Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

Thread: 2013 Volvo Cup, Riga Latvia, Jan 13 to 16 (20th)

  1. #1
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    15,954

    2013 Volvo Cup, Riga Latvia, Jan 13 to 16 (20th)

    Announcement
    http://isu.sportcentric.net/db//files/serve.php?id=3729

    Results & Entries here (Ladies, Men & Ice Dance competitions from Novice to Senior.


    http://kristalice.lv/Results/Volvo20th/index.htm

    This is not an ISU event, so the website says?.

    However, there are some interesting entries in Seniors

    Ice Dance
    No. Name Nat.
    1 Lesya VOLODENKOVA / Vitaly VAKUNOV BLR
    2 Gabriela KUBOVA / Matej NOVAK CZE
    3 Irina SHTORK / Taavi RAND EST
    4 Olesia KARMI / Max LINDHOLM FIN
    5 Hanna LINDHOLM / Ossi KANERVO FIN
    6 Tanja KOLBE / Stefano CARUSO GER
    7 Katharina MULLER / Justin GERKE GER
    8 Penny COOMES / Nick BUCKLAND GBR
    9 Viktoria SINITSINA / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN RUS
    10 Anna NAGORNYUK / Niktor KOVALENKO UZB


    Senior Men
    No. Name Nat.
    1 Andrew DODDS AUS
    2 Bradley MCLACHLAN AUS
    3 Vitaly LUCHANOK BLR
    4 Alexey MILEHIN BLR
    5 Charles PAO TPE
    6 Viktor ROMANENKOV EST
    7 Romain PONSART FRA
    8 Ronald LAM HKG
    9 Paul PARKINSON ITA
    10 Denis TEN KAZ
    11 Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU
    12 Lucine KIM MON
    13 Maverick EGUIA PHI
    14 Michael Kristian MARTINEZ PHI
    15 Michail KOLYADA RUS
    16 Artem LEZHEEV RUS
    17 Vasiliy VELIKOV RUS
    18 Javier RAYA ESP
    19 Misha GE UZB

    Senior Ladies
    No. Name Nat.
    1 Kayla DOIG AUS
    2 Stephanie ZHANG AUS
    3 Anna AFONKINA BUL
    4 Li ZIJUN CHN
    5 Zhao ZIQUAN CHN
    6 Crystal KIANG TPE
    7 Chaochin LIU TPE
    8 Helery HALVIN EST
    9 Svetlana ISSAKOVA EST
    10 Jana OSSIPOVA EST
    11 Reeta ROMPPANEN FIN
    12 Lanaelle Gilleron GORY FRA
    13 Tiffany PACKARD YU HKG
    14 Aigul KOZHAMKULOVA KAZ
    15 Alina FEDOROVA LAT
    16 Inga JANULEVICIUTE LTU
    17 Fleur MAXWELL LUX
    18 Reyna HAMUI MEX
    19 Michele COUWENBERG NED
    20 Anne - Line GJERSEM NOR
    21 Camilla GJERSEM NOR
    22 Anine RABE NOR
    23 Melissa BULANHAGUI PHI
    24 Mercien VENZON PHI
    25 Valentina CHERNISHOVA RUS
    26 Julia STARIKOVA RUS
    27 Kai - Jing LEONG SIN
    28 Patricia GLESCIC SLO
    29 Dasa GRM SLO
    30 Sonia LAFUENTE ESP
    Last edited by dorispulaski; 12-28-2012 at 02:31 PM.

  2. #2
    Medalist
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    89
    Quote Originally Posted by dorispulaski View Post
    Results & Entries here (Ladies, Men & Ice Dance competitions from Novice to Senior.

    http://kristalice.lv/Results/Volvo20th/index.htm

    This is not an ISU event.
    Doris, does that mean this competition cannot be used to obtain minimum scores?

  3. #3
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    15,954
    It should be what it means. It says so, right on the Results website.

    However, if you do a search for the next 30 days of the ISU calendar:

    http://www.isu.org/vsite/vnavsite/pa...v-list,00.html

    Six events are listed:
    New Year's Cup in Bratislava, Slovakia
    Mentor Nestle Nesquik Cup in Torun, Poland
    International Trophy of Lyon in Lyon, France
    Volvo Cup- in Riga, Latvia, (SO I DON"T KNOW WHY THE EVENT'S WEBSITE SAYS IT ISN'T AN ISU EVENT
    Europeans
    Skate Helena (6th Europa Cup) in Belgrade, Serbia

  4. #4
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    105
    Quote Originally Posted by dorispulaski View Post
    It should be what it means. It says so, right on the Results website.

    However, if you do a search for the next 30 days of the ISU calendar:

    http://www.isu.org/vsite/vnavsite/pa...v-list,00.html

    Six events are listed:
    New Year's Cup in Bratislava, Slovakia
    Mentor Nestle Nesquik Cup in Torun, Poland
    International Trophy of Lyon in Lyon, France
    Volvo Cup- in Riga, Latvia, (SO I DON"T KNOW WHY THE EVENT'S WEBSITE SAYS IT ISN'T AN ISU EVENT
    Europeans
    Skate Helena (6th Europa Cup) in Belgrade, Serbia
    because one part is ISU sanctionned (senior, junior and novice) and the second part not (chiks, cubs, beginners, adults ......)
    http://www.kristalice.lv/index.php/sorevnovaniya-2

  5. #5
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    15,954
    I hope you are right, since then the Juniors & Seniors who earn them will have their qualifications count.

  6. #6
    Custom Title Snoopy15's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    143
    Quote Originally Posted by dorispulaski View Post
    I hope you are right, since then the Juniors & Seniors who earn them will have their qualifications count.
    I'm certain that the Junior and Senior competitions will count towards their qualifications.
    Or at least that's what my coach told me
    It's basically another opportunity for these skaters to break the TES minimum and achieve their ticket to Worlds (or potential ticket).

  7. #7
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    187
    Sorry about the off topic but I don't see any thread about Mentor Nestle Nesquik Cup in Torun, Poland. And it should start this week, on the ISU site there is no entry list. What is happening with this competition? I know only that Gosviani will compete there but I am not sure beacuse I haven't seen anything officially.what about the rest of the competitors?

  8. #8
    Tripping on the Podium
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    54
    Quote Originally Posted by IleK View Post
    Sorry about the off topic but I don't see any thread about Mentor Nestle Nesquik Cup in Torun, Poland. And it should start this week, on the ISU site there is no entry list. What is happening with this competition? I know only that Gosviani will compete there but I am not sure beacuse I haven't seen anything officially.what about the rest of the competitors?
    Here is thread about Mentor Nestle Nesquik Cup
    http://www.goldenskate.com/forum/sho...261#post696261

  9. #9
    Tripping on the Podium
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    54
    It's said in Announcement that livestream video will be available during competition at :
    http://www.ustream.tv/channel/VolvoCup

  10. #10
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    187
    Quote Originally Posted by xiangfuzi View Post
    It's said in Announcement that livestream video will be available during competition at :
    http://www.ustream.tv/channel/VolvoCup
    Thank you, xiangfuzi!

  11. #11
    ISU, stop promoting 2-foot skating!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Axis of Evil
    Posts
    2,516
    Quote Originally Posted by patinage_adulte View Post
    because one part is ISU sanctionned (senior, junior and novice) and the second part not (chiks, cubs, beginners, adults ......)
    http://www.kristalice.lv/index.php/sorevnovaniya-2
    That is surely it. Otherwise you wouldn't have so many Junior and Senior level skaters entered.

    The entries are very impressive! Nice to see there will be a live stream.

  12. #12
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,378
    live results page : http://kristalice.lv/Results/Volvo20th/index.htm

    Junior men SP:

    1 Aleksander PETROV
    RUS 60.40 33.47 26.93 5.42 5.17 5.42 5.50 5.42 0.00 #5
    2 Vladislav SMIRNOV
    RUS 56.97 33.63 23.34 4.92 4.42 4.83 4.75 4.42 0.00 #7
    3 Viktor ZUBIK
    FIN 49.67 27.83 21.84 4.92 3.92 4.50 4.33 4.17 0.00 #1
    4 Juho PIRINEN
    FIN 45.03 22.77 23.26 4.75 4.42 4.50 4.92 4.67 1.00 #2
    5 Sondre ADVOLBOE
    NOR 43.23 21.57 21.66 4.08 4.25 4.25 4.50 4.58 0.00 #6
    6 Samuel KOPPEL
    EST 37.93 18.10 21.83 4.50 4.25 4.33 4.42 4.33 2.00 #4
    7 Thomas KENNES
    NED 34.10 14.68 21.42 4.42 4.00 4.17 4.33 4.50 2.00

    Senior Men SP

    1 Denis TEN
    KAZ 79.21 42.13 37.08 7.42 7.08 7.50 7.50 7.58 0.00 #7
    2 Michail KOLYADA
    RUS 65.53 36.37 29.16 6.00 5.58 5.92 5.83 5.83 0.00 #1
    3 Javier RAYA
    ESP 60.80 29.14 31.66 6.25 6.08 6.33 6.50 6.50 0.00 #9
    4 Michael Christian MARTINEZ
    PHI 58.47 31.97 26.50 5.33 5.08 5.50 5.17 5.42 0.00 #3
    5 Paul PARKINSON
    ITA 57.99 29.40 29.59 6.17 5.75 5.75 6.00 5.92 1.00 #10
    6 Viktor ROMANENKOV
    EST 57.78 32.70 26.08 5.50 4.83 5.25 5.25 5.25 1.00 #12
    7 Ronald LAM
    HKG 55.38 28.97 26.41 5.42 5.08 5.33 5.25 5.33 0.00 #6
    8 Romain PONSART
    FRA 53.67 26.51 27.16 5.50 5.00 5.50 5.58 5.58 0.00 #2
    9 Maverick EGUIA
    PHI 45.54 20.71 24.83 5.00 4.67 5.08 5.00 5.08 0.00 #8
    10 Vitaly LUCHANOK
    BLR 45.38 21.39 24.99 5.33 4.83 5.00 5.00 4.83 1.00 #4
    11 Andrew DODDS
    AUS 42.77 20.60 24.17 5.00 4.75 4.58 4.92 4.92 2.00 #15
    12 Bradley MCLACHLAN
    AUS 34.80 15.46 22.34 4.67 4.33 4.42 4.50 4.42 3.00 #13
    13 Charles PAO
    TPE 18.38 3.70 14.68 3.25 2.67 2.92 2.92 2.92 0.00 #5

    Junior Short Dance

    1 Anna YANOVSKAYA / Sergey MOZGOV
    RUS 65.42 35.17 30.25 7.50 7.33 7.83 7.58 7.58 0.00 #9
    2 Viktoria KOVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAEV
    BLR 55.44 28.99 26.45 6.42 6.33 7.00 6.75 6.58 0.00 #11
    3 Valentina GABUSI / Nik MIRZAKHANI
    ITA 46.60 25.34 21.26 5.42 5.08 5.42 5.50 5.17 0.00 #12
    4 Evgenia TKACHENKO / Yurii HULITSKY
    BLR 37.06 22.34 14.72 4.00 3.42 3.67 3.83 3.50 0.00 #1
    5 Sofia VEREZEMSKAYA / Ivan VEDEROV
    RUS 36.33 16.99 19.34 4.83 4.75 4.83 4.92 4.83 0.00 #6
    6 Margarita BELYAKOVA / Dmitry VOLKOV
    RUS 35.53 18.84 16.69 4.25 4.00 4.42 4.25 4.00 0.00 #2
    7 Marina ELIAS / Denis KORELINE
    EST 34.39 18.33 16.06 4.00 3.92 4.08 4.08 4.00 0.00 #4
    8 Olga JAKUSHINA / Aleksandr GRISHIN
    LAT 34.30 17.34 16.96 4.42 4.17 4.58 4.33 3.83 0.00 #3
    9 Kristina KAUNATSKAYA / Yan LUKOUSKI
    BLR 31.93 16.83 15.10 3.83 3.67 4.00 3.75 3.67 0.00 #7
    10 Maria KOLISNYK / Maxim ARTYKHOV
    UKR 22.73 10.30 12.43 3.17 3.00 3.17 3.00 3.17 0.00 #8
    11 Alisa KURTSENOVSKAYA / Ilia ZYMIN
    RUS 20.63 10.84 10.79 3.00 2.75 2.92 2.92 2.08 1.00 #10

    Senior Short Dance

    1 Viktoria SINITSINA / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN
    RUS 64.67 32.50 32.17 8.08 7.92 7.92 8.08 8.17 0.00 #8
    2 Irina SHTORK / Taavi RAND
    EST 60.29 31.66 28.63 7.17 6.92 7.25 7.25 7.17 0.00 #1
    3 Tanja KOLBE / Stefano CARUSO
    GER 55.99 28.33 27.66 7.00 6.75 6.92 7.08 6.83 0.00 #5
    4 Anna NAGORNYUK / Viktor KOVALENKO
    UZB 55.54 28.34 27.20 6.75 6.58 7.00 6.83 6.83 0.00 #2
    5 Gabriela KUBOVA / Matej NOVAK
    CZE 48.69 24.01 24.68 6.17 6.00 6.33 6.17 6.17 0.00 #7
    6 Lesya VOLODENKOVA / Vitaly VAKUNOV
    BLR 47.15 24.34 22.81 5.75 5.58 5.67 5.83 5.67 0.00 #6
    7 Hanna LINDHOLM / Ossi KANERVO
    FIN 41.42 19.47 21.95 5.33 5.25 5.67 5.58 5.58 0.00 #4
    8 Katharina MULLER / Justin GERKE
    GER 40.43 18.17 22.26 5.50 5.25 5.58 5.75 5.67 0.00 #3

  13. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    2,188
    D10, 79.21 SP:
    www.youtube.com/watch?v=LzLvDnDk_14
    Same user has other videos.

  14. #14
    Custom Title FSGMT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    2,868
    But, Denis Ten has the same music for both the SP and the FS?! (Maybe he loves "The artist" soundtrack as much as I do, I could skate to that music all day long!)

  15. #15
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,378
    Senior Free Dance
    1 Viktoria SINITSINA / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN
    RUS 97.77 49.17 48.60 8.08 8.00 8.08 8.25 8.17 0.00 #5
    2 Irina SHTORK / Taavi RAND
    EST 90.43 47.39 43.04 7.17 7.00 7.17 7.33 7.33 0.00 #6
    3 Tanja KOLBE / Stefano CARUSO
    GER 89.29 47.83 41.46 6.92 6.75 7.17 6.83 7.00 0.00 #7
    4 Anna NAGORNYUK / Viktor KOVALENKO
    UZB 86.70 45.00 41.70 6.83 6.67 7.33 7.08 7.08 0.00 #8
    5 Hanna LINDHOLM / Ossi KANERVO
    FIN 76.12 40.56 35.56 6.00 5.75 6.17 6.00 5.83 0.00 #4
    6 Lesya VOLODENKOVA / Vitaly VAKUNOV
    BLR 74.34 38.63 35.71 6.00 5.83 5.92 6.17 5.92 0.00 #3
    7 Gabriela KUBOVA / Matej NOVAK
    CZE 67.84 32.86 34.98 5.83 5.58 5.92 6.00 6.00 0.00 #1
    8 Katharina MULLER / Justin GERKE
    GER 63.86 32.46 31.40 5.42 4.83 5.42 5.33 5.42 0.00 #2

    Overall Seniors
    1 Viktoria SINITSINA / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN RUS 162.44 1 1
    2 Irina SHTORK / Taavi RAND EST 150.72 2 2
    3 Tanja KOLBE / Stefano CARUSO GER 145.28 3 3
    4 Anna NAGORNYUK / Viktor KOVALENKO UZB 142.24 4 4
    5 Lesya VOLODENKOVA / Vitaly VAKUNOV BLR 121.49 6 6
    6 Hanna LINDHOLM / Ossi KANERVO FIN 117.54 7 5
    7 Gabriela KUBOVA / Matej NOVAK CZE 116.53 5 7
    8 Katharina MULLER / Justin GERKE GER 104.29 8 8

    Junior Free Dance
    1 Anna YANOVSKAYA / Sergey MOZGOV
    RUS 85.49 40.04 45.45 7.50 7.42 7.67 7.83 7.58 0.00 #11
    2 Viktoria KOVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAEV
    BLR 80.66 41.07 39.59 6.58 6.25 6.83 6.92 6.67 0.00 #9
    3 Evgenia TKACHENKO / Yurii HULITSKY
    BLR 60.18 33.16 27.02 4.75 4.33 4.50 4.67 4.33 0.00 #10
    4 Valentina GABUSI / Nik MIRZAKHANI
    ITA 57.48 30.53 27.95 4.67 4.58 4.67 4.92 4.50 1.00 #8
    5 Sofia VEREZEMSKAYA / Ivan VEDEROV
    RUS 55.97 28.70 28.27 4.67 4.58 4.75 4.83 4.83 1.00 #6
    6 Olga JAKUSHINA / Aleksandr GRISHIN
    LAT 53.33 28.04 25.29 4.50 4.00 4.33 4.25 4.08 0.00 #5
    7 Margarita BELYAKOVA / Dmitry VOLKOV
    RUS 52.03 26.36 25.67 4.42 4.08 4.50 4.33 4.17 0.00 #7
    8 Marina ELIAS / Denis KORELINE
    EST 50.75 26.68 24.07 4.17 3.92 4.08 4.17 3.75 0.00 #4
    9 Kristina KAUNATSKAYA / Yan LUKOUSKI
    BLR 45.53 25.19 20.34 3.58 3.25 3.42 3.75 3.00 0.00 #2
    10 Alisa KURTSENOVSKAYA / Ilia ZYMIN
    RUS 44.48 27.04 19.44 3.50 3.08 3.42 3.17 3.08 2.00 #1
    11 Maria KOLISNYK / Maxim ARTYKHOV
    UKR 30.42 16.17 16.25 2.92 2.58 2.75 2.83 2.50 2.00 #3

    Overall Juniors
    1 Anna YANOVSKAYA / Sergey MOZGOV RUS 150.91 1 1
    2 Viktoria KOVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAEV BLR 136.10 2 2
    3 Valentina GABUSI / Nik MIRZAKHANI ITA 104.08 3 4
    4 Evgenia TKACHENKO / Yurii HULITSKY BLR 97.24 4 3
    5 Sofia VEREZEMSKAYA / Ivan VEDEROV RUS 92.30 5 5
    6 Olga JAKUSHINA / Aleksandr GRISHIN LAT 87.63 8 6
    7 Margarita BELYAKOVA / Dmitry VOLKOV RUS 87.56 6 7
    8 Marina ELIAS / Denis KORELINE EST 85.14 7 8
    9 Kristina KAUNATSKAYA / Yan LUKOUSKI BLR 77.46 9 9
    10 Alisa KURTSENOVSKAYA / Ilia ZYMIN RUS 65.11 11 10
    11 Maria KOLISNYK / Maxim ARTYKHOV UKR 53.15 10 11
    WD Alisa RAIKOVSKAIA / Daniil ZVORYKIN RUS

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •