Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 40

Thread: 17th International Cup of Nice 2012 Oct 24 to 28

  1. #16
    Custom Title Mattieu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    183
    Strange judges for the ice dance, 2 French, 3 Russian, 1 Polish, 1 Estonian.
    Looks set for an all Russian podium?

  2. #17
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    282
    I really liked Stavitskaya's skating. She is much better than last season. Hope she can keep it and become another star from Russia.

    I was always worried about future of Finland. Nice to see two young and talented girls finishing 3rd and 4th.

  3. #18
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,379
    Stavitskaia's jumps though reminds me of Shelepen's
    not sure if its a good thing

  4. #19
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    282
    I'm waiting impatiently to see how Korobeynikova does here. I hope she is in a good shape now. Unfortunately we have to wait until saturday.

  5. #20

  6. #21
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    311
    Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV

  7. #22
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    311
    wow...

    Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM: SBS 3S, 3Fth, 3LTw clean and excellent

    Vasilisa DAVANKOVA / Andreï DEPUTAT: they lookes nervous, some sloppy landings

    Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV: 3LTw shaggy landing, SBS 3S not well done by her, 3FTh almost fall

    Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE: 2LTw nice with speed, SBS 3S almost fall by her, only 2STh... she looked disappointes, but a nice program


    1 Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM USA 59.01 33.03 25.98 6.58 6.25 6.75 6.33 6.58 0.00
    2 Vasilisa DAVANKOVA / Andreï DEPUTAT RUS 50.38 26.46 23.92 6.33 5.75 6.00 6.00 5.83 0.00
    3 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS 48.32 24.14 25.18 6.58 6.08 6.17 6.33 6.33 1.00
    4 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 44.52 22.60 21.92 5.58 5.08 5.50 5.58 5.67 0.00
    5 Julia LAVRENTIEVA / Yuriy RUDYK UKR 42.07 21.53 20.54 5.50 4.92 5.25 4.92 5.08 0.00
    6 Stina MARTINI / Severin KIEFER AUS 34.85 18.27 16.58 4.50 4.08 4.08 4.08 4.00 0.00
    7 Ronja ROLL / Gustav FORSGREN SWE 29.53 15.73 14.80 3.83 3.50 3.83 3.67 3.67 1.00

  8. #23

  9. #24
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,379
    underwhelming from Stolbova/Klimov considering at Federation Cup they were even more polished than Kavaguti/Smirnov
    hope they move up at FS, it would be a disappointment if they finish below a newly paired American Pair team and a Junior Pair skater

  10. #25
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    1,741
    thunder storm in Nice, lights and sound shut off - when Vladislav Sezganov skated SP.

    Edit - all restored, but Sezganov had longest SP, about 15 minutes including break.
    Last edited by AlexRus; 10-26-2012 at 11:56 AM.

  11. #26
    skating philosopher Mrs. P's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    The land of Agent Dale Cooper
    Posts
    8,386
    Keegan Messing is in first after the SP, with Max Aaron in second.

    Good news for Tonichelle!

    ETA: Should say first SO FAR...still two skaters left!

  12. #27
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,379
    1 Keegan MESSING USA 80.11 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7Dkk...4&feature=plcp
    2 Max AARON USA 75.95
    3 Vladislav SEZGANOV RUS 67.36
    4 Peter LIEBERS GER 66.86
    5 Jorik HENDRIX BEL 66.16
    6 Zoltan KELEMEN ROU 64.18
    7 Mark SHAKHMATOV RUS 59.11
    8 Ivan BARIEV RUS 58.27
    9 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 57.93
    10 Christopher BERNECK GER 53.39
    11 Vitaly LUCHANOK BLR 53.28
    12 Denis WIECZOREK GER 52.76
    13 Ondre SPIEGL SWE 51.43
    14 Patryk MYZYK POL 51.32
    15 Zhan BUSH RUS 50.59
    16 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 49.83
    17 Jamie WRIGHT GBR 47.78
    18 Mario Rafael IONIAN AUT 46.26
    19 Saverio GIACOMELLI ITA 46.00
    20 Nicolas DUBOIS SUI 45.73
    21 Daniel AGGIANO GBR 44.83
    22 Pavel IGNATENKO BLR 44.68
    23 Justus STRID DEN 44.24
    24 Yakov GODOROZHA UKR 40.78
    25 Andrew DODDS AUS 35.39
    Last edited by sky_fly20; 10-26-2012 at 03:08 PM.

  13. #28
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    15,652
    Event over-top ten still the same.

    Awesome score for Keegan!

  14. #29
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,379
    Short Dance Results:

    1 Valeria STARYGINA / Ivan VOLOBUEV RUS 56.49 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ClZH...4&feature=plcp
    2 Ksenia MONKO / Kirill KHALYAVIN RUS 54.88 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o_a5...s&feature=plcp
    3 Irina SHTORK / Taavi RAND EST 50.08
    4 Frederica BERNARDI / Christopher MIOR ITA 46.30
    5 Olesia KARMI / Max LINDHOLM FIN 46.24
    6 Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Neil BROWN CZE 46.00
    7 Anastasia ZVORYGINA / Maciej BERNADOWSKI POL 44.70
    8 Nadezhda FROLENKOVA / Vitaly NIKIFOROV UKR 44.39
    9 Charlotte AIKEN / Joshua WHIDBOURNE GBR 41.08
    10 Ramona ELSENER / Florian ROOST SUI 39.94
    11 Natalia KALISZEK / Michal KALISZEK POL 36.62
    12 Corenne BRUNHS / Ryan VAN NATTEN MEX 35.21
    13 Sarah May COWARD / Georges KENCHADZE BUL 34.69
    Last edited by sky_fly20; 10-26-2012 at 03:07 PM.

  15. #30
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,379
    Last edited by sky_fly20; 10-27-2012 at 07:38 AM.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •