2013 U.S. Sectionals (Eastern/Midwestern/Pacific Coast), November 8-13, 2012
These 3 Sectionals are the final qualifiers for 2013 U.S. Nationals. I've included all the skaters currently known to be competing at Sectionals who are listed in USFS' 2012-13 International Selection Pool and bolded the names of those who have competed internationally this fall (Senior or Junior Grand Prix or Senior B).
EASTERNS (Nov. 8-12 in Hyannis, Massachusetts) event site: http://yarmouthiceclub.org/competitions/2013-easterns
Note: Official starting orders, Juvenile through Senior, were published online on November 3rd as a zip file of PDF documents, and I've typed them out by level on the Sectionals page of my blog (includes fall international & Regional qualifying scores for all singles skaters in the 3 Sectionals) - link is posted in the Announcements forum: http://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?38630-Unseen-Skaters-Online-blog-latest-updates
SENIOR:
Samantha Cesario, Yasmin Siraj, Jenelle Herman;
Stephen Carriere, Harrison Choate, Timothy Dolensky, Grant Hochstein;
Zhang/Bartholomay (pairs); A. Cannuscio/McManus (dance).
JUNIOR:
Jay Yostanto, James Schetelich;
Oltmanns/Santillan, Belt/Johnson, Goldberg/Dolkiewicz (pairs);
Parsons/Parsons, McNamara/Carpenter, Pogrebinsky/Gudis, Miller/MacMillan (dance).
MIDWESTERNS (Nov. 9-13 in Strongsville, Ohio) event site: http://www.clevelandskating.com/events/2013-midwestern-sectional-figure-skating-championships
SENIOR:
Kiri Baga, Ashley Cain, Nina Jiang;
Max Aaron, Brandon Mroz, Alexander Johnson;
Scimeca/Knierim (pairs).
JUNIOR:
Barbie Long, Mariah Bell;
Lukas Kaugars, Jordan Moeller, Troy Tomasello;
Aaron/Settlage; de la Mora/Wilson (pairs);
Hawayek/Baker, Moore/Klaber, Rosinski/Jaffe (dance).
NOVICE:
Zaitsev/Stevens (this JGP pair team is reportedly staying Novice this season).
PACIFIC COASTS (Nov. 9-13 in Provo, Utah) event site: http://www.peaksfsc.org/pacific-coast-sectionals.html
SENIOR:
Courtney Hicks, Vanessa Lam;
Keegan Messing, Jonathan Cassar, Scott Dyer, Philip Warren.
JUNIOR:
Polina Edmunds, Gwendolyn Prescott;
Nathan Chen, Shotaro Omori, Spencer Howe;
Calalang/Sidhu, Pfund/Reiss (pairs);
Heritage/Fast (dance).
IceNetwork plans to provide some live streaming to Season Pass subscribers - link to press release: http://web.icenetwork.com/news/article.jsp?ymd=20121019&content_id=39934680&vkey=ice_news
(The press release mentions "simultaneous live coverage of all three sectional championships on Sunday, Nov. 11, and Monday, Nov. 12" - Mids and Pacs both end on Tuesday, Nov. 13.)
These 3 Sectionals are the final qualifiers for 2013 U.S. Nationals. I've included all the skaters currently known to be competing at Sectionals who are listed in USFS' 2012-13 International Selection Pool and bolded the names of those who have competed internationally this fall (Senior or Junior Grand Prix or Senior B).
EASTERNS (Nov. 8-12 in Hyannis, Massachusetts) event site: http://yarmouthiceclub.org/competitions/2013-easterns
Note: Official starting orders, Juvenile through Senior, were published online on November 3rd as a zip file of PDF documents, and I've typed them out by level on the Sectionals page of my blog (includes fall international & Regional qualifying scores for all singles skaters in the 3 Sectionals) - link is posted in the Announcements forum: http://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?38630-Unseen-Skaters-Online-blog-latest-updates
SENIOR:
Samantha Cesario, Yasmin Siraj, Jenelle Herman;
Stephen Carriere, Harrison Choate, Timothy Dolensky, Grant Hochstein;
Zhang/Bartholomay (pairs); A. Cannuscio/McManus (dance).
JUNIOR:
Jay Yostanto, James Schetelich;
Oltmanns/Santillan, Belt/Johnson, Goldberg/Dolkiewicz (pairs);
Parsons/Parsons, McNamara/Carpenter, Pogrebinsky/Gudis, Miller/MacMillan (dance).
MIDWESTERNS (Nov. 9-13 in Strongsville, Ohio) event site: http://www.clevelandskating.com/events/2013-midwestern-sectional-figure-skating-championships
SENIOR:
Kiri Baga, Ashley Cain, Nina Jiang;
Max Aaron, Brandon Mroz, Alexander Johnson;
Scimeca/Knierim (pairs).
JUNIOR:
Barbie Long, Mariah Bell;
Lukas Kaugars, Jordan Moeller, Troy Tomasello;
Aaron/Settlage; de la Mora/Wilson (pairs);
Hawayek/Baker, Moore/Klaber, Rosinski/Jaffe (dance).
NOVICE:
Zaitsev/Stevens (this JGP pair team is reportedly staying Novice this season).
PACIFIC COASTS (Nov. 9-13 in Provo, Utah) event site: http://www.peaksfsc.org/pacific-coast-sectionals.html
SENIOR:
Courtney Hicks, Vanessa Lam;
Keegan Messing, Jonathan Cassar, Scott Dyer, Philip Warren.
JUNIOR:
Polina Edmunds, Gwendolyn Prescott;
Nathan Chen, Shotaro Omori, Spencer Howe;
Calalang/Sidhu, Pfund/Reiss (pairs);
Heritage/Fast (dance).
IceNetwork plans to provide some live streaming to Season Pass subscribers - link to press release: http://web.icenetwork.com/news/article.jsp?ymd=20121019&content_id=39934680&vkey=ice_news
(The press release mentions "simultaneous live coverage of all three sectional championships on Sunday, Nov. 11, and Monday, Nov. 12" - Mids and Pacs both end on Tuesday, Nov. 13.)
Last edited: