Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Pairs FS JGP Tallinn Cup 2013

  1. #1
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    537

    Pairs FS JGP Tallinn Cup 2013

    Starting order:

    Warm-Up Group 1
    1 Molly LANAGHAN / Jake ASTILL GBR 10 31.53
    2 Julia LINCKH / Konrad HOCKER-SCHOLLER GER 9 33.82
    3 Ekaterina PRIBYLOVA / Jegors Nikita ADMIRALOVS LAT 8 35.55

    Warm-Up Group 2
    4 Tara HANCHEROW / Wesley KILLING CAN 5 48.30
    5 Kaitlin BUDD / Nikita CHEBAN USA 6 45.73
    6 Bianca MANACORDA / Niccolo MACII ITA 7 38.63

    Warm-Up Group 3
    7 Madeline AARON / Max SETTLAGE USA 4 49.06
    8 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN 1 62.25
    9 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 3 57.99
    10 Vasilisa DAVANKOVA / Andrei DEPUTAT RUS 2 61.48

    Live results
    ISU JGP YouTube Channel

  2. #2
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    537
    FS results:

    1 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN 111.33 57.05 54.28 6.89 6.46 6.96 6.86 6.75 0.00 #8
    2 Vasilisa DAVANKOVA / Andrei DEPUTAT RUS 99.55 48.25 52.30 6.57 6.29 6.54 6.68 6.61 1.00 #10
    3 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 98.70 49.29 51.41 6.57 6.32 6.32 6.54 6.39 2.00 #9
    4 Madeline AARON / Max SETTLAGE USA 92.73 44.21 48.52 6.00 6.04 5.93 6.29 6.07 0.00 #7
    5 Kaitlin BUDD / Nikita CHEBAN USA 81.77 41.16 40.61 5.14 4.96 5.14 5.21 4.93 0.00 #5
    6 Tara HANCHEROW / Wesley KILLING CAN 76.14 40.12 39.02 5.04 4.75 4.57 5.07 4.96 3.00 #4
    7 Bianca MANACORDA / Niccolo MACII ITA 75.18 39.60 36.58 4.50 4.43 4.50 4.82 4.61 1.00 #6
    8 Julia LINCKH / Konrad HOCKER-SCHOLLER GER 65.45 34.16 32.29 4.18 3.75 4.11 4.14 4.00 1.00 #2
    9 Ekaterina PRIBYLOVA / Jegors Nikita ADMIRALOVS LAT 59.98 29.89 31.09 4.14 3.86 3.68 3.93 3.82 1.00 #3
    10 Molly LANAGHAN / Jake ASTILL GBR 56.59 29.58 28.01 3.68 3.32 3.54 3.54 3.43 1.00 #1

  3. #3
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    537
    Molly LANAGHAN/Jake ASTILL (GBR):http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qsSP113Xue8
    Julia LINCKH/Konrad HOCKER-SCHOLLER (GER):http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BUpAn5W_ng4
    Ekaterina PRIBYLOVA/Jegors Nikita ADMIRALOVS (LAT):http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WRHjLscVygQ
    Tara HANCHEROW/Wesley KILLING (CAN):http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PHz3WLa7keQ
    Kaitlin BUDD/Nikita CHEBAN (USA):http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ynMnXwQpzgs
    Bianca MANACORDA/Niccolo MACII (ITA):http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qFRvjmrE6sU
    Madeline AARON/Max SETTLAGE (USA):http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SWobjZwj9hI
    Xiaoyu YU/Yang JIN (CHN):http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MXC4E_0D2h0
    Evgenia TARASOVA/Vladimir MOROZOV (RUS):http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WS7bJTvEyRk
    Vasilisa DAVANKOVA/Andrei DEPUTAT (RUS):http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vIT3an45GL4

  4. #4
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    537
    Personal best score for Yu/Jin.

  5. #5
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    537

  6. #6
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    537
    Results:

    1 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN 173.58 1 1
    2 Vasilisa DAVANKOVA / Andrei DEPUTAT RUS 161.03 2 2
    3 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 156.69 3 3
    4 Madeline AARON / Max SETTLAGE USA 141.79 4 4
    5 Kaitlin BUDD / Nikita CHEBAN USA 127.50 6 5
    6 Tara HANCHEROW / Wesley KILLING CAN 124.44 5 6
    7 Bianca MANACORDA / Niccolo MACII ITA 113.81 7 7
    8 Julia LINCKH / Konrad HOCKER-SCHOLLER GER 99.27 9 8
    9 Ekaterina PRIBYLOVA / Jegors Nikita ADMIRALOVS LAT 95.53 8 9
    10 Molly LANAGHAN / Jake ASTILL GBR 88.12 10 10

  7. #7
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    537
    These teams qualifed for JGPF:

    1.Xiaoyu YU/Yang JIN (CHN):15+15=30
    2.Lina FEDOROVA/Maxim MIROSHKIN (RUS):13+15=28
    3.Maria VIGALOVA/Egor ZAKROEV (RUS):11+15=26
    4.Kamilla GAINETDINOVA/Ivan BICH (RUS):15+11=26
    5.Evgenia TARASOVA/Vladimir MOROZOV (RUS):13+11=24
    6.Vasilisa DAVANKOVA/Andrei DEPUTAT(RUS):11+13=24

    Subsitutes for JGPF:

    7.Madeline AARON/Max SETTLAGE (USA):13+9=22
    8.Arina CHERNIAVSKAIA/Antonino SOUZA-KORDYERU (RUS):7+13=20
    9.Oksana NAGALATI/Maxim BOBROV (RUS):11+9=20

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,379
    looks like Yu/Jin will be unbeatable in the season throughout

    Tarasova/Morozov did Davankova/Deputat a huge favor by falling 2 times in the LP having D/D won the silver qualifying them to the final
    so that makes 5 Russian Pairs and 1 Chinese Pair in the Final

  9. #9
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    233
    Impressive performance by the Chinese, technically very good but not as impressed on the performance side, though there PES was a little high. Its between them and V/Z for the JGP title, I think the Russians could push them close. I was happy to see a much improved performance from D/D, around 20 points higher that their previous performance, I like their style, they are a little close in height now but they seem to have managed the transition well. T/M had two errors but I really like them, I think they have real potential in the senior ranks, I think their is room for improvement on the PES side.

    The Russians have a real depth at this time, 5 out of 6 finalists and 7 of the top 9. It will be very tough to make the Russian team for Junior worlds, some real talent will be left at home.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •