Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 85

Thread: Entries 2014 Four Continents Championships

  1. #16
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    171

    Entries 2014 Four Continents Championships

    Quote Originally Posted by GF2445 View Post
    Last time the 4CC was in Taipei, tv coverage was really difficult to find. Fingers crossed this time.
    I know Eurosport 2 are showing some of it, or at the very least planning to show it. At the moment, at least for Holland, it shows listings for 6 to 8 pm (i.e. not live) on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday (there is no TV schedule for Saturday yet).

  2. #17
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    481
    It's reported that Zijun has been hitting all her jumps recently.
    http://v.youku.com/v_show/id_XNjU2MDI2Mjk2.html

  3. #18
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Central Texas
    Posts
    127
    Twitter:

    Lynn Rutherford ‏@LynnRutherford 3h
    4CCs dance teams are HubbellDonohue, AdridgeEaton & LynnLogan. #Boston2014

    Lynn Rutherford ‏@LynnRutherford 3h
    4CCs: Cesario, Hicks, Nagasu for ladies; Dornbush, Rippon, Farris for men; DenneyFrazier, ScimecaKnierim, Kayne OShea for pairs.#Boston2014

  4. #19
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Central Texas
    Posts
    127
    A more complete list:

    http://www.usfsa.org/Story.asp?id=49829&type=media

    2014 U.S. Four Continents Ladies Figure Skating Team
    Samantha Cesario
    Courtney Hicks
    Mirai Nagasu
    Alternate No. 1 - Barbie Long
    Alternate No. 2 - Christina Gao
    Alternate No. 3 - Agnes Zawadzki

    2014 U.S. Four Continents Men’s Figure Skating Team
    Richard Dornbush
    Joshua Farris
    Adam Rippon
    Alternate No. 1 - Douglas Razzano
    Alternate No. 2 - Ross Miner
    Alternate No. 3 - Brandon Mroz

    2014 U.S. Four Continents Pairs Figure Skating Team
    Haven Denney and Brandon Frazier
    Tarah Kayne and Daniel O’Shea
    Alexa Scimeca and Chris Knierim
    Alternate No. 1 - Caydee Denney and John Coughlin
    Alternate No. 2 - Gretchen Donlan and Andrew Speroff
    Alternate No. 3 - Deedee Leng and Timothy LeDuc

    2014 U.S. Four Continents Ice Dance Figure Skating Team
    Alexandra Aldridge and Daniel Eaton
    Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
    Lynn Kriengkrairut and Logan Giulietti-Schmitt
    Alternate No. 1 - Anastasia Cannuscio and Colin McManus

  5. #20
    #TeamAUS
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,589
    The americans are sorted now. Its time for the canadians to name their team to Taiwan.

  6. #21
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,027
    Men
    1 Andrew DODDS AUS
    2 Brendan KERRY AUS
    3 David KRANJEC AUS
    4 Elladj BALDE CAN
    5 Nam NGUYEN CAN
    6 Jeremy TEN CAN
    7 Nan SONG CHN
    8 Yi WANG CHN
    9 Han YAN CHN
    10 Jui-Shu CHEN TPE
    11 Jordan JU TPE
    12 Chih-I TSAO TPE
    13 Ronald LAM HKG
    14 Takahiko KOZUKA JPN
    15 Takahito MURA JPN
    16 Keiji TANAKA JPN
    17 Abzal RAKIMGALIEV KAZ
    18 Denis TEN KAZ
    19 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS
    20 Christopher CALUZA PHI
    21 Maverick EGUIA PHI
    22 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI
    23 Jin Seo KIM KOR
    24 Dong Won LEE KOR
    25 June Hyoung LEE KOR
    26 Richard DORNBUSH USA
    27 Joshua FARRIS USA
    28 Adam RIPPON USA
    29 Misha GE UZB

    Ladies
    1 Brooklee HAN AUS
    2 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN
    3 Amelie LACOSTE CAN
    4 Veronik MALLET CAN
    5 Zijun LI CHN
    6 Kexin ZHANG CHN
    7 Ziquan ZHAO CHN
    8 Melanie Yuung-Hui CHANG TPE
    9 Crystal KIANG TPE
    10 Ami PAREKH IND
    11 Haruka IMAI JPN
    12 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN
    13 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN
    14 Reyna HAMUI MEX
    15 Alisson Krystle PERTICHETO PHI
    16 Hae Jin KIM KOR
    17 Tae Kyung KIM KOR
    18 So Youn PARK KOR
    19 Lejeanne MARAIS RSA
    20 Samantha CESARIO USA
    21 Courtney HICKS USA
    22 Mirai NAGASU USA

    Pairs
    1 Margaret PURDY / Michael MARINARO CAN
    2 Natasha PURICH / Mervin TRAN CAN
    3 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN
    4 Wenting WANG / Yan ZHANG CHN
    5 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN
    6 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA
    7 Tarah KAYNE / Daniel O SHEA USA
    8 Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM USA

    Ice Dance
    1 Danielle OBRIEN / Gregory MERRIMAN AUS
    2 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN
    3 Nicole ORFORD / Thomas WILLIAMS CAN
    4 Kharis RALPH / Asher HILL CAN
    5 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN
    6 Yiyi ZHANG / Nan WU CHN
    7 Yue ZHAO / Chang LIU CHN
    8 Emi HIRAI / Marien DE LA ASUNCION JPN
    9 Ksenia KOROBKOVA / Daryn ZHUNUSSOV KAZ
    10 Pilar MAEKAWA MORENO / Leonardo MAEKAWA MORENO MEX
    11 Yura MIN / Timothy KOLETO KOR
    12 Alexandra ALDRIDGE / Daniel EATON USA
    13 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA
    14 Lynn KRIENGKRAIRUT / Logan GIULIETTI-SCHMITT USA
    15 Elizaveta TRETIAKOV / Viktor KOVALENKO UZB

  7. #22
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    481
    Anyone wants to make some predictions?
    Mine: Lady's gold goes to Kanako;
    Pairs gold: Siu/Han or Yu/Jin

  8. #23
    ISU, stop promoting 2-foot skating!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Axis of Evil
    Posts
    2,516
    Canada only sending two pairs because they don't have a third team with the minimum scores because of Skate Canada not allowing their teams to freely enter international events. Honestly...

  9. #24
    Custom Title demarinis5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    5,134
    Suprised to see that Kanako is listed for this competition.

  10. #25
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    338
    Quote Originally Posted by hippomoomin View Post
    Anyone wants to make some predictions?
    Mine: Lady's gold goes to Kanako;
    Pairs gold: Siu/Han or Yu/Jin
    Yup, I see Kanako winning, with at least 1 American lady on the podium (hopefully Sammi ), if not 2

    The pairs bronze is wide open; Alexa and Chris could easily get it if they get it together in time

    I see Hubbell & Donohue winning Dance, followed by Gilles & Poirier, and the bronze going to either Aldridge & Eaton or Lynn & Logan

    Men....IDK

  11. #26
    ISU, stop promoting 2-foot skating!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Axis of Evil
    Posts
    2,516
    If Li Zijun is indeed back to top shape, she might win this as well.

    Quote Originally Posted by demarinis5 View Post
    Suprised to see that Kanako is listed for this competition.
    And China is sending their 'A team' in Men and Ladies.

  12. #27
    #TeamAUS
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,589
    Wow. Look at that men's entry list. The isu need to lower the min tcs to allow more pairs to go. Australia has a senior pair team that would love to go to four continents and new zealand have a damce team that would also love to compete.

  13. #28
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,038
    China (any part of the country) is very close geographically to Taipei, so it's worthwhile sending your best team for one last competition before the Olympics.

    Seems like a good roster!

  14. #29
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    481
    Quote Originally Posted by Becki View Post
    China (any part of the country) is very close geographically to Taipei, so it's worthwhile sending your best team for one last competition before the Olympics.

    Seems like a good roster!
    It also looks like the federation is still deciding who exactly they should send to Sochi, especially between Nan Song and Han Yan for men. And I predict Yan is going to do better.

  15. #30
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,038
    Quote Originally Posted by hippomoomin View Post
    It also looks like the federation is still deciding who exactly they should send to Sochi, especially between Nan Song and Han Yan for men. And I predict Yan is going to do better.
    Oh no, I heard that the Chinese federation has already nominated Han Yan to the Winter Olympics. The 4CC results will not count towards the Olympic qualifications except for maybe the ladies' final spot - Kexin Zhang has already been named, there's one more spot left.

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •