Page 14 of 16 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 LastLast
Results 196 to 210 of 237

Thread: 2012 - 2013 Season Russian Cup Series & Other Russian Qualifiers

  1. #196
    Currently frozen as a popsicle Chemistry66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the Chemistry Building
    Posts
    1,472
    Frontal: Should be Lobova
    Land: Should be Susha

  2. #197
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,378
    Junior Mens Overall

    1 Murad Kurbanov 196.37 SP: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PrYD17Ar0bk FS: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1wmJnWi8cj8
    2 Andrei Zuber 195.77 SP: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U_Ur6lKJLq0 FS: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1vbW8UZn3PA
    3 Andrei Lazukin 195.49
    4 Vladislav Tarasenko 190.75
    5 Vladimir Samoilov 188.87
    6 Sergey Borodulin 184.08
    7 Dmitry Mikhailov 178.23
    8 Gleb Smolkin 173.18
    9 Stanislav Andryunin 170.11
    10 Makar Ignatov 168.92
    11 Denis Jelieskin 159.22
    12 Kirill Sokolov 154.59
    13 Vladislav Bulychev 153.49
    14 Denis Pichuzhkina 152.09
    15 Ivan Strashko 150.68
    16 Dmitry jokes 147.31
    17 Alexander Galyamov 143.57
    18 Roman Galkin 143.10
    19 Alex Yerokhov 140.06
    20 Andrew Litvintsev 138.74
    21 Vladislav 136.92
    22 Eugene Pozhidaev 124.38
    23 Michael Domnina 118.03
    24 Andrew Sachkov 108.16
    25 Vladislav cups 106.59
    26 Artem Pestrikov PERS 102.24 25 26

    FS score
    http://fsrussia.ru/upl/results/1213/5cr/SEG020.HTM

  3. #198
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    1,799
    Senior Ladies, Final Result of all 5 Events of Russian Cup.

    Rules of qualification to Senior Nationals:
    There are 18 places.
    Qualified are skaters who took place in GP Events (8 skaters - Julia LIPNITSKAIA, Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA, Adelina SOTNIKOVA, Alena LEONOVA, Ksenia MAKAROVA, Polina KOROBEYNIKOVA, Sofia BIRYUKOVA, Polina SHELEPEN) and who won places in JGP Final (2 skaters - Elena RADIONOVA, Anna POGORILAYA).
    Other places (8 or maybe more, if some of above mentioned withdraw) - on results of Russian Cup, first on points for places in Events Senior Grade (18 points for 1st place, 16 for 2nd, 14 for 3rd and so on), if points are equal - on sum of scores of two Events.

    First 18 places on results of Cup Events:
    Pl Name Points Score
    1 Serafima Sakhanovich 36 366,88
    2 Evgenia GERASIMOVA 32 350,19
    3 Uliana TITUSHKINA 32 342,30
    4 Elizaveta Yuschenko 32 321,41
    5 Alsu Kajumova 30 329,39
    6 Natalia Ogoreltseva 24 329,60
    7 Alina Maximova 24 305,72
    8 Maria STAVITSKAIA 24 304,59
    9 Tatiana Fedoseeva 24 300,39
    10 Julia Li 22 320,43
    11 Nikol Gosviani 22 312,74
    12 Polina AGAFONOVA 20 302,75
    13 Elena RADIONOVA 18 195,64
    14 Kristina ZASEEVA 16 276,61
    15 Polina SHELEPEN 16 156,81
    16 Rosa SHEVELEVA 10 128,44
    17 Diana Pervushkina 8 247,00
    18 Anna Novichkina 8 241,40

    Elena RADIONOVA, Polina SHELEPEN, Rosa SHEVELEVA took place in only one Event, others - in two Events.
    Elena RADIONOVA, Polina SHELEPEN are qualified because of JGP Final or GP Events.
    Last edited by AlexRus; 12-03-2012 at 01:49 PM.

  4. #199
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    1,799
    Junior Ladies, Final Result of all 5 Events of Russian Cup.

    Rules of qualification to Junior Nationals:
    There are 18 places.
    Qualified are skaters who took place in JGP Events (7 skaters - Elena RADIONOVA, Anna POGORILAYA, Evgenia GERASIMOVA, Uliana TITUSHKINA, Maria STAVITSKAIA, Kristina ZASEEVA, Anna SHERSHAK). Also may take place skaters who took place in GP Enents if they are still in Junior age (Julia LIPNITSKAIA, others are not so interested in Junior competitions).

    Other places (10 or maybe more, if some of above mentioned withdraw, or maybe less if some GP participants will take place) - on results of Russian Cup, Juniors grade , first on points for places in Events (18 points for 1st place, 16 for 2nd, 14 for 3rd and so on), if points are equal - on sum of scores of two Events.

    First 18 places on results of Cup Events:
    Pl Name Points Score
    1 Serafima Sakhanovich 34 360,37
    2 Evgenia Medvedeva 30 346,99
    3 Maria Sotskova 30 338,64
    4 Natalia Ogoreltseva 26 313,84
    5 Valeria Evseeva 26 308,32
    6 Elizabeth Tursynbaeva 26 284,65 (she may take place in Russian Nationals, but in Internalionals she will represent Kazakhstan - she is champion of Kazakhstan and the only good female skater of Kazakhstan, she was born 14 Feb 2000, next season we will see her at JGP Events, I believe)
    7 Nikol Gosviani 24 317,25
    8 Elizaveta Yuschenko 24 303,04
    9 Anastasia Kolomiets 24 281,66
    10 Arina Petrova 22 279,87
    11 Valentina Chernyshova 22 279,36
    12 Tatiana Fedoseeva 18 267,39
    13 Alexandra Proklova 18 262,33
    14 Elena RADIONOVA 18 203,88
    15 Julia Li 16 273,05
    16 Alsu Kajumova 16 153,21
    17 Svetlana Dobryagina 14 250,19
    18 Ekaterina Vysotina 10 257,99

    Elena RADIONOVA, Alsu Kajumova took place in only one Event, others - in two Events.
    Elena RADIONOVA is qualified because of JGP Events.

    In bold are names of skaters, who, as I believe, may be really interesting at JGP events next season.

    Valeria Evseeva may also be very interesting at JGP, but at season 2015/16, she was born 13 Mar 2002.
    Last edited by AlexRus; 12-03-2012 at 01:49 PM.

  5. #200
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    1,799

    Russian Cup V - Ladies, Result and Videos

    Junior Ladies
    FPl. Name Points SP FS
    1 Evgenia Medvedeva 177.73 1 1 SP http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wo44v2ljVYo FS http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1E1igg4vSPQ (two times 3S+3T at FS)
    2 Maria Sotskova 166.17 2 2 SP http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EfWv4_2WxA0 FS http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x9XxwxTkdWc
    3 Nikol Gosviani 156.62 3 4 SP http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-8KLeb6KfVU FS http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-qWOWjtILFE
    4 Valeria Evseeva 156.09 4 3 SP http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qt-z4IrUNXk FS http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nqpMw1Vc3vo
    5 Valentina Chernyshova 144.00 5 5 SP http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9TEWQqmKJDo FS http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JCShro9YfGU
    6 Alexandra Avstriyskaya 140.86 6 6
    7 Elizaveta Martynova 132.72 10 7 SP http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JEdidWuDaHA FS http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BaqoIZ5xxWw
    8 Tatiana Fedoseeva 131.65 8 8
    9 Polina Drynkina 131.46 7 10
    10 Elizaveta Milovanova 130.03 11 9 SP http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j8ZXHEpj-Eo FS http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-riUi2RtfUw
    11 Julia LI 128.33 14 11
    12 Daria Lobova 125.43 12 12
    13 Arina Voevodina 117.92 16 15
    14 Polina Tsurskaya 115.22 9 16
    15 Daria Susha 115.03 18 14
    16 Maria Savchenko 114.61 19 13
    17 Maria Trubina 111.85 13 19
    18 Maria Volkovskaya 110.98 15 18
    19 Maria Kamkova 101.34 20 17
    20 Anna Belova 94.03 17 21
    21 Ekaterina Tektonidi 91.05 23 20
    22 Daria Kulikova 84.56 21 22
    23 Anastasia Smirnova 81.58 22 23

    Senior Ladies
    FPl. Name Points SP FS
    1 Elizaveta Yuschenko 163.61 3 1 SP http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pYOgsqvDA5Y FS http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A8LwUwtf0OA
    2 Alina Maximova 159.97 2 3 FS http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EJULpSyZMok
    3 Alsu Kajumova 159.31 4 2 SP http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1Fepw19rN-U FS http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zp6Bf-Tuihw
    4 Natalia Ogoreltseva 155.15 5 4 SP http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qp80AfiI3J0 FS http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FAN8PZdz72g
    5 Maria STAVITSKAIA 144.28 6 5 SP http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=05txzuLhNTU FS http://youtu.be/rGJSRRFVg94
    6 Kristina ZASEEVA 135.58 1 10 SP http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L70DuqdqZwI
    7 Svetlana Biyan 134.07 7 6
    8 Jana Vedeneeva 128.27 9 7
    9 Sofia Mishina 125.17 11 8
    10 Ekaterina Bayanova 121.69 10 9
    11 Erika Kanukova 119.76 8 12
    12 Anastasia Yatsenko 117.24 12 11
    13 Antonina Dubinina 109.97 13 13
    14 Ksenia Pozen 103.51 14 14
    Last edited by AlexRus; 12-03-2012 at 02:00 PM.

  6. #201
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    15,986
    Thank you again! It's nice to understand how other countries handle qualifications for Nationals. I like this "series" method of doing it, so that talented skaters don't lose their chance over maybe being too nervious or too sick for just one event, something that happens in the US. (Like Gracie Gold 2 years ago).

  7. #202
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    1,799
    Quote Originally Posted by dorispulaski View Post
    Thank you again! It's nice to understand how other countries handle qualifications for Nationals. I like this "series" method of doing it, so that talented skaters don't lose their chance over maybe being too nervious or too sick for just one event, something that happens in the US. (Like Gracie Gold 2 years ago).
    It also has other advantages:

    More high level competitions for good skaters (really good skaters in Russia have no problem to compete as often as they want at club events, being the only hi-level skater without real competitors, it is not interesting. In USA there are very many competitions, but hi-level skater will there be alone with high level, or about alone - Gracie Gold at Skate Detroit 2011 was so much higher than Hannah Miller and Barbie Long, that there was not real competition in Final, and absolutely no competition in Groups - Gold won more than 43 points in her Group).

    More really good skaters on Event. At Regionals and even Sectionals at USA and Japan there are few hi-level skaters (or only one). So no need "beat to win". At one of Cup of Russia Events Radionova was second after SP, it makes her understand need of really competing to win.

    Good (but not highest level) skaters have more opportunities to compete together with best skaters, see them closely at the same ice and so. It makes them to want skate better.
    Last edited by AlexRus; 12-04-2012 at 07:13 AM.

  8. #203
    Custom Title FSGMT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    2,871
    Quote Originally Posted by AlexRus View Post
    It also has other advantages:

    More high level competitions for good skaters (really good skaters in Russia have no problem to compete as often as they want at club events, being the only hi-level skater without real competitors, it is not interesting. In USA there are very many competitions, but hi-level skater will there be alone with high level, or about alone - Gracie Gold at Skate Detroit 2011 was so much higher than Hannah Miller and Barbie Long, that there was not real competition in Final, and absolutely no competition in Groups - Gold won more than 43 points in her Group).

    More really good skaters on Event. At Regionals and even Sectionals at USA and Japan there are few hi-level skaters (or only one). So no need "beat to win". At one of Cup of Russia Events Radionova was second after SP, it makes her understand need of really competing to win.

    Good (but not highest level) skaters have more opportunities to compete together with best skaters, see them closely at the same ice and so. It makes them to want skate better.
    Like what Makarova did last year when she was in her disastrous period in the GP, she competed in a Cup of Russia and showed very good programs!

  9. #204
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    1,799
    Quote Originally Posted by FSGMT View Post
    Like what Makarova did last year when she was in her disastrous period in the GP, she competed in a Cup of Russia and showed very good programs!
    In fact, Makarova had at Russian Cup V(2011) good SP and not so good FS - 4 triples, only two combos in FS. She second season has the same problem as Asada now - corrupted jumps.
    In FS ahead her was very young Evgenia Medvedeva (12 years and less than two weeks old).

  10. #205
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    1,799

    Panin Memorial 11-14 Dec 2012

    Open competition in St.Petersburg, in memory of Nikolai Panin, first Russian Champion of Olympics (1908), http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nikolai_Panin

    Ice Dance (Novice, Junior).
    Men, Ladies, Pairs (Junior, Senior).

    Event info http://www.fskating.spb.ru/index.php...19-47&Itemid=2
    Online Results http://fsevents.narod.ru/event/s1213/panin/index.htm
    (both only Russian language)

  11. #206
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    2,188

  12. #207
    Custom Title FSGMT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    2,871
    It looks like Agafonova is pretty back in shape: she was slow and hesitant and had long empty parts where she was just prepearing for the elements, but she landed four clean triples, including filp and lutz, so I think she could even place in the top 5 at Russian Junior Nationals...

  13. #208
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,378
    Quote Originally Posted by FSGMT View Post
    It looks like Agafonova is pretty back in shape: she was slow and hesitant and had long empty parts where she was just prepearing for the elements, but she landed four clean triples, including filp and lutz, so I think she could even place in the top 5 at Russian Junior Nationals...
    not very likely, If Julia competes at Junior Nationals with Radionova they will go 1-2
    the remaining top 5 spots, Medvedeva, Pogorilaya, Sakhanovich and Sotskova will outscore and outjump her

  14. #209
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    1,799
    Quote Originally Posted by FSGMT View Post
    It looks like Agafonova is pretty back in shape: she was slow and hesitant and had long empty parts where she was just prepearing for the elements, but she landed four clean triples, including filp and lutz, so I think she could even place in the top 5 at Russian Junior Nationals...
    Agafonova did not qualify to Senior Nationals, for Junior Nationals she even did not try to qualify.

    Her results of this season are not so good.
    She did not have a spot to JGP events (was only substitute, and her level was not treated by Federation as good enough, by test skating - all spots for JGP events are by test skating, official or unofficial).
    Her 6th place at Coupe de Nice is not a good result.
    Her 1st place at Panin Memorial was with low level of other competitors.

    So she may not take place in Junior Nationals - she did not qualify and she has not really good Internationals results to be included without qualification.
    Federation of course may include her, but it is not very probable.

  15. #210
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    1,799
    Open Championship of StPetersburg 23-26 Jan 2013
    Info http://fskating.spb.ru/index.php?opt...19-47&Itemid=2
    Table http://fsevents.narod.ru/event/s1213...1213/index.htm
    Schedule http://lyovkin.moy.su/raspisanie_sorevnovanija.doc
    (all in Russian)

    In Pairs - Katarina GERBOLDT / Alexander ENBERT, first competition atter injury.

Page 14 of 16 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •