Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Swiss Figure Skating Championships (5th - 7th December 2013)

  1. #1
    EZETTIE LATUASV IVAKMHA CaroLiza_fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Co. Tyrone, Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,322

    Swiss Figure Skating Championships (5th - 7th December 2013)

    Just saw on Anna Ovcharova's Facebook profile that she has won this year's Swiss Ladies Championships!!!!

    WELL DONE ANNA!!!!! I knew you could do it!!!

    (As you can probably tell, Anna is another Russian teenager that I am a fan of! )


    Results:
    http://www.swissiceskating.ch/images...SM_Elite_2014/

    I'll post the results tables for each of the categories in a moment, once I get this thread created properly.


    Well done again Anna!!!

    Oh, and well done to the other champions - Stéphane WALKER; Méline HABECHIAN / Noah SCHERER; and Ramona ELSENER / Florian ROOST

    CaroLiza_fan

  2. #2
    EZETTIE LATUASV IVAKMHA CaroLiza_fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Co. Tyrone, Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,322
    Here are all the Senior Short Programme results:

    Senior Ladies - Short Program

    Cl. Nom TSS
    =
    TES
    +
    PCS
    +
    SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
    -
    ND
    1 Anna OVCHAROVA
    Genève CP
    48.81 25.64 23.17 5.79 5.46 5.71 6.00 6.00 0.00 #22
    2 Myriam LEUENBERGER
    Zürich-Oerlikon ESC
    48.61 25.57 23.04 5.79 5.54 5.83 5.83 5.83 0.00 #23
    3 Tina STÜRZINGER
    Zürich-Oerlikon ESC
    48.28 27.18 21.10 5.63 5.00 5.13 5.50 5.13 0.00 #13
    4 Eveline BRUNNER
    Zürich-Oerlikon ESC
    47.36 26.91 20.45 5.17 5.00 4.96 5.21 5.21 0.00 #21
    5 Tanja ODERMATT
    Zürich-Oerlikon ESC
    47.33 26.88 20.45 5.33 4.88 5.04 5.29 5.04 0.00 #17
    6 Laure NICODET
    Neuchâtel-Sports CP
    44.57 24.37 20.20 5.04 4.75 5.17 5.25 5.04 0.00 #15
    7 Yasmine YAMADA
    ECZ
    44.16 24.10 20.06 5.17 4.79 4.83 5.25 5.04 0.00 #20
    8 Ioulia CHTCHETININA
    Bülacher EC
    43.58 25.09 19.49 5.25 4.63 4.88 4.83 4.79 1.00 #14
    9 Nicole GRAF
    Bülacher EC
    38.80 18.27 20.53 5.33 4.92 5.04 5.25 5.13 0.00 #24
    10 Alba FONJALLAZ
    Monthey CPA
    38.06 21.43 16.63 4.29 3.88 4.21 4.29 4.13 0.00 #1
    11 Yvonne BUTTET
    Küssnacht a.R. EC
    37.28 19.15 18.13 4.71 4.29 4.63 4.58 4.46 0.00 #18
    12 Déborah PISA
    Genève CP
    35.01 18.79 16.22 4.46 3.67 3.96 4.25 3.92 0.00 #9
    13 Sofie BARNOVA
    St. Jakob Basel
    34.82 17.31 17.51 4.50 4.17 4.17 4.58 4.46 0.00 #2
    14 Tina LEUENBERGER
    Bern SC
    34.67 18.50 16.17 4.21 3.88 3.96 4.13 4.04 0.00 #7
    15 Alisa OBERHOLZER
    Rapperswil-Jona EC
    34.00 18.27 15.73 4.00 3.50 4.00 4.13 4.04 0.00 #8
    16 Lorena HOFMANN
    Küssnacht a.R. EC
    33.17 17.03 17.14 4.50 4.21 4.13 4.46 4.13 1.00 #16
    17 Alexine BUTTY
    Meyrin CP
    31.86 17.21 15.65 4.17 3.63 3.88 3.96 3.92 1.00 #6
    18 Giulia ISCERI
    Zürich-Oerlikon ESC
    31.60 15.64 16.96 4.42 4.08 3.88 4.54 4.29 1.00 #19
    19 Laetitia GUYAZ
    Neuchâtel-Sports CP
    28.82 15.24 14.58 3.83 3.46 3.58 3.79 3.58 1.00 #11
    20 Brenda WEISSKOPF
    Mittelland EC
    28.25 14.14 14.11 3.75 3.17 3.46 3.63 3.63 0.00 #10
    21 Amélie HORNER
    Neuchâtel-Sports CP
    28.23 14.61 14.62 3.88 3.46 3.58 3.79 3.58 1.00 #4
    22 Carmen OLIVERAS
    Zürich-Oerlikon ESC
    26.71 14.08 13.63 3.71 3.17 3.33 3.54 3.29 1.00 #3
    23 Delphine DUBOIS
    Martigny CP
    25.80 11.90 13.90 3.63 3.38 3.29 3.63 3.46 0.00 #5
    24 Valentina MIGLIORE
    Zürich-Oerlikon ESC
    21.80 10.85 12.95 3.50 3.13 2.92 3.42 3.21 2.00 #12


    Senior Men - Short Program

    Cl. Nom TSS
    =
    TES
    +
    PCS
    +
    SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
    -
    ND
    1 Stéphane WALKER
    Neuchâtel-Sports CP
    65.80 33.88 31.92 6.46 6.04 6.29 6.71 6.42 0.00 #5
    2 Mikael REDIN
    Küsnacht ZH EC
    58.52 29.60 28.92 5.75 5.46 5.79 5.96 5.96 0.00 #6
    3 Nicola TODESCHINI
    Lausanne et Malley CP
    52.62 27.73 24.89 5.13 4.67 5.00 5.13 4.96 0.00 #3
    4 Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER
    Bellinzona CP
    52.09 28.67 23.42 4.75 4.38 4.79 4.79 4.71 0.00 #2
    5 Nicolas DUBOIS
    Chaux-de-Fonds CP
    50.65 27.60 23.05 4.88 4.29 4.71 4.75 4.42 0.00 #4
    6 Vincent CUÉREL
    CPAY
    41.12 20.53 20.59 4.29 3.92 4.00 4.25 4.13 0.00 #1


    Senior Pairs - Short Program

    Cl. Nom TSS
    =
    TES
    +
    PCS
    +
    SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
    -
    ND
    1 Méline HABECHIAN / Noah SCHERER
    Winterthurer SC / Winterthurer SC
    36.42 20.81 17.61 5.00 4.13 4.17 4.50 4.21 2.00 #2
    2 Alexandra HERBRIKOVÁ / Nicolas ROULET
    Neuchâtel-Sports CP / Neuchâtel-Sports CP
    35.77 21.06 14.71 4.00 3.42 3.71 3.75 3.50 0.00 #1


    Senior Ice Dance - Short Program

    Cl. Nom TSS
    =
    TES
    +
    PCS
    +
    SS TR PE CC IT Deduction
    -
    ND
    1 Ramona ELSENER / Florian ROOST
    Bülacher EC / Frauenfeld EC
    57.19 29.17 28.02 6.83 6.67 7.08 7.00 7.33 0.00 #2
    2 Katarina PAICE / Andrea MORRONE
    ECW Eislaufclub Wettingen / ECW Eislaufclub Wettingen
    33.95 14.03 19.92 5.00 4.83 5.08 5.08 4.92 0.00 #1

  3. #3
    EZETTIE LATUASV IVAKMHA CaroLiza_fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Co. Tyrone, Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,322
    Here are all the Senior Free Programme results:

    Senior Ladies - Free Skating

    Cl. Nom TSS
    =
    TES
    +
    PCS
    +
    SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
    -
    ND
    1 Tanja ODERMATT
    Zürich-Oerlikon ESC
    94.56 50.61 43.95 5.46 5.29 5.42 5.67 5.63 0.00 #19
    2 Anna OVCHAROVA
    Genève CP
    94.23 45.23 50.00 6.21 6.00 6.29 6.33 6.42 1.00 #24
    3 Tina STÜRZINGER
    Zürich-Oerlikon ESC
    93.49 48.07 45.42 5.92 5.63 5.42 5.88 5.54 0.00 #22
    4 Myriam LEUENBERGER
    Zürich-Oerlikon ESC
    87.22 41.68 46.54 5.92 5.50 5.75 5.92 6.00 1.00 #23
    5 Eveline BRUNNER
    Zürich-Oerlikon ESC
    81.00 40.66 42.34 5.46 5.13 5.08 5.50 5.29 2.00 #21
    6 Laure NICODET
    Neuchâtel-Sports CP
    80.56 40.08 41.48 5.25 4.88 5.13 5.33 5.33 1.00 #20
    7 Yasmine YAMADA
    ECZ
    79.39 39.51 39.88 5.21 4.71 5.00 5.08 4.92 0.00 #15
    8 Nicole GRAF
    Bülacher EC
    75.16 35.89 39.27 5.29 4.58 4.96 5.00 4.71 0.00 #16
    9 Yvonne BUTTET
    Küssnacht a.R. EC
    73.41 37.52 35.89 4.67 4.13 4.58 4.63 4.42 0.00 #14
    10 Ioulia CHTCHETININA
    Bülacher EC
    72.34 36.85 38.49 5.25 4.46 4.63 4.96 4.75 3.00 #17
    11 Alexine BUTTY
    Meyrin CP
    65.45 31.43 34.02 4.50 3.92 4.25 4.38 4.21 0.00 #10
    12 Tina LEUENBERGER
    Bern SC
    63.83 33.01 32.82 4.46 4.00 3.96 4.17 3.92 2.00 #7
    13 Alisa OBERHOLZER
    Rapperswil-Jona EC
    63.76 31.76 32.00 4.25 3.75 4.00 3.96 4.04 0.00 #11
    14 Amélie HORNER
    Neuchâtel-Sports CP
    62.67 33.45 30.22 4.13 3.54 3.67 3.88 3.67 1.00 #4
    15 Laetitia GUYAZ
    Neuchâtel-Sports CP
    60.76 29.48 31.28 4.13 3.67 3.83 4.04 3.88 0.00 #5
    16 Déborah PISA
    Genève CP
    60.63 30.02 32.61 4.67 3.88 3.75 4.25 3.83 2.00 #13
    17 Giulia ISCERI
    Zürich-Oerlikon ESC
    59.95 29.01 32.94 4.46 3.83 4.00 4.21 4.08 2.00 #9
    18 Alba FONJALLAZ
    Monthey CPA
    57.59 24.05 33.54 4.46 4.04 4.08 4.25 4.13 0.00 #18
    19 Carmen OLIVERAS
    Zürich-Oerlikon ESC
    57.44 30.84 27.60 3.75 3.08 3.29 3.71 3.42 1.00 #1
    20 Brenda WEISSKOPF
    Mittelland EC
    57.06 27.99 30.07 3.96 3.50 3.71 3.83 3.79 1.00 #2
    21 Valentina MIGLIORE
    Zürich-Oerlikon ESC
    55.83 27.75 28.08 3.75 3.17 3.63 3.58 3.42 0.00 #6
    22 Sofie BARNOVA
    St. Jakob Basel
    55.44 22.75 32.69 4.42 3.88 4.00 4.17 3.96 0.00 #12
    23 Delphine DUBOIS
    Martigny CP
    48.12 23.78 25.34 3.50 2.88 3.04 3.25 3.17 1.00 #3


    Senior Men - Free Skating

    Cl. Nom TSS
    =
    TES
    +
    PCS
    +
    SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
    -
    ND
    1 Stéphane WALKER
    Neuchâtel-Sports CP
    135.21 72.11 65.10 6.75 6.25 6.42 6.63 6.50 2.00 #5
    2 Mikael REDIN
    Küsnacht ZH EC
    105.75 48.91 58.84 5.83 5.71 5.75 6.17 5.96 2.00 #6
    3 Nicola TODESCHINI
    Lausanne et Malley CP
    103.15 51.15 52.00 5.46 4.79 5.25 5.42 5.08 0.00 #4
    4 Vincent CUÉREL
    CPAY
    95.32 46.48 48.84 4.83 4.54 4.92 5.13 5.00 0.00 #3
    5 Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER
    Bellinzona CP
    93.37 43.19 53.18 5.38 5.17 5.00 5.58 5.46 3.00 #2
    6 Nicolas DUBOIS
    Chaux-de-Fonds CP
    88.52 46.58 44.94 4.92 4.17 4.25 4.67 4.46 3.00 #1


    Senior Pairs - Free Skating

    Cl. Nom TSS
    =
    TES
    +
    PCS
    +
    SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
    -
    ND
    1 Méline HABECHIAN / Noah SCHERER
    Winterthurer SC / Winterthurer SC
    73.45 36.82 36.63 4.92 4.38 4.42 4.71 4.46 0.00 #2
    2 Alexandra HERBRIKOVÁ / Nicolas ROULET
    Neuchâtel-Sports CP / Neuchâtel-Sports CP
    58.18 26.28 31.90 4.21 3.71 3.96 4.13 3.92 0.00 #1


    Senior Ice Dance - Free Dance

    Clf Nom Points DC DL
    1 Ramona ELSENER / Florian ROOST
    Bülacher EC / Frauenfeld EC
    150.79 1 1
    2 Katarina PAICE / Andrea MORRONE
    ECW Eislaufclub Wettingen / ECW Eislaufclub Wettingen
    91.71 2 2

  4. #4
    EZETTIE LATUASV IVAKMHA CaroLiza_fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Co. Tyrone, Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,322
    Here are all the final results for the Swiss Senior Championships:

    Senior Ladies

    Clf Nom Points PC PL
    1 Anna OVCHAROVA
    Genève CP
    143.04 1 2
    2 Tanja ODERMATT
    Zürich-Oerlikon ESC
    141.89 5 1
    3 Tina STÜRZINGER
    Zürich-Oerlikon ESC
    141.77 3 3
    4 Myriam LEUENBERGER
    Zürich-Oerlikon ESC
    135.83 2 4
    5 Eveline BRUNNER
    Zürich-Oerlikon ESC
    128.36 4 5
    6 Laure NICODET
    Neuchâtel-Sports CP
    125.13 6 6
    7 Yasmine YAMADA
    ECZ
    123.55 7 7
    8 Ioulia CHTCHETININA
    Bülacher EC
    115.92 8 10
    9 Nicole GRAF
    Bülacher EC
    113.96 9 8
    10 Yvonne BUTTET
    Küssnacht a.R. EC
    110.69 11 9
    11 Tina LEUENBERGER
    Bern SC
    98.50 14 12
    12 Alisa OBERHOLZER
    Rapperswil-Jona EC
    97.76 15 13
    13 Alexine BUTTY
    Meyrin CP
    97.31 17 11
    14 Alba FONJALLAZ
    Monthey CPA
    95.65 10 18
    15 Déborah PISA
    Genève CP
    95.64 12 16
    16 Giulia ISCERI
    Zürich-Oerlikon ESC
    91.55 18 17
    17 Amélie HORNER
    Neuchâtel-Sports CP
    90.90 21 14
    18 Sofie BARNOVA
    St. Jakob Basel
    90.26 13 22
    19 Laetitia GUYAZ
    Neuchâtel-Sports CP
    89.58 19 15
    20 Brenda WEISSKOPF
    Mittelland EC
    85.31 20 20
    21 Carmen OLIVERAS
    Zürich-Oerlikon ESC
    84.15 22 19
    22 Valentina MIGLIORE
    Zürich-Oerlikon ESC
    77.63 24 21
    23 Delphine DUBOIS
    Martigny CP
    73.92 23 23
    FNR Lorena HOFMANN
    Küssnacht a.R. EC


    Senior Men

    Clf Nom Points PC PL
    1 Stéphane WALKER
    Neuchâtel-Sports CP
    201.01 1 1
    2 Mikael REDIN
    Küsnacht ZH EC
    164.27 2 2
    3 Nicola TODESCHINI
    Lausanne et Malley CP
    155.77 3 3
    4 Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER
    Bellinzona CP
    145.46 4 5
    5 Nicolas DUBOIS
    Chaux-de-Fonds CP
    139.17 5 6
    6 Vincent CUÉREL
    CPAY
    136.44 6 4


    Senior Pairs

    Clf Nom Points PC PL
    1 Méline HABECHIAN / Noah SCHERER
    Winterthurer SC / Winterthurer SC
    109.87 1 1
    2 Alexandra HERBRIKOVÁ / Nicolas ROULET
    Neuchâtel-Sports CP / Neuchâtel-Sports CP
    93.95 2 2


    Senior Ice Dance


    Clf Nom Points DC DL
    1 Ramona ELSENER / Florian ROOST
    Bülacher EC / Frauenfeld EC
    150.79 1 1
    2 Katarina PAICE / Andrea MORRONE
    ECW Eislaufclub Wettingen / ECW Eislaufclub Wettingen
    91.71 2 2

  5. #5
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Staring at the ocean and smiling.
    Posts
    15,123
    Thank you!

  6. #6
    Custom Title Slowdive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    123
    This is great news!
    Anna was by far my favorite up-and-coming Russian skater and was so sad when her skating began to suffer.
    Does this mean that she can go to Europeans?

  7. #7
    LEAVE EDMUNDS ALONE!!1!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Axis of Evil
    Posts
    2,506
    Ovcharova is absolutely amazing. Such a perky, voidy, fun skater. I hope we will get to see her at Euros.

    It's interesting to see Czech pair skater Herbrikova back, skating for SUI now. Neither of the two Pair teams competed internationally at all. Habechian/Scherer can try to earn the minimum scores for Euros at New Year Cup or Mentor Nestle Nesquik Toruń Cup in January.

  8. #8
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    105
    For the moment Ovcharova dont have the Free TES for the Europeans !!! she needs to go to the last 3 competitions before European if the Swiss fed decide to send her at Euro
    because the silver medallist Tanja Odermatt and the bronze medalist Tina Sturzinger have the 2 TES score for Euro ....

    and for the Pairs not sure if the Swiss fed send someone to "B competition" or European because Habechian / Scherer compet for Swiss and France at national level not international !!! http://csnpa.x90x.net/Saison20132014...s/CAT007RS.HTM
    (they have a french licence too) so wait and see ....

  9. #9
    LEAVE EDMUNDS ALONE!!1!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Axis of Evil
    Posts
    2,506
    Thank you for that clarification, patinage_adulte.

    Ovcharova can try to earn the FS TES at Ukrainian Open in Dec, New Year Cup or Mentor Nestle Nesquik Toruń Cup in Jan (there are probably more international competitions before Euros, those are the next three ones).

  10. #10
    EZETTIE LATUASV IVAKMHA CaroLiza_fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Co. Tyrone, Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,322
    Quote Originally Posted by Ziggy View Post
    Thank you for that clarification, patinage_adulte.

    Ovcharova can try to earn the FS TES at Ukrainian Open in Dec, New Year Cup or Mentor Nestle Nesquik Toruń Cup in Jan (there are probably more international competitions before Euros, those are the next three ones).
    Don't worry Ziggy - Anna is already onto it. Half an hour after she posted the news to Facebook that she had won the Swiss Championships, Anna put up another comment asking for info about upcoming international championships. And there were quite a few replies telling her about the Ukrainian Open.

    But, I'll point her towards your post, as those other competitions were not mentioned to her.

    So, hopefully she will get the points she needs.

    Given that she is already thinking this way, I assume Anna has got the whole citizenship thing sorted, and is eligible to compete.

    I really hope so, as I really like Anna, and really want to see her go to Europeans... and beyond!!!

    Good luck Anna!!!

    CaroLiza_fan


    EDIT: Oh, I just noticed - this is my 500th post on Golden Skate!!!

  11. #11
    LEAVE EDMUNDS ALONE!!1!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Axis of Evil
    Posts
    2,506
    In order to compete at Europeans, Ovcharova doesn't need Swiss citizenship (it is extremely hard to obtain and probably not a realistic option for her). You need the citizenship of the country you are representing in order to take part in the Olympics but for any other international competitions, all that you need is residency and that can probably get sorted quite easily.

    I have just looked at the ISU events calendar to be sure and Ukrainian Open (18-21/12/2013 - Kiev, Ukraine), 2nd New Year Cup (3-5/01/2014 - Bratislava, Slovakia) and 2014 Mentor Nestle Nesquik Toruń Cup (8-12/01/2014) are the only three international competitions taking place before the 2014 European Championships. She should probably enter all three just to be safe, hehe.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •