Results 1 to 15 of 23

Thread: junior ice dance - short dance

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,379

    junior ice dance - short dance

    Starting Order


    Warm-Up Group 1

    1 Celia ROBLEDO / Luis FENERO ESP
    2 Olivia SMART / Joseph BUCKLAND GBR
    3 Shari KOCH / Christian NÜCHTERN GER
    4 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR
    5 Sara AGHAI / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN

    Warm-Up Group 2

    6 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA
    7 Victoria BAUSBACK / Demid ROKACHEV SUI
    8 Andreanne POULIN / Marc-Andre SERVANT CAN
    9 Karina UZUROVA / Ilias ALI KAZ
    10 Ksenia PECHERKINA / Aleksandrs JAKUSHIN LAT

    Warm-Up Group 3

    11 Cagla DEMIRSAL / Berk AKALIN TUR
    12 Elektra HETMAN / Benjamin ALLAIN FRA
    13 Anna YANOVSKAYA / Sergey MOZGOV RUS
    14 Yiyi ZHANG / Nan WU CHN
    15 Karolina PROCHAZKOVA / Michal CESKA CZE

    Warm-Up Group 4

    16 Alexandra ALDRIDGE / Daniel EATON USA
    17 Victoria SINITSINA / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN RUS
    18 Nicole ORFORD / Thomas WILLIAMS CAN
    19 Sofia SFORZA / Francesco FIORETTI ITA
    20 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS

    Warm-Up Group 5

    21 Irina SHTORK / Taavi RAND EST
    22 Anna NAGORNYUK / Viktor KOVALENKO UZB
    23 Maria NOSULIA / Evgeni KHOLONIUK UKR
    24 Lauri BONACORSI / Travis MAGER USA
    25 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA

    http://www.isuresults.com/results/wjc2012/SEG011.HTM

  2. #2
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    271
    I am so happy for Demirsal/Akalin!! They are such a hardworking team. Without their families, they went to train in USA with coach Natalia Dubova. And this is just the second year of their ice dance career. Both skated as singles before, successfully.

    I hope they can pass short dance and skate in free dance. It's difficult but not impossible! Go D/A!

  3. #3
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    15,566
    Welcome to posting Totentanz at Golden Skate! It's good to see Dubova with students at Junior Worlds again, as well as to see their success.

  4. #4
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    15,566
    Short dance results:

    1 Q Victoria SINITSINA / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN RUS 63.78 34.29 29.49 7.46 7.18 7.43 7.46 7.32 0.00 #17
    2 Q Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 62.68 34.28 28.40 7.14 6.93 7.18 7.04 7.18 0.00 #20
    3 Q Anna YANOVSKAYA / Sergey MOZGOV RUS 58.89 31.93 26.96 6.89 6.54 6.82 6.82 6.64 0.00 #13
    4 Q Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 58.09 33.14 24.95 6.29 6.00 6.29 6.29 6.29 0.00 #25
    5 Q Alexandra ALDRIDGE / Daniel EATON USA 57.76 31.21 26.55 6.61 6.39 6.64 6.79 6.71 0.00 #16
    6 Q Nicole ORFORD / Thomas WILLIAMS CAN 55.86 30.64 25.22 6.39 6.14 6.29 6.36 6.32 0.00 #18
    7 Q Maria NOSULIA / Evgeni KHOLONIUK UKR 54.91 30.57 24.34 6.18 5.93 6.11 6.07 6.11 0.00 #23
    8 Q Lauri BONACORSI / Travis MAGER USA 54.53 30.42 24.11 6.07 5.79 6.04 6.07 6.11 0.00 #24
    9 Q Shari KOCH / Christian NÜCHTERN GER 51.68 28.86 22.82 5.96 5.50 5.71 5.61 5.71 0.00 #3
    10 Q Sofia SFORZA / Francesco FIORETTI ITA 51.06 28.93 22.13 5.64 5.32 5.68 5.57 5.46 0.00 #19
    11 Q Irina SHTORK / Taavi RAND EST 50.75 27.50 23.25 5.96 5.71 5.82 5.82 5.75 0.00 #21
    12 Q Sara AGHAI / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 47.15 27.72 19.43 5.00 4.68 4.89 4.93 4.79 0.00 #5
    13 Q Yiyi ZHANG / Nan WU CHN 46.35 26.99 20.36 5.46 5.11 5.29 5.04 4.68 1.00 #14
    14 Q Ksenia PECHERKINA / Aleksandrs JAKUSHIN LAT 45.84 25.64 20.20 5.25 4.86 5.04 5.14 4.96 0.00 #10
    15 Q Anna NAGORNYUK / Viktor KOVALENKO UZB 45.82 25.00 20.82 5.46 5.18 5.39 5.29 4.82 0.00 #22
    16 Q Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 45.37 27.43 18.94 4.89 4.57 4.75 4.82 4.64 1.00 #6
    17 Q Olivia SMART / Joseph BUCKLAND GBR 45.00 24.57 20.43 5.18 4.89 5.14 5.25 5.07 0.00 #2
    18 Q Andreanne POULIN / Marc-Andre SERVANT CAN 43.81 23.67 20.14 5.29 4.96 4.89 5.07 4.96 0.00 #8
    19 Q Cagla DEMIRSAL / Berk AKALIN TUR 43.08 25.29 17.79 4.57 4.29 4.54 4.54 4.32 0.00 #11
    20 Q Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 42.04 23.43 18.61 4.86 4.50 4.71 4.57 4.61 0.00 #4
    21 Karolina PROCHAZKOVA / Michal CESKA CZE 41.84 21.71 21.13 5.36 5.21 5.25 5.32 5.25 1.00 #15
    22 Karina UZUROVA / Ilias ALI KAZ 40.09 23.15 16.94 4.36 4.11 4.32 4.39 4.04 0.00 #9
    23 Elektra HETMAN / Benjamin ALLAIN FRA 39.22 21.85 18.37 4.75 4.50 4.54 4.68 4.50 1.00 #12
    24 Celia ROBLEDO / Luis FENERO ESP 38.23 20.86 17.37 4.50 4.18 4.43 4.36 4.25 0.00 #1
    25 Victoria BAUSBACK / Demid ROKACHEV SUI 35.27 20.22 15.05 3.96 3.57 3.79 3.86 3.64 0.00 #7

  5. #5
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    15,566
    Judges and tech panel:

    Function Name Nation
    Referee Ms. Hilary SELBY ISU
    Technical Controller Mr. Robert J. HOREN ISU
    Technical Specialist Ms. Francesca FERMI ISU
    Assistant Technical Specialist Ms. Ayako HIGASHINO ISU


    Judge No.1 Ms. Maira ABASOVA ISU
    Judge No.2 Mr. Alexandre GOROJDANOV ISU
    Judge No.3 Ms. Janis ENGEL ISU
    Judge No.4 Ms. Julia SEMJONOVA ISU
    Judge No.5 Ms. Prisca BINZ-MOSER ISU
    Judge No.6 Ms. Leanna CARON ISU
    Judge No.7 Mr. Mark STORTON ISU
    Judge No.8 Ms. Kerstin KIMMINUS ISU
    Judge No.9 Ms. Malgorzata SOBKOW ISU

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,379
    Short Dance Results
    1-20 Qualified for Free Dance


    1 Victoria SINITSINA / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN RUS 63.78
    2 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 62.68
    3 Anna YANOVSKAYA / Sergey MOZGOV RUS 58.89
    4 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 58.09
    5 Alexandra ALDRIDGE / Daniel EATON USA 57.76
    6 Nicole ORFORD / Thomas WILLIAMS CAN 55.86
    7 Maria NOSULIA / Evgeni KHOLONIUK UKR 54.91
    8 Lauri BONACORSI / Travis MAGER USA 54.53
    9 Shari KOCH / Christian NÜCHTERN GER 51.68
    10 Sofia SFORZA / Francesco FIORETTI ITA 51.06
    11 Irina SHTORK / Taavi RAND EST 50.75
    12 Sara AGHAI / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 47.15
    13 Yiyi ZHANG / Nan WU CHN 46.35
    14 Ksenia PECHERKINA / Aleksandrs JAKUSHIN LAT 45.84
    15 Anna NAGORNYUK / Viktor KOVALENKO UZB 45.82
    16 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 45.37
    17 Olivia SMART / Joseph BUCKLAND GBR 45.00
    18 Andreanne POULIN / Marc-Andre SERVANT CAN 43.81
    19 Cagla DEMIRSAL / Berk AKALIN TUR 43.08
    20 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 42.04

    21 Karolina PROCHAZKOVA / Michal CESKA CZE 41.84
    22 Karina UZUROVA / Ilias ALI KAZ 40.09
    23 Elektra HETMAN / Benjamin ALLAIN FRA 39.22
    24 Celia ROBLEDO / Luis FENERO ESP 38.23
    25 Victoria BAUSBACK / Demid ROKACHEV SUI 35.27

    http://www.isuresults.com/results/wjc2012/SEG011.HTM

  7. #7
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    15,566
    http://www.isuresults.com/results/wj..._SD_Scores.pdf

    Sinitsina & Zhiganshin got level 4 on the twizzles, level 3 on the step, and levels 3 & 4 on the chacha
    Stepanova & Bukin got level 4 on everything except the step
    Yanovskaia & Mozgov got level 3 on both cha cha sequences and the step.
    Papadakis & Cizeron got level 4 on everything except the step
    Aldridge & Eaton only got level 3 for their twizzles, one level 3 & one level 4 on the chacha, and level 3 on the step
    Orford & Williams got level 3 & level 4 for the cha cha and level 2 for the step.

  8. #8
    leave no stone unturned seniorita's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    5,579
    Papadakis for France?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •