Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 87

Thread: Oscars in Figure Skating 2013-2014

  1. #16
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Procrastinating by Watching my Fav. Skaters
    Posts
    1,017
    Not even a competition, Carolina nailed it at the "Venice Carneval" this year....

  2. #17
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    433
    The Kate Winslet campaign-***** award: Ashley Wagner

  3. #18
    Love popcorn, hate horrendous costumes. Meoima's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    North of the world
    Posts
    3,209
    Best Leonardo Dicaprio: Brian Joubert

    Sorry Joubert's fans.

  4. #19
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Somewhere over the rainbow where blue birds fly
    Posts
    622
    Quote Originally Posted by moviechick View Post
    Best Jennifer Lawrence: Patrick Chan
    HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA I can't

  5. #20
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Somewhere over the rainbow where blue birds fly
    Posts
    622
    Quote Originally Posted by Meoima View Post
    Best Leonardo Dicaprio: Brian Joubert

    Sorry Joubert's fans.
    Sadly true :/

  6. #21
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    453
    Best Costume
    - Ladies Mao Asada (Sochi Rachmaninov FS)
    - Men Yuzuru Hanyu (Parisenne Walkways SP)
    - Pairs Volosozhar/Trankov (Masquerade Waltz SP)
    - Ice Dance Cappellini/Lanotte (Broadway SD)

    Best Short Program
    - Ladies Mao Asada (GPF)
    - Men Yuzuru Hanyu (Sochi Mens event)
    - Pairs Volosozhar/Trankov (Sochi Pairs event)
    - Ice Dance Davis/White (Sochi Dance event)

    Best Free Skate
    - Ladies Mao Asada (Sochi Rachmaninov FS)
    - Men Daisuke Takahashi (NHK Trophy)
    - Pairs Volosozhar/Trankov (Skate America)
    - Ice Dance Davis/White (Sochi Dance event)

    Best Coach Eteri Tutberidze (Lipnitskaya, Voronov)

    Best Choreographer Ilia Averbukh for Lipnitskaya's SP and FS

    Best Skater
    - Ladies Mao Asada
    - Men Yuzuru Hanyu
    - Pairs Volosozhar/Trankov
    - Ice Dance Davis/White

    Best Music Kevin Reynolds AC/DC SP

    ..........

    Best Gala
    - Ladies Elena Radionova "Zombie Dance" (Skate America)
    - Men Nobunari Oda "Last Samurai" (Japan Nationals)
    - Pairs Moore-Towers/Moscovitch (Sochi)
    - Ice Dance Cappellini/Lanotte (Skate America)

    Best Kiss 'n' Cry performance by a skater Kanako Murakami (Japan Nationals SP)
    Best Kiss 'n' Cry performance by a non-skater That JSF lady, when Hanyu's 101.45 came up (Sochi)
    Most intense rinkside coach Nikolai Morozov
    Best personality Misha Ge
    Best 1-minute ritual Kanako Murakami (shake-it-off arms)

    Most giant jumps/twists/lifts
    - Ladies Yuna Kim
    - Men Konstantin Menshov
    - Pairs Zhang Hao/Peng Cheng quad twist
    - Ice Dance Ilinykh/Katsalapov 1-foot lift in Black Swan

    Most impossible spin position Adelina Sotnikova
    Yellowest pants Ondřej Hotárek
    Most missed Kiira Korpi
    Best senior debut Jason Brown

  7. #22
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    4,888
    Quote Originally Posted by moviechick View Post
    Best Jennifer Lawrence: Patrick Chan
    I would actually say Julia Lipnitskaia, since she fell twice too.

    While Chan hasn't fallen at all this season.

  8. #23
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    4,888
    Quote Originally Posted by Meoima View Post
    Best Leonardo Dicaprio: Brian Joubert

    Sorry Joubert's fans.
    Nah... Joubert has a world title.

  9. #24
    Medalist
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    78
    Golden raspberry award

    Ottavio Cinquanta

  10. #25
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    343
    I'm going to jump around a bit...

    Best Costume
    - Ladies: Mao Asada's SA Nocture dress
    - Ice Dance: S/S's SD outfits (I'd like to wear her dress...)

    Best Short Program
    - Ladies: Performance or program? (If former: Mao Asada, if latter: Yuna Kim)
    - Men: Program: Patrick Chan. Performance: Yuzuru Hanyu.
    - Ice Dance: V/M

    Best Free Skate
    - Ladies: Mao Asada.
    - Men: Um... Jason Brown or Jeremy Abbott, and I will fully admit that I am biased.
    - Pairs: S/H 4CC (bias strikes again! Along with S/S, they're the only pair competing right now that I like....)
    - Ice Dance: D/W

    Best Coach: no opinion

    Best Choreographer: no opinion

    Best Skater
    - Ladies: Yuna Kim
    - Men: Yuzuru Hanyu
    - Pairs: V/T
    - Ice Dance: D/W

    Best Music: Riverdance or Nocturne....

  11. #26
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1,940
    We need a name for our award: I nominate The Jackson Haines Award, as he is considered the father of modern figure skating or The Henie Award.

  12. #27
    Medalist
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    78
    Quote Originally Posted by Icey View Post
    We need a name for our award: I nominate The Jackson Haines Award, as he is considered the father of modern figure skating or The Henie Award.
    I like the Henie award

  13. #28
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    386
    Best Costume
    - Ladies: Iulia Lipnitskaya (FS)
    - Men: Patrick Chan (SP)
    - Pairs: Volosozhar / Trankov (SP)
    - Ice Dance: Davis / White

    Best Short Program
    - Ladies: Yuna Kim
    - Men: Yuzuru Hanyu
    - Pairs: Volosozhar / Trankov
    - Ice Dance: Davis / White

    Best Free Skate
    - Ladies: Mao Asada
    - Men: Patrick Chan
    - Pairs: Volosozhar / Trankov
    - Ice Dance: Virtue / Moir

    Best Skater
    - Ladies: Yuna Kim
    - Men: Yuzuru Hanyu
    - Pairs: Volosozhar / Trankov
    - Ice Dance: Davis / White

    Best Music
    Schindler's List OST - Yulia Lipnitskaya and Masquerade Waltz - Volosozhar / Trankov

  14. #29
    Tripping on the Podium
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sofia, Bulgaria
    Posts
    50
    Best Costume
    - Ladies: Mao Asada (SP) and Akiko Suzuki (FS)
    - Men: Patrick Chan (SP)
    - Pairs: Savchenko/ Szolkowy(FS)
    - Ice Dance: Virtue/ Moir (FD)

    Best Short Program
    - Ladies: Carolina Costner
    - Men: Yuzuru Hanyu
    - Pairs: Savchenko/ Szolkowy
    - Ice Dance: Virtue/ Moir

    Best Free Skate
    - Ladies: Mao Asada
    - Men: Patrick Chan
    - Pairs: Stolbova/ Klimov
    - Ice Dance: Virtue / Moir

    Best Skater
    - Ladies: Yuna Kim
    - Men: Yuzuru Hanyu
    - My preference is for Savchenko-Szolkowy, at the Olympics - maybe Stolbova/Klimov as a whole - both SP and FP
    - Ice Dance: Virtue/ Moir

    Best Music
    Schindler's List - Yulia Lipnitskaya FS and Rachmaninoff - Mao Asada

  15. #30
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Apulia
    Posts
    183
    Best Costume
    - Ladies: Akiko Suzuki's sp
    - Men: Daisuke Takahashi's lp
    - Pairs: Aliona Savchenko/Robin Szolkowy's lp
    - Ice Dance: Sara Hurtado/Adria Diaz's fd

    Best Short Program
    - Ladies: Akiko Suzuki
    - Men: Yuzuru Hanyu
    - Pairs: Pang Qing/Tong Jiang
    - Ice Dance: Anna Cappellini/Luca Lanotte

    Best Free Skate
    - Ladies: Valentina Marchei
    - Men: Jason Brown
    - Pairs: Stefania Berton/Ondrej Hotarek
    - Ice Dance: Sara Hurtado/Adria Diaz

    Best Coach: Brian Orser

    Best Choreographer: Rohene Ward

    Best Skater
    - Ladies: Yuna Kim
    - Men: Nobunari Oda
    - Pairs: Tatiana Volosozhar/Maxim Trankov
    - Ice Dance: Meryl Davis/Charlie White

    Best Music: Gabriella Papadakis/Guillaume Cizeron

    Best breakthrough: Ksenia Stolbova/Fedor Klimov

    Best comeback: Mao Asada/Jeremy Abbott (sorry, couldn't chose one!)

    Best Gala
    - Ladies: Yuna Kim
    - Men: Javier Fernandez
    - Pairs: Aliona Savchenko/Robin Szolkowy
    - Ice Dance: Meryl Davis/Charlie White

    Can't wait for the Razzies

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •