Results 1 to 15 of 237

Thread: 2012 - 2013 Season Russian Cup Series & Other Russian Qualifiers

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    15,946

    2012 - 2013 Season Russian Cup Series & Other Russian Qualifiers

    AlexRus was kind enough to post the schedule!

    Russian Cup I - 11-15 Sept, Perm.
    Russian Cup II - 02-06 Oct, Yoshkar-Ola.
    Russian Cup III - 23-27 Oct, Samara.
    Russian Cup IV - 13-17 Nov, Kazan.
    Russian Cup V - 27 Nov-01 Dec, Moscow, Moscow.

    These are Russian qualifying competitions:

    Quote Originally Posted by AlexRus
    Season is traditionally opened by Open Championship of Moscow (Junior, Novice), 4-7 Sept, Moscow. Results may affect on JGP events, substitutes may be main and vice versa.

    Russian Cup - qualifying competition. All events Senior, Junior, Men, Ladies, Pairs, Ice Dance. Of the results of Senior Events is National (Seniors), on the results of Junior Events is National (Joniors). Also included in Nationals of results of GP and JGP and ISU championships of previous season.
    Last edited by dorispulaski; 10-12-2012 at 10:25 AM.

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,378
    Moscow Open Championships

    Ladies LP + Total Scores

    1. Julia Li - 152.69 (97.20 per LP) LP: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OCZaTeaWRjI&feature=plcp
    2. Anna Pogorilaya - 152.44 (98.20 per LP)
    3. Maria Sotskov - 149.07 (93.39 per LP)
    4. Tatiana Fedoseeva 142.10 (94.84 per LP)
    5. Christina Zaseeva 121.38 (97.68 per LP)

    Pairs LP + Total Scores

    1 Evgenia Tarasova - Vladimir Morozov 41.93 +47.92 = 89.85 = 136.73
    SP: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q06sZ...M&feature=plcp
    LP: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BwQgctKmMmM&feature=plcp
    2 Arina Chernyavskaya - Antonio Souza-Cordeiro 32.15 +45.36-1.00 = 76.51 = 117.43
    SP: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jB2PCAUED44&feature=plcp
    LP:http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1WTX9tTunBU&feature=plcp
    3 Alice Smirnov - Vladimir Arkhipov 37.37 +37.60 = 74.97 = 109.11
    LP: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C3N_6tqIduY&feature=plcp
    4 Anastasia Gubanova - Alexey Sintsov 37.31 +36.? =? = 107.27
    5 Bella Lyapina - Igor Samoilov 33.97 +38.80-2.00 = 70.77 = 106.51
    6 Anastasia Ragozin - Vladislav Perebatov 38.37 +26.16-2.00 = 72.53 = 106.47
    7 Vlad Mishina - Alexander Kurmachev 35.87 +35.84-1.00 = 70.71 = 105.21
    Last edited by sky_fly20; 09-06-2012 at 11:09 AM.

  3. #3
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3,703
    Greatest pair team name ever. Tarasova/Morozov!

  4. #4
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    1,790
    Calendar of other russian events 2012.
    Cup of St.Petersburg I (qualifying for Cup of Russia III) - 19-21 Sept.
    Cup of Federation 05-07 Oct Sochi.
    Cup of St.Petersburg II (qualifying for Cup of Russia IV) - 10-12 Oct.
    Open Championship for Prrises of President of Moscow Federation - 13-14 Oct, Men, Ladies (Junior), Ice Dance (Novice, Junior).
    Cup of St.Petersburg III (qualifying for Cup of Russia V) - 07-09 Now.
    Memorial of S.Volkov - 27-30 Now, Moscow. Boys, girls. Elder group birth 2000-2001, younger group 2002 and younger.
    Memorial of N.Panin - 11-14 Dec, St.Petersburg, Men, Ladies, Pairs, Ice Dance - Juniors and Seniors.
    National Championship of Russia 2013 - 24-28 Dec 2012, Sochi. Senior Men, Ladies, Pairs, Ice Dance. It is named "2013", in fact at 2012. It is qualifying event for Euro and Worlds (also for Team Russia, Senior).
    Last edited by AlexRus; 09-18-2012 at 10:56 AM.

  5. #5
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    1,790
    Qualifying system to Cup of Russia Events.

    Moscow has places enough for all who has a real chance to qualify to Senior and Junior Nationals, so no qualifying events.

    St.Patersburg sends to Cup of Russia I and II by results of previous season, III to V - skaters who qualified at Cup of St.Petersburg I to III, also events of Cup of St.Petersburg are used to have enough competitions in St.Petersburg (Moscow has enough local competitions - open competitions of sport schools and so).

    Other regions have their qualifying competitions for Cup of Russia.

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,378
    St. Petersburg Competition:
    Short Program results:

    Junior Girls:

    1. Maria Stavitskaia 52.78
    2. Uliana Titushkina 51.36
    3. Anastasia Kolomiets 51.30
    4. Shohokat Safarian 47.48
    5. Arina Petrova 47.39
    6. Valentine Chernyshova 44.04
    7. Catherine Vysotina 38.71
    8. Svetlana Dobryagina 38.70
    9. Alexander Chechetkina 36.80
    10. Pauline Gorodnichina 35.51
    11. Julia Starikov 29.94

    Senior Ladies Agafonova is still regressing and why is Sahanovich allowed to compete seniors already ?

    1. Seraphima Sahanovich 59.38
    2. Polina Agafonova 49.35

    3. Nina Sakharova 46.21
    4. Anastasia Bogatyreva 36.01


    Junior Men

    1. Michail Kolyada 64.74
    2. Vladislav Smirnov 62.60
    3. Artem Leger 61.13
    4. Andrew Lazukin 58.60
    5. Alexander Gallyamov 57.45
    6. Gleb Smolkin 55.58
    7. Andrew Zuber 55.07
    8. Igor Efimchuk 40.13

    Senior Men

    1. Vladislav Sezganov 69.39
    2. Zhan Bush 61.58

  7. #7
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    1,790
    Moscow Open Championships

    04 and 05 Sept - Junior Ladies and Junior Pairs.
    35 Ladies (24 qualified to FS) and 8 Pairs.
    Ladies 1996-2002 year of birth. 1st place 1999, 2nd 1998, 3rd 2000.
    Valeria Evseeva (13 Mar 2002) - 12th place, score 130.43, landed 3Lz+2T. Very good for 10-years girl.
    35th had score 30,12 for SP, 24th 100,47 for SP+FS.
    Not so bad, if compare to JGP events.

    Today and tomorrow - Junior Men and (Novice, Junior) Ice Dance.

    Information is very poor.
    Kovtun - SP score 71.46, landed 3A.

  8. #8
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    1,790
    Cup of Federation 06-07 Oct Sochi.

    As told the President of Federation FS Alexander Gorshkov, it will be imitation of GP Final in Sochi, needed to test services, systems and organisatioms.
    Who of the skaters will take place - will be defined later.
    At same time there are two international events, a bit earlier - Obersdorf. So they will see just before the competitinons, who can take place.
    Imitation can not be carried out later, because of GP Events, skaters will take place in these events.

    On this competition there will arrive the official commission of ISU which was before in Sochi with inspection in May

    It is an abstract of Gorshkov's interview http://rsport.ru/figure_skating/20120817/611155015.html (Russian).

  9. #9
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3,703
    It's a big concern that Kovtun was able to win with that level of skate. But the others were just doing triples up to lutz.

  10. #10
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    1,790
    Quote Originally Posted by AlexRus View Post
    Cup of St.Petersburg I (qualifying for Cup of Russia III) - 19-21 Sept.
    Online Results http://fsevents.narod.ru/event/s1213/cup1spb/index.htm (Russian)
    Now there are lists of participants.
    Junior Ladies - Ogoreltseva.
    Junior Men - Krasnozhon, Tarasenko.
    Senior Men - Kolyada, Sezganov.
    Junior Pairs - Gainetdinova/Bich, Bogdanova/Kositsin (Updated)
    Senior Pairs - none. (Updated)

    So it is of interest.
    Last edited by AlexRus; 09-19-2012 at 10:39 AM.

  11. #11
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,378
    ^
    thanks, here is the junior ladies results

    what is happening to Ogoreltseva ? she used to be very good doing hard jumps now she almost got beaten here by a not so well known and gets regularly beaten by Sakhanovich and Medvedeva. looks like the puberty monster hit her before she can go to Junior Grand Prix next season, we'll see its still early of the season but a bit disappointed

    Ogoreltseva's protocols
    http://fsevents.narod.ru/event/s1213..._FS_Scores.pdf

    3lo-3lo - hand down?, step sequence probably off from her balance,
    3lz no combo, 3t no combo - fall. , 2A bad landing

    complete results: http://fsevents.narod.ru/event/s1213/cup1spb/index.htm

    1 Natalia OGORELTSEVA SPB 145.78 February 1
    2 Anastasia KOLOMIETS SPB 144.74 February 1
    3 Svetlana DOBRYAGINA SPB 138.92 April 4

    4 Pauline GORODNICHINA SPB 132.89 March 10
    5 Alina Karavaeva SPB 132.88 May 3
    6 Catherine KOZLOVSKAYA SPB 118.28 June 8
    7 Stanislav KONSTANTINOVA SPB 117.13 July 9
    8 Valentine Chernyshov SPB 116.14 May 9
    9 Bogdan LUKASHEVICH SPB 109.82 June 10
    10 Xenia KOCHUEVA SPB 109.69 August 12
    11 Victoria Proshina SPB 106.58 July 11
    12 Maria Gorokhova SPB 101.09 11 December
    13 Xenia PARKHOMENKO SPB 98.84 13 13
    14 Diana Djumaeva SPB 90.94 19 14
    15 Julia Starikov SPB 89.19 14 18
    16 Alina Prikhodchenko SPB 87.65 18 16
    17 Daria KULIKOVA LOB 83.05 23 15
    18 Mary Malakhov LOB 81.32 21 17
    19 Anastasia Gusarov LOB 78.96 20 20
    20 Christina EGOROVA SPB 76.70 15 22
    21 Christina GAVRILOVA SPB 74.35 24 19
    22 Jan KAZAKEVICH LOB 74.16 22 21
    Last edited by sky_fly20; 09-21-2012 at 06:02 AM.

  12. #12
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    1,790
    Quote Originally Posted by AlexRus View Post
    Calendar of other russian events 2012.
    Open Championship for Prrises of President of Moscow Federation - 13-14 Oct, Men, Ladies (Junior), Ice Dance (Novice, Junior).
    In fact - only Girls 1st Grade (program ISU Junior), Girls 2nd Grade (program ISU Advanced Novice), Junior Pairs.

    Dates - 11-12 Oct.

    Girls 1st Grade - 17 competitors most birth 2000-2001, two 2002 (plus Evgenia Medvedeva 1999 not in competition).
    Girls 2nd Grade - 29 competitors 2002-2003.

    Best of SP Girls 1st Grade - Place, Name, Score (Combo in SP)
    1. Maria Sotskova 58.57 (3T+3T)
    2. Evgenia Medvedeva 52.37 (3S+3T)
    3. Anastasia Bugakova 45.92 (3Lz+Combo)

    Junior Pairs - 4 pairs.

    http://ffkm.ru/index.php/12-competit...isyfed11-10-12 - all info (Russian).
    There are protocols of 1st day (will be all protocols) ant link to live stream.
    Last edited by AlexRus; 10-12-2012 at 07:54 AM.

  13. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,378
    Medvedeva is not competing ? why such low score for her standard

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •