Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 38

Thread: Russian Championships: Predictions Game Round 3

  1. #1
    EZETTIE LATUASV IVAKMHA CaroLiza_fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Co. Tyrone, Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,743

    Russian Championships: Predictions Game Round 3

    Here is the thread where you can make your predictions for the Russian Championships.

    Entries/Results Page:
    http://fsrussia.ru/upl/results/1314/...1314/index.htm

    Timetable:
    http://www.goldenskate.com/forum/sho...l=1#post798144

    The Senior competitions start on Tuesday 24th December 2013 at 14:00 MSK (10:00 GMT) with the Men's SP.

    So, predictions need to be in 1 hour before that, i.e. 13:00 MSK (09:00 GMT)

    Entries

    Ladies:

    StN. Name Nation
    Warm-Up Group 1
    1 Alena Leonova Moscow / Saint Petersburg
    2 Evgenia Medvedeva Moscow
    3 Daria Pervushkina Samara region
    4 Alsou Kayumova Moscow
    5 Seraphima Sakhanovich Saint Petersburg
    6 Elena Radionova Moscow
    Warm-Up Group 2
    7 Maria Artemyeva Saint Petersburg
    8 Alexandra Proklova Moscow
    9 Polina Agafonova Saint Petersburg
    10 Nikol Gosviani Saint Petersburg
    11 Anna Shershak Moscow
    12 Julia Lipnitskaya Moscow / Sverdlovsk region
    Warm-Up Group 3
    13 Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Saint Petersburg/Republic of Udmurtia
    14 Diana Shamsutdinova Izhevsk
    15 Adelina Sotnikova Moscow
    16 Sofia Biryukova Moscow
    17 Alina Maximova Moscow
    18 Anna Pogorilaya Moscow

    Alt: Polina Korobeynikova - Moscow
    Alt: Maria Stavitskaia - Saint Petersburg


    Men:

    StN. Name Nation
    Warm-Up Group 1
    1 Adian Pitkeev Moscow
    2 Moris Kvitelashvili Moscow
    3 Konstantin Milyukov Republic of Tatarstan
    4 Zhan Bush Moscow / Chelyabinsk
    5 Alexander Petrov Saint Petersburg
    6 Seregy Borodulin Moscow
    Warm-Up Group 2
    7 Evgeny Plushenko Saint Petersburg
    8 Konstantin Menshov Saint Petersburg
    9 Mikhail Kolyada Saint Petersburg
    10 Andrei Lazukin Samara Region / Saint Petersburg
    11 Murad Kurbanov Moscow
    12 Vladislav Sezganov Saint Petersburg
    Warm-Up Group 3
    13 Sergei Voronov Moscow
    14 Maxim Kovtun Moscow / Sverdlovsk region
    15 Alexander Samarin Moscow
    16 Artur Gachinski Saint Petersburg
    17 Artur Dmitriev Jr. Moscow
    18 Gordei Gorshkov Saint Petersburg

    Alt: Evgeni Vlasov - Moscow
    Alt: Ilya Petrov - Moscow


    Pairs:

    StN. Name Nation
    Warm-Up Group 1
    1 Maria Vigalova / Egor Zakroev Perm Krai
    2 Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov Saint Petersburg / Moscow
    3 Christina Astakhova / Maxim Kurdyukov * Moscow
    Warm-Up Group 2
    4 Katarina Gerboldt / Alexander Enbert Saint Petersburg
    5 Anastasia Gubanova / Alex Sintsov Perm
    6 Lina Fedorova / Maxim Miroshkin Moscow
    Warm-Up Group 3
    7 Vasilisa Davankova / Andrei Deputat Moscow
    8 Vera Bazarova / Yuri Larionov Republic of Mordovia / Moscow
    9 Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Moscow / Republic of Tatarstan
    10 Julia Antipova / Nodari Maisuradze Moscow

    Alt: Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov - St. Petersburg

    WD: Anastasia Martyusheva / Alexei Rogonov - Moscow WITHDRAWN
    WD: Alexandra Minina / Semei Stepanov - Perm Krai WITHDRAWN
    WD: Natalia Mitina / Yuri Shevchuk - Moscow * WITHDRAWN


    Dance:

    StN. Name Nation
    Warm-Up Group 1
    1 Ekaterina Pushkash / Jonathan Guerreiro Moscow
    2 Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev Moscow
    3 Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin Moscow
    4 Angelica Kanivets / Alexei Chizhov Sverdlovsk Oblast
    5 Elena Ilinykh / Nikita Katsalapov Moscow
    Warm-Up Group 2
    6 Ekaterina Riazanova / Ilia Tkachenko Moscow Region
    7 Victoria Sinitsina / Ruslan Zhiganshin Moscow
    8 Valeria Zenkova / Valery Sinitsin Moscow
    9 Ksenia Monko / Kiril Khaliavin Moscow
    10 Svetlana Komyakova / Nikita Shubo-Yablonski Kirov region

    Alt: Daria Shcheglova / Anton Novikov - Kirov region
    Alt: Alina Kurbanova / Igor Shelopaev - Rostov-on-Don


    A MAJOR thank you goes out to sky_fly20 for translating the entry lists into Latin characters! (You can find the original posting here)

    This is the first National Championship where ALL categories will count towards the Game score.

    Let the fun begin!!! :D

    CaroLiza_fan

  2. #2
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    527
    Ladies
    1.) Julia Lipnitskaia
    2.) Adelina Sotnikova
    3.) Elena Radionova
    4.) Evgenia Medvedeva
    5.) Anna Pogorilaya

    6.) Elizaveta Tuktamysheva

    Men:
    1.) Maxim Kovtun
    2.) Evgeny Plushenko
    3.) Sergei Voronov
    4.) Konstantin Menshov
    5.) Artur Gachinski

    6.) Vladislav Sezganov

    Pairs:
    1.) Bazarova / Larionov
    2.) Stolbova / Klimov
    3.) Antipova / Maisuradze
    4.) Gerboldt / Enbert
    5.) Davankova / Deputat

    6.) Tarasova / Morozov


    Dance:
    1.) Bobrova / Soloviev
    2.) Ilinykh / Katsalapov
    3.) Monko / Khaliavin
    4.) Sinitsina / Zhiganshin
    5.) Riazanova / Tkachenko

    6.) Stepanova / Bukin

  3. #3
    Custom Title LRK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,412
    @CaroLiza_fan - I think there's a mistake... I believe the Russian Nationals begins on the 24th? Also, the Entries/Results Page links to the Italian Nationals...

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,378
    your link goes to the Italian championships live results page

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,378
    Men
    1 Evgeni Plushenko
    2 Maxim Kovtun
    3 Sergei Voronov
    4 Konstantin Menshov
    5 Adian Pitkeev

    6 Artur Gachinski

    Ladies
    1 Julia Lipnitskaya
    2 Adelina Sotnikova
    3 Elena Radionova
    4 Serafima Sakhanovich
    5 Anna Pogorilaya

    6 Elizaveta Tuktamyheva

    Pairs
    1 Stolbova/Klimov
    2 Bazarova/Larionov
    3 Antipova/Maisuradze
    4 Vigalova/Zakroev
    5 Tarasova/Morosov

    6 Fedorova/Miroshkin

    Ice Dance
    1 Bobrova/Soloviev
    2 Ilinykh/Katsalapov
    3 Riazanova/Tkachenko
    4 Sinitsina/Zhiganshin
    5 Monko/Khaliavin

    6 Stepanova/Bukin

  6. #6
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    946
    Men
    1 Evgeni Plushenko
    2 Maxim Kovtun
    3 Sergei Voronov
    4 Konstantin Menshov
    5 Artur Gachinski

    Ladies
    1 Julia Lipnitskaya
    2 Adelina Sotnikova
    3 Elena Radionova
    4 Serafima Sakhanovich
    5 Evgenia Medvedeva
    6 Alexandra Proklova
    7 Anna Pogorilaya
    8 Elizaveta Tuktamysheva


    Pairs
    1 Bazarova/Larionov
    2 Stolbova/Klimov
    3 Antipova/Maisuradze
    4 Vigalova/Zakroev
    5 Fedorova/Miroshkin
    6 Tarasova/Morosov
    7 Davankova/Deputat

    Ice Dance
    1 Bobrova/Soloviev
    2 Ilinykh/Katsalapov
    3 Sinitsina/Zhiganshin
    4 Riazanova/Tkachenko
    5 Stepanova/Bukin
    6 Monko/Khaliavin

  7. #7
    skating philosopher Mrs. P's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    The land of Agent Dale Cooper
    Posts
    9,343
    Aw, Polina K didn't qualify for nationals?! That is such a bummer.

    In any case..

    Ladies:
    1.) Julia Lipnitskaya
    2.) Adelina Sotnikova
    3.) Elena Radionova
    4.) Anna Pogorilaya
    5.) Serphima Sahanovich
    6.) Elizaveta Tuktamysheva

    Men:
    1.) Evgeny Plushenko
    2.) Maxim Kovtun
    3.) Sergei Voronov
    4.) Konstantin Menshov
    5.) Adian Pitkeev
    6.) Artur Gachinski

    Pairs
    1.) Stolbova/Klimov
    2.) Bazarova/Larinov
    3.) Antipova/Maisuradze
    4.) Fedorva/Miroshkin
    5.) Davankova/Deputat
    6.) Gerboldt/Enbert


    Dance:

    1.) Bobrova/Soloviev
    2.) Ilinykh/Katsalapov
    3.) Riazanova/Tkachenko
    4.) Stepanova/Bukin
    5.) Monko/Khaliavin
    6.) Sinitsina/Zhiganshin

  8. #8
    EZETTIE LATUASV IVAKMHA CaroLiza_fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Co. Tyrone, Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,743
    Quote Originally Posted by LRK View Post
    @CaroLiza_fan - I think there's a mistake... I believe the Russian Nationals begins on the 24th? Also, the Entries/Results Page links to the Italian Nationals...
    Quote Originally Posted by sky_fly20 View Post
    your link goes to the Italian championships live results page
    Oops! Sorry about that. As you can probably tell, I copied the template over that I had used for the Italian Championships, and must have missed changing a few of the things!

    Better than that, I had also forgotten to change the title of the thread when I made it out! But, I noticed it straight after I posted the thread, and got it changed before anybody else noticed!

    Hey, these are the sort of things that happen when you're doing things in a hurry on the computer when you should be getting ready for bed!

    Thank you for bringing this to my attention. I'll fix it now.

    CaroLiza_fan

  9. #9
    EZETTIE LATUASV IVAKMHA CaroLiza_fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Co. Tyrone, Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,743
    Quote Originally Posted by sky_fly20 View Post
    your link goes to the Italian championships live results page
    I just went into the Russian Nationals sub-forum, and realised what happened. Nobody has posted a link for the Russian results page on Golden Skate yet, so I didn't know where to find it. And I forgot to delete the Italian link in the meantime.

    So do you know what the link is?

    Quote Originally Posted by Mrs. P View Post
    Aw, Polina K didn't qualify for nationals?! That is such a bummer.
    Here is the explanation:

    Quote Originally Posted by hanca View Post
    Korobeynikova withdrew from her GP event, therefore did not get in automatically (those who attend GP event get spot automatically). She competed at two Russian Cup events and placed 8th and 3rd, so she did not have enough points to qualify but she is the first alternate.
    hanca is being a bit diplomatic here. Korobeynikova did not withdraw from the GP's herself - it was the Federation that withdrew her entries because she did not do as well as they expected in her first Nationals qualifier (8th).

    As hanca pointed out, Polina K went on to get a podium in her second qualifier. But, the decision had already been made to send Gosviani to GP's instead, and it wouldn't have been fair on Nikol for the chance to be offered, and then whipped away.

    So, it's the Federation's fault for not having enough faith in Polina K in the first place.

    But, I'm totally biased, as I am a fan of Polina K!

    CaroLiza_fan

  10. #10
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    344
    Predicting the unpredictable....

    Men:
    1. Plushenko
    2. Kovtun
    3. Menshov
    4. Voronov
    5. Gachinski

    Ladies:
    1. Julia Lipnitskaya
    2. Adelina Sotnikova
    3. Elena Radionova
    4. Elizaveta Tuktamysheva
    5. Anna Pogorilaya
    6. Serafima Sakhanovich
    7. Evgenia Medvedeva
    8. Nikol Gosviani
    9. Alexandra Proklova
    10. Alena Leonova

    Pairs:
    1. Bazarova/Larionov
    2. Stolbova/Klimov
    3. Antipova/Maisuradze
    4. Tarasova/Morozov
    5. Vigalova/Zakroev
    6. Fedorova/Miroshkin
    7. Davankova/Deputat
    8. Gerboldt/Enbert
    *EDIT: Martiusheva/Rogonov withdrew; this prediction has been edited to reflect that

    Dance:
    1. Bobrova/Soloviev
    2. Ilinykh/Katsalapov
    3. Riazanova/Tkachenko
    4. Sinitsina/Zhiganshin
    5. Monko/Khaliavin
    6. Stepanova/Bukin
    7. Pushkash/Guerreiro

  11. #11
    Missing Tdizzle and SDiggity golden411's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    5,440
    Quote Originally Posted by CaroLiza_fan View Post
    ... Nobody has posted a link for the Russian results page on Golden Skate yet, so I didn't know where to find it. ...

    So do you know what the link is?
    The short answer is No. But I nosed around a bit in search of this year's results link, and here is the little I can tell you at this point:

    Last year's results link was:

    So one might guess that this year's results link will be:
    But ... at the moment, that link takes you to a Russian federation page that is mostly blank.

    If you go to the Russian fed's home page, and click on the "Results" tab, the following page comes up. It has a menu with hyperlinks for many events.
    The first link is for Russian Nationals, but if you click on it, the following page comes up. It has some basic information about the event, but nothing related to results.

  12. #12
    Spiral Lover tulosai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    3,070
    Quote Originally Posted by CaroLiza_fan View Post

    hanca is being a bit diplomatic here. Korobeynikova did not withdraw from the GP's herself - it was the Federation that withdrew her entries because she did not do as well as they expected in her first Nationals qualifier (8th).

    As hanca pointed out, Polina K went on to get a podium in her second qualifier. But, the decision had already been made to send Gosviani to GP's instead, and it wouldn't have been fair on Nikol for the chance to be offered, and then whipped away.

    So, it's the Federation's fault for not having enough faith in Polina K in the first place.

    But, I'm totally biased, as I am a fan of Polina K!

    CaroLiza_fan
    Me too, and I hope she will get to compete! She is a beautiful skater!!

  13. #13
    Spiral Lover tulosai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    3,070
    Ladies:
    1. Julia Lipnitskaya
    2. Elena Radionova
    3. Adelina Sotnikova
    4. Anna Pogoriliya
    5. Liza Tuktmysheva
    6/alt. Seraphima Sahanovich

    and just for fun/more alts

    7. Nikol Gosviani
    8. Alena Leonova
    9. Polina Agafonova

    Men:

    1 Evgeni Plushenko
    2 Maxim Kovtun
    3 Konstantin Menshov
    4 Artur Gachinski
    5 Sergei Voronov
    6/ alt. Adian Pitkeev
    7/2nd alt Vladislav Sezganov

    Pairs:

    1. Vera Bazarova - Yuri Larionov
    2. Ksenia Stolbova - Fedor Klimov
    3. Antipova/Maisuradze
    4. Anastasia Martyusheva - Alexei Rogonov
    5 . Evgenia Tarasova - Vladimir Morozov
    6/ alt. Vasilisa Davankova - Andrei Deputat
    7/ 2nd alt. Lina fedorova - Maxim Miroshkin - Moscow

    Dance:

    1. Ekaterina Bobrova - Dmitri Soloviev
    2 . Elena Ilinykh - Nikita Katsalapov
    3 . Ekaterina Riazanova - Ilia Tkachenko
    4. Victoria Sinitsina - Ruslan Zhiganshin
    5. Ksenia Monko - Kiril Khaliavin
    6/alt. Alexandra Stepanova - Ivan Bukin - Moscow
    7/2nd alt. Valeria Zenkova - Valery Sinitsin - Moscow

  14. #14
    More or less: more is more sequinsgalore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    4,237
    My predictions

    Men
    1. Evgeni Plushenko
    2. Sergei Voronov
    3. Maxim Kovtun
    4. Konstantin Menshov
    5. Artur Gachinski
    6. Adian Pitkeev

    Ladies
    1. Julia Lipnitskaia
    2. Elena Radionova
    3. Adelina Sotnikova
    4. Anna Pogorilaya
    5. Serafima Sakhanovich
    6. Elizaveta Tuktamysheva

    Pairs
    1. Vera Bazarova/Yuri Larionov
    2. Ksenia Stolbova/Fedor Klimov
    3. Julia Antipova/Nodari Maisuradze
    4. Evgenia Tarasova/Vladimir Morozov
    5. Anastasia Martiusheva/Alexei Rogonov
    6. Maria Vigalova/Egor Zakroev

    Ice Dance
    1. Ekaterina Bobrova/Dmitri Soloviev
    2. Elena Ilinykh/Nikita Katsalapov
    3. Ekaterina Riazanova/Ilia Tkachenko
    4. Victoria Sinitsina/Ruslan Zhiganshin
    5. Alexandra Stepanova/Ivan Bukin
    6. Ksenia Monko/Kirill Khaliavin

  15. #15
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,378
    I dont get the love for Martiusheva/Rogonov - 4th or 5th really ?
    looking at their local competitions and GP results, even Gerboldt/Enbert can place higher than them

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •