Page 1 of 32 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 477

Thread: 2014-15 Grand Prix assignments

  1. #1
    Celebrating the Excellence of #VirtueMoir golden411's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    4,813

    News 2014-15 Grand Prix assignments

    2014-15 Grand Prix assignments

    LADIES
    MEN
    PAIRS
    ICE DANCE

    ETA: To view the assignments in CHART format, please see the hyperlinks above to the ISU pdfs.
    Many thanks to NMURA for copying and pasting the LISTS that appear below in this post -- scroll down (NMURA's lists are moved here to the OP per the request of gsk8) .

    ETA, more GP stuff from the ISU as of Jun 28:

    (1) ISU's text overview of the GP series and assignments:
    Caveat: Oddly, it is riddled with errors, such as, "The number of entries for each event is twelve Ladies, ten Men, eight Pairs and eight Ice Dance couples." Nepela and Kelowna are misspelled, etc.

    (2) To further compare/contrast assignments, the ISU's GP standings charts for the four disciplines now are available.
    Because everyone has zero points so far, the skaters for now appear grouped by country, with their assignments marked next to each entry's name.

    (3) FYI, the ISU now has filled in the assignments on its Skate America event pages for the four disciplines. (I haven't checked all the other event pages, but I assume that the same is true for the other GPs.)
    http://www.isuresults.com/events/fsevent00051556.htm (links to Skate America entries/results)
    http://www.isu.org/en/single-and-pai...figure-skating (the list at the bottom of the general ISU GP page has links to each event)

    Lists from NMURA:

    LADIES

    Skate America
    Brooklee HAN AUS
    Mae Berenice MEITE FRA
    Elene GEDEVANISHVILI GEO
    Haruka IMAI JPN
    So Youn PARK KOR
    Elena RADIONOVA RUS
    Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS
    Joshi HELGESSON SWE
    Natalia POPOVA UKR
    Gracie GOLD USA
    Mirai NAGASU USA
    TBD USA

    Skate Canada
    Veronik MALLET CAN
    Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN
    TBD CAN
    Nathalie WEINZIERL GER
    Valentina MARCHEI ITA
    Rika HONGO JPN
    Satoko MIYAHARA JPN
    Hae Jin KIM KOR
    Alena LEONOVA RUS
    Anna POGORILAYA RUS
    Courtney HICKS USA
    Ashley WAGNER USA

    Cup of China
    Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN
    Zijun LI CHN
    Kexin ZHANG CHN
    TBD CHN
    Kanako MURAKAMI JPN
    Anne Line GJERSEM NOR
    Julia LIPNITSKAIA RUS
    Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS
    Viktoria HELGESSON SWE
    Ashley CAIN USA
    Polina EDMUNDS USA
    Christina GAO USA

    Rostelecom Cup
    Alaine CHARTRAND CAN
    Nathalie WEINZIERL GER
    Valentina MARCHEI ITA
    Miyabi OBA JPN
    So Youn PARK KOR
    Anna POGORILAYA RUS
    Adelina SOTNIKOVA RUS
    TBD RUS
    Joshi HELGESSON SWE
    Vanessa LAM USA
    Mirai NAGASU USA
    Angela WANG USA

    Trophee Bompard
    Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN
    Eliska BREZINOVA CZE
    Laurine LECAVELIER FRA
    Mae Berenice MEITE FRA
    TBD FRA
    Haruka IMAI JPN
    Marina ARTEMYEVA RUS
    Julia LIPNITSKAIA RUS
    Elena RADIONOVA RUS
    Samantha CESARIO USA
    Courtney HICKS USA
    Ashley WAGNER USA

    NHK Trophy
    Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN
    Zijun LI CHN
    Satoko MIYAHARA JPN
    Kanako MURAKAMI JPN
    TBD JPN
    Nikol GOSVIANI RUS
    Alena LEONOVA RUS
    Adelina SOTNIKOVA RUS
    Anna OVCHAROVA SUI
    Polina EDMUNDS USA
    Christina GAO USA
    Gracie GOLD USA

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    MEN

    Skate America
    Jorik HENDRICKX BEL
    Nam NGUYEN CAN
    Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA
    Alexei BYCHENKO ISR
    Tatsuki MACHIDA JPN
    Denis TEN KAZ
    Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI
    Artur GACHINSKI RUS
    Adian PITKEEV RUS
    Jeremy ABBOTT USA
    Jason BROWN USA
    TBD USA

    Skate Canada
    Elladj BALDE CAN
    Liam FIRUS CAN
    Kevin REYNOLDS CAN
    Michal BREZINA CZE
    Florent AMODIO FRA
    Takahiko KOZUKA JPN
    Takahito MURA JPN
    Konstantin MENSHOV RUS
    Javier FERNANDEZ ESP
    Alexander MAJOROV SWE
    Max AARON USA
    Adam RIPPON USA

    Cup of China
    Nam NGUYEN CAN
    Nan SONG CHN
    Yi WANG CHN
    Han YAN CHN
    Peter LIEBERS GER
    Yuzuru HANYU JPN
    Keiji TANAKA JPN
    Zhan BUSH RUS
    Maxim KOVTUN RUS
    Richard DORNBUSH USA
    Joshua FARRIS USA
    Misha GE UZB

    Rostelecom Cup
    Jeremy TEN CAN
    Michal BREZINA CZE
    Ivan RIGHINI ITA
    Takahiko KOZUKA JPN
    Mikhail KOLYADA RUS
    Sergei VORONOV RUS
    TBD RUS
    Javier FERNANDEZ ESP
    Alexander MAJOROV SWE
    Max AARON USA
    Jason BROWN USA
    Stephen CARRIERE USA

    Trophee Bompard
    Nan SONG CHN
    Han YAN CHN
    Florent AMODIO FRA
    Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA
    TBD FRA
    Tatsuki MACHIDA JPN
    Denis TEN KAZ
    Maxim KOVTUN RUS
    Konstantin MENSHOV RUS
    Adian PITKEEV RUS
    Richard DORNBUSH USA
    Adam RIPPON USA

    NHK Trophy
    Kevin REYNOLDS CAN
    Jinlin GUAN CHN
    Peter LIEBERS GER
    Ivan RIGHINI ITA
    Yuzuru HANYU JPN
    Takahito MURA JPN
    TBD JPN
    Jin Seo KIM KOR
    Sergei VORONOV RUS
    Jeremy ABBOTT USA
    Joshua FARRIS USA
    Ross MINER USA

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    PAIRS

    Skate America
    Cheng PENG / Hao ZHANG CHN
    Maylin WENDE / Daniel WENDE GER
    Stefania BERTON / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA
    Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV RUS
    Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR / Maxim TRANKOV RUS
    Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA
    Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM USA
    TBD USA

    Skate Canada
    Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN
    Britney JONES / Joshua REAGAN CAN
    Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN
    Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN
    Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA
    Mari VARTMANN / Aaron VAN LEAVE GER
    Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS
    Felicia ZHANG / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY USA

    Cup of China
    Cheng PENG / Hao ZHANG CHN
    Xuehan WANG / Lei WANG CHN
    Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN
    Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA
    Julia ANTIPOVA / Nodari MAISURADZE RUS
    Vera BAZAROVA / Andrei DEPUTAT RUS
    Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR / Maxim TRANKOV RUS
    Tarah KAYNE / Daniel O'SHEA USA

    Rostelecom Cup
    Maylin WENDE / Daniel WENDE GER
    Stefania BERTON / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA
    Vasilisa DAVANKOVA / Alexander ENBERT RUS
    Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS
    TBD RUS
    Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA
    Tarah KAYNE / Daniel O'SHEA USA
    DeeDee LENG / Simon SHNAPIR USA

    Trophee Bompard
    Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN
    Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN
    Xuehan WANG / Lei WANG CHN
    Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA
    TBD FRA
    Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA
    Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS
    Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM USA

    NHK Trophy
    Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN
    Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN
    Narumi TAKAHASHI / Ryuichi KIHARA JPN
    Julia ANTIPOVA / Nodari MAISURADZE RUS
    Vera BAZAROVA / Andrei DEPUTAT RUS
    Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV RUS
    DeeDee LENG / Simon SHNAPIR USA
    Felicia ZHANG / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY USA

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ICE DANCE

    Skate America
    Julia ZLOBINA / Alexei SITNIKOV AZE
    Nicole ORFORD / Thomas WILLIAMS CAN
    Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA
    Cathy REED / Chris REED JPN
    Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS
    Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA
    Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA
    TBD USA

    Skate Canada
    Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN
    Elisabeth PARADIS / Francois Xavier OUELLETTE CAN
    Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN
    Nelli ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI GER
    Ksenia MONKO / Kirill KHALIAVIN RUS
    Sara HURTADO / Adria DIAZ ESP
    Alexandra ALDRIDGE / Daniel EATON USA
    Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA

    Cup of China
    Alexandra PAUL / Mitchell ISLAM CAN
    Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN
    Yiyi ZHANG / Nan WU CHN
    TBD CHN
    Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA
    Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA
    Elena ILINYKH / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN RUS
    Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA

    Rostelecom Cup
    Julia ZLOBINA / Alexei SITNIKOV AZE
    Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR
    Elena ILINYKH / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN RUS
    Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS
    Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS
    Alexandra ALDRIDGE / Daniel EATON USA
    Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA
    Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA

    Trophee Bompard
    Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN
    Alexandra PAUL / Mitchell ISLAM CAN
    Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA
    TBD FRA
    Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA
    Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS
    Sara HURTADO / Adria DIAZ ESP
    Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA

    NHK Trophy
    Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN
    Nelli ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI GER
    Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR
    Cathy REED / Chris REED JPN
    TBD JPN
    Ksenia MONKO / Kirill KHALIAVIN RUS
    Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS
    Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA

  2. #2
    Size 7 Knife Boots Sam-Skwantch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    At the Rink
    Posts
    3,064
    I can't believe Gracie got NHK and Yulia didn't.


    So Gracie faces Radinova at SA and Sotnikova at NHK...

    TEB looks to be a good one too. Ashley,Radinova, and Lipnintskaya

  3. #3
    Keeper of the Kweens OGM. MK's Winter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    720
    I am soo happy Mirai got Skate America!

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,379
    order of the east draws for Ladies

    1 Skate Canada
    2 Skate America
    3 Cup of Russia

    average

    1 Trophee Eric Bompard
    2 Cup of China
    3 NHK Trophy

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    292
    I think a lot of my predictions were right. Such as how they would handle the COR and not have Yulia battle with Sotnikova.

  6. #6
    Ice is slippery.
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    401
    SA will be interesting with Machida, Ten, Arthur, Abbot and Brown. I can see Javier easily making the finals with his picks (unless he bombs; knocks on wood)

    Yay for Han Yan and Song together with Yuzuru in CoC

  7. #7
    pink short shorts
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    318
    Quote Originally Posted by makaihime View Post
    SA will be interesting with Machida, Ten, Arthur, Abbot and Brown. I can see Javier easily making the finals with his picks (unless he bombs; knocks on wood)
    yes! Javi must make finals so he can win GPF!

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,379
    Pairs

    Vera / Andrei and Yuko / Sasha got 2 Assignments
    and good draw entries too

  9. #9
    skating philosopher Mrs. P's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    The land of Agent Dale Cooper
    Posts
    8,389
    Hm...Angela Wang at COR seems random. She has been on the JGP for a while though, so maybe they felt it was time for her to move up.

  10. #10
    Size 7 Knife Boots Sam-Skwantch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    At the Rink
    Posts
    3,064
    V/T at Skate America!!!

  11. #11
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,379
    Quote Originally Posted by Sam-Skwantch View Post
    V/T at Skate America!!!
    and Cup of China, they wanted that GP badly the only GP they have not won

  12. #12
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    646
    Rostelecom Cup
    Julia ZLOBINA / Alexei SITNIKOV AZE
    Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR
    Elena ILINYKH / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN RUS
    Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS

    Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS
    Alexandra ALDRIDGE / Daniel EATON USA
    Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA
    Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA

  13. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,379
    Quote Originally Posted by lilahozi View Post
    Sinitsina / Katsalapov has the better entries draw

  14. #14
    Keeper of the Kweens OGM. MK's Winter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    720
    Quote Originally Posted by lilahozi View Post
    I can't wait!!!

  15. #15
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1,876
    Oh yes, the Uber! UBER! Drama! awaits all of us ID fans at Rostlecom.

    Actually, the ID slots as a whole are rather fascinating. Where for example are Carron and Jones? Did they call it quits? It looks like the Shibs are the solid #2 US team at this point. And that Skate Canada has Gilles and Poirier as their #2 at this point. And that Bobrova and Soloviev are given Favored Pair Status in Russia.

    The drama is just beginning though!

    Pass that popcorn!


Page 1 of 32 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •