Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 55

Thread: 2012 Lake Placid Ice Dance Championships, July 25-28

  1. #1
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    2,404

    2012 Lake Placid Ice Dance Championships, July 25-28

    UNOFFICIAL compilation of Senior and Junior teams, plus lower levels, listed here: http://forum.ice-dance.com/viewtopic.php?f=29&t=339

    Event info: http://www.lakeplacidskating.com/events/icedance.php

    *new team

    SENIOR (27 registered so far):
    *Alissandra Aronow / Collin Brubaker (USA)
    Federica Bernardi / Christopher Mior (ITA)
    *Lauri Bonacorsi / Ian Lorello (USA)
    Anastasia Cannuscio / Colin McManus (USA)
    *Isabella Cannuscio / Michael Bramante (USA)
    Madison Chock / Evan Bates (USA)
    Katie Donaldson / Brock Jacobs (USA)
    *Audrey Dupont / Alexandre Laliberté (AN)
    Danielle Gamelin / Alexander Gamelin (USA)
    Siobhan Heekin-Canedy / Dmitry Dun (UKR)
    Ginna Hoptman / Pasha Filchenkov (USA)
    Jazz Smyl Joly / Nicholas Jesionek (CAN)
    *Carter Jones (USA) / Richard Sharpe (GBR)
    *Rachel Kirkland (CAN) / Matthew Kleffman (USA)
    Lynn Kriengkrairut / Logan Giulietti-Schmitt (USA)
    *Gabriela Morrell Zucker (USA) / Andrejs Sitiks (LAT)
    Kristen Nardozzi / Nick Traxler (USA)
    Bryna Oi / Taiyo Mizutani (JPN)
    *Anastasia Olson / Keiffer Hubbell (USA)
    Nicole Orford / Thomas Williams (CAN)
    Elisabeth Paradis / F. Xavier Ouellette (CAN)
    Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam (CAN)
    Katherine Pilgrim / Alexander Lorello (USA)
    *Kseniya Ponomaryova (UKR) / Oleg Altukhov
    *Brittany Schmucker (USA) / Nikolai Babin (RUS)
    Larissa van As / Troy Shindle (CAN)
    Sara Hurtado / Adria Diaz (ESP)

    JUNIOR (40 registered so far):
    Sara Aghai / Jussiville Partanen (FIN)
    Alexandra Aldridge / Daniel Eaton (USA)
    Johanna Allik / Paul Bellantuono (EST)
    *Courtney Baay / Nick Toth (CAN)
    *Marina Barova (UKR) / Allan Stoll (CAN)
    Mackenzie Bent / Garrett Mackeen (CAN)
    *Julia Biechler / Damian Dodge (USA)
    *Anna Bolshem (USA) / Ronald Zilberberg (ISR)
    *Rachel Brozina / Nicholas Taylor (USA)
    Noa Bruser / Timothy Lum (CAN)
    Lauren Collins / Danny Seymour (CAN)
    *Audrey Croteau-Villeneuve / Dominic Barthe (CAN)
    Caelen Dalmer / Shane Firus (CAN)
    Katie Desveaux / Dmitre Razgulajevs (CAN)
    Madeline Edwards / ZhaoKai Pang (CAN)
    *Bianka Gadosy / Benjamin Smyth (CAN)
    Victoria Hasegawa / Connor Hasegawa (CAN)
    *Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker (USA)
    Madeline Heritage / Nathaniel Fast (USA)
    Jessica Jiang / Nikolas Wamsteeker (CAN) - she's currently listed on icepartnersearch.com
    *Tatiana Kozmava (UKR) / Alexander Zolotarev (RUS)
    Nicole Kuzmich / Jordan Hockley (CAN)
    Chloe Rose Lewis / Logan Bye (USA)
    *Jessica Mancini / Brad Kleffman (USA)
    Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter (USA)
    Melinda Meng / Andrew Meng (CAN)
    Whitney Miller / Kyle MacMillan (USA)
    *Yura Min (KOR) / Sam Kaplun (UKR)
    Holly Moore / Daniel Klaber (USA)
    Haili Moyer / Aaron Chapplain (CAN)
    *Nikolina Pakhomova (RUS) / Brett Mueller (USA)
    Rachel Parsons / Michael Parsons (USA)
    Elliana Pogrebinsky / Ross Gudis (USA)
    Mackenzie Reid / Christian Erwin (USA, recently re-teamed)
    Hannah Rosinski / Jacob Jaffe (USA)
    *Madeleine Rutledge / Tyler Brooks (USA)
    Stacey Siddon / Jared Weiss (USA)
    *Isabel Sneider / Alexander Strupinski (POL?)
    Carolane Soucisse / Simon Tanguay (CAN)
    *Amy Wang (USA) / Malcolm Jones (CAN)

  2. #2
    Tripping on the Podium
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    58
    Wow, that's an impressive lists of teams. Does anyone know what is going on with last year's junior Canadian champs Poulin/Servant? I don't see them listed here and it seems a bit odd. Are they still skating?

  3. #3
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    2,404
    Quote Originally Posted by from the sidelines View Post
    Does anyone know what is going on with last year's junior Canadian champs Poulin/Servant? I don't see them listed here and it seems a bit odd. Are they still skating?
    They're on the Junior Dance roster for the 2012 Québec Summer Championships: http://www.goldenskate.com/forum/sho...ps-August-9-12

    ETA that the Lake Placid IDC competition schedule & groups and practice schedules have been published online: http://www.lakeplacidskating.com/events/icedance.php

    Ice-dance.com's event site is up: http://lpidc.ice-dance.com/main/
    Last edited by Sylvia; 07-16-2012 at 06:36 PM.

  4. #4
    Tripping on the Podium
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    58
    Thanks for the info Sylvia. I would have thought that Poulin/Servant would have wanted some international exposure rather than just their province. I guess they are playing it safe.

  5. #5
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    15,122
    LPIDC is starting this week.

  6. #6
    Constable , Costume Police colleen o'neill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,781
    ( those eyebrows are wiggling) tomorrow and Friday are big days. Hope we hear some good reports, etc.

  7. #7
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    15,122
    There are some practice photos up:

    Senior SD Practice 1 (Kriengkrairut/Giuletti-Schmitt, Paul/Islam, Cannuscio/McManus, VanAs/Shindle, Aronow/Brubaker
    Really great shots of Lynn & Logan!
    http://photography.ice-dance.com/201...r/SDPract/Gp1/

    Junior SD Practice 2
    http://photography.ice-dance.com/201...r/SDPract/Gp2/

    Junior SD Practice 3
    http://photography.ice-dance.com/201...r/SDPract/Gp3/

  8. #8
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    15,122
    More Photos of Senior SD practice
    Practice Group 2
    http://photography.ice-dance.com/201...r/SDPract/Gp2/

    Gamelins

    Bernardi & Mior ITA

    Pilgrim & Lorello USA

    Zucker & Sitiks USA
    Nardozzi & Traxler USA

    Practice Group 3
    http://photography.ice-dance.com/201...r/SDPract/Gp3/
    Olson & Kieffer Hubbell USA
    Jones & Sharpe USA
    Orford & Williams CAN (doing a cowboy polka)

    Practice Group 4
    http://photography.ice-dance.com/201...r/SDPract/Gp4/
    Oi & Mizutani JPN
    Hoptmann & Filchenkov USA
    Isabella Cannuscio & Michael Bramante USA

    Practice Group 5
    http://photography.ice-dance.com/201...r/SDPract/Gp5/
    Joly & Jesoniok CAN

  9. #9
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    15,122
    More Junior SD Photos

    http://photography.ice-dance.com/201...r/SDPract/Gp4/
    Dalmer & Firus CAN
    Soucisse & Tanguay CAN
    Bruser & Lum CAN
    Meng & Meng CAN
    Reid & Erwin USA
    Sneider & Alexander Strupinski USA

    Practice Group 5
    http://photography.ice-dance.com/201...r/SDPract/Gp5/
    Hawayek & Jean-Luc Baker USA !!!
    Pogrebinsky & Gudis USA
    Pakhomova & Mueller USA
    Moore & Klaber USA
    Brozina & Taylor USA

    Practice Group 6
    http://photography.ice-dance.com/201...r/SDPract/Gp6/
    Moyer & Chaplain USA

  10. #10
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    15,122
    The ice-dance.com twitter has some results from the Jr SD Aldridge & Eaton won their section (looks like there are 3 sections):

    https://twitter.com/icedancecom

  11. #11
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    816
    Doris:

    Thank you for updating information re: LPIDC. Olson & Kieffer Hubbell look wonderful! They are a very good looking couple.

    Hope some kind souls took videos.

  12. #12
    Constable , Costume Police colleen o'neill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,781
    Using Aldridge and Eaton ( of whom i'm very fond ) as the model of what to shoot for in this competition , I think W&L's teams are doing very well from the results I've seen so far :
    Aldridge / Eaton 52.17 ( 1st grp A)
    Edwards / Pang 47.96 (2nd grp A )
    Bruser / Lum 46.38 ( 1st grp B )
    Dalmer / Firus 43.94 ( 3rd grp B )

  13. #13
    Constable , Costume Police colleen o'neill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,781
    Holy Doodle ! O/W have the highest SD score ?!?!..I'll have to go back and make sure I didn't miss anything.

    No,no, can't be right.. . . I don't see C/B anywhere.. Ah , C/B 54.94 that's better.. ( Still , O/W 50.57 is a very fine score ...also C/McM 48.90 and P/I 48.18, hmmmm.... ) Looking forward to the levels, etc.
    Last edited by colleen o'neill; 07-26-2012 at 08:43 PM.

  14. #14
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    816
    Unofficial results*:


    Junior SD group A

    1. Aldridge/Eaton 52.17
    2. Edwards/Pang 47.96
    3. Parson/Parson 43.43
    4. Hasegawa/Hasegawa 43.10
    5. Miller/Macmillan 41.77
    6. Collins/Seymour 40.02
    7. Baay/Toth 33.22
    8. Lewis/Bye 32.63
    9. Croteau-Villeneuve/Barth 31.14
    10. Biechler/Dodge 30.89
    11. Kozmova/Zolotarev 24.92
    12. Bolshem/Zilberberg 22.11


    Junior SD group B

    1. Bruser/Lum 46.38
    2. McNamara/Carpenter 44.60
    3. Dalmer/Firus 43.94
    4. Allik/Bellantuno 42.67
    5. Heritage/Fast 41.08 (music problem)
    6. Aghai/Partanen 39.98
    7. Rosinski/Jaffe 38.88
    8. Soucisse/Tanguay 38.86
    9. Meng/Meng 36.81
    10. Siddon/Weiss 34.33
    11. Reid/Erwin 31.50
    12. Sneider/Strupinski 26.14


    Senior SD group A

    1. Cannuscio/McManus 48.90
    2. Paul/Islam 48.18
    3. Arinow/Brubaker 45.74
    4. Kreigkraruit/Guiletti-Schmitt 43.77
    5. Bernardi/Moir 40.18
    6. Paradis/Ouellette 39.16
    7. Nardozzi/Traxler 37.70
    8. van As/Schindle 36.77
    9. Pilgrim/Lorello 36.64
    10. Gamelin/Gamelin 36.05


    Senior SD group B

    1. Chock/Bates 54.94
    2. Orford/Williams 50.57
    3. Olson/Hubbell 47.16
    4. Cannuscio/Bramante 44.19
    5. Hoptman/Filchenkov 42.91
    6. Jones/Sharpe 39.89
    7. Oi/Mizutani 33.34
    8. Ponomaryova/Altukhov 30.11
    9. Zucker/Sitiks 29.92
    10. Joly/Jesniek 26.64

    I wonder what happened to Lauri Bonacorsi / Ian Lorello (USA)

    * The results are unofficial in that I teased out and re-organized the above info from the Ice-dance.com twitter account.

  15. #15
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    15,122
    Nice scores for Chock/Bates & Cannuscio/McManus. But I'm sad for Kriengkrairut/Giuletti-Schmitt.

    There is still a TBA at Skate America. C&B need a second slot and C&M need a first one-they're both looking quite good for it.

    Photos from the Group A SD competition are up
    http://photography.ice-dance.com/201...2LPIDC/Sr/SDA/

    None yet of Chock/Bates & the rest of Group B.

    All 3 Junior Group competition photos are up

    Group A
    http://photography.ice-dance.com/201...2LPIDC/Jr/SDA/

    Group B
    http://photography.ice-dance.com/201...2LPIDC/Jr/SDB/

    Group C
    http://photography.ice-dance.com/201...2LPIDC/Jr/SDC/
    Last edited by dorispulaski; 07-27-2012 at 07:13 AM.

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •