Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 59

Thread: Sectional Championships

  1. #16
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    816
    Senior Ladies SP Result (All Three Sectionals)

    Eastern Sectionals

    1 Yasmin Siraj, SC Of Boston 52.26
    2 Samantha Cesario, SC of New York 51.11
    3 Haley Dunne, Washington FSC 50.29
    4 Joelle Forte, SC of New York 49.96
    5 Aimee Buchanan, Colonial FSC 40.73
    6 Tianna Gallinaro, Panthers FSC 38.16
    7 Alexandria Shaughnessy, SC Of Boston 37.21
    8 Kendall Wyckoff, Vermont SC 35.61
    9 Abby Kimmelman, SC of New York 33.73
    10 Samantha Veloso, Washington FSC 32.91
    11 Patricia DeFelice, Atlantic City FSC 31.25
    12 Amber Walczyk, SC of New York 28.56
    13 Sarah Yasenka, Columbia FSC (MD) 26.20
    Amelia Xu, SC of New York

    Midwestern Sectionals
    1 Nina Jiang, TX Gulf Coast FSC 54.47
    2 McKinzie Daniels, Broadmoor SC 53.53
    3 Kiri Baga, FSC of Bloomington 50.03
    4 Morgan Bell, Rocky Mountain FSC 48.37
    5 Becky Bereswill, Detroit SC 47.61
    6 Jessica Young, DuPage FSC 44.06
    7 Amanda Dobbs, Stars FSC of TX 43.71
    8 Alexe Gilles, Detroit SC 43.48
    9 Chelsea Christopher, Winterhurst FSC 39.98
    10 Katelyn Smecko, FSC of Madison 39.54
    11 Farah Sheikh, Detroit SC 39.42
    12 Maria Kalina, Starlight Ice Dance Club 28.88

    Pacific Coast Sectionasl
    1 Caroline Zhang, All Year FSC 58.11
    2 Leah Keiser, All Year FSC 56.94
    3 Angela Wang, Salt Lake Figure Skating 50.20
    4 Amanda Hofmann, Highland SC 46.51
    5 Sophia Adams, All Year FSC 45.89
    6 Victoria Tugolukova, Oval FSC 44.82
    7 Danielle Kahle, All Year FSC 44.29
    8 Amy Nunn, Highland SC 37.64
    9 Bella Martinez, Capital City FSC 35.60
    10 Olivia Olsen, Seattle SC 35.00
    11 Anna Malkova, All Year FSC 34.95
    12 Shayna Moellenberg, Sun Valley FSC 34.32
    13 Kristina Struthwolf, UT FSC 32.36
    Last edited by CARA; 11-18-2011 at 07:56 PM.

  2. #17
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    816
    Junior Dance - Short Dance (All Three Sectionals)

    Eastern Sectionals
    1 Lauri Bonacorsi, IceWorks SC / Travis Mager, Peninsula SC 52.04
    2 Rachel Parsons, Washington FSC / Michael Parsons, Washington FSC 50.76
    3 Lorraine McNamara, Washington FSC / Quinn Carpenter, Peninsula SC 48.75
    4 Danielle Gamelin, SC of New York / Alexander Gamelin, SC of New York 41.69
    5 Vu Pham, Washington FSC / Danvi Pham, Washington FSC 35.47
    6 Elicia Reynolds, IceWorks SC Stephen Reynolds, IceWorks SC 33.00

    Midwestern Sectionals
    1 Amanda Bertsch, Ann Arbor FSC / Sam Kaplun, All Year FSC 50.40
    2 Kaitlin Hawayek, SC of Western NY / Michael Bramante, Detroit SC 48.62
    3 Jessica Mancini, Broadmoor SC / Tyler Brooks, Broadmoor SC 42.08
    4 Jenna Dzierzanowski, Birmingham FSC / Vinny Dispenza, Panthers FSC 38.65

    Pacific Coast Sectionals
    1 Madeline Heritage, University ISC of San Jose Nathaniel Fast, University ISC of San Jose 48.63
    2 Elliana Pogrebinsky, Peninsula SC / Ross Gudis, WA FSC 48.53
    3 Roxette Howe, All Year FSC / Mark Jahnke, Seattle SC 40.42
    4 Cassandra Jeandell, University of DE FSC / Damian Dodge, Peninsula SC 35.46
    5 Kristie Baer, San Diego FSC / Oliver Asbury, San Diego FSC 25.49
    Last edited by CARA; 11-18-2011 at 09:51 PM.

  3. #18
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    816
    Senior Dance - Short Dance (All Three Sectionals)

    Eastern Sectionals

    1 Isabella Cannuscio, University of Delaware FSC / Ian Lorello, University of Delaware FSC 55.14
    2 Anastasia Cannuscio, University of Delaware FSC / Colin McManus, SC Of Boston 50.47
    3 Ginna Hoptman, IceWorks SC / Pavel Filchenkov, IceWorks SC 46.20
    4 Meredith Zuber, University of Delaware FSC / Kyle Herring, University of Delaware FSC 36.66

    Midwestern Sectionals
    1 Madison Hubbell, Detroit SC / Zachary Donohue, Detroit SC 57.82
    2 Shannon Wingle, Arctic FSC / Timothy McKernan, Broadmoor SC 40.22
    3 Carina Glastris, DuPage FSC / Kevin Allison, Skokie Valley SC 31.31

    Pacific Coast Sectionals

    1 Anastasia Olson, Detroit SC / Jordan Cowan, All Year FSC 55.06
    2 Emily Samuelson, Ann Arbor FSC / Todd Gilles, All Year FSC 54.08
    3 Charlotte Lichtman, Arctic FSC / Dean Copely, All Year FSC 49.42
    4 Kristen Nardozzi, All Year FSC / Nick Traxler, Stars FSC of TX 43.50
    5 Brittany Schmucker, Tulsa FSC / Adam Munday, Highland SC 41.16
    6 Janine Halstead, SC of NY / Robert Knopf, All Year FSC 25.29

    WD Katherine Pilgrim, All Year FSC / Alexander Lorello, University of DE FSC

    Emily and Todd did well. Surpirsed at the low score of Lichtman & Copley. They have some work to do.
    I know you can't compare score across sections, but still Madi/Zack had a good short dance!
    Last edited by CARA; 11-18-2011 at 10:09 PM.

  4. #19
    Gliding Along dlkksk8fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,685
    Pacific Coast Sectionals
    1 6 Keegan Messing, AK Assoc of Figure Skaters 73.56
    2 11 Douglas Razzano, Coyotes SC of AZ 73.21
    3 10 Jonathan Cassar, All Year FSC 64.17
    4 9 Scott Dyer, All Year FSC 61.67
    5 4 Sean Rabbitt, Glacier Falls FSC 60.94
    6 2 Andrew Gonzales, All Year FSC 55.33
    7 3 Robert Przepioski, Peninsula SC 48.13
    8 7 Austin Kanallakan, Los Angeles FSC 48.12
    9 5 Dennis Phan, All Year FSC 47.62
    10 1 Nathan Grundhofer, St. Moritz ISC 31.31
    Good Luck Jonathan in the Free Skate!

  5. #20
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    16,001
    Congratulations to Caroline Zhang! That's the best SP score I've seen from her in a long time!

    And to Keegan Messing and Douglas Razzano! The LP is going to be a shoot out for sure.

  6. #21
    Custom Title Pikachuusb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    450
    Im super excited for Caroline Z as well as Samuelson & Gilles
    I hope someone posts some videos
    I hope they continue to improve & kick some booty at Nationals

    Thank you everyone for the information

  7. #22
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    16,001
    BTW, it's nice to see Nick Traxler back competing in dance!

  8. #23
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    4,221
    I keep checking this section b/c I'm on tenterhooks waiting to see how Donlan & Speroff do in the FS! *can't believe how nervous I am, lol*

    Also, I keep checking IN to see when they're going to televise it?????

    ps: thanks, doris, for the info. about Nick Traxler; I still recall him & his beautiful partner skating to "Time To Say Goodbye" at Nationals in pairs a few years ago, one of my all-time favorite performances to this music. Second only to A&P.

    Btw, it seems like dance is turning more & more into pairs, which I don't like. I think there should be a distinction between the two, and that includes *no* pair lifts. Thank goodness though that pairs distinguishes themselves by the jumps they do.

  9. #24
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    816
    Junior Dance Result (All Three Sectionals)

    Eastern Sectionals
    Place Name Short Dance Score Free Dance Score Total Score

    1. Lauri Bonacorsi, IceWorks SC/ Travis Mager, Peninsula SC 52.04 71.62 123.66
    2. Rachel Parsons, Washington FSC / Michael Parsons, Washington FSC 50.76 62.63 113.3
    3. Lorraine McNamara, Washington FSC / Quinn Carpenter, Peninsula SC 48.75 62.07 110.82
    4. Danielle Gamelin, SC of New York / Alexander Gamelin, SC of New York 41.69 61.32 103.01

    5. Vu Pham, Washington FSC / Danvi Pham, Washington FSC 35.47 58.49 93.96
    6. Elicia Reynolds, IceWorks SC / Stephen Reynolds, IceWorks SC 33.00 39.26 72.26

    Midwestern Sectionals
    Place Name Short Dance Score Free Dance Score Total Score

    1. Amanda Bertsch, Ann Arbor FSC / Sam Kaplun, All Year FSC 50.40 64.07 114.47
    2. Kaitlin Hawayek, SC of Western NY / Michael Bramante, Detroit SC 48.62 64.61 113.23
    3. Jessica Mancini, Broadmoor SC / Tyler Brooks, Broadmoor SC 42.08 58.62 100.70
    4. Jenna Dzierzanowski, Birmingham FSC / Vinny Dispenza, Panthers FSC 38.65 44.05 82.70

    West Coast Sectionals
    Place Name Short Dance Score Free Dance Score Total Score

    1. Elliana Pogrebinsky, Peninsula SC / Ross Gudis, WA FSC 48.53 66.60 115.13
    2. Madeline Heritage, University ISC of San Jose / Nathaniel Fast, University ISC of San Jose 48.63 65.94 114.57
    3. Roxette Howe, All Year FSC / Mark Jahnke, Seattle SC 40.42 64.33 104.75
    4. Cassandra Jeandell, University of DE FSC / Damian Dodge, Peninsula SC 35.46 49.03 84.49

    5. Kristie Baer, San Diego FSC / Oliver Asbury, San Diego FSC 25.49 29.97 55.46

    Congrats to everyone who is qualified for nationals.
    Last edited by CARA; 11-19-2011 at 06:06 PM.

  10. #25
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    816
    Senior Dance Result (All Three Sectionals)

    Eastern Sectionals
    Place Name Short Dance Score Free Dance Score Total Score

    1. Isabella Cannuscio, University of Delaware FSC / Ian Lorello, University of Delaware FSC 55.14 74.66 129.80
    2. Anastasia Cannuscio, University of Delaware FSC / Colin McManus, SC Of Boston 50.47 76.45 126.92
    3. Ginna Hoptman, IceWorks SC / Pavel Filchenkov, IceWorks SC 46.20 68.30 114.50
    4. Meredith Zuber, University of Delaware FSC / Kyle Herring, University of Delaware FSC 36.66 63.57 100.23

    Midwestern Sectionals
    Place Name Short Dance Score Free Dance Score Total Score

    1. Madison Hubbell, Detroit SC / Zachary Donohue, Detroit SC 57.82 83.14 140.96
    2. Shannon Wingle, Arctic FSC / Timothy McKernan, Broadmoor SC 40.22 71.21 111.43
    3. Carina Glastris, DuPage FSC / Kevin Allison, Skokie Valley SC 31.31 54.23 85.54

    Pacific Coast Sectionals
    Place Name Short Dance Score Free Dance Score Total Score

    1. Emily Samuelson, Ann Arbor FSC / Todd Gilles, All Year FSC 54.08 82.78 136.86
    2. Anastasia Olson, Detroit SC / Jordan Cowan, All Year FSC 55.06 77.61 132.67
    3. Charlotte Lichtman, Arctic FSC / Dean Copely, All Year FSC 49.42 72.68 122.10
    4. Brittany Schmucker, Tulsa FSC / Adam Munday, Highland SC 41.16 69.54 110.70

    5. Kristen Nardozzi, All Year FSC / Nick Traxler, Stars FSC of TX 43.50 64.34 107.84
    6. Janine Halstead, SC of NY / Robert Knopf, All Year FSC 25.29 45.64 70.93

    *WD: Katherine Pilgrim, All Year FSC / Alexander Lorello, University of DE FSC


    * Midwestern Sectionals added. Good job Madi & Zack!
    * Just added the Pacific Coast Sectionals. Todd & Emily ; Traxler
    Last edited by CARA; 11-19-2011 at 08:18 PM.

  11. #26
    skating philosopher Mrs. P's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    The land of Agent Dale Cooper
    Posts
    8,605
    Senior Ladies SP Result (All Three Sectionals)

    Eastern Sectionals

    1 Yasmin Siraj, SC Of Boston 1 52.26 1 106.34 158.60
    2 Samantha Cesario, SC of New York 2 51.11 3 94.76 145.87
    3 Joelle Forte, SC of New York 4 49.96 2 95.18 145.14
    4 Haley Dunne, Washington FSC 3 50.29 4 92.76 143.05
    _____________________
    5 Aimee Buchanan, Colonial FSC 5 40.73 7 71.05 111.78
    6 Alexandria Shaughnessy, SC Of Boston 7 37.21 5 74.17 111.38
    7 Kendall Wyckoff, Vermont SC 8 35.61 6 71.78 107.39
    8 Tianna Gallinaro, Panthers FSC 6 38.16 9 62.31 100.47
    9 Patricia DeFelice, Atlantic City FSC 12 31.25 8 66.43 97.68
    10 Abby Kimmelman, SC of New York 9 33.73 10 61.88 95.61
    11 Samantha Veloso, Washington FSC 10 32.91 11 61.19 94.10
    12 Amelia Xu, SC of New York 11 32.06 12 56.74 88.80
    13 Sarah Yasenka, Columbia FSC (MD) 14 26.20 13 55.06 81.26
    14 Amber Walczyk, SC of New York 13 28.56 14 51.38 79.94

    Midwestern Sectionals
    Senior Ladies Final Standings:
    1 11 Nina Jiang, TX Gulf Coast FSC 1 54.47 1 99.97 154.44
    2 7 McKinzie Daniels, Broadmoor SC 2 53.53 2 98.81 152.34
    3 10 Kiri Baga, FSC of Bloomington 3 50.03 3 93.11 143.14
    4 8 Morgan Bell, Rocky Mountain FSC 4 48.37 5 86.63 135.00
    __________________________________________________ _
    5 9 Becky Bereswill, Detroit SC 5 47.61 6 85.88 133.49
    6 12 Jessica Young, DuPage FSC 6 44.06 4 86.74 130.80
    7 4 Alexe Gilles, Detroit SC 8 43.48 8 81.15 124.63
    8 6 Farah Sheikh, Detroit SC 11 39.42 7 81.57 120.99
    9 2 Katelyn Smecko, FSC of Madison 10 39.54 9 79.15 118.69
    10 1 Amanda Dobbs, Stars FSC of TX 7 43.71 11 74.92 118.63
    11 5 Chelsea Christopher, Winterhurst FSC 9 39.98 10 75.40 115.38
    12 3 Maria Kalina, Starlight Ice Dance Club 12 28.88 12 59.90 88.78

    Pacific Coast Sectionals
    1 Leah Keiser, All Year FSC 2 56.94 1 115.28 172.22
    2 Caroline Zhang, All Year FSC 1 58.11 3 102.09 160.20
    3 Angela Wang, Salt Lake Figure Skating 3 50.20 2 105.12 155.32
    4 Sophia Adams, All Year FSC 5 45.89 4 82.60 128.49
    __________________________________________________ _____
    5 Danielle Kahle, All Year FSC 7 44.29 5 80.60 124.89
    6 Victoria Tugolukova, Oval FSC 6 44.82 7 74.64 119.46
    7 Amanda Hofmann, Highland SC 4 46.51 9 67.42 113.93
    8 Amy Nunn, Highland SC 8 37.64 6 76.14 113.78
    9 Kristina Struthwolf, UT FSC 13 32.36 8 69.13 101.49
    10 Olivia Olsen, Seattle SC 10 35.00 10 64.95 99.95
    11 Shayna Moellenberg, Sun Valley FSC 12 34.32 11 63.51 97.83
    12 Bella Martinez, Capital City FSC 9 35.60 12 61.22 96.82
    13 Anna Malkova, All Year FSC 11 34.95 13 60.42 95.37
    Last edited by Mrs. P; 11-19-2011 at 06:54 PM.

  12. #27
    Currently frozen as a popsicle Chemistry66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the Chemistry Building
    Posts
    1,472
    Ouch, that Midwesterns Senior Ladies field was rough.

    Becky Bereswill, Alexe Gilles, AND Amanda Dobbs all didn't make it.

  13. #28
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    2,616
    At Pacific, Caroline is way in the lead with Leah and Angela left to skate.

  14. #29
    skating philosopher Mrs. P's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    The land of Agent Dale Cooper
    Posts
    8,605
    Quote Originally Posted by PolymerBob View Post
    At Pacific, Caroline is way in the lead with Leah and Angela left to skate.
    And Leah just posted a big score. Good job to Caroline though!

  15. #30
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    816
    Senior Pairs Result (All Three Sectionals)

    Eastern Sectionals
    Place Name Short Dance Score Free Dance Score Total Score

    1. Gretchen Donlan, SC Of Boston / Andrew Speroff, SC Of Boston 52.51 100.22 152.73
    2. Felicia Zhang, SC of New York / Nathan Bartholomay, University of Delaware FSC 45.32 85.76 131.08
    3. Kloe Chanel Bautista, All Year FSC / Tyler Harris, SC Of Boston / 40.37 84.30 124.67
    4. Alexa Scimeca, DuPage FSC / Ivan Dimitrov, Individual Member 40.00 70.80 110.80

    * No senior pairs competitions at Midwestern & Pacific Coast Sectionals.

    Nadine: Donlan and Speroff did well.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •