Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 35

Thread: Lake Placid ice dance championships

  1. #1
    Tripping on the Podium
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    57

    Lake Placid ice dance championships

    Anyone have news from the junior or senior short dance?

    Entries are here
    http://www.lakeplacidskating.com/eve...%20Couples.pdf

    Results will be posted here.

    www.ice-dance.com will have photos
    Last edited by dorispulaski; 08-01-2013 at 07:37 PM.

  2. #2
    Gambatte, Max Aaron/"No letting off the gas pedal" golden411's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    3,729
    ice-dance.com has been tweeting Junior SD scores:

  3. #3
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    14,302
    From ice-dance.come tweets:

    Nice score for Hawayek & Baker!
    Junior B SD has now started

    Junior Group A SD
    Hawayek & Baker 54.32
    Patsis & Johnson 43.13
    Pogrebindsky & Gudis 42.35
    Meng & Meng 42.21
    Soucisse & Tanguay 39.39
    Croteau-Villeneuve & Barthe 37.88
    Polishchuck & Vakhnov 34.40
    Brozina & Talyer 32.99
    Isaycheva & Edmanov 30.91
    Barnes & Stevenson 28.56
    Gaughan & Lithco 27.68
    Julien & Daze 18.14

    It appears that Moroshkin & Kosigina did not choose to skate
    Last edited by dorispulaski; 08-01-2013 at 03:54 PM.

  4. #4
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    14,302
    Junior SD Group B

    McNamara & Carpenter 49..79
    Moore & Klaber 45.95
    Delmaestro & Lum 44.78
    Wu & Soo 41.76
    Garbedian & Laliberte 39.53
    Day & Leahy 37.71
    Leonision & Chambers 33.35
    Rumyantseva & Ryabchenko 32.33
    Lucas & Kazansky 31.20
    Bolshem & Zilberberg 30..61
    Kozmava & Zolotarev 30.24
    Vadskjaer-Grapek & Jones 29.97
    Robitaille & Granger 25.62

    Every team listed in the group has now skated. Group C Junior SD cominb up.
    Last edited by dorispulaski; 08-01-2013 at 04:01 PM.

  5. #5
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    14,302
    Junior SD Group C

    Junior SD Group C
    Edwards & Pang 48.09
    Parsons & Parons 44.77
    Lewis & Bye 43.34
    Miller & Firus 41.21
    Biechler & Dodge 38.78
    Jiang & Miller 38.52
    Moscheni & Lukacs 33.51
    Royer & Voldeng 33.01
    Konkina & Reviya 32.85
    Vdovina & Nevisky 32.11
    Diloria & Benoit 31.96
    Kiatrungrit & Lawrence 31.94

    Seniors have started

    Isaycheva & Edmanov skated in Group A, rather than in Group C as scheduled

    Chapplain & Clarkson did not skate. Neither did Carreira & Malette-Paquette
    Last edited by dorispulaski; 08-01-2013 at 06:19 PM.

  6. #6
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    14,302
    Aldridge & Eaton win group A in the Senior SD

    Senior A
    Aldridge & Eaton 53.45
    Reed & Reed 51.70
    Fournier-Beaudry & Sorenson 49.90
    Kriengkrairut & Giuletti-Schmitt 49.47
    Cannuscio & Bramante 47.52
    Plutowska & Gerber 46.90
    Elsener & Roost 45.30
    Heekin-Canedy & Dun 44.27
    Paradis & Oulette 43.66
    Telegina & Japaridze 42.27
    Nardozzi & Traxler 38.08
    Gamelin & Gamelin 37.73
    Jones & Sharpe 35.56
    Morrell-Zucker & Sitiks 27.13
    Chambers & Jacobs 23.81

    The ice-dance twitter wasn't sure about the Fournier Beaudry & Sorenson score. 49.9 was a guess on the amount over 49.
    Last edited by dorispulaski; 08-01-2013 at 06:32 PM.

  7. #7
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    2,389
    Official results page now updated through Junior Short Dance: http://www.lakeplacidskating.com/events/icedance.php

  8. #8
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    14,302
    Not a very encouraging score for Riazanova & Tkachenko, considering they are Russian #3.

    Senior SD Group B
    Riazanova & Tkachenko 51.60
    Cannuscio & McManus 51.02
    Hoptmann & Filchenkov 46.28
    Orford & Williams 46.18
    Dumas & Proulx-Senecal 41.47
    Cyr & Brisebois 40.56
    Aronow & Brubaker 40.29
    Kirkland & Kleffmann 38.22
    Reed & Rogoz 37.51
    Hurtado & Diaz 37.50
    Maekawa & Maekawa 35.46
    Reynolds & Reynolds 29.79
    Ponomaryova & Altukhov 28.48

    Tobias & Stagniunas did not skate.

  9. #9
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    14,302
    From the official results for Juniors, Hawayek & Baker smoked the field on the TES side.

  10. #10
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    14,302
    Icenetwork has a gallery of photos from the Junior SD's
    http://web.icenetwork.com/photos/gal...nt_id=55521712

  11. #11
    On the Ice
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    40
    Quote Originally Posted by dorispulaski View Post
    From the official results for Juniors, Hawayek & Baker smoked the field on the TES side.
    It appears to be all about the levels of the pattern dances - for juniors and seniors - I think there is a 4 point difference between level 1 and level 4 on each pattern - so if one team gets two level 1s they get a total of 6 points for their 2 patterns, but if a team gets two level 4s on patterns, they get 14 points - big difference! They don't publish the scorecards at Lake Placid, but it seems that most teams are only getting level 1 & 2 for their Quickstep and Finnstep patterns at this point.

  12. #12
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    14,302
    Free dances today. Here are the first results (unofficial) from the ice-dance.com facebook page:

    UNOFFICIAL Results Junior FD Group A

    1. Rachel Parsons & Michael Parsons (USA) 71.36
    2. Elliana Pogrebinsky & Ross Gudis (USA) 64.77
    3. Courtney Royer & Addison Voldeng (CAN) 60.45
    4. Rachel Brozina & Nicholas Taylor (USA) 60.00
    5. Sofya Polischuk & Alexander Vakhnov (RUS) 59.83
    6. Emily Day & Kevin Leahy (USA) 55.90
    7. Tatiana Kozmava & Alexander Zolotarev (GEO) 55.70
    8. Audrey Croteau-Villeneuve & Dominic Barthe 52.58
    9. Kelsey Barnes & Douglas Stevenson (USA) 51.52
    10. Lauren Leonesio & Quinn Chambers (USA) 50.61
    11. Melinda Meng & Andrew Meng (CAN) 49.44
    12. Anna Bolshem & Ronald Zilberberg (ISR) 47.64

    UNOFFICIAL Novice Free Dance Results

    1. Valerie Taillefer & Jason Chan (CAN) 66.29
    2. Sarah Feng & Anthony Ponomarenko (USA) 58.56
    3. Danielle Thomas & Alexander Martin (USA) 57.07
    4. Gwen Sletten & Elliot Verburg (USA) 56.20
    5. Payten Howland & Jason Cohn (USA) 56.14
    6. Madison Fox & Val Katsman (USA) 56.10
    7. Maeve Pascoe & Micah Jaffe (USA) 54.73
    8. Karina Manta & Jonathan Thompson (USA) 52.62
    9. Rebecca Lustig & Zachary Milestone (USA) 48.45
    10. Eliana Gropman & Ian Somerville (USA) 44.81
    11. Gigi Becker & Luca Becker (USA) 40.28
    12. Kylie Mann & Wolfgang Ebersole (USA) 37.67

  13. #13
    Custom Title FSGMT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    2,336
    Quote Originally Posted by dorispulaski View Post
    Aldridge & Eaton win group A in the Senior SD

    Senior A
    Aldridge & Eaton 53.45
    Reed & Reed 51.70
    Fournier-Beaudry & Sorenson 49.90
    Kriengkrairut & Giuletti-Schmitt 49.47
    Cannuscio & Bramante 47.52
    Plutowska & Gerber 46.90
    Elsener & Roost 45.30
    Heekin-Canedy & Dun 44.27
    Paradis & Oulette 43.66
    Telegina & Japaridze 42.27
    Nardozzi & Traxler 38.08
    Gamelin & Gamelin 37.73
    Jones & Sharpe 35.56
    Morrell-Zucker & Sitiks 27.13
    Chambers & Jacobs 23.81

    The ice-dance twitter wasn't sure about the Fournier Beaudry & Sorenson score. 49.9 was a guess on the amount over 49.
    the score is so low... and the PCS wasn't really good too (they can score much more than 24!), they surely received level 1 and 2 in most of their elements... But the Finnstep requirements are really tough, I can understand this.

  14. #14
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    345
    Quote Originally Posted by FSGMT View Post
    the score is so low... and the PCS wasn't really good too (they can score much more than 24!), they surely received level 1 and 2 in most of their elements... But the Finnstep requirements are really tough, I can understand this.
    Agree, they also stumbled on few elements. However the highest PCS was Riazanova & Tkachenko, 25.25 (total score 51.6), not that high either. Hope they can improve as season progresses, the program has good potential.

  15. #15
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    14,302
    Rest of the Junior FDs:

    1. Kaitlin Hawayek & Jean-Luc Baker (USA) 74.05
    2. Holly Moore & Daniel Klaber (USA) 68.05
    3. Chloe Lewis & Logan Bye (USA) 64.21
    4. Carolane Soucisse & Simon Tanguay (CAN) 62.34
    5. Brianna Delmaestro & Timothy Lum (CAN) 57.93
    6. Whitney Miller & Shane Firus (CAN) 57.20
    7. Danielle Wu & Spencer Soo (CAN) 56.97
    8. Tina Garabedian & Alexandre Laliberte (CAN) 54.81
    9. Rebecca Lucas & Yan Kazansky (USA) 47.02
    10. Jade Robitaille & Philippe Granger (CAN) 45.47
    11. Sarah Vadskjaer-Grapek & Malcolm Jones (DEN) 43.10

    UNOFFICIAL Results Junior FD Group B

    1. Madeline Edwards & ZhaoKai Pang (CAN) 72.49
    2. Lorraine McNamara & Quinn Carpenter (USA) 71.11
    3. Julia Biechler & Damian Dodge (USA) 64.57
    4. Tory Patsis & Joseph Johnson (USA) 60.69
    5. Carolina Moscheni & Adam Lukacs (HUN) 60.15
    6. Darya Rumyantseva & Dmitrii Ryabchenko (RUS) 58.36
    7. Olivia Di Iorio & Alex Benoit (USA) 57.92
    8. Jessica Jiang & Tyler Miller (CAN) 57.88
    9. Marcha Kiatrungrit & Bradley Lawrence (USA) 50.02
    10. Ashlyn Gaughan & Cody Lithco (USA) 43.88
    11 or 12. Ksenia Vdovina & Andrey Nevskiy (RUS) 46.49
    11 or 12. Elena Isaycheva & Alexander Evmenov (RUS) 46?

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •