Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 59

Thread: Winter Olympics: Predictions Game Round 4

  1. #16
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    527
    Ladies:
    1. Julia Lipnitskaia
    2. Mao Asada
    3. Kim Yuna
    4. Adelina Sotnikova
    5. Gracie Gold

    6. Akiko Suzuki

    Men:
    1. Yuzuru Hanyu
    2. Patrick Chan
    3. Tatsuki Machida
    4. Javier Fernandez
    5. Evgeni Plushenko

    6. Daisuke Takahashi

    Pairs:
    1. Volosozhar / Trankov
    2. Savchenko / Szolkowy
    3. Duhamel / Radford
    4. Stolbova / Klimov
    5. Pang / Tong

    6. Peng / Zhao

    Dance:
    1. Davis / White
    2. Virtue / Moir
    3. Bobrova / Soloviev
    4. Péchalat / Bourzat
    5. Ilinykh / Katsalapov

    6. Cappellini /Lanotte
    Last edited by YesWay; 02-11-2014 at 08:37 AM. Reason: Changing my mind yet again..

  2. #17
    a cat watching figure skating alebi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    323
    Pairs:
    1. Volosozhar / Trankov
    2. Savchenko / Szolkowy
    3. Duhamel / Radford
    4. Stolbova / Klimov
    5. Pang / Tong

    6. Peng / Zhao


    Men:
    1. Yuzuru Hanyu
    2. Patrick Chan
    3. Javier Fernandez
    4. Evgeni Plushenko
    5. Kevin Reynolds

    6. Daisuke Takahashi


    Dance:
    1. Davis / White
    2. Virtue / Moir
    3. Ilinykh / Katsalapov
    4. Bobrova / Soloviev
    5. Péchalat / Bourzat

    6. Weaver / Poje


    Ladies:
    1. Julia Lipnitskaia
    2. Kim Yu-Na
    3. Gracie Gold
    4. Carolina Kostner
    5. Mao Asada

    6. Kanako Murakami

  3. #18
    More or less: more is more sequinsgalore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    4,237
    Do we have to do the predictions for all the disciplines already, seeing as ice dance and ladies first begin next week?

    Men
    1. Yuzuru Hanyu JPN
    2. Patrick Chan CAN
    3. Evgeni Plushenko RUS
    4. Javier Fernandez ESP
    5. Tatsuki Machida JPN
    6. Daisuke Takahashi JPN

    Ladies
    1. Yuna Kim KOR
    2. Julia Lipnitskaia RUS
    3. Mao Asada JPN
    4. Adelina Sotnikova RUS
    5. Gracie Gold USA
    6. Carolina Kostner ITA

    Pairs
    1. Volosozhar/Trankov RUS
    2. Savchenko/Szolkowy GER
    3. Stolbova/Klimov RUS
    4. Pang/Tong CHN
    5. Duhamel/Radford CAN
    6. Peng/Zhang CHN

    Ice Dance
    1. Davis/White USA
    2. Virtue/Moir CAN
    3. Bobrova/Soloviev RUS
    4. Pechalat/Bourzat FRA
    5. Ilinykh/Katsalapov RUS
    6. Weaver/Poje CAN

  4. #19
    Spiral Lover tulosai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    3,070
    Men
    1. Yuzuru Hanyu
    2. Patrick Chan
    3. Evgeni Plushenko
    4. Javier Fernandez ESP
    5. Tatsuki Machida JP
    6. Daisuke Takahashi JPN

    Ladies
    1. Yuna Kim
    2. Julia Lipnitskaia
    3. Mao Asada
    4. Carolina Kostner
    5. Akiko Suzuki
    6. Adelina Sotnikova

    Pairs
    1. Volosozhar/Trankov
    2. Savchenko/Szolkowy
    3. Pang/Tong
    4. Duhamel/Radford
    5. Moore-Towers/Mostovich
    6. Stolbova/Klimov

    Ice Dance
    1. Davis/White
    2. Virtue/Moir
    3. Ilinykh/Katsalapov
    4. Bobrova/Soloviev
    5. Pechalat/Bourzat
    6. Capellini/Laconte (def messing up his name, but you all know who I mean... the Italians...)

  5. #20
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    366
    Can't make up my mind...

    Men
    1. Hanyu
    2. Chan
    3. Plushenko
    4. Machida
    5. Fernandez
    6. Takahashi

    Ladies
    1. Kim
    2. Lipnitskaia
    3. Asada
    4. Kostner
    5. Gold
    6. Li

    Pairs
    1. Volosozhar/Trankov
    2. Savchenko/Szolkowy
    3. Pang/Tong
    4. Duhamel/Radford
    5. Bazarova/Larionov
    6. Moore-Towers/Moscovitch

    Ice Dance
    1. Davis/White
    2. Virtue/Moir
    3. Ilynikh/Katsalapov
    4. Bobrova/Soloviev
    5. Pechalat/Bourzat
    6. Cappellini/Lanotte

  6. #21
    skating philosopher Mrs. P's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    The land of Agent Dale Cooper
    Posts
    9,343
    Men first, others later.

    1.) Yuzuru Hanyu
    2.) Patrick Chan
    3.) Javier Fernandez
    4.) Evgeni Plushenko
    5.) Tatsuki Machida
    6.) Daisuke Takahashi

    (For fun)
    7.) Jeremy Abbott
    8.) Kevin Reynolds
    9.) Yan Han
    10.) Jason Brown
    11) Michal Brezina
    12.) Tomas Verner
    --
    13.) Denis Ten
    14.) Peter Liebers
    15.) Brian Joubert
    16.) Florent Amodio
    17.) Alexander Majorov
    18) Jorik Hendrixx
    --
    19.) Alexei Bychenko
    20.) Michael Christian Martinez
    21.) Misha Ge
    22.) Liam Firus
    23.) Viktor Pfiefer
    24.) Brendan Kerry
    --
    25.) Zoltan Keleman
    26.) Abzal Rakimgaliev
    27.) Paul Bonifacio Parkinson
    28.) Yakov Godorozha
    29.) Javier Raya
    30.) Viktor Romanenkov

  7. #22
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    157
    Ladies:
    1. Yuna Kim
    2. Julia Lipnitskaya
    3. Adelina Sotnikova
    4. Mao Asada
    5. Carolina Kostner
    6. Gracie Gold

    Men:
    1. Yuzuru Hanyu
    2. Patrick Chan
    3. Evgeni Plushenko
    4. Javier Fernandez
    5. Tatsuki Machida
    6. Daisuke Takahashi

    Pairs:
    1. Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR/Maxim TRANKOV
    2. Aliona SAVCHENKO/Robin SZOLKOWY
    3. Qing PANG/Jian TONG
    4. Meagan DUHAMEL/Eric RADFORD
    5. Ksenia STOLBOVA/Fedor KLIMOV
    6. Vera BAZAROVA/Yuri LARIONOV

    Ice dance:
    1. Davis/White
    2. Virtue/Moir
    3. Bobrova/Soloviev
    4. Pechalat/Bourzat
    5. Ilynikh/Katsalapov
    6. Cappellini/Lanotte

  8. #23
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    381
    Some of my placements are rather unlikely, but why not?
    Men
    1. Hanyu
    2. Ten
    3. Chan
    4. Machida
    5. Fernandez
    6. Takahashi

    Ladies
    1. Kim
    2. Asada
    3. Lipnitskaia
    4. Wagner
    5. Kostner
    6. Li

    Pairs
    1. Savchenko/Szolkowy
    2. Volosozhar/Trankov
    3. Pang/Tong
    4. Duhamel/Radford
    5. Basarova/Larionov
    6. Peng/Zhang

    Dance
    1. Davis/White
    2. Virtue/Moir
    3. Ilinykh/Katsalapov
    4. Bobrova/Soloviev
    5. Pechalat/Bourzat
    6. Cappellini/Lanotte

  9. #24
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    4,147
    I had already done my singles.

    Pairs:

    Gold- Volosozhar & Trankov
    Silver- Stolbova & Klimov
    Bronze- Savchenko & Szolkowy
    4th- Pang & Tong
    5th- Duhamel & Radford
    6th- Moore Towers & Moscovitch
    7th- Peng & Zhang


    Dance:

    Gold- Davis & White
    Silver- Virtue & Moir
    Bronze- llynyk & Katsalapov
    4th- Bobrova & Soloviev
    5th- Weaver & Poje
    6th- Pechalat & Bourzat
    7th- Cappellini & Lanotte

  10. #25
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    145
    Men
    1. Yuzuru Hanyu
    2. Patrick Chan
    3. Javier Fernandez
    4. Tatsuki Machida
    5. Denis Ten
    6. Kevin Reynolds

    Ladies
    1. Yuna Kim
    2. Julia Lipnitskaia
    3. Carolina Kostner
    4. Mao Asada
    5. Gracie Gold
    6. Akiko Suzuki

    Pairs
    1. Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov
    2. Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy
    3. Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov
    4. Qing Pang / Jian Tong
    5. Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford
    6. Cheng Peng / Hao Zhang

    Ice dance
    1. Meryl Davis / Charlie White
    2. Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
    3. Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev
    4. Elena Ilinykh / Nikita Katsalapov
    5. Nathalie Pechalat / Fabian Bourzat
    6. Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje

  11. #26
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    344
    Men:
    1. Yuzuru Hanyu
    2. Patrick Chan
    3. Javier Fernandez
    4. Tatsuki Machida
    5. Evgeni Plushenko
    6. Kevin Reynolds

    Ladies:
    1. Kim Yuna
    2. Julia Lipnitskaia
    3. Mao Asada
    4. Gracie Gold
    5. Adelina Sotnikova
    6. Carolina Kostner

    Pairs:
    1. Volosozhar/Trankov
    2. Savchenko/Szolkowy
    3. Pang/Tong
    4. Duhamel/Radford
    5. Stolbova/Klimov
    6. Moore-Towers/Moscovitch

    Dance:
    1. Davis/White
    2. Virtue/Moir
    3. Pechalat/Bourzat
    4. Bobrova/Soloviev
    5. Ilinykh/Katsalapov (as much as I want them to get the bronze, they'll screw this up too)
    6. Cappellini/Lanotte
    7. Weaver/Poje

  12. #27
    EZETTIE LATUASV IVAKMHA CaroLiza_fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Co. Tyrone, Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,746
    Quote Originally Posted by sequinsgalore View Post
    Do we have to do the predictions for all the disciplines already, seeing as ice dance and ladies first begin next week?
    On reflection, seeing as the figure skating is being spread over such a long period of time, and each discipline is being completed before the next one starts, I think that we should just do one discipline at a time.


    THIS IS YOUR 45 MINUTE WARNING!

    You have 45 minutes until the target time for getting your predictions in for the Pairs category, i.e. 18:00 MSK (14:00 GMT)

    However, if you still want to enter we will still be accepting predictions for each discipline up until the start of their Short Programme.

    In the case of the Pairs today, that will be 19:00 MSK (15:00 GMT)

    CaroLiza_fan

  13. #28
    I'm gonna Customize the CRAP out of this Title!!! Frenchie's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Mainz, Germany
    Posts
    894
    omg I forgot to enter the predictions! shoot!
    ok, as of right now, it's just after Lawrence/Swiegers skated, so no top 5 skaters yet... I hope you'll allow me this late entry
    anyway
    pairs:
    1 volozoshar/Trankov
    2 S/S
    3 S/K
    4 Duhamel Radford
    5 Pang Tong

    rest will follow after the pairs sp is ovewr
    sorry

  14. #29
    Custom Title FSGMT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    2,963
    OH my god I completely forgot to post my predictions! (I know that the pairs won't count, so i'll post only the others)
    MEN
    1) Yuzuru Hanyu
    2) Patrick Chan
    3) Evgeni Plushenko
    4) Javier Fernandez
    5) Daisuke Takahashi
    alt. Tatsuki Machida

    LADIES
    1) Yu-Na Kim
    2) Julia Lipnitskaya
    3) Mao Asada
    4) Carolina Kostner
    5) Adelina Sotnikova
    alt. Gracie Gold

    ICE DANCE
    1) Davis/White
    2) Virtue/Moir
    3) Bobrova/Soloviev
    4) Pechalat/Bourzat
    5) Cappellini/Lanotte
    alt. Weaver/Poje

  15. #30
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Tuscany
    Posts
    326
    Me too

    LADIES
    1. Kim YuNa
    2. Julia Lipnitskaya
    3. Carolina Kostner
    4. Mao Asada
    5. Gracie Gold
    6. Adelina Sotnikova

    MEN
    1. Yuzuru Hanyu
    2. Patrick Chan
    3. Javier Fernandez
    4. Evgeni Plushenko
    5. Yan Han
    6. Tatsuki Machida

    ICE DANCE
    1. Meryl Davis/Charlie White
    2. Tessa Virtue/Scott Moir
    3. Elena Ilinykh/Nikita Katsalapov
    4. Ekaterina Bobrova/Dmitri Soloviev
    5. Nathalie Pechalat/Fabian Bourzat
    6. Kaitlyn Weaver/Andrew Poje

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •