Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: JGP Final Predictions

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,378

    JGP Final Predictions

    I created a thread for the Juniors too

    Boys

    1 Farris
    2 Brown
    3 Kovtun

    Girls

    1 Radionova
    2 Wang
    3 Miyahara

    Pairs

    1 Purdy/Marinaro
    2 Fedorova/Miroshkin
    3 Yu/Jin

    Ice Dance

    1 Stepanova/Bukin
    2 Papadakis/Cizeron
    3 Aldridge/Eaton

  2. #2
    Rinkside
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    3
    what about jones/beharry? they have the highest score this season

  3. #3
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    16,830
    Here's the standings sheet for pairs to work from:

    ISU Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2012 / 2013
    Junior Pairs


    FINAL RESULTS
    -official-

    Pl Name Nation Designated Events Total
    Points
    Tie breaking
    USA AUT CRO GER 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 6th 8th
    1 Margaret PURDY / Michael MARINARO[/URL] CAN 15 15 30 1 292.12 2 195.05 98.17 97.07 28
    2 Lina FEDOROVA / Maxim MIROSHKIN RUS 13 15 28 1 283.52 2 179.63 92.86 103.89 30
    3 Brittany JONES / Ian BEHARRY CAN 15 11 26 1 286.84 2 188.24 101.08 98.60 30
    4 Maria VIGALOVA / Egor ZAKROEV RUS 11 13 24 2 280.96 2 188.91 96.50 92.05 30
    5 Vasilisa DAVANKOVA / Andrei DEPUTAT RUS 13 11 24 2 276.73 2 177.34 93.20 99.39 28
    6 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN 9 13 22 2 288.27 2 190.27 95.82 98.00 29
    Last edited by dorispulaski; 01-05-2013 at 11:16 AM.

  4. #4
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    16,830
    For dance:

    ISU Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2012 / 2013
    Junior Ice Dance


    FINAL RESULTS
    -official-

    Pl Name Nation Designated Events Total
    Points
    Tie breaking
    FRA USA AUT TUR SLO CRO GER 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
    1 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 15 15 30 1 294.83 2 175.23 88.41 119.60 34
    2 Alexandra ALDRIDGE / Daniel EATON USA 15 15 30 1 275.23 2 163.29 83.32 111.94 28
    3 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 15 15 30 1 273.21 2 161.77 82.89 111.44 29
    4 Valeria ZENKOVA / Valerie SINITSIN RUS 13 15 28 1 259.57 2 152.24 80.21 107.33 33
    5 Evgenia KOSIGINA / Nikolai MOROSHKIN RUS 13 13 26 2 269.83 2 153.69 77.89 116.14 31
    6 Anna YANOVSKAYA / Sergey MOZGOV RUS 13 13 26 2 263.83 2 156.00 80.72 107.83 33
    Last edited by dorispulaski; 01-05-2013 at 11:25 AM.

  5. #5
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    16,830
    The men

    ISU Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2012 / 2013
    Junior Men


    FINAL RESULTS
    -official-

    Pl Name Nation Designated Events Total
    Points
    Tie breaking
    FRA USA AUT TUR SLO CRO GER 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
    1 Joshua FARRIS USA 15 15 30 1 429.90 2 283.35 146.49 146.55 46
    2 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 15 15 30 1 412.23 2 274.63 149.72 137.60 42
    3 Jason BROWN USA 13 15 28 1 383.97 2 258.69 132.21 125.28 45
    4 Boyang JIN CHN 15 13 28 1 380.58 2 259.50 131.15 121.08 49
    5 Ryuju HINO JPN 11 13 24 2 367.46 2 247.35 125.44 120.11 43
    6 Keiji TANAKA JPN 13 9 22 2 363.27 2 242.81 123.87 120.46 46
    Last edited by dorispulaski; 01-05-2013 at 11:22 AM.

  6. #6
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    16,830
    and the ladies

    ISU Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2012 / 2013
    Junior Ladies


    FINAL RESULTS
    -official-

    Pl Name Nation Designated Events Total
    Points
    Tie breaking
    FRA USA AUT TUR SLO CRO GER 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
    1 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 15 15 30 1 360.65 2 236.79 120.15 123.86 58
    2 Angela WANG USA 11 15 26 1 313.05 2 209.87 105.69 103.18 57
    3 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 11 15 26 1 306.06 2 200.58 106.71 105.48 61
    4 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 15 11 26 1 305.01 2 203.63 106.89 101.38 55
    5 Hannah MILLER USA 13 13 26 2 311.73 2 204.93 103.05 106.80 63
    6 Leah KEISER USA 15 9 24 1 297.48 2 191.64 105.63 105.84 59
    Last edited by dorispulaski; 01-05-2013 at 11:19 AM.

  7. #7
    Custom Title FSGMT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    2,966
    Boys:
    1) Farris
    2) Brown
    3) Kovtun
    Girls:
    1) Radionova
    2) Miyahara
    3) Wang
    Pairs:
    1) Bobak-Beharry
    2) Purdy-Marinaro
    3) Yu-Jin
    Dance:
    1) Stepanova-Bukin
    2) Aldridge-Eaton
    3) Papadakis-Cizeron

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,378
    Quote Originally Posted by sk8erboi View Post
    what about jones/beharry? they have the highest score this season
    Beharry/Jones are not that consistent yet
    If they go clean they will podium but if everyone goes clean then Fedorova/Miroshkin ( minus their average 3 falls in LP ) wins

  9. #9
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Texas, United States
    Posts
    4,977
    Men:
    1.) Farris (the best in the field if he skates well, but the field is pretty deep, and Kovtun has comparable jump content and PCS so it should be a tight race)
    2.) Kovtun (could beat Farris for 1st if have two good skates as home ice should help)
    3.) Jin (tossup between him and Brown, but I think his 3a and 4t could allow him to jump to the podium)

    Ladies:
    1.) Radinova (by a large margin)
    2.) Wang (may come close to Radinova if she skates 2 clean programs, can maybe afford mistakes and still beat the others)
    3.) Pogorilaya (she was really good in her 2nd event, and the other girls all seem to be iffy on their jumps)

    Dance:
    1.) Stepanova/Bukin (likely by a large margin)
    2.) Aldridge/Eaton (they have a really great FD this year, could be lower down the podium depending on SD execution)
    3.) Yanovskaya/Mosgov (even though they are the last qualifiers, I feel they are the 3rd strongest team here)

    Pairs:
    1.) Purdy/Marinaro (seem to be on a roll this year)
    2.) Yu/Jin (just because they have the potential to be really good if they deliver, could even win if they skate like they did at JW)
    3.) Jones/Beharry (seem to be on the upward swing)

  10. #10
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    518
    Ladies
    1. Elena Radionova - It will be a big surprise if she can't win this
    2. Angela Wang - She is really strong when she skates clean
    3. Anna Pogorilaya or Leah Keiser

    Men
    1. Maksim Kovtun
    2. Joshua Farris
    3. Jason Brown most probably or Boyang Jin maybe

    Ice Dance
    1. Stepanova/Bukin - Not sure about 2nd and 3rd places but I'm sure this is S/B's to lose
    2. Papadakis/Cizeron
    3. Aldridge/Eaton

  11. #11
    More or less: more is more sequinsgalore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    4,245

    My JGPF predictions

    Junior Men
    1. Joshua Farris USA
    2. Maxim Kovtun RUS
    3. Jason Brown USA
    4. Boyang Jin CHN
    5. Ryuju Hino JPN
    6. Keiji Tanaka JPN

    Junior Ladies
    1. Elena Radionova RUS
    2. Angela Wang USA
    3. Anna Pogorilaya RUS
    4. Hannah Miller USA
    5. Satoko Miyahara JPN
    6. Leah Keiser USA

    Junior Pairs
    1. Margaret Purdy / Michael Marinaro CAN
    2. Brittany Jones / Ian Beharry CAN
    3. Lina Fedorova / Maxim Miroshkin RUS
    4. Xiaoyu Yu / Yang Jin CHN
    5. Maria Vigalova / Egor Zakroev RUS
    6. Vasilisa Davankova / Andrei Deputat RUS

    Junior Ice Dance
    1. Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin RUS
    2. Alexandra Aldridge / Daniel Eaton USA
    3. Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron FRA
    4. Anna Yanovskaya / Sergey Mozgov RUS
    5. Valeria Zenkova / Valerie Sinitsin RUS
    6. Evgenia Kosigina / Nikolai Moroshkin RUS

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •