I strongly expect Davankova & Deputat to win this. Not only are they the reigning WJC bronze medallists, they are a relatively young team, and so improvement is definitely to be expected from them. I expect Purdy & Marinaro (CAN) and Denney & Frazier (USA) to compete for the bronze and silver medals, with the edge going to Denney & Frazier, mainly because their WJC score was considerably better than Purdy & Marinaro, but also because it is a competition in the US.

Vasilisa DAVANKOVA / Andrei DEPUTAT RUS
No ISU update
Their Coaches are Sergei Dobroskokov & Sergei Rosliakov. Their Choreographer is Dmitri Stepanchikov

Vasilisa & Andrei are the Russian Jr Champions and WJC bronze medallists.
Their personal best of 153.66 was earned at the WJC

Their Exhibition at Junior Worlds
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EnRHvUD04Mo

Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA
SP Malaguena by Ernesto Lecouna
LP La Strada soudtrack by Nino Rota, choreography by Julie Marcotte

Coach: Dalilah Sappenfield, Choreographers Julie Marcotte
They earned their personal best score of 150.55 at the 2012 WJC, where they finished 4th.
Haven & Brandon are the reigning US Junior champions
Denney began skating as a roller skater
Their last year's Exhibition from Junior Worlds.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ERy66JV9VTc

Margaret Purdy & Michael Marinaro CAN
SP O Mio Babbino Caro by G. Puccini
LP The Artist (soundtrack) by Ludovic Bource
They were 6th in Seniors at Canadian Nationals (They were 09/10 Junior Champions)
They were 5th at the World Junior Championships, where they scored their personal best of 141.76.
Their LP at Skate Detroit this summer is here
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Dpy1QKyfm1o


Madeline AARON / Max SETTLAGE USA

SP The Swan from Carnival of the Animals by Camille Saint-Saens
LP Excerpts from Carmen Suite by G. Bizet and R. Shchederin

Coach: Dalilah Sappenfield, Larry Ybarra, and John Coughlin and Choreographer Dalilah Sappenfield
6th at US Junior Nationals
Madeline and Max scored 75.32 in an LP exhibition at the Broadmoor Open, and they earned 45.13 in the SP there.
Personal best 118.51 at the 2011 JGP Baltic Cup
Their LP from the 2011 JGP Baltic cup:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jmBJdq8xlqo




Krystel DESJARDINS / Charlie BILODEAU CAN
SP The Nutcracker by P. I. Tchaikovski
LP The Umbrellas of CHerbourg by Michel Legrand
Coach: Patrice Archetto Choreographer: Mylene Girard, Jonathan Pelletier
Canadian Junior silver medallists
They scored 35.94 in the SP at the Quebec Summer Championships this year, and 72.43 for their LP there.
They are making their JGP debut here at Lake Placid.
Their SP from 2011 Canadian Nationals
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=03kzRpoMSjI


Giulia FORESTI / Leo Luca SFORZA ITA
They have no ISU bio as yet. They are very young, they are national junior champions of Italy, and this is their first JGP.

http://translate.google.com/translat...=0CF8Q7gEwCTgU
Here there is also the artistic race in pairs, which are designated for our national Giulia Foresti, 13 years (the youngest of the squad), and Leoluca Sforza, 14, still licensed Olympic Dream. They are the reigning national champions in this discipline
(with assistance from Google Translate)
Their LP from the Italian Championships.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2-Lp1iHAcbk


Kamila GAINETDINOVA / Ivan BICH RUS
No update on their ISU bio.
They are a relatively new team.
Coach: Oksana Kazakova Choreographer: Ivan Kozlov
Russian junior bronze medallists. 11th at the WJC.
Personal best 127.84 at the WJC.

Here is their performance from the World Junior Championships.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0xsVyn1xdZI


Ekaterina KUKLINA / Maxim PETUKHOV RUS
No ISU bio
This is a recently created couple. As late as 2011, Ekaterina was skating with Eduard Kushtanov.
Their performance at a Junior Cup of Russia III last year, where they were 3rd.
They were also 3rd at Junior Cup of Russia IV. Their score was 124.90. The two couples who finished ahead of them were
Tatiana Tudvaseva & Sergei Lisiev (138.15) and Ekaterina Krutskikh & Vladimir Morozov. (135.92) Tudvaseva & Liseev qualified for the JGPF last year, so Kuklina & Petukhov should finish respectably here, since they were not hugely outscored, and they have had a full year to improve..
Here's their LP from the 3rd state on the Cup of Russia Junior Pairs competition.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SPN-W35yldY


Julia LAVRENTIEVA / Yuri RUDIK UKR

SP Sherlock Holmes a Game of Shadows (soundtrack) by Hans Zimmer
LP The Last Samurai (soundtrack) by Hans Zimmer

Coach: Dmitri Shkidchenko Choreographer: Maria Tumanovskaia
Personal best 110.03 at the WJC, where they placed 14th.
Reigning Ukrainian Senior Champions
Their LP from Junior Worlds
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X2_wzn57mLw

Olivia Oltmanns & Joshua Santillan USA

SP Sirtaki's Dance (Zorba the Greek) performed by Andre Rieu
LP Time to Say Goodbye by Dimo Dimov, Per Nielsen

Coach: Trudi Oltmanns Choreographer: Trudi Oltmanns, Rohene Ward, Kay Pool
9th at Junior Nationals
5th in the LP with a score of 72.27 at this summer's Indy Challenge, and 10th in the SP with a score of 33.28
Personal best at the 2011 Volvo Cup (118.45)
Their free skate from last year's Volvo Cup
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T9-cTpSHtTQ


Jessica Pfund & AJ Reiss USA
SP Bolero for Violin and Orchstra by Vanessa Mae
LP Tristan and Islode arranged by Maxime Rodriguez
Coach & Choreographer Peter Oppegard
5th at Junior Nationals
This is their JGP debut.
Their long program from The Hague Challenge Cup back in March.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=78Vq12UUuaQ


Annabelle PRÖLSS / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER

They are a new team.
Here they are in a recent exhibition at Obertsdorf
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YPmol70eOR8


Shalena Rau & Phelan Simpson CAN
SP Mary Poppins Chim Chim Cheree by Sherman Brothers
LP My Fair Lady Medley by Frederic Lowe

4th at Canadian Junior Championships
This is their JGP debut
Here's their program from Canadians
http://www.ustream.tv/recorded/19847267


Eliza Smyth & Jordan Dodds AUS
SP Umbrellas of Cherbourg by Michael Legrand
LP Prince Igor by Alexander Borodin

Coach: Margaret Nicholls Choreographer: Margaret Nicholls, Dalilah Sappenfield
This is their JGP debut
There have no videos on youtube.
http://www.elizasmythjordandodds.uzbeba.com/
They won primary pairs in Australia in the 2009/2010 season.