Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Icechallenge 2012, Nov 6-10, in Graz, Austria

  1. #1
    Celebrating the Excellence of #VirtueMoir golden411's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    4,508

    Icechallenge 2012, Nov 6-10, in Graz, Austria

    Icechallenge 2012, Nov 6-10, in Graz, Austria

    Website homepage: http://www.icechallenge.at/

    Links to entry lists & Results: http://www.icechallenge.at/2012/
    Last edited by dorispulaski; 11-08-2012 at 06:15 AM.

  2. #2
    Custom Title FSGMT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    2,777
    Tobias-Stagniuas are listed here: are they ready? I don't remember if their injury was a bad one or just a temporary thing...

  3. #3
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    857
    Rachael Flatt is not listed in Senior Ladies.

  4. #4
    skating philosopher
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    The land of Agent Dale Cooper
    Posts
    8,135
    That's odd -- Rachael is still listed on the international assignments page. I'm sure we'll find something out soon enough.

    Anyway, the pairs competition here seems like a mini Skate America reunion with Castelli/Shnapir, Donalan/Speroff and Montalbano/Krasnopolsky making up 3 of the 5 entries.

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,379
    But isn't Racheal inujured ?

  6. #6
    skating philosopher
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    The land of Agent Dale Cooper
    Posts
    8,135
    Quote Originally Posted by sky_fly20 View Post
    But isn't Racheal inujured ?
    Yes she is, so perhaps she decided to sit this one out. That said, that will mean she will probably have skate at Midwestern sectionals, which is just a few days after Ice Challenge.

    But that said, I would surprised if she did decide to withdraw, the competition at Ice Challenge is not that intense. But then again, Midwestern sectionals should not be as difficult either....
    Last edited by Mrs. P; 10-26-2012 at 12:06 PM.

  7. #7
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    15,316
    They have both livestreaming and the vid streams from previous days here:

    http://new.livestream.com/accounts/1...events/1656920

  8. #8
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    15,316
    I just watched the Senior SD:



    Lynn Kriengkrairut & Logan Giuletti-Schmitt USA 50.46
    SD Ring of Fire; I Can't Help Falling in Love With You
    Lynn messed on on the first set of twizzles.

    Lucie Mysliveckova & Neil Brown CZE 48.30
    Polka: Charlie Chaplin (soundtrack); Waltz: The Artist (soundtrack) by Ludovic Bource; March: Kid (Charlie Chaplin soundtrack)


    Ramona Elsener & Florian Roost SUI 45.76
    SD Polka: Pie in the Face Polka; Waltz: Carnival de Venise Medley


    Danielle O'Brien & Gregory Merriman AUS 43.44
    SD Cotton Eyed Joe; Old Country Waltz


    Taavi Rand & Irina Shtork EST 42.62
    SD Waltz: Old Country Waltz; Polka: Cotton Eyed Joe

    Zsuzsanna Nagy & Mate Fejes HUN 42.44
    SD Masquerade Waltz; Polka

    Louise Walden & Owen Edwards GBR 41.57
    SD Backwards by Rascal Flatts; Feels Like Today, also by Rascal Flatts

    Alisa Agafonova & Alper Ucar TUR 40.94
    SD Rybak's Fairytale (from Eurovision)

    Federica Bernardi & Christopher Mior ITA 40.52
    SD Gone With the Wind (Tara's Theme), Dixie, and State Fair (It's a Grand Night for Singing), ending with My Own True Love again

    Federica Testa & Lukas Csolley SVK 39.72
    SD March: Radetzky March by Johann Strauss; Polka by Johann Strauss; Waltz: Die schöne Galathee by Franz von Suppe

    Justyna Plutowska & Peter Gerber POL 38.28
    SD Chim Chim Cheree (Mary Poppins); Supercalifragilisticexpalidious
    They both fell in the middle of the lift

    Sarah May Coward & Georgi Kenchadze BUL Score 36.73
    SD Tennessee Waltz (a version with tin whistle) & John Ryan's Polka

    Anastasia Olson & Keiffer Hubbell USA 35.75
    SD Waltz; I'm Getting Married in the Morning (from My Fair Lady)
    She fell on the Yankee Polka; messed up the end of the whole first sequence..

    Just found the results page
    http://www.icechallenge.at/2012/

    BTW, the sound quality here at Graz is excellent.

    I also watched the Junior SD
    1 Julia DOLGIKH / Alexandr PRACHANOV RUS 46.02 26.76 19.26 4.75 4.56 4.94 5.00 4.81 0.00 #3
    2 Allah LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 40.67 22.13 18.54 4.69 4.44 4.63 4.69 4.69 0.00 #6
    3 Asiye Cagla DEMIRSAL / Berk AKALIN TUR 35.04 15.50 20.54 5.00 4.88 5.25 5.31 5.19 1.00 #4
    Cagla fell, fortunately not in a majorly disruptive place.
    4 Peroline OJARDIAS / Pierre SOUQUET FRA 32.37 15.00 17.37 4.38 4.00 4.56 4.38 4.38 0.00 #5
    5 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV RUS 32.13 14.62 17.51 4.50 4.13 4.38 4.63 4.25 0.00 #8
    6 Christine SMITH / Simon EISENBAUER AUT 26.27 11.99 14.28 3.63 3.31 3.50 3.81 3.56 0.00 #9
    7 Giulia SANGIOVANNI / Michele ZENI ITA 26.19 12.75 13.44 3.44 3.25 3.38 3.56 3.19 0.00 #2
    8 Mathilde DIAS / Jean Denis SANCHIS FRA 26.09 11.62 15.47 3.94 3.56 4.06 4.13 3.69 1.00 #1
    Last edited by dorispulaski; 11-08-2012 at 06:18 AM.

  9. #9
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    15,316
    Some of the events are not up on archive. I haven't found the Senior pairs SP yet

    Castelli & Shnapir smoked the field, landing triple salchows, a triple twist, level 4 steps, level 3 back outside death spiral, their trademark lift (level 4). They only got level 2 for the spin, which is something they should be able to fix. They made the world level TES (they had before at SA) and appear to be making a real run at the US number 2 spot.

    Donlan & Speroff had another disappointing SP, sad to say, with a fall.

    1 Marissa CASTELLI / Simon SHNAPIR USA 60.44 33.80 26.64 6.50 6.58 6.83 6.58 6.83 0.00 #5
    2 Danielle MONTALBANO / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKY ISR 42.87 24.07 18.80 4.83 4.50 4.92 4.75 4.50 0.00 #1
    3 Gretchen DONLAN / Andrew SPEROFF USA 41.36 20.30 22.06 5.67 5.33 5.58 5.50 5.50 1.00 #2
    4 Stina MARTINI / Severin KIEFER AUT 37.23 20.03 18.20 4.67 4.33 4.67 4.58 4.50 1.00 #3
    5 Elizaveta MAKAROVA / Leri KENCHADZE BUL 31.67 16.53 16.14 4.00 3.92 4.17 4.00 4.08 1.00 #4

    The Turkish couple won the Junior Dance, recovering from a fall in the SD!

    1 Asiye Cagla DEMIRSAL / Berk AKALIN TUR 107.07 3 1
    2 Julia DOLGIKH / Alexandr PRACHANOV RUS 105.80 1 3
    3 Allah LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 103.19 2 2
    4 Peroline OJARDIAS / Pierre SOUQUET FRA 91.53 4 4
    5 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV RUS 88.82 5 5
    6 Christine SMITH / Simon EISENBAUER AUT 67.23 6 6
    7 Giulia SANGIOVANNI / Michele ZENI ITA 65.91 7 7
    8 Mathilde DIAS / Jean Denis SANCHIS FRA 63.37 8 8

    Doug Razzano & Armin Mahbanoozadeh are virtually tied after the men's SP, with Chris Caluza in third.
    I couldn't be happier:

    Result Details Pl. Name Nation TSS
    = TES
    + PCS
    + SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
    - StN.
    1 Douglas RAZZANO USA 72.21 40.11 32.10 6.67 6.17 6.42 6.42 6.42 0.00 #16
    2 Armin MAHBANOOZADEH USA 72.14 39.81 33.33 7.00 6.50 6.58 6.67 6.58 1.00 #3
    3 Christopher CALUZA PHI 64.38 33.87 30.51 6.17 5.92 6.25 6.00 6.17 0.00 #1
    4 Peter LIEBERS GER 63.08 35.00 29.08 6.00 5.67 5.83 5.83 5.75 1.00 #18
    5 Misha GE UZB 61.67 33.34 28.33 5.50 5.33 5.83 5.67 6.00 0.00 #15
    6 Viktor PFEIFER AUT 60.41 33.07 27.34 5.50 5.17 5.67 5.50 5.50 0.00 #19
    7 Franz STREUBEL GER 60.22 33.73 26.49 5.58 5.08 5.33 5.33 5.17 0.00 #4
    8 Martin RAPPE GER 60.02 33.61 26.41 5.58 5.00 5.33 5.33 5.17 0.00 #14
    9 Viktor ROMANENKOV EST 57.39 31.13 27.26 5.67 5.17 5.50 5.42 5.50 1.00 #9
    10 Justus STRID DEN 53.36 30.11 24.25 4.92 4.58 4.92 4.83 5.00 1.00 #17
    11 Matthew PARR GBR 51.70 27.20 25.50 5.25 4.83 5.17 5.08 5.17 1.00 #8
    12 Stefane WALKER SUI 51.21 27.96 23.25 4.92 4.50 4.67 4.58 4.58 0.00 #20
    13 Oleksii BYCHENKO ISR 50.19 24.27 25.92 5.00 4.75 5.50 5.25 5.42 0.00 #5
    14 Dmitriy IGNATENKO UKR 49.67 27.50 23.17 4.92 4.33 4.67 4.67 4.58 1.00 #21
    15 Patryk MYZYK POL 48.37 25.13 24.24 5.08 4.58 4.75 5.00 4.83 1.00 #13
    16 Florian GOSTELIE NED 44.41 20.67 23.74 4.75 4.33 5.08 4.75 4.83 0.00 #2
    17 Mario Rafael IONIAN AUT 44.19 23.03 21.16 4.50 3.83 4.33 4.33 4.17 0.00 #7
    18 Manuel KOLL AUT 41.36 18.87 23.49 4.75 4.33 4.75 4.83 4.83 1.00 #6
    19 Mitchell CHAPMAN AUS 39.78 18.94 22.84 4.67 4.50 4.50 4.67 4.50 2.00 #10
    20 Viktor KREMKE GER 39.56 19.40 20.16 4.50 3.58 4.08 4.08 3.92 0.00 #11

    Jenna McCorkell won the ladies SP:

    1 Jenna MCCORKELL
    GBR 54.40 30.06 24.34 5.83 5.75 6.25 6.17 6.42 0.00 #18
    2 Isabelle OLSSON
    SWE 50.80 28.60 22.20 5.58 5.25 5.58 5.67 5.67 0.00 #2
    3 Nicole RAJICOVA
    SVK 45.93 26.07 19.86 5.08 4.75 5.08 4.92 5.00 0.00 #7
    4 Kerstin FRANK
    AUT 45.42 26.10 19.32 5.08 4.75 4.83 4.83 4.67 0.00 #30
    5 Laura RASZYKOVA
    CZE 44.65 26.53 18.12 4.67 4.25 4.58 4.58 4.58 0.00 #15
    6 Dasa GRM
    SLO 44.02 23.76 21.26 5.17 5.25 5.50 5.33 5.33 1.00 #14
    7 Monika SIMANCIKOVA
    SVK 42.81 22.37 20.44 5.33 4.83 5.33 5.00 5.08 0.00 #4
    8 Belinda SCHÖNBERGER
    AUT 41.51 23.17 18.34 4.50 4.17 4.83 4.67 4.75 0.00 #8
    9 Sandy HOFFMANN
    GER 41.05 23.19 17.86 4.67 4.17 4.58 4.58 4.33 0.00 #19
    10 Gerli LIINAMÄE
    EST 40.82 21.90 18.92 4.75 4.58 4.83 4.83 4.67 0.00 #5
    11 Anita ANDERBERG MADSEN
    DEN 40.72 22.70 18.02 4.67 4.17 4.58 4.67 4.42 0.00 #23
    12 Mirna LIBRIC
    CRO 39.81 22.73 17.08 4.42 3.92 4.33 4.42 4.25 0.00 #27
    13 Patricia GLESCIC
    SLO 39.57 21.57 18.00 4.58 4.25 4.67 4.50 4.50 0.00 #31
    14 Karly ROBERTSON
    GBR 39.53 21.67 17.86 4.58 4.25 4.50 4.50 4.50 0.00 #29
    15 Kaat VANDAELE
    BEL 37.86 20.20 17.66 4.50 4.25 4.50 4.50 4.33 0.00 #28
    16 Anna AFONKINA
    BUL 37.51 18.63 18.88 4.67 4.67 4.67 4.83 4.75 0.00 #16
    17 Michelle COUWENBERG
    NED 36.13 18.27 18.86 4.50 4.33 4.92 4.83 5.00 1.00 #17
    18 Nika CERIC
    SLO 36.01 18.47 18.54 4.67 4.50 4.67 4.75 4.58 1.00 #24
    19 Reetta ROMPPANEN
    FIN 35.64 18.64 17.00 4.58 4.17 4.25 4.17 4.08 0.00 #26
    20 Henriikka HIETANIEMI
    FIN 33.91 16.57 17.34 4.25 4.17 4.25 4.42 4.58 0.00 #10
    21 Tiffany Packard YU
    HKG 33.31 17.17 17.14 4.33 4.00 4.42 4.42 4.25 1.00 #25
    22 Timila SHRESTHA
    FIN 30.97 14.57 17.40 4.33 4.25 4.17 4.58 4.42 1.00 #13
    23 Justiina NIEMI
    FIN 29.96 14.30 15.66 4.08 3.83 3.92 4.08 3.67 0.00 #1
    24 Angelika DUBINSKI
    GER 28.89 12.63 17.26 4.42 4.08 4.33 4.42 4.33 1.00 #21
    25 Nastasiya LOBACHEVSKAYA
    CZE 28.55 15.37 14.18 3.58 3.33 3.42 3.83 3.58 1.00 #3
    26 Ines WOHLMUT
    AUT 27.23 14.97 12.26 3.00 2.75 3.33 3.25 3.00 0.00 #20
    27 Christina GRILL
    AUT 26.42 14.70 12.72 3.50 3.08 3.08 3.25 3.00 1.00 #9
    28 Victoria KAFOL
    AUT 23.98 12.30 12.68 3.08 2.92 3.25 3.42 3.17 1.00 #12
    29 Vanda KOVACS
    HUN 21.96 11.30 11.66 3.00 2.75 3.00 3.08 2.75 1.00 #22

  10. #10
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    259
    I'm so happy for Cagla and Berk!!! This is their first gold medal internationally. After short dance we were a little bit disappointed, because during JGP series they got 29 technical mark. Then suddenly 15 here... But they were so mature, they said that they understood what they must work on. And they overcame the bad score and delievered a very nice free! Congratulations for also passing World Championships technical minimum score in FD once again after NRW Trophy!

  11. #11
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    15,316
    Castelli & Shnapir USA won the pairs over Donlan & Speroff in 2nd and Krasnopolski & Montalbano in 3rd.

    1 Marissa CASTELLI / Simon SHNAPIR USA 174.86 1 1
    2 Gretchen DONLAN / Andrew SPEROFF USA 135.43 3 2
    3 Danielle MONTALBANO / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKY ISR 133.91 2 3
    4 Stina MARTINI / Severin KIEFER AUT 114.32 4 4
    5 Elizaveta MAKAROVA / Leri KENCHADZE BUL 100.29 5 5


    C&S did not skate as clean a program as at SKAM, but it was smoother, with better unison, and more tango-y for sure. D&S struggled with their jump elements. A lot. I hear Gretchen was ill this week.

    Jenna McCorkell won the ladies:

    FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
    1 Jenna MCCORKELL GBR 161.10 1 1
    2 Isabelle OLSSON SWE 149.63 2 2
    3 Monika SIMANCIKOVA SVK 129.79 7 3
    4 Sandy HOFFMANN GER 125.99 9 4
    5 Gerli LIINAMÄE EST 124.82 10 5
    6 Kerstin FRANK AUT 121.27 4 7
    7 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 120.41 3 8
    8 Dasa GRM SLO 120.03 6 6
    9 Anita ANDERBERG MADSEN DEN 111.73 11 10
    10 Anna AFONKINA BUL 110.60 16 9
    11 Belinda SCHÖNBERGER AUT 108.45 8 13
    12 Mirna LIBRIC CRO 104.66 13 14
    13 Karly ROBERTSON GBR 103.56 14 15
    14 Nika CERIC SLO 103.23 18 12
    15 Henriikka HIETANIEMI FIN 101.38 20 11
    16 Patricia GLESCIC SLO 100.51 12 19
    17 Michelle COUWENBERG NED 99.02 17 16
    18 Kaat VANDAELE BEL 97.75 15 21
    19 Reetta ROMPPANEN FIN 97.74 19 17
    20 Laura RASZYKOVA CZE 93.72 5 26
    21 Timila SHRESTHA FIN 92.46 22 18
    22 Justiina NIEMI FIN 90.26 23 20
    23 Tiffany Packard YU HKG 88.08 21 24
    24 Angelika DUBINSKI GER 84.85 24 23
    25 Christina GRILL AUT 83.98 27 22
    26 Ines WOHLMUT AUT 81.64 26 25
    27 Victoria KAFOL AUT 71.87 28 27
    28 Nastasiya LOBACHEVSKAYA CZE 71.55 25 28
    29 Vanda KOVACS HUN 63.25 29 29
    WD Regina BORBELY HUN
    WD Chelsea Rose CHIAPPA HUN

  12. #12
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    15,316
    The gala is live right now (2:36 PM EST)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •