Page 15 of 22 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 LastLast
Results 211 to 225 of 327

Thread: Grand Prix Early Predictions Game

  1. #211
    Spiral Lover tulosai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    2,804
    Getting my TEB predictions on...

    Ladies (always so tough!!)
    1. Julia L.
    2. Ashley Wagner
    3. Liza T.
    4. Christina Gao
    5. Meite
    6. Polina K.

    Pairs
    1. D/R
    2. K/S (keeping the faith)
    3. S/K
    4. B/H
    5. P/Z
    6.J/C

    Men
    1. Amido
    2. Abbot
    3. Joubert
    4. Song
    5. Verner
    6. Guan
    7. Hendrkix
    8. Mura
    9. Verner
    10. Weir (alts in alphabetical order)

    Dance
    1. P/B
    2. C/L
    3. R/T
    4. H/D
    5. G/P
    6. Z/S
    Last edited by tulosai; 11-14-2012 at 01:56 PM.

  2. #212
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,609
    So, the two Skate GPs I did well in. The two Cup GPS... I did not. Now, hopefully I do well in the two "nationless names" GPs.

  3. #213
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    252
    Trophee Eric Bompard

    Men:
    1. Florent Amodio
    2. Jeremy Abbott
    3. Brian Joubert
    4. Nan Song
    5. Takahito Mura
    6. Tomas Verner
    7. Korik Hendrickx
    8. Johnny Weir
    9. Chafik Bessghier
    10. JinLin Guan
    I'm adding a bunch of alternates because in theory Joubert, Song, Abbott and Weir can all drop out...

    Ladies:
    1. Ashley Wagner
    2. Julia Lipnitskaya
    3. Elizaveta Tuktamysheva
    4. Christina Gao
    5. Mae Berenice Meite
    6. Elena Glebova/Polina Korobeynikova
    I love Glebova for her tenacity but Korobeynikova is so inconsistent q.q

    Pairs:
    1. Savchenko/Szolkowy
    2. Duhamel/Radford
    3. Kavaguti/Smirnov
    4. Berton/Hotarek
    5. Stolbova/Klimov
    6. James/Cipres
    This is going to be the best pairs competition of the series IMO

    Ice Dance:
    1. Pechalat/Bourzat
    2. Cappellini/Lanotte
    3. Riazanova/Tkachenko
    4. Hubbell/Donohue
    5. Gilles/Poirier
    6. Zlobina/Sitnikov

  4. #214
    Medalist
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    90
    1. Amodio
    2. Abbott
    3. Song
    4. Hendrickx
    5. Joubert
    6. Mura
    7. Verner
    8. Besseghier
    9. Guan

    There should be another predictions game: How many men actually show up? How many men make it through the LP?

    1. Wagner
    2. Lipnitskaia
    3. Gao
    4. Tuktamysheva
    5. Meite
    6. Korobeynikova

    1. Duhamel/Radford
    2. Kavaguti/Smirnov
    3. Stolbova/Klimov
    4. Berton/Hotarek
    5. James/Cipres
    6. Peng/Zhang

    1. Pechalat/Bourzat
    2. Cappellini/Lanotte
    3. Riazanova/Tkachenko
    4. Gilles/Poirier
    5. Hubbell/Donohue
    6. Pushkash/Guerreiro
    Last edited by SubRosa; 11-14-2012 at 05:54 PM.

  5. #215
    Custom Title Butterscotch17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    186
    Quote Originally Posted by icellist View Post
    Trophee Eric Bompard

    Men:
    1. Florent Amodio
    2. Jeremy Abbott
    3. Brian Joubert
    4. Nan Song
    5. Takahito Mura
    6. Tomas Verner
    7. Korik Hendrickx
    8. Johnny Weir
    9. Chafik Bessghier
    10. JinLin Guan
    I'm adding a bunch of alternates because in theory Joubert, Song, Abbott and Weir can all drop out...
    LOL! Good idea!

  6. #216
    skating philosopher
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    The land of Agent Dale Cooper
    Posts
    8,126
    Pairs from COR has been calculated. We had several perfect scores (882.13): burntBREAD, Butterscotch17,Li'Kitsu, HR4, SubRosa and pitterpatter. And yours truly, Mrs. P, and Jennifer is tied for 7th place behind those folks with 839.34 points.

  7. #217
    Custom Title Butterscotch17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    186
    Here we go again...

    Trophee Eric Bompard

    Men:
    1. Jeremy Abbott (you think I would have learned by now not to predict Jeremy as he is so unpredictable, but I'm doing it again )
    2. Florent Amodio
    3. Brian Joubert
    4. Nan Song
    5. Tomas Verner
    6. Takahito Mura
    7. Chafik Besseghier
    8. Johnny Weir
    9. Jorik Hendrickx
    10. Jinlin Guan

    Ladies:
    1. Ashley Wagner
    2. Julia Lipnitskaia
    3. Christina Gao
    4. Elizaveta Tuktamysheva
    5. Mae Berenice Meite
    6. Polina Korobeynikova

    Pairs:
    1. Savchenko/Szolkowy
    2. Duhamel/Radford
    3. Kavaguti/Smirov
    4. Stolbova/Klimov
    5. James/Cipres
    6. Berton/Hotarek

    Dance:
    1. Pechalat/Bourzat
    2. Capellini/Lanotte
    3. Hubbell/Donahue
    4. Riazanova/Tkachenko
    5. Gilles/Poirer
    6. Pushkash/Guerreiro

  8. #218
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    857
    MEN (This field is weak..nobody here can make the GPF, and everyone can drop out)
    1. Amodio
    2. Abbott
    3. Song
    4. Joubert
    5. Mura
    6. Verner

    LADIES
    1. Wagner
    2. Lipnitskaya
    3. Tuktamysheva
    4. Gao
    5. Meite
    6. Korobeynikova

    PAIRS
    1. Duhamel/Radford
    2. Kavaguti/Smirnov
    3. Berton/Hotarek
    4. James/Cipres
    5. Stolbova/Klimov
    6. Peng/Zhang

    DANCE
    1. Pechalat/Bourzat
    2. Cappellini/Lanotte
    3. Riazanova/Tkachenko
    4. Gilles/Poirier
    5. Hubbell/Donohue
    6. Zlobina/Sinitkov
    Last edited by burntBREAD; 11-14-2012 at 03:22 PM.

  9. #219
    Spiral Lover tulosai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    2,804
    I finally just decided to make my men's alt predictions alphabetical, no joke.
    Last edited by tulosai; 11-12-2012 at 01:05 PM.

  10. #220
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    571
    TEB
    Men:
    1. Abbott
    2. Amodio
    3. Song
    4. Verner
    5. Joubert

    Ladies:
    1. Wagner
    2. Lipnitskaia
    3. Tuktamysheva
    4. Gao
    5. Meite

  11. #221
    Tripping on the Podium
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Helsinki
    Posts
    54
    I didn't think it was possible, but the COR Ladies' scores were almost as bad as SC

    The average was around 344 (last week's average was 650).

  12. #222
    Tripping on the Podium
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Helsinki
    Posts
    54
    TEB

    MEN
    1. Abbott
    2. Amodio
    3. Joubert
    4. Song
    5. Verner
    6. Mura
    7. Weir
    8. Besseghier
    9. Hendrickx
    10. Guan

    LADIES
    1. Wagner
    2. Lipnitskaya
    3. Tuktamysheva
    4. Gao
    5. Korobeynikova
    6. Meite

    PAIRS
    1. Kavaguti/Smirnov
    2. Duhamel/Radford
    3. Stolbova/Klimov
    4. Berton/Hotarek
    5. James/Cipres
    6. Peng/Zhang

    DANCE
    1. Pechalat/Bourzat
    2. Cappellini/Lanotte
    3. Riazanova/Tkachenko
    4. Hubbell/Donohue
    5. Gilles/Poirier
    6. Zlobina/Sitnikov
    Last edited by jChamp; 11-14-2012 at 03:11 PM.

  13. #223
    skating philosopher
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    The land of Agent Dale Cooper
    Posts
    8,126
    Quote Originally Posted by jChamp View Post
    I didn't think it was possible, but the COR Ladies' scores were almost as bad as SC

    The average was around 344 (last week's average was 650).
    And my score was below average. only 1 for 3 on the podium. Oh Adelina.....you must've felt too much pressure from all of us having you win in our predictions. :P

  14. #224
    Custom Title FSGMT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    2,777
    My TEB predictions (my CoR ones have been a disaster! ), so I try to think about something unpredictable here :
    MEN (this is pretty unpredictable, since we don't even know who's going to compete!):
    1) Amodio
    2) Abbott
    3) Verner
    4) Weir
    5) Song
    6) Mura
    7) Joubert
    8) Besseghier
    9) Hendrixcs
    10) Guan

    LADIES
    1) Wagner
    2) Lipnitskaya
    3) Tuktamysheva
    4) Gao
    5) Korobeneykova
    6) Meite

    PAIRS
    1) Savchenko-Szolkowy
    2) Duhamel-Radford
    3) Kavaguti-Smirnov
    4) Berton-Hotarek
    5) Stolbova-Klimov
    6) Peng-Zhang

    ICE DANCE
    1) Pechalat-Bourzat
    2) Cappellini-Lanotte
    3) Riazanova-Tkachenko
    4) Gilles-Poirier
    5) Hubbel-Donohue
    6) Zlobina-Sitnikov

  15. #225
    Custom Title FSGMT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    2,777
    And, it looks like I'm winning the overall score! This is the current "podium":
    1) FSGMT (!!!)
    2) ImaginaryPogue
    3) SubRosa

Page 15 of 22 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •