Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 72

Thread: Coupe de Nice 26-30 Octobre

  1. #1
    Thanks Team Abbott snowflake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,317

    Coupe de Nice 26-30 Octobre

    Event page

    Etries/Results

    Men 30 skaters:
    Dmitriev, Menshov, Bush and Tretiakov(RUS), Schultheiss(SWE), Messing(US), Hendrix(BEL), Bessegier(FRA), Raya(ESP), Misha Ge(UZB) ……

    Pairs, 14 couples:
    Vanessa James/Morgan Cipres(never seen them), Kemp/King(GBR), Kadlecova/Bidar(CZE), Gerboldt/Enbert(where are they on the Russian stage?), Marley/Brubaker(USA), Berton/Hotarek(ITA)…..

    Among the 34 ladies are McCorkell(UK), Pieman(BEL), Meite and Silete(FRA), Maxwell(LUX), Agafonova and Ovcharova(RUS)…..

    Dance, 19 couples: I recognize some names, but I can't associate them with any images.

    Junior ladies and men are also competing. Girls I remember liking from JGP are Anais Ventard(FRA) and Josefine Taljegård(SWE). I am sure the three Russian girls are good as well.

    Any information about "unknown" skaters? coming stars?

  2. #2
    Rooting for Adrian, Javi and Kevin R!!! :) aemeraldrainc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    559
    http://nice-figure-skating-cup.com/i...tml/SEG005.HTM


    Adrian S. will be the first skater to skate in the short program..what's the idea?
    I know it's a different judging system, but I can't help thinking that the judges will "leave room" for later skaters.
    I just want him to do well!


    ETA: I had no idea he was competing there. Thanks for posting.

  3. #3
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    848
    Quote Originally Posted by aemeraldrainc View Post
    http://nice-figure-skating-cup.com/i...tml/SEG005.HTM


    Adrian S. will be the first skater to skate in the short program..what's the idea?
    I know it's a different judging system, but I can't help thinking that the judges will "leave room" for later skaters.
    I just want him to do well!


    ETA: I had no idea he was competing there. Thanks for posting.
    It's because these competitions aren't seeded like GPs or Worlds

  4. #4
    Rooting for Adrian, Javi and Kevin R!!! :) aemeraldrainc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    559
    Quote Originally Posted by burntBREAD View Post
    It's because these competitions aren't seeded like GPs or Worlds
    Yeah, it figures.
    Luck of the draw and all that.
    But I still don't like it!

  5. #5
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    796
    Thank you for bringing attention to this competition. There are some interesting competitiors in this competition.

    SENIORS Men

    1 Mitchel CHAPMAN AUS
    2 Andrew DODDS AUS
    3 Mario Rafael IONIAN AUT
    4 Vitaly LUCHANOK BLR
    5 Jorik HENDRIX BEL
    6 Stephen Li-Chung KUO TPE
    7 Marco ZAKOURIL CZE
    8 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN
    9 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA
    10 Romain PONSART FRA
    11 Paul FENTZ GER
    12 Franz STREUBEL GER
    13 Phillip HARRIS GBR
    14 Jono PARTRIDGE GBR
    15 David RICHARDSON GBR
    16 Brendan DORRIAN IRL
    17 Abzal RAKIMGALIYEV KAZ
    18 Boyito MULDER NED
    19 Patryk MYZYK POL
    20 Zhan BUSH RUS
    21 Artur DMITRIEV RUS
    22 Konstantin MENSHOV RUS
    23 Yvan TRETYAKOV RUS
    24 Javier RAYA ESP
    25 Adrian SCHULTHEISS SWE
    26 Ondrej SPIGEL SWE
    27 Laurent ALVAREZ SUI
    28 Ali DEMIRBOGA TUR
    29 Keegan MESSING USA
    30 Misha GE UZB

    SENIORS Ladies

    1 Victoria HUBLER AUT
    2 Miriam ZIEGLER AUT
    3 Isabelle PIEMAN BEL
    4 Kaat VAN DAELE BEL
    5 Martina BOCEK CZE
    6 Jasmine Alexandra COSTA EST
    7 Minna PARVIAINEN FIN
    8 Reeta ROMPPANEN FIN
    9 Helena STENBACKA FIN
    10 Lénaëlle GILLERON - GORY FRA
    11 Maé Bérénice MEITE FRA
    12 Yrétha SILETE FRA
    13 Isabel DRESCHER GER
    14 Sandy HOFFMANN GER
    15 Nathalie WEINZIERL GER
    16 Jenna McCORKELL GBR
    17 Karly ROBERTSON GBR
    18 Clara PETERS IRL
    19 Alice GARLISI ITA
    20 Francesca RIO ITA
    21 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA
    22 Fleur MAXWELL LUX
    23 Joyce DEN HOLLANDER NED
    24 Manouk GIJSMAN NED
    25 Eva LIM NED
    26 Victoria MUNIZ PUR
    27 Polina AGAFONOVA RUS
    28 Anna OVCHAROVA RUS
    29 Nika CERIC SLO
    30 Linnea MELLGREN SWE
    31 Myriam LEUENBERGER SUI
    32 Tina STURZINGER SUI
    33 Birce ATABEY TUR
    34 Natalia POPOVA UKR

    PAIRS

    1 Klara KADLECOVA / Petr BIDAR CZE
    2 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA
    3 Daria POPOVA / Bruno MASSOT FRA
    4 Mari VARTMANN / Aaron VAN CLEAVE GER
    5 Stacey KEMP / David KING GBR
    6 Danielle MONTALBANO / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKY ISR
    7 Stefania BERTON / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA
    8 Katarina GERBOLDT / Aleksander ENBERT RUS
    9 Evgenia TARASOVA / Egor CHUDIN RUS
    10 Ronja ROLL / Gustav FORSGREN SWE
    11 Yuliya LAVRENTYEVA / Yuriy RUDIK UKR
    12 Ashley CAIN / Joshua REGAN USA
    13 Mary Beth MARLEY / Rockne BRUBAKER USA

    ICE DANCE

    1 Katherine FIRKIN / Henri DUPONT AUS
    2 Kira GEIL / Tobias EISENBAUER AUT
    3 Barbara SILNA / Juri KURAKIN AUT
    4 Lesia VALADZNKAVA / Vitaly VAKUNOU BLR
    5 Pernelle CARRON / Mathieu JOST FRA
    6 Tiffany ZAHORSKY / Alexis MIART FRA
    7 Carolina HERMANN / Daniel HERMANN GER
    8 Tanja KOLBE / CARUSO STEFANO GER
    9 Louise WALDEN / EDWARDS OWEN GBR
    10 Zsuzsanna NAGY / Máté FEJES HUN
    11 Anastasia ZVORYGINA / Maciej BERNADOWSKI POL
    12 Valeria STARYGINA / Ivan VOLOBUEV RUS
    13 Sara HURTADO / Adria DIAZ ESP
    14 Ramona ELSENER / Florian ROOST SUI
    15 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR
    16 Siobhan HEEKIN-CANEDY / Dmitry DUN UKR

  6. #6
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    796
    I'm particularly interested in Men's competition and Ice Dancing. In particular, I am curious as to watch the two French ice dance teams and the Spanish dancers.

    If I am not mistaken, Pernelle Carron dissolved partnership with Mathieu Jost by 2009 and currently skating with Lloyd Jones. At least, Carron is due skating with Jones at Cup of China and Rostelecom Cup in Moscow.

    This is also the first senior season for Tiffany ZAHORSKY and Alexis MIART. They were planning to debut at French Masters in early October, but Alexis' injury prevented the pair from participating in the event. I first noticed this couple during the last season. They had a wonderful FD; their FD placed 2nd at the Junior worlds in 2011. After this event, they are due skating at Trophee Bompard in Paris.

    I also look forward to seeing HURTADO / DIAZ' progress as a couple.

    I dearly hope that I could see their videos.

  7. #7
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    14,303
    I'm hoping Keegan does well here!

  8. #8
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    544
    Have the French Federation put Carron/Jost together again?? Is it typo, I knew Jones was out with injury but we had no news on this?

    Have to say Carron was better with Jost so much potential

    Great Carolina Hermann/Daniel Herrman will be there, I have missed them, I loved their original dance from 2009 worlds to "your the cream in my coffee" with Daniel holding a rose, magnifico

    I thought Annette Dyrt would be there, has she now retired????
    Last edited by russell30; 10-27-2011 at 05:23 AM.

  9. #9
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    In the studio!
    Posts
    108
    Is there a feed of this event?

  10. #10
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    In the studio!
    Posts
    108
    After 2 warm up groups:

    1 Katarina GERBOLDT / Aleksander ENBERT RUS 55.18 29.22 25.96 6.75 6.35 6.20 6.55 6.60 0.00 #6
    2 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 51.12 27.04 24.08 5.95 5.75 6.25 6.10 6.05 0.00 #3
    3 Klara KADLECOVA / Petr BIDAR CZE 42.94 23.14 19.80 4.80 4.70 5.05 5.10 5.10 0.00 #4
    4 Daria POPOVA / Bruno MASSOT FRA 41.90 22.26 19.64 5.15 4.55 4.95 5.05 4.85 0.00 #1
    5 Yuliya LAVRENTYEVA / Yuriy RUDIK UKR 38.88 21.32 17.56 4.45 4.10 4.55 4.50 4.35 0.00 #2
    6 Ronja ROLL / Gustav FORSGREN SWE 32.28 17.88 15.40 3.95 3.65 3.85 3.95 3.85 1.00 #5

  11. #11
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    14,303
    thanks!

  12. #12
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    In the studio!
    Posts
    108
    You're welcome! I wish there was a feed :-( So many teams I've never seen before!

  13. #13
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    In the studio!
    Posts
    108
    1 Stefania BERTON / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 57.64 31.52 26.12 6.45 6.15 6.75 6.60 6.70 0.00 #8
    2 Katarina GERBOLDT / Aleksander ENBERT RUS 55.18 29.22 25.96 6.75 6.35 6.20 6.55 6.60 0.00 #6
    3 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 51.12 27.04 24.08 5.95 5.75 6.25 6.10 6.05 0.00 #3
    4 Evgenia TARASOVA / Egor CHUDIN RUS 43.10 24.78 19.32 5.00 4.60 4.85 5.00 4.70 1.00 #7
    5 Klara KADLECOVA / Petr BIDAR CZE 42.94 23.14 19.80 4.80 4.70 5.05 5.10 5.10 0.00 #4
    6 Daria POPOVA / Bruno MASSOT FRA 41.90 22.26 19.64 5.15 4.55 4.95 5.05 4.85 0.00 #1
    7 Yuliya LAVRENTYEVA / Yuriy RUDIK UKR 38.88 21.32 17.56 4.45 4.10 4.55 4.50 4.35 0.00 #2
    8 Ronja ROLL / Gustav FORSGREN SWE 32.28 17.88 15.40 3.95 3.65 3.85 3.95 3.85 1.00 #5

  14. #14
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    14,303
    I do wonder whether Evgenia Tarasova is related to her highness TAT.

  15. #15
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    In the studio!
    Posts
    108
    1 Stefania BERTON / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 57.64 31.52 26.12 6.45 6.15 6.75 6.60 6.70 0.00 #8
    2 Katarina GERBOLDT / Aleksander ENBERT RUS 55.18 29.22 25.96 6.75 6.35 6.20 6.55 6.60 0.00 #6
    3 Mary Beth MARLEY / Rockne BRUBAKER USA 51.74 26.74 25.00 6.40 5.95 6.40 6.25 6.25 0.00 #10
    4 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 51.12 27.04 24.08 5.95 5.75 6.25 6.10 6.05 0.00 #3
    5 Evgenia TARASOVA / Egor CHUDIN RUS 43.10 24.78 19.32 5.00 4.60 4.85 5.00 4.70 1.00 #7
    6 Klara KADLECOVA / Petr BIDAR CZE 42.94 23.14 19.80 4.80 4.70 5.05 5.10 5.10 0.00 #4
    7 Daria POPOVA / Bruno MASSOT FRA 41.90 22.26 19.64 5.15 4.55 4.95 5.05 4.85 0.00 #1
    8 Yuliya LAVRENTYEVA / Yuriy RUDIK UKR 38.88 21.32 17.56 4.45 4.10 4.55 4.50 4.35 0.00 #2
    9 Ronja ROLL / Gustav FORSGREN SWE 32.28 17.88 15.40 3.95 3.65 3.85 3.95 3.85 1.00 #5

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •