Page 19 of 22 FirstFirst ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 LastLast
Results 271 to 285 of 327

Thread: Grand Prix Early Predictions Game

  1. #271
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    In Sergei Verbillo's hair
    Posts
    290
    NHK

    Men:

    1. Hanyu
    2. Fernandez
    3. Takahashi
    4. Miner
    5. Dornbush

    Pairs:

    1. Moore-Towers-Moscovitch
    2. Bazarova-Larionov
    3. Castelli-Shnapir
    4. Martiusheva-Rogonov
    5. Scimeca-Kneirim

    Ladies:

    1. Suzuki
    2. Asada
    3. Zawadski
    4. Li
    5. Nagasu

    Ice Dance:

    1. Davis-White
    2. Ilynk-Katsapolov
    3. Shibutanis
    4. Orford-Williams
    5. Reeds

  2. #272
    skating philosopher Mrs. P's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    The land of Agent Dale Cooper
    Posts
    9,349
    Let me interrupt this programming to let you know TEB Pairs is done.
    Nobody received a perfect score (S/K felt your pressure to do well as many you had them winning bronze).

    Top Six
    collen o'neill 834.75
    Li'Kitsu 744.91
    Ice Diva 741.09
    Cherryy 711.09
    SkateFiguring 710.31
    sky_fly20 708.00

  3. #273
    skating philosopher Mrs. P's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    The land of Agent Dale Cooper
    Posts
    9,349
    Another interruption, since I did TEB men's too (hope I didn't step on anyone's toes)

    A perfect score was 1088.20.
    Needless to say, nobody got that.
    Out of 26 participants, only three scored points for Mura. And only one guessed he would win.

    Congrats mystichaze, your crystal ball abilities helped you win this round with a score of 868.28. (Props to pitterpatter + Li'Kitsu for scoring on Mura!)

    Rounding out the top six:
    Ice Diva 800.61
    pitterpatter 758.48
    SkateFiguring 747.05
    Li'Kitsu 705.95
    Mrs. P (color me surprised) 697.86

  4. #274
    skating philosopher Mrs. P's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    The land of Agent Dale Cooper
    Posts
    9,349
    Okay one last category holdout -- Cup of Russia men's. I was on a roll, so I went with it.

    Nobody got a perfect score, but this one was much more predictable than TEB!

    Top six:
    Cherryy 983.19
    ForeverFish 937.51
    Macassar88 937.30
    sequinsgalore 874.50
    burntBread 874.54
    HR4 874.54

    And after five events calculated. Here's the top six:

    FSGMT 13,611.96
    ImaginaryPogue 13,499.76
    burntBREAD 13260.24
    Li'Kitsu 13224.19
    jChamp 13,215.01
    mystichaze 13,182.50

    ETA: When i went to a different column, I saw someone started it! Sorry about that; I just saw the blank column, so I figured I'd go ahead and do it.
    Last edited by Mrs. P; 11-20-2012 at 01:22 AM.

  5. #275
    Forever stuck on those steps Li'Kitsu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1,082
    Feels like a good moment to say: thanks Mrs.P and everyone else on the team for calculating the points and the work you put into this game!

    And yay, I broke 3000 points for TEB! Mainly thanks to lovely Liza really getting the silver
    Well then, on to NHK... yatta!

    Men: (pretty hard to predict)

    1. Daisuke Takahashi
    2. Yuzuru Hanyu
    3. Javier Fernandez
    4. Richard Dornbush
    5. Ross Miner
    6. Daisuke Murakami

    Ladies:

    1. Mao Asada
    2. Akiko Suzuki
    3. Mirai Nagasu
    4. Zijun Li
    5. Elene Gedevanishvili
    6. Agnes Zawadski

    Pairs:

    1. Bazarova/Larionov
    2. Moore-Towers/Moscovitch
    3. Castelli/Shnapir
    4. Martiusheva/Rogonov
    5. Davis/Ladwig
    6. Vartmann/Van Cleave

    Dance:

    1. Davis/White
    2. Ilinykh/Katsalapov
    3. Shibutanis (though I really, really, really hope I'm wrong here!!)
    4. Coomes/Buckland
    5. Reeds
    6. Orford/Williams

  6. #276
    Tripping on the Podium
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Helsinki
    Posts
    55
    NHK

    MEN (IMPOSSIBLE!)
    1. Takahashi
    2. Hanyu
    3. Fernandez
    4. Miner
    5. Dornbush
    6. Rippon

    LADIES
    1. Asada
    2. Suzuki
    3. Nagasu
    4. Zawadzki
    5. Li
    6. Gedevanishvili

    PAIRS
    1. Bazarova/Lairnov
    2. Moore-Towers/Moscovitch
    3. Castelli/Shnapir
    4. Scimeca/Knierim
    5. Martiusheva/Rogonov
    6. Della Monica/ Guarise

    DANCE
    1. Davis/White
    2. Ilinykh/Katsalapov
    3. Shibutani/Shibutani (I hope not!)
    4. Coomes/Buckland
    5. Reed/Reed
    6. Huang/Zheng

  7. #277
    Spiral Lover tulosai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    3,070
    Quote Originally Posted by Mrs. P View Post
    Another interruption, since I did TEB men's too (hope I didn't step on anyone's toes)

    A perfect score was 1088.20.
    Needless to say, nobody got that.
    Out of 26 participants, only three scored points for Mura. And only one guessed he would win.

    Congrats mystichaze, your crystal ball abilities helped you win this round with a score of 868.28. (Props to pitterpatter + Li'Kitsu for scoring on Mura!)

    Rounding out the top six:
    Ice Diva 800.61
    pitterpatter 758.48
    SkateFiguring 747.05
    Li'Kitsu 705.95
    Mrs. P (color me surprised) 697.86
    Thank you so much for doing both!!!!

  8. #278
    skating philosopher Mrs. P's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    The land of Agent Dale Cooper
    Posts
    9,349
    Quote Originally Posted by jChamp View Post
    NHK

    DANCE
    1. Davis/White
    2. Ilinykh/Katsalapov
    3. Shibutani/Shibutani (I hope not!)
    4. Coomes/Buckland
    5. Reed/Reed
    6. Huang/Zheng
    You hope that they don't get bronze, or you hope they will rank better?

  9. #279
    Custom Title FSGMT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    2,963
    Quote Originally Posted by Mrs. P View Post
    You hope that they don't get bronze, or you hope they will rank better?
    I think the answer is obvious, we all would like to see Maia and Alex's beautiful FS beating the messy Ghost FD, but I'm afraid this won't happen... :(

  10. #280
    Tripping on the Podium
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Helsinki
    Posts
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by Mrs. P View Post
    You hope that they don't get bronze, or you hope they will rank better?
    I'm hoping for silver .

    Quote Originally Posted by FSGMT View Post
    I think the answer is obvious, we all would like to see Maia and Alex's beautiful FS beating the messy Ghost FD, but I'm afraid this won't happen... :(
    Hopefully they'll surprise everyone, but I agree. I think this is one of the few times I WANT my predictions to be wrong...

  11. #281
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,609
    MEN
    1. Yuzuru Hanyu
    2. Daisuke Takahashi
    3. Javier Fernandez
    4. Ross Miner
    5. Sergei Voronov
    6. Daisuke Murakami

    I'm more curious about how Rogozine and Reynolds compare to each other. They're the only two men elgible for Canada's second and third spot currently.

    Ladies
    1. Akiko Suzuki
    2. Mao Asada
    3. Agnes Zawadzki
    4. Mirai Nagasu
    5. Elene Gedevanishvili
    6. Ksenia Makarova

    Pairs
    1. Bazarova/Larionov
    2. Moore-Towers/Moscovitch
    3. Castelli/Schanpir
    4. Della Monica/Guarise
    5. Martiusheva/Rogonov
    6. Davis/Ladwig

    Dance
    1. Davis/White
    2. Ilynikh/Katsalpov
    3. Shibutani/Shibutani
    4. Coomes/Buckland
    5. Huang/Zheng
    6. Orford/Williams

  12. #282
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    366
    NHK Trophy

    Men
    Finding this tough as well! CBC`s poll question this week is asking who`ll win the men`s event at NHK, so if anyone`s interested in voting: http://www.cbc.ca/sports/figureskati...hk-trophy.html

    1. Hanyu
    2. Takahashi
    3. Fernandez
    4. Dornbush
    5. Voronov
    6. Miner

    Ladies
    1. Asada
    2. Suzuki
    3. Zawadski
    4. Nagasu
    5. Gedevanishvili
    6. Imai

    Pairs
    1. Bazarova/Larionov
    2. Moore-Towers/Moscovitch
    3. Castelli/Shnapir
    4. Martiusheva/Rogonov
    5. Davis/Ladwig
    6. Della Monica/Guarise

    Dance
    1. Davis/White
    2. Shibutani/Shibutani
    2. Ilinykh/Katsalapov
    4. Coomes/Buckland
    5. Huang/Zheng
    6. Orford/Willams

  13. #283
    Custom Title FSGMT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    2,963
    Quote Originally Posted by jChamp View Post
    I'm hoping for silver .



    Hopefully they'll surprise everyone, but I agree. I think this is one of the few times I WANT my predictions to be wrong...
    Me too...

  14. #284
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Берлин, Germany
    Posts
    102
    Predictions for NHK:
    Men:
    1. Daisuke TAKAHASHI - hopefully
    2. Javier FERNANDEZ
    3. Yuzuru HANYU
    4. Adam RIPPON
    5. Sergei VORONOV
    6. Richard DORNBUSH

    Ladies
    1. Mao ASADA
    2. Akiko SUZUKI
    3. Agnes ZAWADZKI
    4. Mirai NAGASU
    5. Elene GEDEVANISHVILI
    6. Ksenia MAKAROVA

    Pairs (edited)
    1. Vera BAZAROVA / Yuri LARIONOV
    2. Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Dylan MOSCOVITCH
    3. Marissa CASTELLI / Simon SHNAPIR
    4. Anastasia MARTIUSHEVA / Alexei ROGONOV
    5. Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM
    6. Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE

    Dance:
    1. Meryl DAVIS / Charlie WHITE
    2. Elena ILINYKH / Nikita KATSALAPOV
    3. Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI
    4. Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND
    5. Nicole ORFORD / Thomas WILLIAMS
    6. Xintong HUANG / Xun ZHENG
    Last edited by HR4; 11-22-2012 at 03:46 AM. Reason: change my mind about pairs

  15. #285
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    139
    I also like their Memoirs of a Geisha program. Does anyone know if Alex has recovered from his injury? Maybe S/S wont qualify for the GPF, but I wish theyll skate well and win silver at NHK.

Page 19 of 22 FirstFirst ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •