Page 14 of 23 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 LastLast
Results 196 to 210 of 345

Thread: Russian qualifiers and other most important competitions

  1. #196
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    1,558
    Quote Originally Posted by sky_fly20 View Post
    Junior Ladies SP http://fsrussia.ru/upl/results/1314/4etap/SEG009.HTM
    another new discovery Tsurskaya born in 2001 coached by Tutberidze, second highest in TES
    Tsurskaya lands 3Lz+3T+2T like Angela Wang, and has stable jumps unlike Angela Wang.
    Huge progress at this season when she is coached by Tutberidze.
    Past two seasons she was known as girl with places in second half of Russian Cup Events.

  2. #197
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,379
    Quote Originally Posted by AlexRus View Post
    Tsurskaya lands 3Lz+3T+2T like Angela Wang, and has stable jumps unlike Angela Wang.
    Huge progress at this season when she is coached by Tutberidze.
    Past two seasons she was known as girl with places in second half of Russian Cup Events.
    videos now uploaded
    she's good, big jumps, 3lz-3t but needs work on spins though http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oMHSP5NzTRE
    reminds me of a young Liza Tuk when she was 12

    Junior Ladies SP

    1 Maria Sotskova 67.18
    2 Seraphima Sakhanovich 65.30 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wyRkee1NZcE
    3 Polina Tsurskaya 63.56 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oMHSP5NzTRE
    4 Anastasia Kolomiets 57.03
    5 Valeria Mikhailova 52.65
    6 Polina Makarova 50.76
    7 Catherine Vysotina 50.24
    8 Alexandra Fomina 47.22
    9 Sofia Istomina 47.22
    10 Elena Mironova 46.66
    11 Daria Starodubtseva 45.19
    12 Daria Usmanova 43.43
    13 Adila Sharafieva 42.99
    14 Elizabeth Nugumanova 41.72
    15 Elena Gyrdymova 41.21
    16 Sofia Ruzinskaya 38.40
    17 Larissa Urusova 38.10
    18 Alexandera Sokolova 37.79
    19 Carolina Luhtonen 37.09
    20 Polina Platkova 34.16
    21 Alina Okunevaya 34.00
    22 Valeria Malozemova 31.88
    23 Svetlana Moskvicheva 29.26

  3. #198
    Custom Title DobrinFan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    686
    Junior Pairs Overall
    1 Camilla Gainetdinov / Ivan BICH M / C 154.02 1 1
    2 Alina SOLOVYOVA / Victor Kudryavtsev MOS 128.20 2 4
    3 Maria CHUZHANOVA / Denis Mintz MOS 123.32 5 2

    LP
    1 Camilla Gainetdinov / Ivan BICH
    M / C 96.46 43.98 54.48 6.95 6.75 6.55 7.00 6.80 2.00 # 6
    2 Maria CHUZHANOVA / Denis Mintz
    MOS 82.20 45.44 37.76 4.85 4.55 4.75 4.75 4.70 1.00 # 2
    3 Rinat MURASOVA / Sergey Alekseev
    MOS 81.92 39.08 43.84 5.75 5.30 5.25 5.60 5.50 1.00 # 4
    4 Alina SOLOVYOVA / Victor Kudryavtsev
    MOS 80.56 37.36 43.20 5.55 5.30 5.25 5.50 5.40 0.00 # 7

    Senior Pairs Overall Result
    1 Christina ASTAHOVA / Maxim Kurdyuk MOS 181.76 3 1
    2 Julia ANTIPOVA / Nodari Maisuradze MOS 176.87 2 2
    3 Vasilisa DAVANKOVA / Andrew DEPUTY MOS 171.12 1 4
    4 Katarina Gerboldt / Alexander Enbert SPB 169.00 5 3
    5 Arina CHERNIAVSKY / Souza-Cordeiro MOS 161.28 4 5

    LP
    1 Christina ASTAHOVA / Maxim Kurdyuk
    MOS 117.32 58.68 58.64 7.30 7.05 7.45 7.40 7.45 0.00 # 9
    2 Julia ANTIPOVA / Nodari Maisuradze
    MOS 111.93 54.49 59.44 7.70 7.40 7.15 7.55 7.35 2.00 # 10
    3 Katarina Gerboldt / Alexander Enbert
    SPB 111.02 54.18 57.84 7.35 7.00 7.15 7.35 7.30 1.00 # 5
    4 Vasilisa DAVANKOVA / Andrew DEPUTY
    MOS 104.58 47.02 58.56 7.55 7.25 7.00 7.60 7.20 1.00 # 8
    5 Arina CHERNIAVSKY / Souza-Cordeiro
    MOS 102.78 51.02 51.76 6.45 6.20 6.45 6.65 6.60 0.00 # 11

    Senior Ladies SP
    1 Sophia BIRYUKOVA
    MOS 63.21 33.33 29.88 7.55 7.25 7.55 7.50 7.50 0.00 # 9
    2 Diana Shamsutdinova
    HE 55.32 31.40 23.92 5.90 5.65 6.10 6.10 6.15 0.00 # 6
    3 Anna Shershak
    MOS 47.10 22.02 25.08 6.35 6.00 6.20 6.45 6.35 0.00 # 1
    4 Sofia MISHINA
    MOS 45.55 23.99 21.56 5.60 5.20 5.30 5.50 5.35 0.00 # 7
    5 Irina Kosarev
    MOS 45.27 24.63 21.64 5.60 5.30 5.35 5.50 5.30 1.00 # 2
    6 Pauline Korobeinikova
    MOS 44.52 20.60 24.92 6.40 6.15 5.90 6.40 6.30 1.00 # 12

  4. #199
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,379
    Junior Ladies FS http://fsrussia.ru/upl/results/1314/4etap/SEG010.HTM
    PCS are a joke as usual
    Polina Tsurskaya is a new discovery though her skating looks like Tuktamisheva, will be eligible for JGP next season

    1 Seraphima Sakhanovich 132.40
    2 Polina Tsurskaya 117.40
    3 Maria Sotskova 115.97
    4 Anastasia Kolomiets 100.24
    5 Valeria Mikhailova 99.03
    6 Alexandra Fomina 96.62
    7 Elena Mironova 94.59
    8 Elizabeth Nugumanova 94.13
    9 Sofia Istomina 92.43
    10 Catherine Vysotina 89.25
    11 Polina Makarova 79.74
    12 Daria Starodubtseva 79.74
    13 Larissa Urusova 78.41
    14 Carolina Luhtonen 73.01
    15 Elena Gyrdymova 70.70
    16 Daria Usmanova 69.92
    17 Sofia Ruzinskaya 67.12
    18 Alexandra Sokolova 66.62
    19 Valeria Malozemova 63.51
    20 Adila Sharafieva 63.49
    21 Polina Platkova 61.23
    22 Alina Okunevaya 56.31
    23 Svetlana Moskvicheva 55.31

    Overall Scores

    1 Seraphima Sakhanovich SPB 197.70
    2 Maria Sotskova MOS 183.15
    3 Polina Tsurskaya MOS 180.96
    4 Anastasia Kolomiets SPB 157.27
    5 Valeria Mikhailova MOS 151.68
    6 Alexandra Fomina MOS 143.84
    7 Elena Mironova PERS 141.25
    8 Sophia Istomina MOS 139.65
    9 Catherine Vysotina SPB 139.49
    10 Elizabeth Nugumanova SPB 135.85
    11 Polina Makarova TOL 130.50
    12 Daria Starodubtseva MOS 124.93
    13 Larissa Urusovo MOB 116.51
    14 Daria Usmanova 113.35
    15 Elena Gydrynova HE 111.91
    16 Carolina Luhtonen MOS 110.10
    17 Adil Sharafieva TAT 106.48
    18 Sofia Ruzinskaya KRK 105.52
    19 Alexandra Sokolova LOB 104.41
    20 Valeria Malozemova UGT 95.39
    21 Pauline Platkova NRC 95.39
    22 Alina Okunevaya CPT 90.31
    23 Svetlana Moskvicheva Yosh 84.57

  5. #200
    Custom Title DobrinFan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    686
    Senior Ladies LP

    1 Sophia BIRYUKOVA
    MOS 114.05 52.45 61.60 7.60 7.50 7.75 7.85 7.80 0.00 # 10
    2 Diana Shamsutdinova
    HE 102.24 54.32 47.92 6.10 5.75 6.10 6.00 6.00 0.00 # 9
    3 Pauline Korobeinikova
    MOS 94.44 42.68 51.76 6.65 6.40 6.20 6.65 6.45 0.00 # 11
    4 Sofia MISHINA
    MOS 88.83 45.87 44.96 5.75 5.40 5.65 5.65 5.65 2.00 # 8
    5 Anna Shershak
    MOS 87.68 38.64 51.04 6.40 6.20 6.20 6.55 6.55 2.00 # 7
    6 Elizabeth Milovanovo
    MOS 84.50 43.62 40.88 5.25 4.95 5.10 5.20 5.05 0.00 # 5

    Overall

    1 Sophia BIRYUKOVA MOS 177.26 1 1
    2 Diana Shamsutdinova HE 157.56 2 2
    3 Pauline Korobeinikova MOS 138.96 6 3
    4 Anna Shershak MOS 134.78 3 5
    5 Sofia MISHINA MOS 134.38 4 4
    6 Elizabeth Milovanovo MOS 128.82 8 6

  6. #201
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,379
    Quote Originally Posted by DobrinFan View Post
    Senior Ladies LP

    1 Sophia BIRYUKOVA
    MOS 114.05 52.45 61.60 7.60 7.50 7.75 7.85 7.80 0.00 # 10

    Overall

    1 Sophia BIRYUKOVA MOS 177.26 1 1
    2 Diana Shamsutdinova HE 157.56 2 2
    3 Pauline Korobeinikova MOS 138.96 6 3
    4 Anna Shershak MOS 134.78 3 5
    5 Sofia MISHINA MOS 134.38 4 4
    6 Elizabeth Milovanovo MOS 128.82 8 6
    Polina K. is done
    Biryukova is making a comeback ? PCS is too high 61+ even for a national event
    her FS score inetrnationally will score around 101-104

  7. #202
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    2,015
    Tsurskaya has great jumps, but her basics and spins need work.
    I don't know if she is eligible next year; if she was born in the second half of 2001, she isn't.

  8. #203
    Rinkside
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by oleada View Post
    Tsurskaya has great jumps, but her basics and spins need work.
    I don't know if she is eligible next year; if she was born in the second half of 2001, she isn't.
    She is not eligible. She was born in July.

  9. #204
    Custom Title DobrinFan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    686
    Updating to remove Korobeynikova from the guaranteed list

    Women's Race to Nationals (Standings After 4 Events, 1 event remains)
    Guaranteed (Participation on Senior GP or JGP Finals)*

    1. Sotnikova
    2. Julia L.
    3. Leonova
    4. Tuktamysheva
    5. Radionova
    6. Gosviani
    7. Pogorilaya
    8. Medvedeva**
    9. Artemyeva 30
    10. Kayumova 30
    11. Pervushkina 26
    12. Shamsutdinova 24
    13. Maksimova 22
    14. Biryukova 22 (3rd event does not count for points)

    ............................................
    4 spots TBD (Points tied are broken by total scores at their respective events)
    15. Korobeynikova 20
    16. Agafonova 18
    17. Mishina 16
    18. Kosareva 14
    ............................................
    19. Dubinina 14
    20. Shershak 14
    21. Lebedeva 12
    22. Milovanova 10
    23. Jumaeva 6
    24. Kanukova 6
    25. Fedoseyeva 2
    26. Karagozova 2
    27. Bajanova 2
    28. Korneeva 2
    29. Zaseeva 1
    30. Kolesnikova 1
    31. Rashevskaya 1

    *Final spots are determined by the coaching board. This is just an estimation based on ranking points earned at their respective Cup events and my ability to add numbers !
    **Participants must be 14 or older by Senior Nationals in order to compete (Proklova, Sotskova, and Sakhanovich are age ineligible).

    Skaters who can still add points: Shershak and skaters ranked 22 to 31. Only Shershak, Milovanova, Jumaeva and Kanukova have a shot at ended up with >22 points. Skaters ranked 25 to 28 can only hope to tie Korobeynikova with a WIN but must win the tiebreaker of best total points to qualify ahead of her. Skaters ranked 29 to 31 can only hope to qualify ahead of Agafonova but ONLY with a win. So skaters ranked 9 to 14 spots are more than likely secured!

  10. #205
    Custom Title DobrinFan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    686
    Protocols from Yoshkar-Ola http://fsrussia.ru/upl/ckeditor/7652217.pdf

  11. #206
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    2,015
    Quote Originally Posted by siela View Post
    She is not eligible. She was born in July.
    Seems like the best upcoming girls in Russia (excluding the ones currently in the JGP) JUST missed the cutoff for net year's JGP: Tsurskaya & Viktoria Bezrukova are both born in July; Sofia Istomina & Polina Drynkina later in 2001; Evseeva is early 2002. Not sure who else is up and coming right now (aside from Gubanova who is still very young). Probably for the best as Proklova, Sakhanovich, Sotskova, Medvedeva, Iuschenko, Ogoreltseva & Kayumova are all forced to go back to the JGP and that's 14 spots right there, if they are each given 2.

  12. #207
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    203
    I like Anastasia Kolomiets a great deal.

  13. #208
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    792
    Quote Originally Posted by oleada View Post
    Seems like the best upcoming girls in Russia (excluding the ones currently in the JGP) JUST missed the cutoff for net year's JGP: Tsurskaya & Viktoria Bezrukova are both born in July; Sofia Istomina & Polina Drynkina later in 2001; Evseeva is early 2002. Not sure who else is up and coming right now (aside from Gubanova who is still very young). Probably for the best as Proklova, Sakhanovich, Sotskova, Medvedeva, Iuschenko, Ogoreltseva & Kayumova are all forced to go back to the JGP and that's 14 spots right there, if they are each given 2.
    It doesn't really matter who is coming to the age eligible for juniors in Russia. The rules have changed and the current JGP girls won't be able to move up, so we have four girls in JGPF who very likely will be there next year. If Ogoreltseva gets more consistent, she is likely to get again events. Yushenko unfortunately had only one event and could really do with two events (she got silver). So considering all that, maybe the ones who are just getting to the age eligible won't even be able to get event, unless they are stronger than this year's crop of girls. There is only 14 spots for Russia and 8 is likely to be gone to current junior grand prix girls, and if Ogoreltseva and Yushenko gets also two each, there are only two spots left. (and that's without thinking of Li who might be improved next year or Kaiumova). Maybe it is a good job that the next wave of great skaters is not eligible yet, to give time this current crop to move to seniors.

  14. #209
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    323
    Quote Originally Posted by DobrinFan View Post
    Updating to remove Korobeynikova from the guaranteed list

    Women's Race to Nationals (Standings After 4 Events, 1 event remains)
    Guaranteed (Participation on Senior GP or JGP Finals)*

    1. Sotnikova
    2. Julia L.
    3. Leonova
    4. Tuktamysheva
    5. Radionova
    6. Gosviani
    7. Pogorilaya
    8. Medvedeva**
    9. Artemyeva 30
    10. Kayumova 30
    11. Pervushkina 26
    12. Shamsutdinova 24
    13. Maksimova 22
    14. Biryukova 22 (3rd event does not count for points)

    ............................................
    4 spots TBD (Points tied are broken by total scores at their respective events)
    15. Korobeynikova 20
    16. Agafonova 18
    17. Mishina 16
    18. Kosareva 14
    ............................................
    19. Dubinina 14
    20. Shershak 14
    21. Lebedeva 12
    22. Milovanova 10
    23. Jumaeva 6
    24. Kanukova 6
    25. Fedoseyeva 2
    26. Karagozova 2
    27. Bajanova 2
    28. Korneeva 2
    29. Zaseeva 1
    30. Kolesnikova 1
    31. Rashevskaya 1

    *Final spots are determined by the coaching board. This is just an estimation based on ranking points earned at their respective Cup events and my ability to add numbers !
    **Participants must be 14 or older by Senior Nationals in order to compete (Proklova, Sotskova, and Sakhanovich are age ineligible).

    Skaters who can still add points: Shershak and skaters ranked 22 to 31. Only Shershak, Milovanova, Jumaeva and Kanukova have a shot at ended up with >22 points. Skaters ranked 25 to 28 can only hope to tie Korobeynikova with a WIN but must win the tiebreaker of best total points to qualify ahead of her. Skaters ranked 29 to 31 can only hope to qualify ahead of Agafonova but ONLY with a win. So skaters ranked 9 to 14 spots are more than likely secured!
    What about Sakhanovich?

  15. #210
    Currently frozen as a popsicle Chemistry66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the Chemistry Building
    Posts
    1,363
    Quote Originally Posted by 96skiluvr View Post
    What about Sakhanovich?
    Look at the ** line under all the rankings. Sakhanovich is only 13 and this year's Russian Senior Nationals is age-limited to 14+

Page 14 of 23 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •