Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 40

Thread: Asian Trophy in Bangkok Aug. 8-11

  1. #1
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    15,316

    Asian Trophy in Bangkok Aug. 8-11

    Marin Honda will be competing in novices there!

    Here's the web page
    http://www.fsat.or.th/index.php/news...ophy-2013.html
    Last edited by dorispulaski; 07-25-2013 at 11:33 PM.

  2. #2
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    538
    South Korea's entry for an Asian Trophy(From KSU's website)

    Senior Men
    1.June-Hyeong Lee
    2.Min-Seok Kim

    Senior Ladies
    1.So-Youn Park
    2.Hwi Choi

    Junior Men
    1.Dong-Won Lee
    2.Gang-Chan Gam

    Junior Ladies
    1.Da-Bin Choi
    2.Na-Hyeon Kim

    Advanced Novice Boys
    1.Seong-Hoon Park
    2.Si-Hyeong Lee

    Advanced Novice Girls
    1.Ji-Hyeon Byun
    2.So-Youn Lim

    Basic Novice B Girls
    1.Seon-Min Yoon
    2.Hwi-Su Jo

    Basic Novice A Girls
    1.Lee-Bin Jeon
    2.Eun-Su Lim

  3. #3
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    15,316
    Thank you!

  4. #4
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    974
    Entry list
    http://www.asianopentrophythailand.com/index.php/event

    Senior Men
    1 Suchet Kongchim Thailand
    2 Lee June Hyoung Korea
    3 Kim Min Seok Korea
    4 Leung Kwun Hung Hongkong
    5 Lee Harry Hau Yin Hongkong
    6 Martinez Michael Christian Philippine
    7 Machida Tatsuki Japan
    8 Choe Hyon D.P.R.Korea
    9 Ge Misha Uzbekistan
    10 Chen Jui-Hsu Taipei
    11 PAINULI Shrey India

    Junior Men
    1 Lee Dong won Korea
    2 Kam Alex Kang Chan Korea
    3 Chung Wayne Wing Yin Hongkong
    4 Yuen Lap Kan Lincoln Hongkong
    5 Yee Julian Zhi-Jie Malaysia
    6 Chan Zhen Feng Malaysia
    7 Davletov Bakhodir Uzbekistan
    8 Tsao Chih-I Taipei
    9 Lee Meng Ju Taipei

    Advanced Novice Boys
    1 Park Seong Hoon Korea
    2 Lee Si Hyung Korea
    3 To Hoi Lam Hongkong
    4 Han Kum Chol D.P.R.Korea

    Senior Ladies
    1 Park So Youn Korea
    2 Choi Hwi Korea
    3 Yamada Sumika Hongkong
    4 Bulanhagui Melissa Philippine
    5 Miyahara Satoko Japan
    6 Li Zijun China
    7 Xhang Kexin China
    8 Williams Isadora Brazil
    9 Chang Melanie Yuung-Hui Taipei
    10 Frank Kerstin Austria

    Junior Ladies
    1 Thita Lamsam Thailand
    2 Promsan Rattanadilok na phuket Thailand
    3 Choi Da Bin Korea
    4 Kim Na Hyun Korea
    5 Lau Yong Yeu Tiffany Hongkong
    6 Ma Maisy Hiu Ching Hongkong
    7 NG Jia Xin Malaysia
    8 Mihara Mai Japan
    9 Sakamoto Kaori Japan
    10 Lin Li-Hsueh Taipei
    11 PAINULI Nishtha India

    Advanced Novice Girls
    1 Elizabeth Inersjoe Thailand
    2 Narada Sungpet Thailand
    3 Byun Ji Hyun Korea
    4 Im So Yeon Korea
    5 Lee Yat Long Cherry Hongkong
    6 NG Nathalie Hongkong
    7 Chew Sze Chyi Malaysia
    8 Haeger Aleca Peh Ji Yue Malaysia
    9 Su Ching Ting Singapore
    10 Yu Shuran Singapore
    11 Lien Yi-Chen Taipei
    12 Chen Chih-Yin Taipei
    13 Jackson Amelia Scarlett Australia

    Japanese novices are not listed.
    I think they are decided after the deadline.

  5. #5
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    15,316
    Thank you!

  6. #6
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    974
    Results
    http://www.asianopentrophythailand.c...0805/index.htm

    8/8
    15:30-16:06 Advance Novice Boys SP
    16:06-17:56 Advance Novice Girls SP

    8/9
    16:30-17:54 Junior Men SP
    17:54-19:42 Junior Ladies SP
    19:42-20:18 Advance Novice Boys FS
    20:18-22:30 Advance Novice Girls FS

    8/10
    15:00-16:30 Senior Men SP
    16:30-18:30 Senior Ladies SP
    18:30-19:55 Junior Men FS
    20:30-21:50 Junior Ladies FS

    8/11
    14:00-15:30 Senior Men FS
    16:00-17:30 Senior Ladies FS
    18:00 Exhibition

    Park SoYoun and Li Zijun are WD.

  7. #7
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    1,644
    Interesting skaters:

    Advanced Novice Girls
    Marin HONDA JPN

    Senior Ladies
    Kerstin FRANK AUT (she is European, how?)
    Isadora WILLIAMS BRA
    Kexin ZHANG CHN
    Satoko MIYAHARA JPN
    Hwi CHOI KOR

    Senior Men
    Tatsuki MACHIDA JPN
    Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI
    Min Seok KIM KOR
    June Hyoung LEE KOR
    Misha GE UZB

    Want videos!

  8. #8
    Rejoicing in the land of Kwan kwanatic's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1,443
    Quote Originally Posted by NMURA View Post
    Park SoYoun and Li Zijun are WD.
    DARN IT!!

    Those were the two I wanted to see the most. At least Satoko is still there...

  9. #9
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    560
    Quote Originally Posted by kwanatic View Post
    DARN IT!!

    Those were the two I wanted to see the most. At least Satoko is still there...
    I agree. Zijun and SoYoun are lovely skaters to watch. Sad to hear that they're not competing.

  10. #10
    On the Ice
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    31
    Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy 2013
    Advanced Novice Boys - Short Program
    Result Details
    Pl. Name
    Nation TSS= TES+ PCS+ SS TR PE IN Deduction- StN.
    1 Koshiro SHIMADA
    JPN 39.15 23.39 15.76 4.42 4.17 4.42 4.50 0.00 #4
    2 Si Hyung LEE
    KOR 36.96 23.46 13.50 3.92 3.58 3.83 3.67 0.00 #5
    3 Sung Hoon PARK
    KOR 36.30 23.46 12.84 3.67 3.42 3.75 3.42 0.00 #1
    4 Kum Chol HAN
    PRK 29.15 16.77 12.38 3.58 3.25 3.50 3.42 0.00 #2
    5 Hoi Lam TO
    HKG 21.13 10.63 10.50 2.92 2.67 3.00 3.08 0.00 #3

  11. #11
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    15,316
    thank you!

  12. #12
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    974
    http://www.fsatresults.com/resultAug7/indexAOFST.html

    Adv Novice Girls SP
    1 Marin HONDA JPN 36.92
    2 Shuran YU SIN 31.78
    3 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 31.73
    4 Sun Min YUN KOR 27.99
    5 Nathalie NG HKG 26.48
    6 So Yeon IM KOR 26.41
    7 Amelia Scarlett JACKSON AUS 24.67
    8 Yi-Chen LIEN TPE 24.65
    9 Yat Long Cherry LEE HKG 23.45
    10 Narada SUNGPET THA 22.96
    11 Chih-Yin CHEN TPE 21.72
    12 Elizabeth INERSJOE THA 18.04
    13 Ching Ting SU SIN 17.32
    14 Aleca Peh Ji Yue HAEGER MAS 15.76
    15 Sze Chyi CHEW MAS 13.08

    Adv Novice Boys SP
    1 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 39.15
    2 Si Hyung LEE KOR 36.96
    3 Sung Hoon PARK KOR 36.30
    4 Kum Chol HAN PRK 29.15
    5 Hoi Lam TO HKG 21.13

  13. #13
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    538
    Basic Noivce A Girls
    1 Eun Soo LIM KOR 41.97 1
    2 Yi Been JEON KOR 39.83 2
    3 Sofia Isabel GUIDOTE PHI 28.89 3
    4 Yucheng GUO CHN 28.86 4
    5 Joyce Selina CHAN HKG 27.00 5
    6 Yan Ting SU SIN 25.47 6
    7 Wei-Chin LEE TPE 24.86 7
    8 Natcha PRATCHAYARATIKUN THA 23.58 8
    9 Tsin Nam Nicole CHAN HKG 23.17 9
    10 Aneeta LINGAM MAS 22.63 10
    11 Jewel KOH SIN 21.93 11
    12 Yun-Ting HSIEH TPE 21.47 12
    13 Teekhree SILPA-ARCHA THA 18.48 13

    Basic Novice B Girls
    1 Yu Bin CHO KOR 41.53 1
    2 Yuqing LIU CHN 32.49 2
    3 Chia-Jung CHIANG TPE 29.27 3
    4 Ashley Sook Hui CHIN MAS 21.02 4
    5 Amanda Yung-Chi TSAI TPE 20.79 5
    6 Sarah Arina Lin Li TAN SIN 20.65 6
    7 Sutthida KONGCHIM THA 19.63 7
    8 Rachel June Leen LIM MAS 19.36 8
    9 Thatchaphan KHLAI-TAE THA 17.44 9
    10 Yuliya KIM UZB 11.06 10

    Congratulations to Yu-Bin, Eun-Soo and Yi-Been!

  14. #14
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    248
    Quote Originally Posted by Finnstep View Post
    Basic Noivce A Girls
    1 Eun Soo LIM KOR 41.97 1
    2 Yi Been JEON KOR 39.83 2
    3 Sofia Isabel GUIDOTE PHI 28.89 3
    4 Yucheng GUO CHN 28.86 4
    5 Joyce Selina CHAN HKG 27.00 5
    6 Yan Ting SU SIN 25.47 6
    7 Wei-Chin LEE TPE 24.86 7
    8 Natcha PRATCHAYARATIKUN THA 23.58 8
    9 Tsin Nam Nicole CHAN HKG 23.17 9
    10 Aneeta LINGAM MAS 22.63 10
    11 Jewel KOH SIN 21.93 11
    12 Yun-Ting HSIEH TPE 21.47 12
    13 Teekhree SILPA-ARCHA THA 18.48 13

    Basic Novice B Girls
    1 Yu Bin CHO KOR 41.53 1
    2 Yuqing LIU CHN 32.49 2
    3 Chia-Jung CHIANG TPE 29.27 3
    4 Ashley Sook Hui CHIN MAS 21.02 4
    5 Amanda Yung-Chi TSAI TPE 20.79 5
    6 Sarah Arina Lin Li TAN SIN 20.65 6
    7 Sutthida KONGCHIM THA 19.63 7
    8 Rachel June Leen LIM MAS 19.36 8
    9 Thatchaphan KHLAI-TAE THA 17.44 9
    10 Yuliya KIM UZB 11.06 10

    Congratulations to Yu-Bin, Eun-Soo and Yi-Been!
    Any video clips???

  15. #15
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    974
    protocols
    http://www.fsatresults.com/AOFST2013..._SP_Scores.pdf
    http://www.fsatresults.com/AOFST2013..._SP_Scores.pdf

    Marin 3Lz<(fall) 3Lo-2T 2A
    Higuchi 3Lz-2T<< 2A 3Lo<<(fall)

    Since their assignments were decided on 20th of last month, they might not have enough time to prepare, especially for the SP (there's no SP for novices in Japan). Judging from the contents, marin's SP is different from what used at spring competitions. I hope Higuchi masters the 3Lo as soon as possible. Otherwise, she must face hardships at Jr nationals.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •