / Jaroslav BRTEK CZE 27.64
    8. Tamara TUROCZY / David MAJER HUN 27.06
    9. Rebecca KEMPT / Russel LUKE GBR 25.41
    10. Reka STAUDT / Mate STAUDT HUN 24.39

    Only the top three were even halfway decent:sheesh:, though the Austrians made me laugh by skating to a German-language cover of Itsy Bitsy Teeny Weeny Yellow Polka Dot Bikini

  6. #21
    Ice Dancing and Johnny Fan MissIzzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    765
    Junior Pairs SP

    1. Lina FEDOROVA / Maksim MIROSHKIN RUS 43.43
    2. Magdalena KLATKA / Radoslaw CHRUSCINSKI POL 38.30
    3. Stina MARTINI / Severin KIEFER 36.38
    4. Maria DERIABIN Vladimir ARKIPOV RUS 30.53

    Federova & Miroshkin fell on their throw, but they were still head and shoulders above the other three. Though I enjoyed watching the Austrians too.
    Going to at least start with the Senior Pairs, and I should probably be able to watch them all, but after that I'm going to be out for the rest of the afternoon and evening.

  7. #22
    Custom Title demarinis5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    5,134
    When does the Sr. skating begin?

  8. #23
    Ice Dancing and Johnny Fan MissIzzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    765
    Senior pairs has now concluded:

    1. Andrea POAPST / Chris KNIERIM USA 51.72
    2. Mari VARTMANN / Aaron VAN CLEAVE GER 46.84
    3. Danielle MONTALBANO / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKY ISR 45.14
    4. Tatiana NOVIK / Andrei NOVOSELOV RUS 43.94
    5. Evgenia TARASOVA / Egor CHUDIN RUS: 43.78
    6. Elizabeta MAKAROVA / Leri KENCHADZE BUL 35.46
    Last edited by MissIzzy; 11-03-2011 at 11:12 AM.

  9. #24
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    In the studio!
    Posts
    118
    Are you sure those scores are correct? I saw & heard 45 something for the Israeli's, who are in 3rd....

  10. #25
    Ice Dancing and Johnny Fan MissIzzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    765
    You're right; I put down the wrong score. Fixed now; thanks for catching that.

  11. #26
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    In the studio!
    Posts
    118
    No problem! :-D

  12. #27
    Custom Title MikiAndoFan#1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    2,864
    When is the ladies' SP?

  13. #28
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    2,616
    Quote Originally Posted by MikiAndoFan#1 View Post
    When is the ladies' SP?
    It looks like it will be 1:00 PM their time, or 8:00 AM Eastern Time.

    http://www.icechallenge.at/index.php...mid=84&lang=en

  14. #29
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    816
    Senior Ice Dance - Short Dance Result Details

    Pl. Name Nation TSS = TES + PCS + SS TR PE CC IT Deduction - StN.

    1 Isabella CANNUSCIO / Ian LORELLO USA 52.75 28.00 24.75 6.29 6.00 6.17 6.29 6.17 0.00 #5
    2 Lynn KRIENGKRAIRUT / Logan GIULIETTI-SCHMITT USA 51.88 26.67 25.21 6.38 6.13 6.29 6.25 6.42 0.00 #9
    3 Zsuzsanna NAGY / Mate FEJES HUN 46.49 26.33 20.16 5.17 4.96 5.17 5.17 4.79 0.00 #2
    4 Siobhan HEEKIN-CANEDY / Dmitriy DUN UKR 44.67 21.26 23.41 5.92 5.67 5.83 5.88 5.92 0.00 #8
    5 Federica BERNARDI / Christopher MIOR ITA 44.14 25.51 18.63 4.67 4.46 4.75 4.83 4.58 0.00 #4
    6 Ramona ELSENER / Florian ROOST SUI 44.00 24.83 19.17 4.83 4.58 4.83 4.96 4.75 0.00 #3
    7 Barbora SILNA / Juri KURAKIN AUT 43.42 23.42 20.00 5.04 4.71 4.96 5.04 5.17 0.00 #6
    8 Louise WALDEN / Owen EDWARDS GBR 43.27 23.33 19.94 5.08 4.79 4.96 5.08 5.00 0.00 #1
    9 Dora TUROCZY / Balazs MAJOR HUN 38.85 20.17 19.68 5.08 4.83 4.92 4.96 4.83 1.00 #7

    The US teams placed the 1st and the 2nd. And the difference is less than one point! Go USA!!

  15. #30
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    16,196
    I love both of those teams I believe they made their qualifying value for SD too

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •