Page 14 of 22 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 LastLast
Results 196 to 210 of 327

Thread: Grand Prix Early Predictions Game

  1. #196
    Spiral Lover tulosai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    2,811
    I 100% do not mean to step on anyone's toes but is someone needed to calculate the dance scores from this past weekend at CoC? I have A LOT of time today and tomorrow and could easily do it.

    Again, hope I am not stepping on anyone's toes. Just thought I'd offer if help is needed.

  2. #197
    Custom Title Cherryy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    256
    Now that's difficult to predict! And I know that only first 6 counts, I just want to know how good am I at predicting in hard situations

    Men
    1. Chan
    2. Kozuka
    3. Oda
    4. Weir ( )
    5. Menshov
    6. Dornbush
    7. Gachinski
    8. Ten
    9. Brezina
    10. Bush

    Ladies

    1. Sotnikova
    2. Murakami
    3. Korpi
    4. Leonova
    5. Marchei
    6. Korobeynikova
    7. Gold
    8. Zhang
    9. Zawadzki
    10. Helgesson

    Pairs

    1. Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov
    2. Vera Bazarova / Yuri Larionov
    3. Caydee Denney / John Coughlin
    4. Paige Lawrence / Rudi Swiegers
    5. Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise
    6. Tiffany Vise / Don Baldwin
    7. Anastasia Martiusheva / Alexei Rogonov
    8. Danielle Montalbano / Evgeni Krasnopolski

    Ice Dance

    1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
    2. Elena Ilinykh / Nikita Katsalapov
    3. Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani
    4. Victoria Sinitsina / Ruslan Zhiganshin
    5. Nelli Zhiganshina / Alexander Gazsi
    6. Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland
    7. Nicole Orford / Thomas Williams
    8. Ksenia Monko / Kirill Khaliavin

  3. #198
    Skating Fan
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    109
    Cup of Russia

    Pairs
    1. Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR / Maxim TRANKOV (RUS)
    2. Vera BAZAROVA / Yuri LARIONOV (RUS)
    3. Caydee DENNEY / John COUGHLIN (USA)
    4. Paige LAWRENCE / Rudi SWIEGERS (CAN)
    5. Tiffany VISE / Don BALDWIN (USA)
    6. Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE (ITA)

    Men

    1. Patrick CHAN (CAN)
    2. Takahiko KOZUKA (JPN)
    3. Nobunari ODA (JPN)
    4. Michal BREZINA (CZE)
    5. Johnny WEIR (USA)
    6. Denis TEN (KAZ)

    Ladies

    1. Adelina SOTNIKOVA (RUS)
    2. Kanako MURAKAMI (JPN)
    3. Gracie GOLD (USA)
    4. Alena LEONOVA (RUS)
    5. Kiira KORPI (FIN)
    6. Polina KOROBEYNIKOVA (RUS)

    Ice dancing

    1. Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR (CAN)
    2. Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI (USA)
    3. Elena ILINYKH / Nikita KATSALAPOV (RUS)
    4. Nelli ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI (GER)
    5. Ksenia MONKO / Khirill KHALIAVIN (RUS)
    6. Victoria SINITSINA / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN (RUS)

  4. #199
    Spiral Lover tulosai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    2,811
    Dance is updated for Cup of China. The highest score was 740.8 and is shared by DianaSelene, FSGMT, Mrs P., icellist, mystichaze, Irishflip, and sequinsgalore. The lowest score was actually mine and is 504.59 to give soem idea of the range. Overall everyone did great!

  5. #200
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    340
    Cup of Russia

    Men
    1. Takahiko Kozuka
    2. Patrick Chan
    3. Nobunari Oda
    4. Artur Gachinski
    5. Michal Brezina
    6. Richard Dornbush

    Ladies
    1. Adelina Sotnikova
    2. Kanako Murakami
    3. Gracie Gold
    4. Alena Leonova
    5. Kiira Korpi
    6. Polina Korobeynikova

    Pairs
    1. Volosozhar/Trankov
    2. Bazarova/Larionov
    3. Denney/Coughlin
    4. Lawrence/Swiegers
    5. Martiusheva/Rogonov
    6. Monica/Guarise

    Ice Dance
    1. Virtue/Moir
    2. Shibutani/Shibutani
    3. Ilinykh/Katsalapov
    4. Sinitsina/Zhiganshin
    5. Zhiganshina/Gazsi
    6. Orford/Williams

  6. #201
    Constable , Costume Police colleen o'neill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,784
    Time for another collection of wild stabs in the dark..

    Cup of Russia

    Men
    1. Chan
    2. Oda
    3. Kozuka
    4. Weir
    5. Gachinski
    6. Dornbush

    Ladies
    1. Murakami
    2. Korobeynikova
    3. Korpi
    4. Sotnikova
    5. Zawadzki
    6. Gold

    Pairs
    1. Volosozhar/Trankov
    2. Martiusheva/Rogonov
    3. Bazarova/Larionov
    4. Denney/Coughliun
    5. Lawrence/Sweigers
    6. Della Monica/Guarise

    Dance
    1. Virtue/Moir
    2. Shibutanis
    3. Ilinykh/Katsalapov
    4. Zhiganshina/Gazsi
    5. Monko/Khaliavin
    6. Orford/Williams

  7. #202
    More or less: more is more sequinsgalore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    3,703
    My Rostelecom Cup predictions

    Men
    1. Patrick Chan CAN
    2. Takahiko Kozuka JPN
    3. Richard Dornbush USA
    4. Nobunari Oda JPN
    5. Konstantin Menshov RUS
    6. Johnny Weir USA
    7. Michal Brezina CZE
    8. Denis Ten KAZ
    9. Artur Gachinski RUS
    10. Zhan Bush RUS

    Ladies
    1. Adelina Sotnikova RUS
    2. Kanako Murakami JPN
    3. Kiira Korpi FIN
    4. Alena Lenova RUS
    5. Gracie Gold USA
    6. Valentina Marchei ITA
    7. Viktoria Helgesson SWE
    8. Agnes Zawadzki USA
    9. Polina Korobeynikova RUS
    10. Caroline Zhang USA

    Pairs
    1. Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov RUS
    2. Caydee Denney / John Coughlin USA
    3. Vera Bazarova / Yuri Larionov RUS
    4. Paige Lawrence / Rudi Swiegers CAN
    5. Anastasia Martiusheva / Alexei Rogonov RUS
    6. Tiffany Vise / Don Baldwin USA
    7. Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise ITA

    Ice Dance
    1. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir CAN
    2. Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani USA
    3. Elena Ilinykh / Nikita Katsalapov RUS
    4. Nelli Zhiganshina / Alexander Gazsi GER
    5. Victoria Sinitsina / Ruslan Zhiganshin RUS
    6. Ksenia Monko / Kirill Khaliavin RUS
    7. Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland GBR
    8. Nicole Orford / Thomas Williams CAN

  8. #203
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    210
    Most of my predictions so far have gone really bad!! :(

    Rostelecom CUP

    MEN

    1. Chan
    2. Kozuka
    3. Oda
    4. Gachinksi
    5. Dornbush
    6. Weir
    7. Brezina

    LADIES
    1. Sotnikova
    2. Murakami
    3. Korpi
    4. Zhang
    5. Leonova
    6. Gold
    7. Marchei

    PAIRS

    1. Volo/Trankov
    2. Denney/Coughlin
    3. Bazarova/Larionova
    4. Lawrence/Swiegers
    5. Monica/Guarise
    6. Martiusheva/Rogonov
    7. Vise/Baldwin

    ICE DANCE

    1. Virtue/Moir
    2. Ilinykh/Katsalapov
    3. Shibutani/Shibutani
    4. Zhigansina/Gazdi
    5. Sinitsina/Zhiganshin
    6. Monko/Khaliavin
    7. Orford/Williams

  9. #204
    Constable , Costume Police colleen o'neill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,784
    Here are slipslidin's picks
    for Russia :

    Men
    1. Chan
    2. Oda
    3. Kozuka
    4. Ten
    5. Gachinski
    6. Menshov

    Ladies
    1. Sotnikova
    2. Korpi
    3. Murakami
    4. Leonova
    5. Helgesson
    6. Gold

    Pairs
    1. Volosozhar/Trankov
    2. Denney/Coughlin
    3. Della Monica/Guarise
    4. Martiusheva/Rogonov
    5. Lawrence/Sweigers
    6. Bazarova/Larionov

    Dance
    1. Virtue/Moir
    2. Monko/Khaliavin
    3. Ilinykh/Katasalapov
    4. Zhiganshina/Gazsi
    5. Orford/Williams
    6. Shibutanis

  10. #205
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5,389
    MEN:

    1. Chan
    2. Kozuka
    3. Oda
    4. Ten
    5. Gachinski

    LADIES:

    1. Sotnikova
    2. Leonova
    3. Gold
    4. Korpi
    5. Zhang

    PAIRS:

    1. V/T
    2. L/S
    3. B/L
    4. V/B
    5. D/C

    DANCE:

    1. V/M
    2. I/K
    3. Z/G
    4. S/S
    5. O/W

  11. #206
    Medalist
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    90
    Quote Originally Posted by Macassar88 View Post
    Well their Romanian score would have beaten Virtue and Moir's Canadian score.
    Having seen the youtube of I/K's free dance, I take it back. Virtue and Moir have nothing to worry about! Now I wouldn't be at all surprised if the Shibs win silver and I/K the bronze. Although I hear I/K have a great short dance. Is there a youtube link for their short dance, anybody know?

    I wonder if Bobrova & Soloviev are Russia's number one team again. I guess we'll see after Cup of Russia where things stand.

  12. #207
    skating philosopher
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    The land of Agent Dale Cooper
    Posts
    8,137
    Interesting that some of you have the Shibs so far down in the standings (i.e. off the podium). I Know they had a terrible Worlds this year, but getting beat by Z/G? I love Z/G and their creative routines, but they do not have the technical skill of the Shibs.

    On the other hand we haven't seen a thing from the Shibs and it's definitely a possibility they might suffer in levels as D/W and V/M did earlier in the season.

    I guess we'll see tomorrow.

  13. #208
    Constable , Costume Police colleen o'neill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,784
    I'm so distracted , I don't even know why I've made some of the picks I've made
    Last edited by colleen o'neill; 11-08-2012 at 11:55 PM.

  14. #209
    Huge Scott Moir Fan Macassar88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    984
    Thanks Adelina for effing up most people's predictions

  15. #210
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,379
    2012 Trophee Eric Bompard

    Men: ( weakest field ever: even Menshov would have won with his score )
    1 Amodio
    2 Abbott
    3 Song ?
    4 Verner
    5 Mura
    alt: Hendrickx

    Ladies:
    1 Wagner
    2 Liza ( i know not likely but I want her in GPF )
    3 Julia
    4 Gao
    5 Korobeynikova
    alt: Meite

    Pairs:
    1 Savchenko/Szolkowy
    2 Kavaguti/Smirnov
    3 Duhamel/Radford
    4 Stolbova/Klimov
    5 Berton/Hotarek
    alt: Cipres/James

    Ice Dance:
    1 Pechalat/Bourzat
    2 Capelini/Lanotte
    3 Riazanova/Tkachenko
    4 Hubell/Donohue
    5 Zlobina/Sitnikov
    alt: Giles/Poirer

Page 14 of 22 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •