Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 36

Thread: 2013 U.S. Sectionals (Eastern/Midwestern/Pacific Coast), November 8-13, 2012

  1. #1
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    2,429

    2013 U.S. Sectionals (Eastern/Midwestern/Pacific Coast), November 8-13, 2012

    These 3 Sectionals are the final qualifiers for 2013 U.S. Nationals. I've included all the skaters currently known to be competing at Sectionals who are listed in USFS' 2012-13 International Selection Pool and bolded the names of those who have competed internationally this fall (Senior or Junior Grand Prix or Senior B).

    EASTERNS (Nov. 8-12 in Hyannis, Massachusetts) event site: http://yarmouthiceclub.org/competitions/2013-easterns
    Note: Official starting orders, Juvenile through Senior, were published online on November 3rd as a zip file of PDF documents, and I've typed them out by level on the Sectionals page of my blog (includes fall international & Regional qualifying scores for all singles skaters in the 3 Sectionals) - link is posted in the Announcements forum: http://www.goldenskate.com/forum/sho...latest-updates
    SENIOR:
    Samantha Cesario, Yasmin Siraj, Jenelle Herman;
    Stephen Carriere, Harrison Choate, Timothy Dolensky, Grant Hochstein;
    Zhang/Bartholomay (pairs); A. Cannuscio/McManus (dance).
    JUNIOR:
    Jay Yostanto, James Schetelich;
    Oltmanns/Santillan, Belt/Johnson, Goldberg/Dolkiewicz (pairs);
    Parsons/Parsons, McNamara/Carpenter, Pogrebinsky/Gudis, Miller/MacMillan (dance).

    MIDWESTERNS (Nov. 9-13 in Strongsville, Ohio) event site: http://www.clevelandskating.com/even...-championships
    SENIOR:
    Kiri Baga, Ashley Cain, Nina Jiang;
    Max Aaron, Brandon Mroz, Alexander Johnson;
    Scimeca/Knierim (pairs).
    JUNIOR:
    Barbie Long, Mariah Bell;
    Lukas Kaugars, Jordan Moeller, Troy Tomasello;
    Aaron/Settlage; de la Mora/Wilson (pairs);
    Hawayek/Baker, Moore/Klaber, Rosinski/Jaffe (dance).
    NOVICE:
    Zaitsev/Stevens (this JGP pair team is reportedly staying Novice this season).

    PACIFIC COASTS (Nov. 9-13 in Provo, Utah) event site: http://www.peaksfsc.org/pacific-coast-sectionals.html
    SENIOR:
    Courtney Hicks, Vanessa Lam;
    Keegan Messing, Jonathan Cassar, Scott Dyer, Philip Warren.
    JUNIOR:
    Polina Edmunds, Gwendolyn Prescott;
    Nathan Chen, Shotaro Omori, Spencer Howe;
    Calalang/Sidhu, Pfund/Reiss (pairs);
    Heritage/Fast (dance).

    IceNetwork plans to provide some live streaming to Season Pass subscribers - link to press release: http://web.icenetwork.com/news/artic...&vkey=ice_news
    (The press release mentions "simultaneous live coverage of all three sectional championships on Sunday, Nov. 11, and Monday, Nov. 12" - Mids and Pacs both end on Tuesday, Nov. 13.)
    Last edited by Sylvia; 11-06-2012 at 01:56 PM.

  2. #2
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    16,175
    Thanks, Sylvia!

    IN will have results reports at some point, too. They are up for Regionals, as are Regionals vids.

    I'm looking forward to Hawayek/Baker's performance!

  3. #3
    and... World Peace! Tonichelle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kenai, AK
    Posts
    18,666
    GO KEEGAN!

  4. #4
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    16,175
    And looking forward to Keegan too!

  5. #5
    Gliding Along dlkksk8fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,685
    Good Luck Jonathan!

  6. #6
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    318
    Just tuned in to Icenetwork's coverage of Sectionals and came across commentary with Tonia K and Sarah Hughes. I know the two of them aren't professional broadcasters but it's kind of painful to listen to. Tonia at least has clear diction and clearly her Icenetwork experience helps but she needs some more practice interviewing and keeping the flow of the conversation going.

    I was listening to Sarah H before I looked at the video and if she wants to go into broadcasting even if it's just color commentary she really needs to take some voice lessons. Without looking at the video and just listening to the audio she was slurring her words to such an extent that at first I wondered why in the world they got someone who was drunk. Then I brought the video screen forward and realized that it was Sarah.

    Yikes!

  7. #7
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    US
    Posts
    232
    So annoying!! for some reason they're flipping back & forth from one competition to the other (ie, Mids to Easterns, etc), so you can't watch your own area's kids live. I've missed both performances of my rink's ice dancers because they were showing a different sectional's event during that time. Why wouldn't they they let us choose which competition we want to see??!

  8. #8
    Gliding Along dlkksk8fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,685
    Is there a schedule for Pacific Coasts that can be found?

  9. #9
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    3,900
    Here's the competition schedule: http://www.peaksfsc.org/schedule.html

    This is all that IceNetwork says about when they'll be streaming:
    http://web.icenetwork.com/news/artic...&vkey=ice_news

  10. #10
    Custom Title merrywidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    9,407
    Midwestern SP results for Men:
    1-Max Aaron 75.88
    2-Alexander Johnson 71.79
    3-Brandon Mroz 70.76

  11. #11
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    16,175
    Mid Wests Jr Dance Results.
    The new team of Hawayek & Baker win!

    Place Start No. Name Short Dance Free Dance Total Score
    Place Score Place Score
    1 3 Kaitlin Hawayek, Detroit SC
    Jean-Luc Baker, Seattle SC
    1 54.67 1 80.02 134.69
    Free Dance Score Executed Elements Factored Program Components Deductions
    80.02 40.89 40.13 1.00
    Planned Elements Executed Elements Base Value GOE Score
    Curve Lift+Rotational Lift Curve Lift 4 + Rotational Lift 1 5.50 2.00 7.50
    Synchronized Twizzle Synchronized Twizzle 3 5.00 0.50 5.50
    Circular Step Seq. Circular Step Seq. 3 6.50 1.75 8.25
    Spin Spin 4 5.00 0.63 5.63
    Straight Line Lift Straight Line Lift 4 4.00 0.63 4.63
    Diagonal Step Sequence Diagonal Step Sequence 3 6.50 2.00 8.50
    Choreographic Dance Lift Choreographic Dance Lift 1 0.20 0.68 0.88
    Totals 32.70 40.89
    Program Components Unfactored Score Factor
    Skating Skills 6.75 1.25
    Transitions/Linking Footwork/Movements 6.50 1.75
    Performance/Execution 6.75 1.00
    Composition/Choreography 6.75 1.00
    Interpretation/Timing 6.81 1.00
    Total Factored Program Components 40.13
    Deductions Value
    Costume/Prop violation 0.00
    Time violation 0.00
    Illegal element/movement 0.00
    Interruption in excess 0.00
    Extra element 0.00
    Extra element by verif. 0.00
    Extended lifts 1.00
    Falls 0.00
    Music restriction violation 0.00
    Costume failure 0.00
    Total Deductions 1.00



    2 4 Holly Moore, Detroit SC
    Daniel Klaber, Detroit SC
    2 45.81 2 70.50 116.31
    Free Dance Score Executed Elements Factored Program Components Deductions
    70.50 34.39 36.11 0.00
    Planned Elements Executed Elements Base Value GOE Score
    Synchronized Twizzle Synchronized Twizzle 3 5.00 0.50 5.50
    Circular Step Seq. Circular Step Seq. 2 5.00 0.50 5.50
    Combination Spin Combination Spin 4 5.00 0.75 5.75
    Straight Line Lift Straight Line Lift 4 4.00 0.38 4.38
    Curve Lift Curve Lift 3 3.50 0.75 4.25
    Diagonal Step Sequence Diagonal Step Sequence 1 3.50 0.00 3.50
    Rotational Lift Rotational Lift 4 4.00 0.88 4.88
    Choreographic Dance Lift Choreographic Dance Lift 1 0.20 0.43 0.63
    Totals 30.20 34.39
    Program Components Unfactored Score Factor
    Skating Skills 6.00 1.25
    Transitions/Linking Footwork/Movements 5.88 1.75
    Performance/Execution 6.13 1.00
    Composition/Choreography 6.19 1.00
    Interpretation/Timing 6.00 1.00
    Total Factored Program Components 36.11
    Deductions Value
    Costume/Prop violation 0.00
    Time violation 0.00
    Illegal element/movement 0.00
    Interruption in excess 0.00
    Extra element 0.00
    Extra element by verif. 0.00
    Extended lifts 0.00
    Falls 0.00
    Music restriction violation 0.00
    Costume failure 0.00
    Total Deductions 0.00



    3 2 Hannah Rosinski, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
    Jacob Jaffe, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
    3 39.55 3 56.64 96.19
    Free Dance Score Executed Elements Factored Program Components Deductions
    56.64 27.21 29.43 0.00
    Planned Elements Executed Elements Base Value GOE Score
    Straight Line Lift Straight Line Lift 2 2.50 0.38 2.88
    Synchronized Twizzle Synchronized Twizzle 1 2.50 -0.30 2.20
    Circular Step Seq. Circular Step Seq. 1 3.50 0.00 3.50
    Curve Lift Curve Lift 4 4.00 0.50 4.50
    Combination Spin Combination Spin 4 5.00 0.25 5.25
    Diagonal Step Sequence Diagonal Step Sequence 2 5.00 0.25 5.25
    Rotational Lift Rotational Lift 3 3.50 0.13 3.63
    Totals 26.00 27.21
    Program Components Unfactored Score Factor
    Skating Skills 5.00 1.25
    Transitions/Linking Footwork/Movements 4.81 1.75
    Performance/Execution 5.00 1.00
    Composition/Choreography 4.88 1.00
    Interpretation/Timing 4.88 1.00
    Total Factored Program Components 29.43
    Deductions Value
    Costume/Prop violation 0.00
    Time violation 0.00
    Illegal element/movement 0.00
    Interruption in excess 0.00
    Extra element 0.00
    Extra element by verif. 0.00
    Extended lifts 0.00
    Falls 0.00
    Music restriction violation 0.00
    Costume failure 0.00
    Total Deductions 0.00



    4 1 MacKenzie Reid, Wisconsin FSC
    Christian Erwin, Wisconsin FSC
    4 36.62 4 52.81 89.43


    Senior Dance Results

    Place Start No. Name Short Dance Free Dance Total Score
    Place Score Place Score
    1 3 Alissandra Aronow, Arctic FSC
    Collin Brubaker, All Year FSC
    1 46.52 1 69.53 116.05
    Free Dance Score Executed Elements Factored Program Components Deductions
    69.53 34.84 35.69 1.00
    Planned Elements Executed Elements Base Value GOE Score
    Curve Lift Curve Lift 4 4.00 0.63 4.63
    Circular Step Seq. Circular Step Seq. 2 5.00 1.00 6.00
    Synchronized Twizzle Synchronized Twizzle 3 5.00 0.25 5.25
    Straight Line Lift Straight Line Lift 4 4.00 0.50 4.50
    Curve Lift Curve Lift 4 4.00 0.63 4.63
    Combination Spin Combination Spin 0.00 0.00 0.00
    Rotational Lift Rotational Lift 4 4.00 0.38 4.38
    Diagonal Step Sequence Diagonal Step Sequence 2 5.00 0.25 5.25
    Choreographic Dance Lift Choreographic Dance Lift 1 0.20 0.00 0.20
    Totals 31.20 34.84
    Program Components Unfactored Score Factor
    Skating Skills 6.25 1.25
    Transitions/Linking Footwork/Movements 5.75 1.75
    Performance/Execution 5.88 1.00
    Composition/Choreography 6.00 1.00
    Interpretation/Timing 5.94 1.00
    Total Factored Program Components 35.69
    Deductions Value
    Costume/Prop violation 0.00
    Time violation 0.00
    Illegal element/movement 0.00
    Interruption in excess 0.00
    Extra element 0.00
    Extra element by verif. 0.00
    Extended lifts 1.00
    Falls 0.00
    Music restriction violation 0.00
    Costume failure 0.00
    Total Deductions 1.00



    2 4 Kristen Nardozzi, Stars FSC of Texas
    Nick Traxler, Stars FSC of Texas
    2 39.70 2 62.60 102.30
    Free Dance Score Executed Elements Factored Program Components Deductions
    62.60 31.61 33.99 3.00
    Planned Elements Executed Elements Base Value GOE Score
    Serpentine Lift Serpentine Lift 1 3.00 0.10 3.10
    Synchronized Twizzle Synchronized Twizzle 2 4.00 0.00 4.00
    Circular Step Seq. Circular Step Seq. 2 5.00 1.00 6.00
    Combination Spin Combination Spin 4 5.00 0.38 5.38
    Rotational Lift Rotational Lift 4 4.00 0.50 4.50
    Diagonal Step Sequence Diagonal Step Sequence 1 3.50 0.25 3.75
    Curve Lift Curve Lift 4 4.00 0.38 4.38
    Lift+TRANS Choreographic Dance Lift 1 0.20 0.30 0.50
    Totals 28.70 31.61
    Program Components Unfactored Score Factor
    Skating Skills 5.81 1.25
    Transitions/Linking Footwork/Movements 5.38 1.75
    Performance/Execution 5.81 1.00
    Composition/Choreography 5.69 1.00
    Interpretation/Timing 5.81 1.00
    Total Factored Program Components 33.99
    Deductions Value
    Costume/Prop violation 0.00
    Time violation 0.00
    Illegal element/movement 2.00
    Interruption in excess 0.00
    Extra element 0.00
    Extra element by verif. 0.00
    Extended lifts 1.00
    Falls 0.00
    Music restriction violation 0.00
    Costume failure 0.00
    Total Deductions 3.00



    3 1 Kseniya Ponomaryova, Individual Member
    Oleg Altukhov, Escondido FSC
    3 31.55 3 51.52 83.07
    Free Dance Score Executed Elements Factored Program Components Deductions
    51.52 28.98 22.54 0.00
    Planned Elements Executed Elements Base Value GOE Score
    Synchronized Twizzle Synchronized Twizzle 3 5.00 -0.50 4.50
    Circular Step Seq. Circular Step Seq. 2 5.00 -0.50 4.50
    Rotational Lift Rotational Lift 3 3.50 0.00 3.50
    Combination Spin Combination Spin 3 4.00 -0.13 3.87
    Curve Lift Curve Lift 4 4.00 -0.88 3.12
    Midline Step Sequence Midline Step Sequence 1 3.50 -0.50 3.00
    Straight Line Lift Straight Line Lift 4 4.00 -0.88 3.12
    Straight Line Lift Straight Line Lift 4 4.00 -0.75 3.25
    Lift+TRANS Choreographic Dance Lift 1 0.20 -0.08 0.12
    Totals 33.20 28.98
    Program Components Unfactored Score Factor
    Skating Skills 3.88 1.25
    Transitions/Linking Footwork/Movements 3.75 1.75
    Performance/Execution 3.56 1.00
    Composition/Choreography 3.88 1.00
    Interpretation/Timing 3.69 1.00
    Total Factored Program Components 22.54
    Deductions Value
    Costume/Prop violation 0.00
    Time violation 0.00
    Illegal element/movement 0.00
    Interruption in excess 0.00
    Extra element 0.00
    Extra element by verif. 0.00
    Extended lifts 0.00
    Falls 0.00
    Music restriction violation 0.00
    Costume failure 0.00
    Total Deductions 0.00



    4 2 Katie Donaldson, Wichita FSC
    Brock Jacobs, Wichita FSC
    4 20.41 4 42.15 62.56

  12. #12
    On the Ice
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    27
    59.43 for Vanessa Lam In the SP at Pacific Coast to take the lead. Courtney Hicks in second with 57.80! Great matchup in Utah!

  13. #13
    skating philosopher Mrs. P's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    The land of Agent Dale Cooper
    Posts
    8,654
    Holy crap at Karen Chen's layout -- 3Z-3L in the SECOND HALF OF THE PROGRAM??! Too bad it was UR on the 3L, but props to her for going for it!

  14. #14
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    907
    Quote Originally Posted by Mrs. P View Post
    Holy crap at Karen Chen's layout -- 3Z-3L in the SECOND HALF OF THE PROGRAM??! Too bad it was UR on the 3L, but props to her for going for it!
    I saw her Glacier Falls videos, and it was in the second half as well. She hasn't let up on trying that 3Lz-3Lo at all this season, good for her!

  15. #15
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Greater Boston, MA
    Posts
    782
    Did Carly Gold make it to Nationals? Not sure where to find results.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •